Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, May 15
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Baseball
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburban Leagues crossovers
2nd: prospect 8, fremd 7
Fremd 011 302 00 -7-10-2
Prospect 013 102 01 -8- 7-0
2B: F: Josten; P: Priessing, Morgan. HR: Wingen.
WP: Preissing; LP: Giusti.
3rd: buffalo grove 8, palatine 1
Palatine 100 000 0 -1-5-2
Buffalo Grove 214 001 x -8-6-0
2B: P: Pecson. HR: BG: Cisneros, Rundquist.
WP: Antonetti; LP: Rajpurkar.
4th: Hersey 17, Conant 7
Conant 113 20 - 7- 8-6
Hersey 304 82 -17-19-1
2B: C: Seegers 2, Leary; H: Clauson, Denton, Irwin, Kubsik, Picchiotti 2. HR: C: Brandt; H: Denten 2.
WP: Luke; LP: LaRosa.
5th: schaumburg 8, wheeling 6
Schaumburg 001 101 23 -8-11-3
Wheeling 101 300 01 -6- 7-2
2B: S: Akers, Sato; W: Patterson, Zalewski. HR: S: Unger.
WP: NA; LP: NA.
6th: rolling meadows 5, hoffman estates 3
Hoffman Estates 000 201 0 -3-6-2
Rolling Meadows 320 000 x -5-8-3
2B: HE: Kliver, Meister; RM: Joyce.
WP: NA; LP: NA.
2019 Mid-Suburban League
All Conference Baseball
Barrington: Clark Elliott, John Seagrist, Rayth Petersen, AJ Christoffer, R.J. Nowicki, Nate Holler; Buffalo Grove: Matt Brunelli, Riley Rundquist, Dan Pocklington; Conant: Keegan Brandt; Fremd: Brent Swenson, Nick Rattin Austin Higgins, Connor Giusti, Victor Fujiu; Hersey: A.J. Ceffalio, Daniel Kubsik, James Denten; Hoffman Estates: Jim Kliver; Palatine: Josh Stitt, Jake Andersen; Prospect: Matt McAleer, Tyler Priessing, Bryce Jensen; Schaumburg: Jake Golliher; Wheeling: Michael Best, Jeremy Kim; Elk Grove: Ryne Singsank, Zach Schwartz, Josh Periaswami, Bobby Balzano, Xander Rojahn; Rolling Meadows: Joe Marcucci.
East Division Player of the Year: Ryne Singsank.
West Division Player of the Year: R.J. Nowicki.
Other area results
lake zurich 11, st. viator 8
St. Viator 120 030 2 - 8-13-2
Lake Zurich 003 206 x -11-13-1
2B: StV: Mahoney; LZ: Mangano, Chialdikas, Piggott.
HR: StV: Brunetti; LZ: Piggott. WP: Piggott; LP: McKevott.
maine south 2, glenbrook south 1
Glenbrook South 100 000 0 -1-5-1
Maine South 010 010 0 -2-6-0
2B: GbkS: Matias. WP: Inserra; LP: Redfern.
maine west 5, maine east 0
Maine West 100 020 2 -5-10-1
Maine East 000 000 0 -0- 2-2
2B: MW: Lindenmuth, Olson, Roscoe. 3B: MW: Roscoe;
WP: Olson; LP: Schwab.
North shore 10, schaumburg christian
Schaumburg Chr. 000 00 - 0- 0-2
North Shore 203 32 -10-11-0
2B: NS: McLamore. HR: NS: Hayward.
WP: Kanellus; LP: Weems.
Boys volleyball
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburgan League championship
Hersey d. Barrington 25-16, 25-21
Softball
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburban League crossovers
barrington 10, elk grove 2
Barrington 104 100 4 -10-10-2
Elk Grove 010 001 0 - 2- 6-1
2B: B: Atlas, Wintringer, Meyer. HR: B: Stagnito, Peterson, Murphy. WP: Albrecht; LP: Clausen.
Buffalo Grove 8, Schaumburg 3
Schaumburg 100 002 0 -3-5-4
Buffalo Grove 000 503 x -8-8-3
2B: S: Rudnick, Rainey; BG: Fontanetta, Young.
HR: BG: Hansen. WP: Fontanetta; LP: Miller.
fremd 15, rolling Meadows 5
Fremd 150 231 3 -15-18-4
Rolling Meadows 300 200 0 - 5-4-1
2B: F: Chalmers, Kraus, Schneider; RM: Benner.
HR: F: Jordan; RM: Benner. WP: Hazlett; LP: Kowalski.
hoffman estates 24, wheeling 4
Hoffman Estates 625 29 -24-19-0
Wheeling 202 00 - 4- 7-1
2B: HE: Venegas 2, Grossi, Velazquez 2, Barnes; W: Blumka.
3B: HE: Barnes. HR: W: Ferraro. WP: Grossi; LP: Konrath.
Prospect 12, Conant 2
Conant 000 011 - 2- 3-3
Prospect 100 605 -12-12-1
2B: C: Lovas; P: Cunniff, Garmeister, Pinter 2.
HR: P: Cunniff. WP: Doherty; LP: Flaishaker.
Other area results
leyden 9, morton 1
Leyden 330 111 0 -9-16-1
Morton 100 000 0 -1- 3-4
2B: L: Kirkwood, Mackey; M: Maldona.
WP: Bertsche; LP: Maldona.
niles west 10, maine east 0
Maine East 000 000 - 0-2-3
Niles West 311 104 -10-7-1
2B: NW: Ruth. HR: NW: Ruth. WP: Hoffman; LP: Adler.
Girls soccer
Wednesday's results
Stevenson regional
Buffalo Grove 5, Highland Park 2
Highland Park 1 1 -2
Buffalo Grove 2 3 -5
Highland Park - Ohlwein, Stahlberger.
Buffalo Grove - Libit (Bolis), Floro (Libit), Vasilakos, Bolis (Limber), Bolis (LaFrance).
Goalkeepers - HP: Cohen; BG: Olvera.
Hoffman Estates regional
Wheaton Warrenville South 2, West Chicago 1
Glenbrook South regional
Glenbrook South 7, Maine East 0
Glenbrook North 2, Niles West 0
Upcoming events
today
Baseball
Mid-Suburban League championship, 4:45 p.m. TBA
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Warren at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West sectional, 2 p.m.
Proviso East sectional, 4:30 p.m.
York sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Lake Forest Acad. at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Maine West, 6 p.m
Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Softball
Mid-Suburban League championship,
Palatine at Hersey, 5 p.m.
Other games
Maine South at Resurrection, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Naperville Central at Conant, 7 p.m.
Girls water polo
IHSA State finals at Stevenson
Quarterfinals
Stevenson vs. Whitney Young, 4;30 p.m.
Mother McAuley vs. Fenwick, 5:45 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 7 p.m.
New Trier vs. Conant, 8:15 p.m.
FRIday, MAY 17
Baseball
Fremd at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 1: Hampshire vs. Conant, TBA
Game 2: Crystal Lake South vs. Crystal Lake Central, TBA
Game 3: Dundee-Crown vs. Huntley, TBA
Game 4: Jacobs vs Hoffman Estates, TBA
Lake Forest sectional
Game 1: Palatine vs. Stevenson, TBA
Game 2: Deerfield vs. Fremd, TBA
Game 3: Highland Park vs. Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Loyola Acad. sectional
Game 1: Latin vs. Lane, TBA
Game 2: Northside vs. Maine South, TBA
Game 3: Niles North vs. Whitney Young, TBA
Game 4: Taft vs. Fenwick, TBA
Boys tennis
Class 2A
Conant sectional
Glenbrook South sectional
Highland Park sectional
Huntley sectional
Stevenson sectional
Class 1A
Vernon Hills sectional
Boys water polo
State finals at Stevenson
Quarterfinals
Lincoln-Way East vs. New Trier, 4:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Lyons, 5:45 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Stevenson, 7 p.m.
Fenwick vs. Conant, 8:15 p.m.
Softball
Rosemont tournament (Elk Grove), TBA (at Bandits Stadium)
Fremd vs. Crystal Lake Central, TBD
Rolling Meadows at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Hersey, 4:45 p.m. LEUSCH
Girls lacrosse
Stevenson sectional
Game 1: Highland Park vs. Warren, 5 p.m.
Girls soccer
CLASS 3A
Fremd regional
Game 3: Fremd vs. Prospect, 6 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 3: Lake Zurich vs. Hersey, 6 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 3: Libertyville vs. Warren, 5 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 3: Stevenson vs. Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 4: New Trier vs. winner game 3, 6 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 3: Conant vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates regional
Game 3: St. Charles East vs. Wheaton Warrenville S., 6 p.m.
DeKalb regional
Game 3: Barrington vs. Elgin, 6 p.m.
Girls track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ,
Saturday, MAY 18
Baseball
Deerfield at Wheeling, TBA
Fremd at Carmel, 10 a.m.
Hersey at Geneva, 10 a.m. (DH)
Lake Park at Schaumburg, 10 a.m. (DH)
Leyden at Proviso West, 10 a.m.
Maine East vs. Von Steuben, 10 a.m. (at Northeastern Ill. Univ.)
Maine South at Normal West, 11 a.m.
Moline at St. Viator, 11 a.m. (DH)
New Trier at Rolling Meadows, 10 a.m.
Notre Dame at Elk Grove, 10 a.m.
St. Charles North at Barrington, 10 a.m.
York at Prospect, 11 a.m.
Boys lacrosse
St. Viator at Grayslake North, 12 p.m.
Boys tennis
Class 2A
Conant sectional
Glenbrook South sectional
Highland Park sectional
Huntley sectional
Stevenson sectional
Class 1A
Vernon Hills sectional
Boys water polo
State finals at Stevenson, TBD
Softball
Hersey at Maine South, 10 a.m.
Metea Valley at Schaumburg, 10 a.m. (DH)
Wheeling at Highland Park, 9 a.m. (DH)
Girls soccer
CLASS 2A
St. Viator regional (at Forest View Education Center)
Game 3: Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 10 a.m.
Girls track
IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field, Eastern Illinois Univ,
Girls water polo
IHSA State finals at Stevenson, TBD
Monday, MAY 20
Baseball
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Conant at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook regional
Game 1: Addison Trail at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 1: West Chicago at Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Hoffman Estates at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg regional
Game 1: Marmion Acad. at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Deerfield regional
Game 1: Round Lake at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 1: Rolling Meadows at Highlnd Park, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 1: Waukegan at Glenbrok North, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Zion-Benton at Hersey, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 1: Grayslake North at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 1: Elgin at Elgin-Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 1: Lincoln Park at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 1: Von Steuben at Whitney Young, 4:30 p.m.
Fenwick regional
Game 1: Maine East at Jones, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 5: Barrington vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.
Game 6: Schaumburg vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.
Game 7: Prairie Ridge vs. winner game 3, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8: Cary-Grove vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest sectional
Game 4: Lake Forest vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Glenbrook South vs. Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Game 6: St. Viator vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 7: Glenbrook North vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.
Loyola Acad. sectional
Game 5: Loyola vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Oak Park-River Forest vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.
Game 7: New Trier vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Evanston vs.winner game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Regional quarterfinals
Conant regional
Game 1: Schaumburg vs. Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: York vs. St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 1: Niles Notre Dame vs. Von Steuben, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Maine West vs. Rickover Naval Acad., 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Glenbrook South vs. Rochelle Zel, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park regional
Game 1: Glenbard North vs. Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Lake Park vs. Islamic Foundation, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Leyden vs. Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 1: Carmel vs. Warren, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Stevenson vs. Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Lake Zurich vs. Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East regional
Game 1: Glenbrook North vs. Waldorf, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Evanston vs. Senn, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Hersey vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Maine East vs. Ridgewood, TBA
New Trier regional
Game 1: Niles North vs. Taft, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Niles West vs. Lycee Francais de Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Buffalo Grove vs. CICA/Northtown, 7:30 p.m.
South Elgin regional
Game 1: South Elgin vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: West Chicago vs. Larkin, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Fremd vs. Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Fenton vs. Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: St. Charles East vs. Wheaton Acad., 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
St. Viator regional
Game 1: St. Viator vs. Christian Heritage Acad., 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Wheeling vs. Lake View, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Prospect vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 1: Elgin vs. Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 1: Larkin vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 1: Schurz vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 1: Proviso East vs. Jones, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden regional
Game 1: Leyden vs. Niles North, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Lane Tech vs. Maine South, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 1: Wheeling vs. Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 1: Lake Forest vs. Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 1: New Trier vs. Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 1: Northside vs. St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 1: Schaumburg vs. Huntley, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Hoffman Estates vs. Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3, Conant vs. Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator sectional
Game 1: Glenbrook South vs. McHenry, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Glenbrook North vs. Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: St. Viator vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Barrington vs. Palatine, 7 p.m.
Stevenson sectional
Game 2: Stevenson vs. winner game 1, TBA
Game 3: Vernon Hills vs. Libertyville, TBA
Game 4: Lake Forest vs. Mundelein, TBA
Game 5: Deerfield vs. Carmel, TBA
Resurrection sectional
Game 5: Maine South vs. Lane Tech, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, MAY 21
Boys volleyball
Regional semifinalss
Conant regional
Game 4: Glenbard West vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 4: Loyola Acad. vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park regional
Game 4: Glenbard East vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 4: Deerfield vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
Maine East regional
Game 5: Winners games 1 and 2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Winners game 3 and 4, 6:30 p.m.
New Trier regional
Game 4: New Trier vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin regional
Game 4: Palatine vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 4: Bartlett vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator regional
Game 4: Maine South vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winners games 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 2: Elk Grove vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd regional
Game 1: South Elgin vs. Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 2: St. Charles East vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 2: Lake Park vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 2: Loyola Acad. vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 2: Whitney Young vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Barrington regional
Game 1: Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Crystal Lake Central vs.Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 2: Libertyville vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 2: Warren vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson reional
Game 1: Hersey vs. Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 2: Palatine vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 2: Richmond-Burton vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
CLASS 3A
Buffalo Grove sectional semifinals
New Trier sectional semifinals
CLASS 2A
Antioch sectional semifinals
Wednesday, MAY 22
Baseball
Class 4A
St. Charles North regional
Game 2: St. Charles North vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook regional
Game 2: Willowbook vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg regional
Game 2: South Elgin vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Deerfield regional
Game 2: Lake Forest vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Game 2: Stevenson vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m. Palatine regional
Game 3: Buffalo Grove vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m. Warren regional
Game 2: Warren vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown regional
Game 2: Barrington vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Lane Tech regional
Game 2: Maine South vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 2: Oak Park-River Forest vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Fenwick regional
Game 2: Glenbrook South vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Hoffman Estates sectional
Game 9: winners games 5 and 6, 5:30 p.m.
Game 10: winners games 7 and 8, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest sectional
Game 8: winners games 4 and 5, 5 p.m.
Game 9: winners games 6 and 7, 7 p.m.
Loyola Acad.sectional
Game 9: winners games 5 and 6, 5:30 p.m.
Game 10: winners games 7 and 8, 7 p.m.
Boys volleyball Regional finals
Regional quarterfinals
Conant regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Lake Park regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Libertyville regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Maine East regional
Game 7: Winners games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.
New Trier regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
South Elgin regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
St. Viator regional
Game 6: Winners games 4 and 5, 6 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard East regional
Game 3: Rolling Meadows vs. Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd regional
Game 2: Fremd vs. Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East regional
Game 3: Streamwood vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
Game 3: St. Charles North vs. Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West regional
Game 3: Taft vs. Niles West, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West regional
Game 3: York vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden regional
Game 2: Lane Tech vs. Maine South, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South regional
Game 3: Glenbrook South vs. Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren regional
Game 3: Grayslake North vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson reional
Game 2: Carmel vs. Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine regional
Game 3: Mundelein vs. Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 3: Harvard vs. Woodstock Marian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
St. Charles East sectional
Game 4: St. Charles East vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 5: winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
St. Viator sectional
Game 5: winners games 1 and 2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: winners games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.
Stevenson sectional
Game 6: winners games 2 and 3, 5:30 p.m.
Game 7: winners games 4 and 5, 7 p.m.
Resurrection sectional
Game 7: winners games 4 and 5, 5:45 p.m.
Girls soccer
Schaumburg sectional semifinals, TBA