Cook scoreboard for Thursday, August 15

 
Updated 8/15/2019 8:46 PM

Girls golf

Thursday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Barrington invitational

At Bonnie Dundee, par 71

TEAM SCORES

Barrington +12, Brookfield Central +26, Lincoln-Way Central +34, Highland Park +40, Lake Forest +41, Glenbrook South +45, Lake Zurich +66, St. Charles East +68, Libertyville +82, Buffalo Grove +89, Wheaton Ac. +135.

individual results

Top 10 individuals -- 1.(T) Smith (Bar) 71, Krutz (BfldC) 71; 3. E.Perakis (GbkS) 72; 4. Balding (Blfd) 73; 5. Sulkar (Bar) 74; 6. Chen (Bar) 75; 7(T) M.Perakis 76, Kovitz (HP) 76, Pyle (LWC) 76, Saile (Bar) 76.

AREA TEAM RESULTS

Barrington -- 1. Smith 71, 5. Sulkar 74, 6. Chen 75, 7. Saile 76, 15. Singh 80, 25. Denison 84

Lake Zurich -- 12. Hogan 79 36 Kee 89, 36. Watt 89, 42. Kaminsky 93, 45. Pouyat 95, 60. Wilkerson 107.

St. Charles East -- 21 Podjasek 89, 25. Breslin 84, 28. Tassone 85, 54. Charles 100, 55. Luecker 101, 58. Buechle 105.

Libertyville -- 28, DeBruler 85, 39. Simpson 91, 45 Mardsen 95, 45. McAuliffe 95, 50. Fields 97, 52. Hill 99.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Buffalo Grove -- 34. Patel 88, 41. Allaire 92, 49. Ruterschmidt 97, 50. Fontanetta 97, 65. Mueller 108, 66. Kirsh 121.

Wheaton Ac. -- 52. Danielson 99, 58. Coniaris 105, 60. Jones 107, 62. Kelly 108, 65. Lenting 114, 67 Langfelder 122.

Wheeling -- 12. S.Rohwedder 79.

Upcoming events

today

Boys golf

Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 4 others), 2 p.m. (Fox Run)

Lincoln-Way West invitational (Conant), 10 a.m. (The Den at Fox Creek G.C.)

Elmwood Park at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Girls golf

Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine South, 3 others), 1 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Maine West at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Saturday, august 17

Boys golf

Benet invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (St. Andrews)

Leyden invitational (Maine East, Maine West, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lakes)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls golf

Hersey invitational (Fremd, Rollng Meadows, 9 others), 1:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)

Marian Central invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (Bonnie Creek G.C.)

Midlothian Challenge (Barrington), 2:30 p.m. (Midlothian C.C.)

Monday, August 19

Boys golf

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Fremd, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Schaumburg, Wheeling, 5 others), 3 p.m. (Rolling Green C.C.)

Maine East at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)

Maine South at York, 4 p.m. (Maple Meadows)

Girls golf

Conant invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, 4 others), 1:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Addison Trail at Maine West, 4 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 2:45 p.m. (Village Green)

tuesday, August 20

Boys golf

Bloomington invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (ISU course)

Glenbard North invitational (Schaumburg), 2:30 p.m. (Glendale Lakes G.C.)

Girls golf

Glenbard North at Hersey, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Palatine at Warren, 4 p.m. (Bittersweet)

Prospect at Loyola Ac., 4 p.m. (Glencoe G.C.)

wednesday, August 21

Boys golf

Larkin invitational (Palatine), 1:30 p.m. (Golf Club of Illinois)

Maine/Niles shootout (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)

Elk Grove, Schaumburg at Conant, 3:45 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Hoffman Estates, Wheeling at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Girls golf

Fremd at Stevenson, 4 p.m.

Lake Forest at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Niles West at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Weber Park G.C.)

Schaumburg at Conant, 3:15 p.m. (Fox Run)

thursday, August 22

Boys golf

Fremd, Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)

Hoffman Estates, Wheeling at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Wheaton North at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Girls golf

Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows at Fremd, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Elk Grove at St. Viator, 4 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Hersey, Wheeling at Hoffman Estates. 3:30 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Girls tennis

Maine West at Regina Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Niles West at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.