Lake County scoreboard for Friday, May 17

 
Updated 5/17/2019 11:43 PM

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Baseball

Friday's results

wauconda 5, antioch 1

Wauconda 000 031 1 --5-13-1

Antioch 100 000 0 --1-3-1

2B: Wauc: Kirk 2, Sperling.

WP: Jensen; LP: Wolf.

lake zurich 5, fremd 0

Fremd 000 000 0 --0-3-2

Lake Zurich 000 500 X --5-8-1

WP: DeLuga.

lakes 4, grayslake north 0

Lakes 000 200 2 --4-6-1

Grayslake North 000 000 0 --0-3-1

2B: Lks: Glassey.

WP: Mueller; LP: Gordon.

grant 6, grayslake central 2

Grayslake Central 020 000 0 --2-5-3

Grant 201 102 X --6-8-1

2B: Grt: Ashley.

WP: Babcock.

libertyville 6, highland park 3

Highland Park 102 000 0 --3-7-3

Libertyville 100 212 X --6-7-0

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

2B: Lib : Drumke, Kelly, Paden.

3B: Lib: Kim.

WP: Paden.

Softball

Friday's results

grayslake north 13, lakes 12

Lakes 231 204 0 --12-16-2

Grayslake North 204 140 2 --13-16-3

2B: Lks: Dietz, Jones, Goodrich, Willis.

HR: GN: Standerski 2, Pozezinski 2, Hughes; Lks: Ovaska, Goodrich, Ulrich.

WP: Kram; LP: Cain.

marengo 7, carmel 5

Carmel 002 100 2 --5-8-0

Marengo 023 002 X --7-6-1

2B: Carm: Rapplean; Mar: Aubry.

3B: Carm: Novak.

HR: Carm: Swiatkowski; Mar: Wzientek 2, Houghton.

WP: Behrens; LP: Schuda.

marian central 4, grayslake central 1

Marian Central 000 021 1 --4-8-0

Grayslake Central 000 000 1 --1-5-6

HR: GC: Peterson.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

WP: Gatz; LP: Bradley.

johnsburg 13, mundelein 7 (8 inn.)

Johnsburg 003 002 17 --13-12-2

Mundelein 004 100 11 --7-13-6

2B: Jhbg: Mass; Mund: Klatt, Podraza.

HR: Jhbg: Linkletter; Mund: Klatt.

WP: Mass; LP: Nuzzo.

hersey 15, vernon hills 0 (4 inn.)

Vernon Hills 000 0 -- 0- 0-3

Hersey 153 6 --15-14-0

2B: Her: Tsagalis, Napoli 2.

LP: Johnson.

Girls soccer

Friday's results

Libertyville Regional

warren 1, libertyville 0

Warren 0 1 --1

Libertyville 0 0 --0

Warren -- Cullison (Chomko).

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Barbosa (6 saves); Lib: Edwards (6 saves).

Ridgewood Regional

wauconda 1, lakes 0

Wauconda 1 0 --1

Lakes 0 0 --0

Wauconda -- Johnson (Sinnott).

Goalkeepers -- Wauc: Arden (4 saves).

Stevenson Regional

stevenson 3, buffalo grove 0

Buffalo Grove 0 0 --0

Stevenson 1 2 --3

Stevenson -- Hill, Hill (VanZanten), Bende.

Goalkeepers -- BG: Olvera (8 saves); Stev: Staten (3 saves).

Palatine Regional

lake zurich 3, hersey 1 (2 OT)

Lake Zurich 0 1 1 1 --3

Hersey 0 1 0 0 --1

Lake Zurich -- Piggott (Krueger), Piggott, Piggott (Willock).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Grossenbacher (5 saves).

Girls track

Friday's results

IHSA State meet

At O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ,

Preliminaries

finals qualifiers

4x800 relay

Lyons 9:09.59; Prospect (Marissa Valenti, Julia O'Grady, Audrey Ginsberg, Lia Skoufos) 9:12.06; Yorkville 9:12.62; Downers Grove South (Rebecca Versaskas, Rebecca Diddia, Olivia Dua, Erin Reidy) 9:17.05; Batavia (Mia Gianfrancesco, Audrey Pellico, Jenna Schifferer, Katrina Schlenker) 9:17.47; New Trier 9:17.63; Barrington (Molly FitzPatrick, Anne Berquist, Kathleen Baker, Alyssa Norris) 9:18.39; Hoffman Estates (Janae Dean, Nikki Rong, Mikkaela Palmer, Anna Miller) 9:20.59; Wheaton Warrenville South (Samantha Poglitsch, Anne Macabobby, Kaitlin Nenninger, Sarah Kulkarni) 9:20.80; Glenbard West (Katie Hohe, Haley Yeager, Delaney Engel, Audrey Allman) 9:21.72; Chicago Lane 9:25.73; Rockton Hononegah 9:26.66.

4x100 relay

Homewood-Flossmoor :46.76; Belleville East :47.57; Dunlap :48.00; West Aurora (Nia Wood, Rashida Naylor, Savanna Ming, Dajour Miles) :48.04; C-Whitney Young :48.05; Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. :48.12; Warren (Jada Vaughn, Kayleigh, Glickley, Jataia Harris, Janii Jenkins) :48.17; Neuqua Valley (Autumn Rosales, Zharia Brandon, MiKenna Robinson, Riley Ammenhauser) :48.22; Evanston :48.55.

100 high hurdles

Victoria Spagnola (West Aurora) :14.22; Kaylah McCall (Homewood-Flossmoor) :14.22; Kayla Walters (Bolingbrook) :14.29; Halle Bieber (Naperville North) :14.54; Erin Oleksak (Palatine) :14.58; La'Qwasis Stepney (Belleville West) :14.63; Brianna Barwick (DeKalb) :14.66; Macee Rivers (Belleville West) :14.68; Jasmyn Hunter (Homewood-Flossmoor) :14.82.

100

Taylor Gilling (Highland Park) :11.65; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) :12.03; Ameia Wilson (Danville) :12.15; Kaylah McCall (Homewood-Flossmoor) :12.20; Kiara Pauli (Dunlap) :12.27; Ayanna Tommy (Antioch) :12.33; Jeanea Epps (Alton) :12.33; Nicole Nguyen (Wheeling) :12.33; Rose Ogbuli (Plainfield East) :12.34.

800

Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West) 2:11.78; Olivia Schmitt (Lakes) 2:11.84; Marne Sullivan (New Trier) 2:12.90; Kaylie Politza (Lemont) 2:13.48; Claire Hill (Naperville North) 2:13.68; Janae Dean (Hoffman Estates) 2:13.86; Erin Reidy (Downers Grove South) 2:14.33; Audrey Allman (Glenbard West) 2:14.78; Jordyn Miller (Mundelein) 2:16,46; Bella Pisani (Hinsdale Central) 2:16.97; Emma Braband (New Trier) 2:17.71; Ella Hale (Oswego) 2:18.02.

4x200 relay

Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 1:40.40; Homewood-Flossmoor 1:40.40; Belleville East 1:40.47; C-Kenwood 1:40.94; Thornwood 1:41.22; Evanston 1:41.40; Belleville West 1:41.50; Thornton 1;41.46; Lincoln-Way East 1:42.57.

400

Dajour Miles (West Aurora) :55.15; Ashanti Denton (Homewood-Flossmoor) :55.88; MiKenna Robinson (Neuqua Valley) :56.35; Janii Jenkins (Warren) :56.36; Taylor Wright (Lincoln-Way East) :57.16; Tesa Roberts (C-Brooks) :57.16; Amaiya Barnes (Homewood-Flossmoor) :57.47; Megan Pittington (Moline) :57.98; Olivia Schmitt (Lakes) :58.06.

300 hurdles

Halle Bieber (Naperville North) :44.07; Kayla Walters (Bolingbrook) :44.40; Arryona Simmons (Thornwood) :44.53; Victoria Spagnola (West Aurora) :44.60; Essence Winters (Belleville East) :44.76; Gabby Cossio (Barrington) :44.91; Katie Sciarini (Lincoln-Way East) :45.06; Trinity Allen (Plainfield South) :45.08; Lauren Ferguson (Springfield) :45.25.

1600

Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West) 4:54.04; Brooke Stromsland (Lakes) 4:57.00; Samantha Poglitsch (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:57.02; Katherine Olsen (DeKalb) 4:57.39; Emma Watcke (Hinsdale Central) 4:57.88; Molly FitzPatrick (Barrington) 4:58.40; Ella Behrens (C-Whitney Young) 4:58.91; Alyssa Norris (Barrington) 4:59.53; Sarah May (York) 5:00.41; Isabelle Christiansen (Oswego) 5:00.45; Souleya Ibrahim (C-Mather) 5:00.63; Abby Korak (Edwardsville) 5:00.92.

200

Taylor Gilling (Highland Park) :24.17; Ameia Wilson (Danville) :24.42; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) :24.65; Dajour Miles (West Aurora) :24.98; Zakiya Johnson (C-Kenwood) :25.03; Janea Gardner (Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.) :25.09; Kiara Pauli (Dunlap) :25.25; Trelyn Newkirk (Homewood-Flossmoor) :25.32; Akela White (Homewood-Flossmoor) :25.58.

4x400 relay

Homewood-Flossmoor 3:48.61; Lincoln-Way East 3:52.22; Hoffman Estates (Janea Dean, Nikki Rong, Mikkaela Palmer, Anna Miller) 3:55.77; Evanston 3:55.79; New Trier 3:55.98; Barrington (Oliva Helmer, Kathleen Baker, Breanne Dunn, Gabby Cossio) 3:56.67; Lyons 3:57.24; Belleville East 3:58.11; Glenbard West (Ava Powell, Audrey Allman, Katelynne Katie Whyte) 3:58.44.

long jump

Ameia Wilson (Danville) 19-04.25; La'Qwasis Stepney (Belleville West) 19-00.50; Raelyn Roberson (Glenbrook South) 19:00.25; Mariam Azeez (Lincoln-Way East) 19-00.00; Sydney Willits (Glenbrook South) 18-10.25; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) 18-08.00; Madison Myrick (Homewood-Flossmoor) 18-05-75; Alexis Knight (Wheeling) 18-05.50; Emily Kim (Vernon Hills) 18-04.75; Riley Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley) 18-02.25; Trinity Daniels (Homewood-Flossmoor) 18-02.25; Holly Vogt (McHenry) 18-00.50.

high jump

Emma Ludwig (Glenbard East) 5-03.00; Jenelle Rogers (Oswego) 5-03.00; Annika Bynum (Warren) 5-03.00; Madison Myrick (Homewood-Flossmoor) 5-03.00; Laila Graham (Belleville East) 5-03.00; Grace Daun (Wauconda) 5-03.00; Brooke Messenger (Belvidere North) 5-03.00; Sydney Cangilla (Plainfield North) 503.00; Anya Okorafor (Homewood-Flossmoor) 5-03.00; Eveline Reno (Thornton Fractional South) 5-03.00; Meghan Fletcher (Grayslake Central) 5-03.00; Erin Oleksak (Palatine) 5-03.00; Tolu Akinbo (Neuqua Valley) 5-03.00; Maeve Conneely (Naperville North) 5-03.00; Olivia Solis (Oswego) 5-03.00.

triple jump

Riley Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley) 40-03.50; Trinity Daniels (Homewood-Flossmoor) 39-09.50; Gloria Oteng-Bediako (Belvidere (North) 39.00.75; Daryn Davis (Huntley) 38-03.25; Lovie Annafi (C-Whitney Young 38-02.00; Alliyah Jones (Evanston) 38-01.75; Lyn'Nikka Vance (Crete-Monee) 38-01.25; Britney Mosby (Belleville West) 38-00.50; McKenna Cinotte (Downers Grove North) 37-10.75; Sydney Willits (Glenbrook South) 37-09.25; Sasha Gordon (Evanston) 37-07.50; Zahra Sammour (Morton) 36.10.25.

shot put

Jasmine Mitchell (Thornwood) 47-00.50; Morgan Reed (Thornwood) 43-03.50; Miranda Cadwell (Plainfield South) 43-00.75; Katie Fare (Machesney Park Harlem) 42-03.50; Bria Thurman (Alton) 41-03.50; Stephanie Montenegro (Lake Park) 41-02.50; Makiyha Blackwell (Hoffman Estates) 40-11.75; Julia Reglewski (Grayslake Central) 40-11.50; Batya Butler (Dunlap) 40-09.25; Sam Satterfield (Ottawa) 40-06.50; Camille Clay (Stevenson) 40-04.00; Dior Nicholson (Hinsdale Central) 40-03.00.

discus

Jasmine Mitchell (Thornwood) 145-11; Catie Daily (Machesney Park Harlem) 133-01; Janine Boyan (Hersey) 129-09; Julia Reglewski (Grayslake Central) 128-10; Kayla Mikottis (St. Charles North) 127-01; Miranda Cadwell (Plainfield South) 127-00; Katie Fare (Machesney Park Harlem) 126-05; Maddi Overton (DeKalb) 124-09; Morgan Reed (Thornwood) 124-07; Courtney Hall (Yorkville) 124-00; Makiyha Blackwell (Hoffman Estates) 122-10; Camille Clay (Stevenson) 122-06.

pole vault

Abbey Kuhn ((West Aurora) 11-00.00; Kelsey Rothas (Lake Zurich) 11-00.00; Sithara Gajapala (Neuqua Valley) 11-00.00; Jenna Pauly (McHenry) 11-00.00; Jess Streepy (Palatine) 11-00.00; Maddy Smith (Ottawa) 11-00.00; Carolyn-Paige Breit (Downers Grove North) 11-00.00; Jess LiVigni (Lincoln-Way Central) 11-00.00; Andi Hennessey (Lockport) 11-00.00; Noelle Jones (Lakes) 11-00.00; Yasmin Ruff (Oak Park-River Forest) 11-00.00; Alba Note (Niles West) 11-00.00; Olivia Kalata (Lyons) 11-00.00.

Upcoming events

toDAY

BASEBALL

Grayslake North at Carmel, 9 a.m.

Woodstock at Grayslake Central, 11 a.m.

Wilmot (Wis.) at Antioch, 10 a.m.

Oak Forest at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.

Mundelein at Hononegah, 11 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

St. Viator at Grayslake North, noon

BOYS WATER POLO

state finals at Stevenson

semifinal, 11:30 a.m.

semifinal, 12:45 p.m.

third place: 5 p.m.

championship, 8 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Warren, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Stevenson, Mundelein, Round Lake

Class 1A Lakes sectional

Antioch, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Wauconda

GIRLS TRACK

state meet at Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

SOFTBALL

Grayslake Central at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m. (DH)

Mundelein at Grayslake North, 10 a.m.

Neuqua Valley at Grant, 10 a.m. (DH)

Round Lake at Niles West, 11 a.m. (DH)

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 2A St. Viator regional final

Vernon Hills vs. St. Viator,10 a.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

state finals at Stevenson

Semifinals

Stevenson vs. Mother McAuley, 9 a.m.

Naperville North vs. New Trier, 10:15 a.m.

third place: 3:30 p.m.

championship: 6:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 20

BASEBALL

Mundelein at New Trier (Duke Childs Field), 4:30 p.m.

Warren at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Deerfield regional play-in

(19) Round Lake at (14) Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional play-in

(18) Rolling Meadows at (15) Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional play-in

(17) Grayslake North at (16) Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

state playoffs

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville regional

(7) Carmel vs. (9) Warren, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Stevenson vs. (11) Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Lake Zurich vs. (10) Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Forest regional

(8) Waukegan vs. (12) Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Vernon Hills vs. (13) North Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Antioch regional

(9) Zion-Benton vs. (11) Grant, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Grayslake (Central vs. (15) Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Grayslake North vs. (14) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Round Lake at Grant, 4:30 p.m

TUESDAY, MAY 21

BASEBALL

Fremd at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville regional

(1) Deerfield vs. (7) Carmel/(9) Warren, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Stevenson/(11) Libertyville vs. (5) Lake Zurich/(10) Mundelein, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Forest regional

(2) Barrington vs. (8) Waukegan/(12) Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Lake Forest vs. (6) Vernon Hills/(13) North Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Antioch regional

(2) Lakes vs. (9) Zion-Benton/(11) Grant, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Grayslake Central/(15) Huntley vs. (5) Grayslake North/(14) Antioch, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3A Buffalo Grove sectional semifinals

Stevenson regional vs. Palatine regional, 5 p.m.

Libertyville regional va. Fremd regional, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Antioch sectional semifinals

Ridgewood regional vs. Grayslake North regional, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest regional vs. St. Viator regional, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

BASEBALL

Class 4A Deerfield regional semfinals

(3) Lake Forest vs. (19) Round Lake/(14) Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional semifinals

(2) Stevenson vs. (18) Rolling Meadows/(15) Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional semifinals

(1) Warren vs. (17) Grayslake North/(16) Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Richmond-Burton regional semifinals

(3) Carmel vs. (19) CICS/Northtown or (14) Woodstock, 4 p.m.

Class 3A Grayslake Central regional semifinals

(2) Grayslake Central vs. (18) Amundsen/(15), 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville regional final

6 p.m.

Lake Forest regional final

6 p.m.

Antioch regional final

6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.