Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, May 30

 
Updated 5/30/2019 9:44 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys lacrosse

Thursday's results

IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central

Semifinals

new trier 8, neuqua valley 6

Neuqua Valley 0 2 2 2 --6

New Trier 2 2 3 1 --8

Neuqua Valley -- Goals: Perry 3, Trelo, Curtis, Arimborgo; assists: Foy 2, Schink.

New Trier -- Goals: Freedman 2, Hackett 2, Sitzer, Scherb, Baird, Babnik; assists: Sitzer 2, Baird, Scherg.

Goalkeepers -- NV: Nevins (12 saves); NT: Yaccino (3 saves), Dolby (4 saves).

warren 12, glenbard west 9

Warren 4 2 3 3 --12

Glenbard West 3 1 4 1 -- 9

Warren -- Goals: Ghys 5, Herrick 2, Siierzega 2, McCarthy, Martin, Haar; assists: Crawford 3, McCarthy 3, Herrick, Sharpe, Wattleworth.

Glenbard West -- Goals: Frick 3, Cesario 2, Crosby 2, McGee, Seifert; assists: Cesario, Hoder, Larrison, McGee, Scott, Winters.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Goalkeepers -- W: Leden (9 saves): GbdW: Kelly (4 saves).

Upcoming events

today

Baseball

CLASS 2A

IHSA State semifinals at Dozer Park, Peoria

Aurora Christian vs. Pleasant Plains, 3 p.m.

Rock Island Alleman vs. Teutopolis, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

IHSA State semifinals at Dozer Park, Peoria

Ottawa Marquette vs. Harvest Christian Acad., 10 a.m.

Steeleville vs. Waterloo Gibault Catholic, 12 p.m.

Boys volleyball

IHSA State quarterfinals

At Hoffman Estates

New Trier vs. St. Rita, 10:30 a.m.

Hinsdale Central vs. Glenbard West, 11:30 a.m.

Barrington vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 1 p.m.

Minooka vs. Marist, 2 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A

Palatine sectional finals

Hersey vs. Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

IHSA State semifinals at EastSide Centre, Peoria

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Beecher vs. Rockridge, 3 p.m.

Pinkneyville vs. Stanford Olympia, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

IHSA State semifinals at EastSide Centre, Peoria

Peru St Bede vs. xx, 10 a.m.

Hardin Calhoun vs. Goreville, 12:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central

Semifinals

Hinsdale Central vs. St. Charles co-op, 5 p.m.

New Trier vs. Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

IHSA State finals at North Central College

CLASS 2A semifinals

Wauconda vs. Joliet Catholic, 11 a.m.

Benet Ac. vs. Troy Triad, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A semifinals

Naperville North vs. Lyons, 5 p.m.

New Trier vs. Barrington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, JUNE 1

Baseball

Glenbard West sectional finals

Elk Grove vs. St. Charles North, 10 a.m.

St. Viator sectional finals

Fremd vs. Lake Forest, 10 a.m.

McHenry sectional finals

Cary-Grove vs. Hampshire, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A

IHSA State finals at Dozer Park, Peoria

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A

IHSA State finals at Dozer Park, Peoria

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

IHSA State Finals at Hinsdale Central

Third place, Neuqua Valley vs. Glenbard West, 11 a.m.

Championship, New Trier vs. Warren, 5 p.m.

Boys volleyball

IHSA State finals

At Hoffman Estates

Semifinals, 10/11 a.m.

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Hampshire sectional finals

Girls lacrosse

IHSA State Finals at Hinsdale Central

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

IHSA State finals at North Central College

CLASS 2A finals

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A finals

Third place, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

MONday, JUNE 3

Baseball

Crestwood Super-sectional, TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg 1 Super-sectional, TBD, 5 p.m, (Boomers Stadium)

Schaumburg 2 Super-sectional, TBD, 7:30 p.m. (Boomers Stadium)

Softball

CLASS 4A

Barrington Super-sectional, TBD, 7 p.m.

Rosemont 2 Super-sectional, TBD, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Kaneland Super-sectional, TBD, 4:30 p.m.

FRIday, JUNE 7

Baseball

IHSA State finals

At DuPage Medical Group Field, Joliet

CLASS 4A

Semifinals, 3/5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Semifinals, 10 a.m./12 p.m.

Softball

IHSA State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

CLASS 4A

Semifinals 3/5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Semifinals, 10 a.m./12:30 p.m.

Saturday, JUNE 8

Baseball

IHSA State finals

At DuPage Medical Group Field, Joliet

CLASS 4A

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 11 a.m.

Softball

IHSA State finals

At EastSide Centre, East Peoria

CLASS 4A

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 11:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.