Cook County scoreboard for Friday, May 3

 

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Baseball

Friday's results

barrington 7, elk grove 0

Elk Grove 000 000 0 --0-3-2

Barrington 051 010 x --7-6-0

2B: B: Petersen. WP: Nowicki; LP: Rojahn.

buffalo grove 5, schaumburg 3

Buffalo Grove 020 000 3 --5-4-3

Schaumburg 110 100 0 --3-4-2

3B: BG: Paul. WP: Antonetti; LP: Unger.

hersey 14, conant 2

Hersey 003 128 x --14-14-0

Conant 100 100 x -- 2- 3-1

2B: H: Picchiotti 2, Denten 2; C: Brandt.

WP: Denten; LP: Conrad.

fremd 2, prospect 1

Prospect 000 010 0 --1-3-2

Fremd 001 001 x --2-3-1

WP: Fujiu; LP: Preissing.

hoffman estates 1, rolling meadows 0

Rolling Meadows 000 000 0 --0-2-2

Hoffman Estates 000 010 x --1-4-1

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

2B: HE: Herbert, Carlson. WP: Budin; LP: Grossi.

palatine 8, wheeling 2

Wheeling 000 002 0 --2-4-0

Palatine 000 800 x --8-5-1

2B: P: Andersen. WP: Stitt; LP: Jordan.

glenbard west 6, leyden 3

Leyden 021 000 0 --3-1-1

Glenbard West 012 300 x --6-7-0

2B: Ley: Flores; GbdW: Bieker. WP: Vega; LP: NA.

libertyville 7, st. viator 4

St. Viator 000 101 2 --4-8-4

Libertyville 000 124 x --7-5-1

2B: StV: Hintz, Kmet, Warner; L: Paden Bennett.

HR: StV: Kmet; L: Kim. WP: Paden; LP: Mahoney.

maine West 5, vernon hills 3

Vernon Hills 010 020 0 --3-4-1

Maine West 010 211 x --5-6-1

2B: MW: Melendez, Olson. WP: Olson; LP: Jarrell.

Boys gymnastics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Friday's results

Schaumburg sectional

team results

(The winning team advances automatically to the next stage. At-large advancers will be announced at a later time.)

Schaumburg 157.60, Rolling Meadows 152.45, Hinsdale Central 137.65, Lake Park 137.30, Hoffman Estates 135.50, Addison Trail 130.35, Conant 118.30, Leyden 109.45, Fenton 77.20.

individual results

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

state qualifiers

Floor exercise: 1. Wojdak (AT) 9.45, 2. Nyborg (Sch) 9.40, 3.(T) Raineri (LP) 9.25, Kowalski (RM) 9.25, 5.(T) Collier (HE) 9.20, Scimeca (LP) 9.20.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Pommel horse: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.30, 2. Kulesza (Sch) 8.95, 3. Nyborg (Sch) 8.70, 4. Kurak (RM) 8.40, 5.(T) Collier (HE) 8.00, Frank (Sch) 8.00.

Still rings: 1. Nyborg (Sch) 9.40, 2. Kulesza (Sch) 8.75, 3. Kowalski (RM) 8.50, 4. Ranieri (LP) 8.45, 5. Collier (HE) 8.40.

Vault: 1. Ranieri (LP) 9.50, 2. Collier (HE) 9.20, 3. Nyborg (Sch) 9.15, 4. Dukes (RM) 9.05, 5.(T) Scimeca (LP) 9.00, Kowalski (RM) 9.00.

Parallel bars: 1. Kulesza (Sch) 9.45, 2. Scimeca (LP) 9.15, 3. Kowalski (RM) 9.10, 4. Nyborg (Sch) 8.95, 5. Cihlar (HC) 8.70

Horizontal bar: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.40, 2. Kulesza (Sch) 9.35, 3. Nyborg (Sch) 9.25, 4. Kurak (RM) 8.55, 5. Collier (HE) 8.35.

All-around: (The top 3 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.) 1. Nyborg (Sch) 54.85, 2. Kowalski (RM) 54.55, 3. Kulesza (Sch) 53.70.

Boys tennis

Friday's results

barrington 7, hoffman estates 0

Singles -- No.1: Wazir (B) d. Pyptyuk 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Paik (B) d. Mohnsunda 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Edels (B) d. Potojansk 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: D'Amore/Er (B) d. Briquez/Thakkar 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Sharma/Gadiraju (B) d. Kumar/Scott 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Lowe/Shuff (B) d. Adnan/Desai 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Guceli/Li (B) d. Adhia/Perianan 6-0, 6-0.

conant 7, schaumburg 0

Singles -- No.1: Marzban (C) d. Velasquez 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Milas (C) d. Artan 6-2, 6-1; No.3: A.Prasad (C) d. Talha 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Macher/Milas (C) d. Dixit/RR.Kalakuntla 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Yerraguntla/Hassan (C) d. Singh/V.Kalakuntla 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Desau/Moylan (C) d. Izaan/Yoni 6-1, 6-1; No.4: A.Prasad/Patel (C) d. Joet/Amaan 6-1, 7-5.

rolling meadows 7, buffalo grove 0

Singles -- No.1: McCoy (RM) d. Hong 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Abernethy (RM) d. Barnett 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Szacik (RM) d. N.Lee 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Morgan/Behrens (RM) d. Louras/Wellisch 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Santinello/Schwartz (RM) d. Januskis/Regina 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Kerkemeyer/Grant (RM) d. Krneta/Mayer 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Kossack/Smith (RM) d. Cardaras/Nassis 6-4, 6-1.

Boys track

Friday's results

Conant invitational

team results

Overall: Maine South 192, Glenbard West 160, Prospect 112, Minooka 101, Rock Island 82, Hoffman Estates 70, Maine East 59, Leyden 46, Conant 31.5, Zion-Benton 26, Proviso West 20, Glenbard East 18, Addison Trail 15, Schaumburg 12.5, Fenton 11.

Level A: Maine South 89, Glenbard West 71, Minooka 36, Rock Island 34, Maine East 32, Hoffman Estates 31, Prospect 31, Leyden 23, Conant 14, Glenbard East 9, Fenton 9, Zion-Benton 8, Addison Trail 5, Schaumburg 4.

Level B: Maine South 72, Glenbard West 53, Prospect 49, Minooka 38, Rock Island 34, Hoffman Estates 36, Maine East 21, Proviso West 19, Leyden 17, Conant 13, Zion-Benton 10, Schaumburg 7, Addison Trail 5, Glenbard East 4.

Level C: Glenbard West 36, Prospect 32, Maine South 31, Rock Island 14, Hoffman Estates 13, Zion-Benton 8, Leyden 6, Maine East 6, Addison Trail 5, Glenbard East 5, Conant 4.5, Fenton 2, Schaumburg 1.5, Proviso West 1.

individual results

4x800 Relay: Prospect (Mertes, Walter, Warmanen, Squillacioti) 8:28.73; 4x100 relay: Glenbard West (Berrun, Villalobos, Moore, Cox) :43.32; 3200: A: Brady (MS) 9:14.96; B: Spears (MS) 9:43.80; C: Kaslewicz (GbdW) 10:19.36; 100 high hurdles: A: Brown (MW) :15.31; B: Velasquez (MS) :16.39; C: Tuchner (Pros) :16.37; 100: A: Smith (MS) :11.25; B: O'Hagan (MS) :11.36; C: Foster (ZB) :11.51; 800: A: O'Brien (GbdW) 1:58.0; B: Morrow (Pros) 2:03.10; C: Townsend (GbdW) 2:02.83; 4x200 relay: Maine South (Velasquez, Harter, O'Hagen, Smith) 1:31.12; 400: A: Gunn (M) :50.55; B: Parra (ME) :52.04; C: Haase (Mnk) :52.18; 300 int. hurdles: A: Brown (MS) :41.04; B: Piekarczyk (HE) :47.32; C: Kafle (Pros) :41.11; 1600: A: Kasch (MS) 4:25.15; B: Cull (MS) 4:35.69; C: Burkun (MS) 4:34.26; 200: A: Smith (MS) :22.08; B: Isaac (ME) :22.99; C: Harter (MS) :23.21; 4x400 relay: Minooka 3:30.87; High jump: A: Williams (GbdW) 6-2; B: Kowalski (Pros) 5-10; C: Mantych (Pros) 6-2; Triple jump: A: Villalobos (GbdW) 4-0; B: Shukuru (RI) 40-3; C: Villalobos (GbdW) 44-0; Shot put: A: Doody (Mnk) 44-5; Discus: A: McKillip (RI) 151-2; B: Swistak (Pros) 137-8; C: Kamp (Pros) 134-8.

Hinsdale Central Invitational

team results

Oak Park-River Forest 138; Bloom 95; Downers Grove North 71; Hinsdale Central 60; Metea Valley 48; Lincoln Way Central 33.5; Hinsdale South 27; Downers Grove South 25; Palatine 24; Lyons 16; Lincoln-Way West 13.5; Fenwick 7

Individual results

3200 relay: Metea Valley 8:08.41; Hinsdale Central 8:12.19; OPRF 8:27.56; 400 relay: OPRF 42.23; Bloom 42.92; Downers South 44.91; 3200: McCarroll (HC) 9:35.99; Shimenetto (DGN) 9:58.02; Kelly (DGN) 9:59.60; 110 high hurdles: Lowder (OPRF) 14.13; Dickerson (Bloom) 15.30; Novatney (HC) 15.57; 100: Williams (Bloom) 11.10; Steward (MV) 11.25; Turner (Bloom) 11:26; 800: Lacey (Bloom) 1:58.61; Conkright (DGN) 1:59.98; Spillers (HC) 2:01.28; 800 relay: Bloom 1:30.22; OPRF 1:30.84; Downers South 1:31.93; 400: Clarke (OPRF) 50.38; Martorano (LWW) 52.01; Guerin (DGN) 52.03; 300 int. hurdles: Lowder (OPRF) 38.79; Leonard (OPRF) 40.19; Ruth (HC) 40.50; 1600: Kreis (LWC) 4:16.39; Englert (LWC) 4:23.47; Jacobo (Pal) 4:24.20; 200: Clarke (OPRF) 22.15; Blanchard (OPRF) 22.16; Williams (Bloom) 22.22; 1600 relay: Bloom 3:28.22; Hinsdale South 3:28.77; Metea Valley 3:30.20; Long jump: Turner (Bloom) 22-0.5; Osobarmiro (MV) 21-11.5; Morlock (LT) 21-5.75; High jump: Giwa-Osagie (MV) 6-3; Hopkins (DGN) 6-1; Bowwns (Bloom) 6-1; Triple jump: Lipscomb (HS) 44-0.5; Yeboah (OPRF) 43-5.5; Raheem (Bloom) 43-2.5; Shotput: Saloninas (OPRF) 53-7; Gilbert (OPRF) 51-3; Brady (DGN) 44-7; Discus: Gilbert (OPRF) 139-10; Cintron (DGN) 132-05; Bowerman (DGN) 124-10; Pole vault: Erickson (LWC) 13-8; Gatsos (LT) 12-8; Cotter (OPRF) 12-8.

Lockport Invitational

TEAM SCORES

Huntley 118, Lockport 103, Fremd 73, Plainfield East 71, Oswego 66.5, Plainfield South 53, Andrew 50, Plainfield North 45, Buffalo Grove 36.5, Riverside-Brookfield 27, Sandburg 20, Shepard 13.5, Plainfield Central 10, Hillcrest 8.5, Mt. Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 3

Boys volleyball

Friday's results

Glenbrook North invitational

team scores

Barrington d. Stevenson 24-26, 25-12, 15-13

Stevenson d. Niles West 15-25, 25-18, 15-11

Stevenson d. Vernon Hills 25-20, 25-17

Softball

Friday's results

barrington 11, schaumburg 2

Barrington 312 140 0 --11-12-0

Schaumburg 020 000 0 -- 2-3-1

2B: B: Atlas, Peterson 2, Magro; S: Cooper.

HR: B: Nevers, Stagnito.

WP: Albrecht; LP: Nielsen.

fremd 17, conant 0

Conant 000 0 -- 0- 2-5

Fremd 485 x --17-18-0

2B: F: DiVito, Jordan, Kraus. HR: F: Chalmers.

WP: Hazlett; LP: Sebo.

hersey 3, elk grove 2

Elk Grove 101 000 0 --2-5-1

Hersey 200 010 x --3-4-1

2B: H: Patel; WP: Bailitz; LP: Clausen.

palatine 9, hoffman estates 1

Hoffman Estates 000 100 0 --1-4-5

Palatine 011 043 0 --9-9-0

2B: P: Stanczuk. HR: HE: Grossi; P: Brinkerhoff.

WP: Dick; LP: Grossi.

rolling meadows 12, prospect 2

Prospect 011 000 -- 2- 3-3

Rolling Meadows 450 102 --12-15-0

2B: P: Cunniff; RM: Thompson, Schmidt. HR: P: Cunniff, Pinter; RM: Sam.Schmidt, Sar.Benner, Elenz, Schmidt.

WP: Kowalski; LP: Depa.

wheeling 8, buffalo grove 4

Wheeling 105 200 0 --8-9-3

Buffalo Grove 001 002 1 --4-8-4

2B: W: P.Lacaeyse, Moser. HR: W: P.Lacaeyse; BG: Craig, Mainville. WP: E.Lacaeyse; LP: Mainville.

glenbrook north 11, maine east 3

Glenbrook North 001 054 1 --11-13-0

Maine East 000 003 0 -- 3- 9-5

2B: GbkN: Choe 2, Nyren; ME: Adler. WP: Molay; LP: Adler.

leyden 15, hinsdale south 5

Leyden 435 03 --15-16-1

Hinsdale South 002 03 -- 5- 9-2

2B: L: Frias, McLaughlin, olini 2; HS: Berger, Leban.

HR: L: Engelke 2, Kirkwood. WP: Bertsche; LP: Leban.

maine west 6, vernon hills 3

Maine West 210 003 0 --6-8-4

Vernon Hills 000 101 1 --3-7-3

2B: MW: Adams, Byrne; VH: Yuter. HR: VH: Nowen.

WP: Gawlinski; LP: Johnson.

Girls lacrosse

Friday's results

huntley 9, fremd 4

Huntley 4 0 5 --9

Fremd 4 0 --4

Huntley -- Wiechec 3, Wentz 3, Wombacher, Borchart, Bac.

Home --

Goalkeepers -- H: Black (15 saves).

Girls soccer

Friday's results

barrington 3, buffalo grove 2

Barrington 2 1 --3

Buffalo Grove 2 0 --2

Barrington -- Batliner (PK), Armando (Rosen), McAuley (Batlinger).

Buffalo Grove -- Bolis (Libit), Floro (Libit).

Goalkeepers -- Bar: Eisenbarth; BG: Olvera

Girls track

Friday's results

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Fremd

Team results

Combined scores: 1. Barrington 280.5, 2. Prospect 271, 3. Palatine 167, 4. Wheeling 155, 5. Hersey 153.5, 6. Hoffman Estates 142, 7. Rolling Meadows 65, 8. Conant 60, 9. Fremd 54, 10. Buffalo Grove 29, 11. Schaumburg 26, 12. Elk Grove 1.

Varsity: Barrington 138, Prospect 112, Wheeling 108, Palatine 97, Hoffman Estates 81, Hersey 62, Conant 32, Rolling Meadows 30, Fremd 24, Shaumburg 12, Buffalo Grove 5, Elk Grove 1.

JV: Prospect 159, Barrington 142.5, Hersey 91.5, Palatine 70, Hoffman Estates 61, Wheeling 47, Rolling Meadows 35, Fremd 30, Conant 28, Buffalo Grove 24, Schaumburg 14.

individual results

4x800 Relay: 1. Barrington 9:26.85, 2. Hoffman Estates 9:33.47, 3. Hersey 9:34.44; 4x100 relay: 1. Prospect :50.09, 2. Barrington :50.30, 3. Hoffman Estates :50.61; 3200: 1. Norris (Ba) 11:02.92, 2. L.Lechowicz (Pa) 11:24.77, 3. Erickson (Pr) 11:28.27; 100 high hurdles: 1. Oleksak (Pa) :14.84, 2. Igiehon (Wh) :15.98, 3. Husby (Ba) :16.07; 100: 1. Nguyen (Wh) :12.55, 2. Bello (HE) :12.73, 3. Tersina (Pr) :12.75; 800: 1. Hoeltgen (Ba) 2:27.91, 2. Barbaric (Pr) 2:29.05, 3. Runkle (Pr) 2:31.29; 4x200 relay: 1. Prospect 1:45 03, 2. Barrington 1:46.21, 3. Hoffman Estates 1:47.11; 400: 1. Baker (Ba) :58.88, 2. Valentini (Pr) :59.14, 3. Cossio (Ba) :59.18; 300 hurdles: 1. Oleksak (Pa) :45.79, 2. Nguyen (Wh) :47.57, 3. Goodwin (RM) :48.57; 1600: 1. Norris (Ba) 5:06.21, 2. Fitzpatrick (Ba) 5:06.59, 3. O'Grady (Pr) 5:14.56; 200: 1. Nguyen (Wh) :25.91, 2. Cossio (Ba) :26.04, 3. Baker (Ba) :26.05; 4x400 relay: 1. Hoffman Estates 4:05.36, 2. Palatine 4:10.65, 3. Barrington 4:11.52; Long jump: 1. Nguyen (Wh) 17-9.5, 2. McAllister (HE) 17-6.5, 3. Knight (Wh) 16-5.50; High jump: 1. Oleksak (Pa) 5-6, 2. Ball (Pa) 5-4, 3. Olhava (He) 5-3; Triple jump: 1, Igiehon (Wh) 36-0.75, 2. Malecki (Co) 35-4.5, 3. Jacob (He) 33-3.25; Shot put: 1. Blackwell (HE) 40-3, 2. Oduocha (Co) 36-0.75, 3. Smith (Wh) 34-0.75; Discus: 1. Oduocha (Co) 133-4, 2. Boyan (He) 114-4.5, 3. Stammer (Pa) 113-3.5; Pole vault: 1. Streepy (Pa) 11-3, 2. Gale (Sc) 10-9, 3. Ruesch (Ba) 9-9.

Girls water polo

Friday's results

conant 9, libertyville 6

Conant 4 1 2 2 --9

Libertyville 1 2 2 1 --6

Conant -- Olszewski 8, Stain.

Libertyville -- Heard 2, Scally, Judge, Speed, McCarty.

Goalkeepers -- C: Fisch (4 saves), Henry (6 saves).

Upcoming events

today

Baseball

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 11 a.m.

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 11 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 11 a.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 10 a.m. (DH)

Deerfield at Maine South, 1:30 p.m.

Maine East at New Trier, 10:30 a.m.

Maine West at Evanston, 1:30 p.m.

Palatine at Stevenson, 10 a.m. (DH)

St. Viator at Mrian Catholic, 10 a.m. (DH)

Boys gymnastics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hersey sectional, 1 p.m.

(Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine East, Prospect)

Boys lacrosse

St. Viator invitational (Hoffman Estates), TBD (at Celtic Park)

Dundee-Crown at Conant, 12 p.m.

Maine South at Oak Park-River Forest, 11:30 a.m.

Palatine at Vernon Hills, 1 p.m.

Boys tennis

Barrington quad, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake Central invitational (Fremd), 8 a.m.

Fenton invitational (Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m.

Jacobs invitational (St. Viator), 9 a.m.

Lake Park invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Niles North invitatioal (Maine South), 8:30 a.m.

Warren quad (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Boys track

Lisle invitational (Palatine, St. Viator), 9 a.m.

Mooseheart relays (Christian Liberty Acad.), 9 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Glenbard North invitational (Elk Grove), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Barrington, Hersey, Maine South), 9 a.m.

Leyden invitational (Conant, St. Viator, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

York invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Boys water polo

Central Suburban League tournament, TBA

Lincoln-Way East quad (Conant, Palatine), 9 a.m.

St. Charles North, Warren at Fremd, 9 a.m.

Softball

Barrington at Fremd, 2:30 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 10 a.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 1 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m.

Conant at Marengo, 9 a.m.

Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 10 a.m. (DH)

Prospect at New Trier, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Glenbrook North, 10 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine South, 10 a.m. (DH)

Girls lacrosse

Deerfield at Palatine, 12:30 p.m.

Geneva at Conant, 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Highland Park at Wheeling, 11 a.m.

Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 12 p.m.

Girls track

Mooseheart relays (Chrstian Liberty Acad.), 9 a.m.

Girls water polo

Central Suburban League meet at Glenbrook South, TBD

St. Charles, Warren at Fremd, 9 a.m.

Monday, MAY 6

Baseball

Barrington at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Marian Central Catholic at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hinsdale Central at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Palatine at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Taft at Maine East, 4:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Elk Grove at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Softball

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Addison Train, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Benet Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Barrington at York, 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Hoffman Estates, 7:15 p.m.

Naperville Central at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Resurrection at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Girls soccer

Hoffman Estates at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Ridgewood, 6:15 p.m.

Leyden at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 1: Highland Park at Warren, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 1: Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Palatine vs. Schaumburg, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 1: Niles West at Maine South, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Resurrection at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, MAY 7

Baseball

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Barrington vs. Conant at Harper College, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Elgin Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Glenbrook North, 4:45 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wheaton North at Conant, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Addison Trail at Maine East, 4:30 p.m

Maine West at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Conant at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Marist, 6:15 p.m.

Boys water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 1: Vernon Hills at Highland Park, TBA

Game 2: Deerfield at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Wheeling at Warren, 5 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 1: Prospect at Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Rolling Meadows at Palatine, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 1: Niles West at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Taft at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Softball

Schaumburg at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Evanston at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Fenwick, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Maine South at York, 6:30 p.m.

Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 7:15 p.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Girls soccer

Mid-Suburban League crossovers, TBA

Centrak Suburban League crossovers, TBA

Proviso East at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, MAY 8

Baseball

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Lake Forest Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Conant at Nazareth Acad., 6 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

ESCC Championships at Marist (St. Viator), 2 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Lake Park at Conant, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Softball

Conant at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Benet Acad. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Regina Dominican at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Glenbard West at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Christian Liberty vs. Regina Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Others

Mid-Suburban League championship, 7 p.m. TBA

Maine South at Riverside-Brookfield, 6:45 p.m.

Nazareth Acad. at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Girls track

Class 2A

St. Viator at Richmond-Burton sectional, 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 3: Stevenson vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Lake Forest vs. Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Buffalo Grove vs. winner game 2, 7. p.m.

Game 6: Mundelein vs. Wheeling 8 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 4: Hoffman Estates vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: Fremd vs. Prospect, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Hersey vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 7: St. Viator vs. winner game 3, 8 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 3: New Trier vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Leyden vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Evanston vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Maine West vs. Maine East, 8 p.m.

Thursday, MAY 9

Baseball

Conant at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 4:45 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 4:45 p.m.

Northtown Acad. at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Antioch at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Barrington at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet, TBA

ESCC Championships at Marian Central Catholic (St. Viator), 12 p.m.

Elgin Acad. at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

West Suburban Conference meet at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 4: Stevenson vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: Libertyville vs. McHenry, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Mundelein vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Buffalo Grove vs. winnner game 3, 8 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 4: Conant vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 5: Hersey vs. St. Viator, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Barrington vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Fremd vs. winner game 3, 8 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 3: Loyola Acad. vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Evanston vs. Maine South, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Glenbrook South vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: New Trier vs. Glenbrook North, 8 p.m.

Softball

Fenton tournament (Maine East), TBA

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Loyola at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

Niles North at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Hersey at Lake Forest, 6:15 p.m.

Warren at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Girls track

Class 3A

Hersey, Conant, Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Fremd, Schaumburg, Wheeling at Glenbard North sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Barrington, Palatine at Lake Zurich sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West, Maine East, Maine South at Loyola Acad. sectional, 2 p.m.

FRIday, MAY 10

Baseball

Schaumburg at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Barrington at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

State finals at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hampshire at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Rockford at St. Viator, 5:30 p.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Schaumburg at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet, TBA

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 3:30 p.m.

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Mid-Suburban League meet at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Central Suburban League meet at Niles North, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball
Willowbrook invitational (Leyden, Schaumburg), 4:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 8: winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7 p.m.

Game 9: winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 8 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 8: winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7 p.m.

Game 9: winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 8 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 7: winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Game 8: winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 8 p.m.

Softball

Fenton tournament (Maine East), TBA

ICA Tournament at Barrington, TBA

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Resurrection at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Badminton

IHSA state finals at Eastern Illinois University

Girls lacrosse

Conant TBD, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Hoffman Estates, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Fremd at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.

Girls water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 7: winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 8: winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Conant sectional

Game 8: winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 5 p.m.

Game 9: winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 7: winner game 3, vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 8: winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Saturday, MAY 11

Baseball

ESCC crossover games (St. Viator), TBA

Hersey at St. Viator, 2 p.m. (tentative)

Downers Grove North at Leyden, 10 a.m.

Elk Grove at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Glenrook North at Maine South, 10:30 a.m.

Lake Forest at Barrington, 10 a.m.

Maine East at Glenbrook South, 10:30 a.m.

Maine West at Niles West. 10:30 a.m.

Mundelein at Fremd, 10 a.m. (DH)

Oswego East at Schaumburg, 10 a.m. (DH)

Round Lake at Christian Liberty Acad., 10 a.m. (DH)

Wheeling at Warren, 9 a.m. (DH)

Boys gymnastics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

State finals at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Forest Hills Central at St. Viator, 1 p.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Boys tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet, TBA

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBD

Boys volleyball

Fremd invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way East invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (at North Central Col.)

Willowbrook invitational (Leyden, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Boys water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 10: winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 11 a.m.

Conant sectional

Game 10: winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 11:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 9: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Softball

Fenton tournament (Maine East), TBA

ICA Tournament at Barrington, TBA

Conant at Glenbrook South, 10 a.m. (DH)

Elk Grove at Metea Valley, 11 a.m. (DH)

Hersey at Evanston, 10 a.m.

Lake Park at Fremd, 10 a.m. (DH)

Lakes at Prospect, 10 a.m. (DH)

Maine West at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Round Lake at Wheeling, TBD

St. Viator at Marist, 10 a.m. (DH)

York at Maine South, 10 a.m. (DH)

Badminton

IHSA state finals at Eastern Illinois University

Girls lacrosse

Barrington at St. Ignatius, 11:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North at Hoffman Estates, 12:30 p.m.

McHenry at Maine South, 12 p.m.

Schaumburg at Huntley, 11:30 a.m.

York at St. Viator, 10:45 a.m. (at Forest View Stadium)

Girls water polo

Buffalo Grove sectional

Game 9: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Conant sectional

Game 10: winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North sectional

Game 9: winner game 7, vs. winner game 8, 12 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.