Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 5

 
Updated 9/5/2019 11:20 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys golf

Thursday's results

At Chevy Chase, par 36

Buffalo Grove 160, Wheeling 181

Buffalo Grove -- Lee 40, Beerheide 40, Morain 40, Coduti 40, Castle 49, Gazda 51.

Wheeling -- Leonard 44, Nowak 45, Placencia 46, Rosen 46, Patterson 48.

At Arlington Lakes, par 34

Hersey 143, Rolling Meadows 152

Hersey -- Quinn 31, Zolna 36, Irwin 37, Heidkamp 39, Sheldon 42, Haas 42.

Rolling Meadows -- Duffer 34, Cho 37, Richards 40, Freidburger 41, Mickey 43, Toomey 49.

At Makray Memorial, par 35

Barrington 161, Hoffman Estates 215

Barrington -- Scaletta 36, Markham 37, Slott 43, Jackson 45, Scheffler 45, Baker 52.

Hoffman Estates -- Desai 51, Keister 52, Weidner 53, Casavant 59, Kopek, 61, Lim 73.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

JV: Barrington 161, Hoffman Estates 250.

At Hilldale, par 35

prospect 157, fremd 161

Prospect -- Ergastolo 38, McKenna 39, Norton 40, Minelli 40, Lannert 42, Hitesman 47.

Fremd -- Higgins 39, Warner 40, Kompala 41, Arbour 41, Mantana 42, Towns 42.

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

Addison Trail tournament

west chicago 6, maine west 0

West Chicago 3 3 --6

Maine West 0 0 --0

West Chicago -- Morfin (Palacios), Arroyo (UA), Martinez (Alfaro), Cortes (Barrios), Alvez (Cortes), Palacios (Nieves).

Goalkeepers -- WC: Kuehm (4 saves).

Barrington tournament

lake zurich 2, Boylan 1

Boylan 1 0 --1

Lake Zurich 0 2 --2

Boylan -- Bonavia (Ibarra).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Zurich -- Naqvi (Wenzel, Bibb), Becach (UA).

Goalkeepers -- B: Fritz; LZ: Vollmer.

barrington 3, jacobs 0

Jacobs 0 0 --0

Barrington 0 3 --3

Barrington -- Wachsman (UA), Horak (Argyros, Wachsman (PK).

Goalkeepers -- J: Krahl; B: Hesselbein).

Glenbrok South invitational

Wheeling 2, Mundelein 2

St. Charles North tournament

st. charles east 2, Maine South 0

Maine South 0 0 --0

St. Charles East 1 1 --2

St. Charles East -- Carranza (Mancera), Avendano (Carranza).

Goalkeepers -- StCN: Doerr (6 saves).

Wauconda tournament

palatine 0, Zion-Benton 0

Palatine 0 0 --0

Zion-Benton 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- P: Moreno (8 saves); ZB: Colin (5 saves).

Other score:

McHenry 1, Wauconda 1

At South Elgin

south elgin 5, hoffman estates 3

South Elgin 3 2 --5

Hoffman Estates 1 2 --3

Other area results

christian liberty 9, keith 2

Christian Liberty 2 7 --9

Keith 0 2 --2

Christian Liberty -- Veigel (Reyes), Veigel, Bennett, Veigel (Fiedler), Kania (Reyes), Reyes (Bennett), Kania, Perez, Zhao.

Keith -- Gaviria, Nunez.

Girls golf

Thursday's results

At Fox Run, par 35

barrington 141, buffalo grove 200, elk grove 200

Barrington -- Smith 35, Janness 35, Suulkar 35, Saile 36, Denison 44, Chen 44.

Buffalo Grove -- Patel 43, Allaire 48, Ruterschmidt 49, Fontanetta 51, Branas 54, Neswold 56.

Elk Grove -- Majer 46, Evtimova 50, Steffens 50, Cloherty 54, Engwall 50, Gore 60.

At Mt. Prospect golf course, par 35

Prospect 170, Conant 191, Wheeling 240

Prospect -- Kavanagh (medalist) 40, Preissing, Knott 43, McCarthy 46, Dini 47, Biondi 54.

Conant -- Ganas 46, Zorilla 48, McFadden 48, Shah 49, Hyland 53, Brand 58.

Wheeling -- Rohwedder 41, Olechno 62, Stepek 64, Purdes 73.

At Schaumburg golf course

Rolling Meadows 184, Schaumburg 213

Hoffman Estates 218

Rolling Meadows -- Anderson 43, Lindsey 45, Schiele 47, Tanny 49, Lennon 56.

Schaumburg -- Christians 46, Akers 49, Mackrie 58, Scanlan 60, Wise 63, Uday 64.

Hoffman Estates -- Cloherty 50, Rabbani 53, Evans 57, Steel 58, Prusnick 67.

Girls swimming

Thursday's results

Barrington 138, Rolling Meadows 37

200 medley relay: Barrington (Galovich, Vega, Bucaro, Schwengel) 1:51.05; 200 free: Bucaro (B) 1:55.33; 200 IM: Pritchett (B) 2:15.27; 50 free: Reader (B) :26.21; Diving: Ordway (B) 169.00; 100 fly: Reader (B) :58.65; 100 free: Kerr (B) :55.47; 500 free: Graves (B) 5:05.99; 200 free relay: Barrington (Reader, Vega, Holman, Galovich) 1:42.73; 100 back: Pritchett (B):59.98; 100 breast: Vega (B) 1:10.51; 400 free relay: Barrington (Graves, Banerjee, Reader, Holman) 3:52.81.

JV -- Barrington 130, Rolling Meadows 42.

Hersey 130, Fremd 56

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:49.77; 200 free: Kuehn (F) 1:56.70; 200 IM: Papanicholas (H) 2:12.74; 50 free: Salm (H) :25.82; Diving: Blumenfeld (H) 247.65; 100 fly: Martin (H) 1:01.58; 100 free: Plewa (H) :55.40; 500 free: Blumenfeld (H) 5:31.13; 200 free relay: Hersey (Martin, Oiler, Blumenfeld, Fink) 1:45.57; 100 back: Kuehn (F) :58:14; 100 breast: Papanicholas (H) 1:03.12; 400 free relay: Hersey (Klancnik, Fink, Plewa, Lumsden) 3:43.42.

JV -- Hersey 129, Fremd 57.

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

Buffalo Grove d. grayslake central 25-19, 28-26

Attack: BG: Coglianese 20-23 9 kills, Mitsunaga 17-21 9 kills, Ramos 6-6 4 kills, Rickman 5-7 4 kills,Zdunczyk 9-10 4 kills; GLC: Bullman 11 kills, Gulley 7 kills Hindman 3 kills. Serving: BG: Ferriss 4-4 2 aces, McBride 5-6 ace, Mitsunaga 5-7 ace, Rickman 7-7, Schneider 10-10 ace, Savytska 13-13 2 aces; GlC: Guenther 4 aces. Setting: BG: Schneider 23 assists. Digs: BG: Ferriss 4, Coglanese 2, McBride 9, Mitsunaga 12, Rickman 2, Schneider 4, Savytska 3.

JV -- Buffalo Grove d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-13.

Soph -- Grayslake Central d. Buffalo Grove 25-18, 25-14, 15-10.

Frosh A -- Grayslake Central d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 25-15.

Frosh B -- Grayslake Central d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 25-15.

prospect d. st. viator 25-17, 25-23

Attack: Pros: Cacini 7 kills, Wiley 5 kills; StV: Gorny 32-37 8 kills, Torosian 27-29 5 kills, LaFleur 11-11 2 kills, M.Gorny 8-10 2 kills. Serving: StV: Aldana 4-4, M.Gorny 3-4 ace, Torosian 6-7 ace, Stack 14-14, Valera 8-8. Setting: StV: Aldana 68-69 14 assists, Drab 19-19 3 assists, Harrington 18-18 3 assists. Digs: AtV: Valera 25, Stack 11, Torosian 7. Blocks: StV: Kull 2.

Maine east d. Leyden 26-24, 25-19, 25-9

Attack: L: Stocks 8 kills, Nowacyk 5 kills; Serving: L: Stocks 2 aces, Nowacyk 2 aces, Escamilla 2 aces; Setting: L: Escamilla 17 assists.

Upcoming events

today

Football

Buffalo Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago Clark at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)

Glenbrook South at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

Lake Park quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Elk Grove at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Boys soccer

Schaumburg Christian at Marquette Manor, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fenton, Regina Dominican at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Maine South), 1 p.m.

Hersey at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant invitational (Fremd, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 9 others), 4:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, 4 others), 5 p.m.

New Trer intivational (Hersey, Maine West, Wheeling, 12 others), 5 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marquette Manor, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, september 7

Football

Leyden at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Crystal Lake South invitational (Rolling Meadows), 8:30 a.m. (Veterans Acres Pk.)

Fenton invitational (Conant, Hersey, Leyden, Maine East, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian invitational (Christian Liberty, Elk Grove), 9 a.m.

Hinsdale Central invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m. (K.Legg Pk.)

Lyons invitational (Maine South), 8 a.m.

St. Ignatius invitational (St. Viator), 10:30 a.m. (Lewis Univ.)

Boys golf

Deerfield invitational (Barrington, St. Viator), 1 p.m. (Twin Orchard G.C.)

Bloomington invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m. (The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington)

Boys soccer

Addison Trail tournament (Maine West), 10 a.m.

Barrington tournament (Conant), 12/4/6 p.m. (TBA)

Glenbrok South invitational (Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

St. Charles North tournament (Leyden, Maine South), TBA

Wauconda tournament (Palatine), 8/10 a.m./12 p.m. TBA

Other games

Hoffman Estates at Dundee-Crown, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Crystal Lake South invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9:15 a.m. (Veterans Acres)

Fenton invitational (Conant, Fremd. Hersey, Leyden, Maine East, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Harvest invitational (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Hinsdale Central invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.

St. Charles East invitational (Barrington), 8:30 a.m. (Leroy Oakes F.P.)

St. Ignatius invitational (St. Viator), 11 a.m. (Lewis Univ.)

Girls golf

Waukegan invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect, 15 others), 1 p.m. (Bonnie Brook)

Girls swimming

Lake Forest invitational (Buffalo Grove, St. Viator, 8 others), 1:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, Mother McAuley at Palatine, 10 a.m.

Elk Grove at Leyden, 10 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at York, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

Downers Grove tournament (Barrington), 7 a.m.

Edwardsville invitational (Maine South), 8:30 a.m.

Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Hersey, 4 others), 8 a.m.

Maine East invitational, 9 a.m.

Vernon Hills invitational (Hoffman Estates, 5 others), 8:30 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant invitational (Fremd, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 9 others), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, 4 others), 8 a.m.

Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Maine East invitational (Maine South), TBA

New Trier invitational (Hersey, Maine West, Wheeling, 12 others), 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.