Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, May 23
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Baseball
Thursday's results
CLASS 4A
Willowbrook regional
elk Grove 9, york 4
Elk Grove 203 100 3 -9-9-0
York 100 300 0 -4-5-4
2B: EG: Gaskill, Periaswamy 2. 3B: EG: Crimmins; Y: Goehl.
WP: Rohahn; LP: Gilmartin.
Warren regional
st. viator 8, palatine 5
St. Viator 206 000 0 -8- 7-3
Palatine 040 000 1 -5-10-2
2B: StV: Mahoney, Purk; P: Pecson, Popovic.
3B: StV: Gorman. WP: Hickey; LP: Stitt.
Fremd regional
fremd 9, hersey 7
Hersey 011 300 2 -7- 9-1
Fremd 014 004 x -9-15-1
2B: H: Picchiotti; F: Towns, Wingen, Rattin, Kiolbassa.
WP: Hiller; LP: Bontje.
Maine West regional
maine west 9, evanston 1
Evanston 000 001 0 -1- 2-1
Maine West 120 105 x -9-12-0
2B: E: Baker-Katz; MW: Olson, Salemi.
3B: MW: Melendez, Scholler 2. WP: Olson; LP: Mulvihill.
Dundee-Crown regional
McHenry 6, Dundee-Crown 1
Lane Tech regional
LANE TECH 2, NILES WEST 0
Niles West 000 000 0 -0-3-1
Lane Tech 000 110 x -2-2-3
2B: NW: Lochner; LT: Gerger, Petersen.
WP: Verciglio; LP: Gibson.
Boys tennis
Thursday's results
IHSA State finals
Hosted by Hersey
CLASS 2A
team results
After First Day
1. Hinsdale Cenral 22, New Trier 22; 3. Stevenson 21; 4. Lyons 14; 5. Glenbrook South 13; 6. Napervillle Central 12; 7. Edwardsville 11; 8. Chicago Latin 10; 9. Highlabd Park 9, Lake Forest 9; 11. Hersey 8, Barrington 8, Glenbard West 8, Conant 8, Neuqua Valley 8; 16. Glenrook North 7, Fremd 7; 18. Batavia 6; 19. Jacobs 5, Hisdale South 5; 21. Metea Valley 4, Chicago Whitney Young 4, Naperville North 4, Normal Community 4, St. Charles North 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 4; 28. Belleville East 3, Deerfield 3, Maine West 3, Oak Park-River Forest 3, Palatine 3, Maine South 3, Streamwood 3, Wheaton North 3; 36. Cary-Grove 2, Crystal Lake Central 2, Downers Grove South 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Glenbard East 2, Stagg 2, Rockford Auburn 2; 43. Lincoln-Way East 1, Hampshire 1, Benet Acad. 1, Moline 1, Lincoln-Way Central 1, O'Fallon 1, Quincy Sr. 1, St. Charles East 1, Loyola Acad. 1.
singles
Championship Bracket
Second Round
249. Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) d. Jackson Spurck (Palatine) 6-0, 6-0; 250. Brogan Pierce (Batavia) d. Ben Mitchell (Latin) 6-7 (2), 7-5, 10-4; 251. Michael Bukhalo (Glenbrook South) d. Kevin Kruzel (Glenbard East) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6; 252. Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) d. Parker Honegger (Normal Community) 6-1, 6-4; 253. Robert Daniel Schmelka (Hinsdale Central) d. Kyle Burton (Jacobs) 6-0, 6-0; 254. Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Charlie Chernawsky (Deerfield) 6-3, 6-3; 255. Alex Kernagis (Glenbard West) d. Casey Hishinuma (Fremd) 7-6 (4), 6-4; 256. Eric Perkowski (Stevenson) d. Kamil Kozerski (Maine West) 6-1, 6-3; 257. Ansh Shah (Hinsdale Central) d. Jack Belconis (Maine South) 6-0, 6-0; 258. Max Sheldon (Hersey) d. Vera Iyer (Conant) 6-2, 6-2; 259. Gabriel Sardo (Oswego) d. Max Skaer (Belleville East) 1-6, 6-4, 10-7; 260. Max Bengtsson (New Trier) d. Kevin Li (Wheaton North) 6-2, 6-0; 261. Marc Blekhman (Glenbrook South) d. Thomas Nelson (Jacobs) 6-1, 6-0; 262. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) d. Alex Veltkamp (Streamwood) 6-3, 6-2; 263. Phasu Sirinit (Wheaton Warrenville South) d. Kevin Wacnik (Stagg) 6-3, 3-6, 10-4; 264. Jeremy Learner (Highland Park) d. Ryan Cahill (Lyons) 6-2, 3-6, 10-6.
Third Round
281. Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) d. Brogan Pierce (Batavia) 6-0, 6-3; 282. Michael Bukhalo (Glenbrook South) d. Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) 6-3, 6-3; 283. Robert Daniel Schmelka (Hinsdale Central) d. Jake Zipoli (New Trier) 7-5, 4-0, ret,; 284. Eric Perkowski (Stevenson) d. Alex Kernagis (Glenbard West) 6-0, 6-1; 285. Max Sheldon (Hersey) d. Ansh Shah (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 7-5; 286. Max Bengtsson (New Trier) d. Gabriel Sardo (Oswego) 6-2, 6-1; 287. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) d. Marc Blekhman (Glenbrook South) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; 288. Jeremy Learner (Highland Park) d. Phasu Sirinit (Wheaton Warrenville South) 6-0, 6-4.
doubles
Championship Bracket
Second Round
249. Joseph Daw/Noah Hernandez (Hinsdale Central) d. Henry Thiros/Ben Eng (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-0, 6-0; 250. Ryan Zheng/Arjun Srivasta (Fremd) d. Matt D'Amore/Dylan Er (Barrington) 6-4, 7-6 (5); 251. Seth Lipe/Gabrielle Montanari (Edwardsville) d. Jonah Ayzenberg/Matthew Park (Glenbrook North) 7-5, 6-1; 252. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk/Will Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Tanay Vutukuru/Shankar Jambunathan (Metea Valley) 6-0, 6-0; 253. Naveen Ramakrishnan/Ammaar Saeed (Naperville (Central) d. Aiden Klass/Benjamin Pickering (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-2, 6-2; 254. Arjun Sheelvanth/Aswath Viswanathan (Stevenson) d. Andrew Milas/Kaahan Motwani (Conant) 6-2, 6-1; 255. Colin Fox/Brent Saltzman (New Trier) d. Owen O'Connor/Luke Schlender (Lyons) 6-4, 6-1; 256. Tej Bahri/Jonathan Wuyan (Latin) d. Tony Lu/Zane Bisharat (Hinsdale South) 6-2, 6-1; 257. Roberto Macher/Rameen Marzban (Conant) d. Payton Adkisson/Daniel Tulchinskiy (Stevenson) 6-4, 6-4; 258. Mujtaba Ali-Khan/Rayan Nehme (Hinsdale Central) d. Will Benford/Pierce Rutledge (Latin) 7-5, 4-6, 10-6; 259. Alex Neuman/Jack Considine (Neuqua Valley) d. Dhruv Vaze/Aaron John (Hinsdale South) 6-1, 6-0; 260. Griffin Foster/Christo Maltby (Glenbard West) d. Ben Soyfer/Daniel Deborin (Glenbrook South) 6-3, 6-1; 261. Ben Riad/Ethan Park (Glenbrook North) d. Will Ortell/David Chong (Lake Forest) 6-0, 6-1; 262. Blake Roegner/Daanyal Saeed (Naperville Central) d. Charlie Johanns/Patrick Johnson (Lyons) 6-2, 6-4; 263. Preston Chao/Tarun Vellanki (Naperville North) d. Chris Coffey/Justin Woods (Whitney Young) 6-1, 6-4; 264. Dylan Drier/Jay Wagh (New Trier) d. Max Baum/Ryan Lederer (Highland Park) 6-3, 6-1.
Third Round
281. Joseph Daw/Noah Hernandez (Hinsdale Central) d. Ryan Zheng/Arjun Srivasta (Fremd) 6-1, 6-2; 282. Seth Lipe/Gabrielle Montanari (Edwardsville) d. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk/Will Zordani (Lake Forest) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; 283. Arjun Sheelvanth/Aswath Viswanathan (Stevenson) d. Naveen Ramakrishnan/Ammaar Saeed (Naperville Central) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; 284. Colin Fox/Brent Saltzman (New Trier) d. Tej Bahri/Jonathan Wuyan (Latin) 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2; 285. Mujtaba Ali-Khan/Rayan Nehme (Hinsdale Central) d. Roberto Macher/Rameen Marzban (Conant) 6-2, 6-2; 286. Alex Neuman/Jack Considine (Neuqua Valley) d. Griffin Foster/Christo Maltby (Glenbard West) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 287. Blake Roegner/Daanyal Saeed (Naperville Central) d. Ben Riad/Ethan Park (Glenbrook North) 6-4, 6-2; 288. Dylan Drier/Jay Wagh (New Trier) d. Preston Chao/Tarun Vellanki (Naperville (North) 6-2, 6-1.
Upcoming events
today
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 11: Barrington vs. Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
State finals, hosted by Hersey
Boys track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ.
Boys volleyball
Sectional semifinals
Fremd sectional
Glenbard West vs. Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North sectional
Loyola Acad. vs. Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.
New Trier vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Harlem sectional
Rockford Boylan vs. Barrington, 5:30 p.m.
Deerfield vs. Lakes, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
Regional championships
CLASS 4A
Fremd regional
Game 3: South Elgin vs. Fremd, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 4: St. Charles East vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 4: Palatine vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 6: St. Charles East vs. Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.
St. Viator sectional
Game 7: Glenbrook South vs. Barrington, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
CLASS 3A
Rockford Guilford sectional finals
Barrington vs. Cary-Grove, 5 p.m.
Saturday, MAY 25
Baseball
Class 4A
Regional championships
Willowbrook regional
Game 4: Willowbrook vs. Elk Grove, 11 a.m.
Fremd regional
Game 5: Buffalo Grove vs. Fremd, 1 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 4: Warren vs. St. Viator, 11 a.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 4: Barrington vs. McHenry, 11 a.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 4: Maine South vs. Lane Tech, 10 a.m.
Maine West regional
Game 4: Oak Park-River Forest vs. Maine West, 11 a.m.
Boys tennis
State finals hosted by Hersey
Boys track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Regional championships
Glenbard East regional
Game 4: Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.
Leyden regional
Game 3: Leyden vs. Maine South, 11 a.m.
Barrington regional
Game 3: Barrington vs. Lake Zurich, 11 a.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 3: Hersey vs. Carmel, 11 a.m.
Girls soccer
Buffalo Grove sectional finals
Stevenson vs. Fremd, 11 a.m.
Monday, MAY 27
Girls soccer
Chicago Christian at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, MAY 28
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates supersectional, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva sectional winner vs. Hoffman Estates sectional winner, 5:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Sectional finals
Fremd sectional, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook North sectional, 6 p.m.
Harlem sectional, 6 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
St. Charles East regional winner vs. Fremd regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard East regional winner vs. St. Charles North regional winner, 6:30 p.m.
Niles West sectional semifinals
Evanston regional winner vs. Leyden regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire sectional semifinals
Belvidere North regional winner vs. Cary-Grove regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine sectional semifinals
Palatine regional winner vs. Stevenson regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Hoffman Estates supersectional
Metea Valley sectional winner vs. St. Charles East sectional winner, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich supersectional
St. Viator sectional winner vs. Stevenson sectional winner, 7:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Barrington supersectional
Rockford Guilford sectional winner vs. Schaumburg sectional winner, 6 p.m.
Fremd supersectional
Buffalo Grove sectional winner vs. New Trier sectional winner, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, MAY 29
Baseball
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
Willowbrook regional winner vs. St. Charles East regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional winner vs. Schaumburg regional winner, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator sectional semifinals (at Boomers Stadium)
Warren regional winner vs. Fremd regional winner, 5 p.m.
Stevenson regional winner vs. Deerfield regional winner, 7:30 p.m.
McHenry sectional semifinals (At Peterson Park)
DeKalb regional winner vs. Grant regional winner, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown regional winner vs. Harlem regional winner, 6:30 p.m.
Loyola Academy sectional semifinals
Maine West regional winner vs. Niles North regional winner, 5 p.m.
Fenwick regional winner vs. Lane Tech regional winner, 7 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Niles West sectional semifinals
Maine West regional winner vs. Niles West regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire sectional semifinals
Barrington regional winner vs. Harlem regional winner, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine sectional semifinals
Glenbrook South regional winner vs. Warren regional winner, 4:30 p.m.