Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, April 20

 
Updated 4/20/2019 10:40 PM
hello

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Baseball

Saturday's results

buffalo Grove 3, Grayslake North 1

Glenbrook North 100 000 0 --1-5-0

Buffalo Grove 030 000 x --3-3-0

2B: GbkN: Legg; BG: Antonetti. HR: BG: Jacobs.

WP: Antonetti; LP: Donohue.

conant 4, jacobs 3

Conant 0( 3)3 41 --11-11-2

Jacobs 4(11)5 3x --23-15-4

2B: C: Brandt, Conrad; J: Belo, Slavich, Klein, Bielauski.

3B: J: Bielauski 2. HR: C: Conrad, Seegers; J: Klein.

WP: Sonnefedt; LP: Zilinskas.

fremd 16, glenbrook north 0

Fremd 930 04 --16-11-0

Glenbrook North 000 00 -- 0- 1-2

2B: F: Higgins, Towns. WP: Davis; LP: NA.

glenbrook south 4, prospect 3

Prospect 000 001 20 --3-4-1

Glenbrook South 201 000 01 --4-7-3

2B: Pros: Brancato. WP: Redfern; LP: Martin.

hersey 8, maine west 4

Maine West 101 200 4 --4-10-0

Hersey 400 130 x --8-11-1

2B: H: Luke, Clawson, Picchiotti; MW: Roscoe 3, Olson.

3B: H: Ceffalio. WP: Bontje; Sv:; Kubsik; LP: Willett.

lake zurich 3, schaumburg 2

Schaumburg 000 001 1 --2-7-2

Lake Zurich 002 010 x --3-5-1

WP: Piggott; LP: Unger.

lake zurich 1, schaumburg 0

Schaumburg 000 000 0 --0-5-2

Lake Zurich 100 000 x --1-2-0

2B: S: Kandefer. WP: Orgeron; LP: Fink.

libertyville 9, hoffman estates 2

Libertyville 203 102 2 --9-13-4

Hoffman Estates 000 011 0 --2- 6-2

2B: HE: Kliver, Willis. 3B: L: Kelly. HR: L: Drumke.

WP: Lockwood; LP: NA.

maine east 8, elk grove 6

Elk Grove 210 030 0 --6-9-1

Maine East 201 050 x --8-9-2

2B: EG: Singsant 2; ME: Altman, O'Brien.

3B: EG: Crimmins 2. WP: Wachowski; LP: Balzano.

nazareth 9, St. Viator 3

St. Viator 012 00 --3-5-2

Nazareth 513 0x --9-5-1

2B: StV: Hintz, Pulikowski, Purk. WP: Doss; LP: Gorman.

new Trier 4, barrington 0

Barrington 000 000 0 --0-3-1

New Trier 000 400 x --4-4-2

2B: NT: Elliott. WP: Kost; LP: Sabatello.

palatine 13, burlington central 0

Palatiine 220 405 --13-11-0

Burlington Central 000 000 -- 0- 4-6

2B: P: Betz, Popovic, Stitt; BC: Thompson, Wallace.

HR: P: Pecson. WP: Rajpurkar; LP: Zuiker.

york 12, leyden 2

Leyden 002 00 -- 2- 2-2

York 520 14 --12-11-2

2B: Y: Brown, Ross, Thomas. 3B: Y: Orrico.

WP: Baker; LP: Martini.

Boys gymnastics

Saturday's results

Glenbard West invitational

team results

Glenbard West 150.60, Hersey 131.50, Addison Trail 127.40, Glenbard North 123.15, Glenbard East 121.40, Leyden 113.90, Downers Grove South 104.60, Glenbard South 84.80, Chicago Taft 25.70.

individual results

Floor exercise: 1. Wojdak (AT) 9.50, 2. Demeris (GW) 9.30, 3. O'Connor (T) 9.00, 4.(T) Bednar (H) 8.80, Miles (GE) 8.80. Pommel horse: 1. Demeris (GW) 9.00, 2. Bednar (H) 8.60, 3. McArdle (GW) 8.40. Still rings: 1.(T) Phuong (GW) 9.10, Bednar (H) 9,10, 3. Demeris (GW) 8.90. Vault: 1, Demeris (GW) 9.50, 2. O'Connor (T) 9.20, 3. Miles (GE) 9.10, 4.(T) Bednar (H) 8.70, Dao (GN) 8.70. Parallel bars: 1. Demeris (GN) 9.10, 2. Bednar (H) 8.90, 3. Dennenberg (GW) 8.80. Horizontal bar: 1. Demeris (GW) 9.30, 2. Bednar (H) 8.60, 3. Khan (GW) 7.00. All-around: 1. Demeris (GW) 55.10, 2. Bednar (H) 52.70, 3. Dao (GN) 45.25, 4. Nolasco (GN) 36.40, 5. Carter (GS) 31.50.

Boys tennis

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove invitational

team results

Stevenson 48, Glenbrook North 38, Palatine 25, Buffalo Grove 18, St. Viator 18, Bartlett 12, Sandburg 10, Lake Zurich 10.

championship matches

Singles -- No.1: Kim (St) d. Spurck (P) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Viswanathan (St) d. Tewari (P) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Weissman (GN) d. Stec (St) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Adkisson/Tulchinskiy (St) d. Riad/E.Park (GN) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; No.2: M.Park/Ayzenberg (GN) d. Dong/Sheelvanth (St) 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Gong/Feil (St) d. Serlin/Marshall (GN) 6-0, 6-2.

Downers Grove invitational

match results

rolling meadows 4, fenwick 1

Singles -- No.1: Gutierrez (Fwk) d. Schwartz 6-1, 6-1; No.2: McCoy RM) d. Butler 6-2, 7-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Behrens/Morgan (RM) d. Dunlap/Kang 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Kerkemeyer/Abernethy (RM) d. Magrady/Mullson 7-6 (5), 4-6 10-7; No.3: Kossack/Smith (RM) d. Ryans/Walsh 7-6 (4), 7-6 (8-6.

U-High 4, rolling meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Moh (U) d. McCoy 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Mothikord (U) d. Abernethy 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Burk/Knight (U) d. Morgan/Behrens 3-6 7-6 (3), 10-4; No.2: Chamorthi/Awgani (U) d. Santinello/Kerkemeyer 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Kossack/Grant (RM) d. Kait/Fernandez 6-4, 3-6, 12-10.

Jacobs 5, rolling Meadows 0

Singles -- No.1: Ka.Burton (J) d. Kossack 8-3; No.2: Dick (J) d. Smith 8-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Nelson/Ky.Burton (J) d. Morgan/Schwartz 8-1; No.2: Schmidt/Kaiser (J) d. Santinello/Abernethy 8-2; No.3: Loy/Kostobe (J) d. Kirkenmeyer/Grant 8-6.

Hinsdale Central invitational

team results

Hinsdale Central 45, New Trier 39, Lyons Township 33, Barrington 30, Neuqua Valley 23, Hinsdale Central 2, 21, Hinsdale South 13, Oak Park-River Forest 12.

championship matches

Singles -- No.1: Schmelka (HC) d. Cuchran (LT) 4-6, 7-5, 10-7; No.2: Cahill (LT) d. Plunkett (NT) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Zipoli/Saltzman (NT) d. Daw/Cunningham (HC) 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Shah/Nehme (HC) d. Rogers/Lee (NT) 7-6, 6-3; No.3: McMillin/Dannacher (HC) d. Sharma/Paik (B) 7-5, 6-3; No.4: Singr/Bigansky (HC) d. Dembsky/Nauman (NT) 6-3, 6-3.

St. Charles invitational

team results

Glenbard West 36, Wheaton Acad. 29, Geneva 21, Libertyville 17, Schaumburg 13, St. Charles East 11, Crystal Lake South 9, Rockford Guilford 4.

individual match results

No.1 Singles

Quarterfinals: Williams (WAc) d. Hussain (S) 6-0, 6-2

No.1 Doubles

Semifinal

Greeno/Setran (WAc) d. Dixit/Kalakuntla (S) 6-0, 6-1

No.2 Doubles

Semifinal:

T.Hilson/G.Shelton (WAc) d. Kalakuntla/Singh (S) 6-0, 6-0

Boys volleyball

Saturday's results

Palatine invitational

team results

Playoffs

Gold Bracket

Palatine d. Hersey 21-25, 25-20, 25-19

Lake Zurich d. Glenbard North 25-13, 17-25, 25-20

Championship: Palatine d. Lake Zurich 25-22, 25-15

3rd Place: Hersey d. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-21

Silver Bracket

Joliet Catholic d. Prospect 25-14, 26-24

Maine West d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-19

5th Place: Joliet Catholic d. Maine West 25-19, 25-21

7th Place: Buffalo Grove d. Prospect 25-20, 25-16

Bronze Bracket

Waubonsie Valley d. Carmel 15-25, 27-25, 25-21

Schaumburg d. Libertyville 25-19, 28-26

9th Place: Schaumburg d. Waubonsie Valley 26-24, 25-23

11th Place: Carmel d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-17

Consolation Bracket

Maine East d. Grant 25-19, 23-25, 25-18

Joliet West d. Fremd 25-18, 14-25, 25-23

15th Place: Fremd d. Grant 25-10, 22-25, 25-16

13th Place: Joliet West d. Maine East 27-25, 20-25, 25-19

team scores

Pool A

Palatine d. Carmel 25-16, 25-22

Palatine d. Prospect 25-12, 25-13

Palatine d. Grant 25-20, 25-15

Prospect d. Carmel 25-22, 21-25, 15-7

Prospect d. Grant 19-25, 25-23, 17-15

Carmel d. Grant 25-19, 25-22

Pool B

Lake Zurich d. Fremd 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Lake Zurich d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 22-25, 15-13

Lake Zurich d. Libertyville 25-14, 25-16

Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 25-19

Buffalo Grove d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-18

Libertyville d. Fremd 25-19, 23-25, 15-9

Pool C

Glenbard North d. Maine West 25-22, 17-25, 26-24

Glenbard North d. Schaumburg 27-25, 25-10

Glenbard North d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-20

Maine West d. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-18

Maine West d. Joliet West 26-27, 25-16, 15-11

Schaumburg d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-21

Pool D

Hersey d. Maine East 25-21, 25-21

Hersey d. Joliet Catholic 25-16, 18-25, 15-10

Hersey d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-13

Joliet Catholic d. Maine East 27-26, 25-22

Joliet Catholic d. Waubonsie Valley 25-17, 25-21

Waubonsie Valley d. Maine East 25-18, 25-22

individual results

Attack: Pa: McLennan 66-76 43 kills, Matijevic 52-68 29 kills, Jones 41-46 27 kills, Spaletto 39-41 22 kills; H: Nugent 30 kills, C.Zagorski 30 kills, Gurvis 24 kills, D.Zagorski 18 kills, Naumowitz 11 kills, Migus 6 kills. Serving: Pa: Matijevic 37-50 8 aces, Spaletto 38-40 6 aces, Jones 43-51 4 aces, McLennan 33-42 4 aces; H: Nugent 6 aces C.Zagorski 6 aces, Migus 3 aces, Larson 3 aces. Setting: Pa: Rinella 117 assists; H: Migus 98 assists. Digs: Pa: McLennn 32, Spaletto 23, Matijevic 17, Rinella 15; Hers: Tolwinski 42, Larson 23, Nugent 23, C.Zagorski 19, Migus 13, Haas 5, Gurvis 5. Blocks: Pa: McLennan 7, Jones 5, Rinella 4; Hers: Naumowitz 10, Gurvis 9, D.Zagorski 4, Migus 4, C.Zagorski 3, Nugent 3.

Softball

Saturday's results

Libertyville quad

fremd 19, libertyville 11

Fremd 441 225 0 --19-18-2

Libertyville 230 006 0 --11-11-7

2B: F: Jordan, Schneider; L: Haddon, Hill, Fields.

HR: F: Brauer, Goluch, Jordan, Kraus; L: Evers.

WP: Hiller; LP: Page.

mchenry 1, fremd 0

Fremd 000 000 0 --0-0-5

McHenry 000 001 x --1-4-0

2B: McH: Sena. HR: McH: Funk. WP: Drumi; LP: Hazlett.

Other area results

elk grove 21, new trier 3

New Trier ( 0)30 0 -- 3- 4-1

Elk Grove (11)73 x --21-13-0

2B: EG: C;aisem. F;ocla. Trauscjh. 3B: EG: Leach.

HR: NT: Daniels. WP: Clausen; LP: Miralles..

elk grove 15, new trier

New Trier 101 30 -- 5-10-2

Elk Grove 251 07 --15-21-0

2B: NT: Brodne, Fisher, Rothstein; G: Masnica, Clausen, Baldasarre, 2. WP: Baldasarre; LP: Fisher.

glenbrook north 10, wheeling 0

Glenbrook North 310 24 --10-9-0

Wheeling 000 00 -- 0-1-2

2B: GN: Heywood. 3B: GN: Heywood.

WP: Harris; LP: Konrath.

glenbrook south 10, hersey 9

Hersey 121 005 0 -- 9-10-3

Glenbrook South 100 342 x --10- 7-4

2B: GS: Baumstark, Sobecks. 3B: H: Bailitz 2, Gordon; GS: Miller. HR: H: Luciao; GS: Baumstark. WP: Nash; LP: Luciano.

lakes 13, schaumburg 4

Lakes 321 230 2 --13-21-3

Schaumburg 100 102 0 -- 4- 3-1

2B: L: Ovaska, Jones, 2, Dietz, Ulrich; S: Guiterrez.

WP: ; LP: Miller.

schaumburg 14, lakes 4

Lakes 202 00 -- 4- 6-2

Schaumburg 435 02 --14-14-1

2B: L: Dietz; S: Torosian. 3B: S: Cooper 2.

HR: L: Cain, Ovaska; S: Rainey, Torosian.

WP: Nielson; LP: Hanrahan.

maine east 21, lincoln Park 20

Lincoln Park 2(11)2 310 1 --20-26-3

Maine East 1( 3)2 742 2 --21-21-0

2B: LP: Gohmann, Bruno, Gonzalez 3; ME: Gaiser 2, Plugator 2, Thompson. HR: LP: Vasquez, Bruno, Ortega; ME: Cooper 3.

WP: Alder; LP: Vasquez.

rolling meadows 19, prospect 14

Rolling Meadows 004 (10)10 04 --19-14-4

Prospect 402 ( 0)13 50 --15-18-4

2B: RM: Shmidt 2, Thompson; P: Cunniff 2, Borkowski 2, Keehn. 3B: RM: Schmidt 2, Thompson; P: Cunniff 2.

HR: RM: Sar: Benner, Elenz. WP: Kowalski; LP: Doherty.

st. viator 11, nazareth 5

Nazareth 002 020 1 -- 5-15-1

St. Viator 208 001 x --11-18-0

2B: N: Rodriguez, Monahan 2, Barnes 2, Casas; StV: Gibson.

HR: StV: Bielfeldt, Kaiser. WP: Saverino; LP: Layne.

nazareth 14, st. viator 4

St. Viator 003 001 x -- 4-10-2

Nazareth 400 235 --14-15-0

2B: N: Rodriguez 2. 3B: Na; Monahan. HR: N: Barnes.

WP: Myers; LP: Naughton.

Friday's results

Washington tournament

barrington 7, Brimfield 0 (6 inn)

Brimfield 000 000 --0- 2-1

Barrington 002 032 --7-11-0

2B: B: Peterson, Magro, Granby WP Albrecht; LP: Wallace

barrington 4, Washington 3

Washington 000 011 1 --3- 9-1

Home 000 000 0 --4-11-1

2B: B: Lidbury. WP: Albrecht; LP: Webb.

barrington 3, Pontiac 0

Pontiac 000 000 0 --0-2-1

Barrington 100 002 x --3-4-0

HR: B: Peterson. WP: Albrecht; LP: Fox.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday's results

Conant invitational

Championship

wheaton united 10, conant 5

Wheaton United 5 5 --10

Conant 3 2 -- 5

Wheaton United -- Clynch 4, Stokesberry 2, Siebert 2, Melody, Lewellyan.

Conant -- Shulman 2, Maldonado, SiSalvo, Anderson.

Goalkeepers -- WU: Nelson (3 saves); C: Alcantara (3 saves).

Quarter-finals

Conant 13, Hampshire 2

Wheaton United 7, Huntley 2

Hoffman Estates 12, Conant JV 2

Semi-finals

Conant 15, Minooka 2

Wheaton United 12, Hoffman Estates 6

3rd Place

Hoffman Estates 10, Minooka 6

Girls soccer

Saturday's results

Niles West tournament

team scores

Lincoln-Way East 13, Lake Forest 5

Lincoln-Way East 10, Maine West 4

Maine West 5, York 5

Maine West 4, Lake Forest 5

York 13, Lake Forest 4

York 9, Lincoln-Way East 5

Waukean invitational

team results

Grayslake Central won tournament

team scores

Maine East 1, Waukegan 0 (PKs)

Maine East 1, Leyden 0 (PKs0

Leyden 2, Waukegan 0

Grayslake Central 6, Zion-Benton 0

Rolling Meadows 6, Zion-Benton 0

Grayslake Central 6, Rolling Meadows 0

Waukegan 2 Zion-Benton 0

Rolling Meadows 4, Leyden 1

Grayslake Central 8, Maine East 1

Other area results

dundee-crown 3, hoffman estates 1

Dundee-Crown -- Skibinski (Quillen), Gotter (Skibinski), Munoz (Griffin).

Goalkeepers -- DC: Gotter (1 save), Santillan (4 saves).

libertyville 1, prospect 0

Libertyville 0 1 --1

Prospect 0 0 --0

Libertyville -- Miller (Huber).

Goalkeepers -- L: Edwards (2 saves).

Stevenson 2, maine south 0

Stevenson 1 1 --2

Maine South 0 0 --0

Stevenson -- Schoolman (PK), VanZanten (Hill).

Goalkeepers -- S: Staten (4 saves).

Girls track

Saturday's results

Glenbard West invitational

Glenbard West 102; Lincoln Way East 85; Barrington 68.5; Whitney Young 59.5; Naperville North 59; Geneva 48.5; Lake Zurich 45; Oak Park-River Forest 45; Bloom 42; Wheaton North 31; Warren 29.5; Hinsdale Central 28; Willowbrook 21; York 16; Lane Tech 11; Proviso East 6; Sandburg 5

Individual results

100: Fryer (Blm) 12.62; Hussaini (GW) 12.75; Azeez (LWE) 12.78; 200: Robinson (WY) 25.83; Wright (LWE) 25.99; Gardner (Blm) 26.17; 400: Wright (LWE) 57.71; Mark (LZ) 59.27; 800: Allman (GW) 2:17.58; Walsh (NN) 2:18.99; Mills (LWE) 2:24.80; 1600: Hart (GW) 4:45.33; Fitzpatrick (Bar) 5:02.93; Mendrys (NN) 5:09.75; 3200: Hohe (GW) 11:04.81; McDonnell (Gn) 11:07.13; Gamboa (NN) 11:07.84; 100 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 15.72; Worsham (OPRF) 16.04; McCloughan (Gen) 16.28; 300 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 44.72; Cossio (Bar) 45.55; Sciarini (LWE) 46.13; 400 relay: Whitney Young 49.50; Warren 49.72; Glenbard West 50.37; 800 relay: Whitney Young 1:45.51; Glenbard West 1:45.88; Wheaton North 1:46.25; 1600 relay: Glenbard West 4:04.76; Barrington 4:07.53; Proviso East 4:13.75; 3200 relay: Barrington 9:30.76; Glenbard West 9:38.27; Lincoln Way East 9:53.26; Long jump: Azeez (LWE) 18-7.75; Klett (LZ) 18-1; Wright (LWE) 17-8; High jump: Bynum (War) 5-3; Collier (GW) 5-1; Conneely (NN) 5-1; Triple jump: Armstrong (Blm) 36-2.5; Samuta (GW) 36-2; Reid (WY) 36-1.5; Shotput: Nicholson (HC) 40-0.75; Borodin (Gen) 35-8.25; Blackwell (Wb) 34-8.25; Discus: Nicholson (HC) 116-04; Wassell (WN) 103-11; Jones (LZ) 103-01; Pole vault: Rothas (LZ) 11-6; Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Barnard (LWE) 10-6; Schulz (WN) 10-6; Stair (WN) 10-6.

Palatine invitational

team results

(Non-scoring meet)

Participating teams: Cary Grove, Downers Grove North, Grant, Libertyville, Palatine, Taft, Wheeling, Yorkville.

individual results

4x800 Relay: Palatine (Jordan, Solano, Roy, Metzo) 10:05.9, Libertyville 10:09.7, Downers Grove North 10:13.5. 4x100 Relay: Downers Grove North 49.8, Wheeling 52.0, Cary Grove 52.7. 3200: Dieschbourg (CG) 11:53.6, Golwas (L) 12:21.7, Novak (DGN) 12:23.3. 100 High Hurdles: Walker (CG) 15.2, Igiehon (W) 15.3, Nguyen (15.7), 100: Brent (DGN) 12.0, Bonga (DGN) 12.4, Davis (Yv) 12.7. 800: Chudy (L) 2:29.6, Ponchak (L) 2:30.6, Leon (W) 2:31.0. 4x200 Relay: Libertyville 1:49.9, Cary Grove 1:50.2, Grant 1:53.7. 400: Oleksak (P) 60.3, Brent (DGN) 60.7, Bowers (DGN) 62.7. 300LH: Russelburg (Yv) 48.9, Bushman (G) 50.6, Gay (L) 51.7. 1600: Roy (P) 5:28.8, Jachim (DGN) 5:29, Mason (CG) 5:29.6. 200: Knight (W) 24.9, Brent (DGN) 25.2, Cinotte (DGN) 26.2. 4x400 Relay: Downers Grove North 4:18.2, Grant 4:19.8, Taft 4:30.1. Shot Put: Igiehon (W) 35-6, Hall (Yv) 34-9, Miotk (P) 34-8.Discus: Stammer (P) 111-2, Covey (DGN) 111-0, Fletcher (CG) 107-6. Long Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 15-5.5, Georgia (G) 15-3, Davis (Yv) 14-10. Triple Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 35-6, Begun (CG) 33-7.5, Kiermas (CG) 33-1.High Jump: Oleksak (P) 5-2, Ball (P) 5-0, McCane (L) 4-10. Pole Vault: Breit (DGN) 10-9, Streepy (P) 10-9, Skie (L) 9-9.

Girls water polo

Saturday's results

Glenbrook North invitational

st. viator 8, libertyville 6

Libertyville 1 2 1 2 --6

St.Viator 0 3 5 1 --8

Libertyville -- McCarty, Short, Heard, Rankin, Fryrear, Stilling.

St. Viator -- Battin 5, Warren, Sordo-Palacios, Laskiewicz

Goalkeepers -- Lb: DeAcetis (11 saves).

buffalo grove 10, libertyville 5

Libertyville 1 1 0 3 --5

Buffalo Grove 3 4 3 0 --10

Libertyville -- Heard 3, Short, Rankin.

Buffalo Grove -- S.Surdyka 5, Carlson 4, Donahue.

Goalkeepers -- L: DeAcetis (12 saves).

Other scores:

Libertyville 7, Glenbrook North 3

Mundelen 10, Libertyville 8

Other area results

mother mcauley 18, hersey 5

Mother McAuley 4 6 5 3 --18

Hersey 1 3 0 1 -- 5

Mother McAuley -- Schultz 8, Scholfield 7, Contreras, Engast, Fesher.

Hersey -- Lindgren 2, Born 2, Nathanson.

Goalkeepers --

Upcoming events

Monday, ApRil 22

Baseball

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at St. Viator, 4;30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Barrington at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Benet Acad. at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Glenbard South at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m. (at Forest View Racquet Club)

Maine South at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 pp.m.

Palatine at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.

Proviso West at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Libertyville at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Barrington at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6:45 p.m.

Maine West at Libertyville 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Softball

Barrington at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Maine South at Niles North, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Whitney Young at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. (at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Badminton

Deerfield at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Glenbard West at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Mundelein at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Barrington at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Conant at Elk Grove, 6:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hoffman Estates, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

Girls track

Maine West quad (Maine East, Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 5:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, ApRil 23

Baseball

Barrington at Hoffman 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Prospect 4:45 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Deerfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niles North at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

South Beloit at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Grayslake Central at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Huntley at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Forest, 6:45 p.m.

Boys tennis

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Maine East at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m. (at Forest View Racquet Club)

Boys track

Buffalo Grove, Prospect at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Conant, Palatine at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd, Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Softball

Highland Park at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Badminton

Leyden at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Marist at St. Viator, 7:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Christian Liberty Acad. at Christian Life, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at Addison Trail, 4:45 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Keith School, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Girls track

Barrington, Buffalo Grove at Prospect 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove, Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd, Wheeling at Hersey 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Girls water polo

Conant at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, ApRil 24

Baseball

Barrington at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Hersey at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

St. Patrick at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Hinsdale Central at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Fremd at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Schaumburg at Conant, 5:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6:45 p.m.

Argo at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Morton, 6 p.m.

Softball

Conant at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Maine West at Resurrection, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. (at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Badminton

McHenry at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Maine South at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

York at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 6:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 6:45 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Marian Central Catholic at St. Viator, 6 p.m. (at Forest View)

Girls track

Benet Acad. invitational (St. Viator), 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Barrington at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Hersey, 5:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Conant at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.

Maine South at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 5:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Thursday, ApRil 25

Baseball

Christian Liberty Acad. at South Beloit, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

Maine South at Niles North, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Central Suburban Conference meet at Niles North, 6:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Barrington at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Barrington at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Addison Trail at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.

Niles North at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

NAC Championships at Mooseheart, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Fremd at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Naperville North at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

St. Viator at Schaumburg, 5 p.m.

Softball

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 4:45 p.m.

Maine West at Glenbrook North, 4:45 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Badminton

McHenry at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Conant at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, TBD

Girls soccer

Barrington tournament, 5/7 p.m.

Naperville North invitational (Conant, Palatine), 5 p.m.

Tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Burlington, Iowa)

Christian Liberty Acad at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

IMSA at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Girls track

NAC Championships at Mooseheart, 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

Hoffman Estates at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.

Mundelein at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Conant, 6 p.m.

FRIday, ApRil 26

Baseball

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Stevenson, 7 p.m. (at Benedictine Univ.)

Boys gymnastics

Mid-Suburban League meet at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Kettle Moraine tournament (St. Viator), 5:45 p.m.

Boys tennis

Hersey invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Fremd, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 24 others), 3 p.m.

Boys track

Lake Zurich invitational (Maine South), 5 p.m.

Prospect invitational (Hersey, Maine East, Maine West, Schaumburg, Wheeling, 16 others), 4:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, 10 others), 5 p.m.

Willowbrook invitational (Leyden), 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Libertyville invitational (Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Conant invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, 6 others), 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson invitational (Palatine), 4:30 p.m.

York at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Softball

Rolling Meadows tournament (Maine West, Palatine), 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Taft at Maine South, 4:45 p.m.

Badminton

Mid-Suburban League championships at Palatine, 4 p.m.

Central Suburban League championships at New Trier, 4:30 p.m.

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

Girls lacrosse

Tournament (Palatine), TBA (Stuart Sports Complex

Maine South at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Glenwood tournament (Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Naperville invitational (Barrington, Conant, Palatine), 5 p.m.

Tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Burlington, Iowa)

Rolling Meadows at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hersey, 6:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Schurz at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Girls track

Conant invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, 11 others), 4:30 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Maine West, St. Viator), 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South initational (Schaumburg), 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Prospect invitational (Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Schaumburg, 5 p.m.

Saturday, ApRil 27

Baseball

Antioch at Hersey, 10 a.m. (DH)

Crete-Monee at Schaumburg, 11 a.m. (DH)

Elk Grove at Romeoville, 11 a.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Plainfield Central, 10 a.m. (DH)

Lake Forest at Prospect, 11 a.m. (DH)

Lyons at Leyden, 10 a.m.

Maine South at Maine East, 10 a.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 10 a.m. (DH)

Palatine at Grayslake North, TBD, (DH)

Plainfield North at Barrington, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Chicago Clemente, 10:30 a.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 10 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Acad., 10 a.m. (DH)

Wheeling at Lakes, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Kettle Moraine tournament (St. Viator), TBA

Barrington at Naperville North, 4 p.m

Hoffman Estates at Libertyville, 11 a.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 12 p.m.

Palatine at St. Francis, 11:30 a.m.

Plainfield North at Conant, 1 p.m.

Schaumburg at Glenbrook North, 2 p.m.

Boys tennis

Crystal Lake South invitational (Fremd, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South invitational (Leyden, Maine South), 8:30 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Fremd, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 24 others), 8 a.m.

Proviso West quad (Maine East, 9 a.m.

Vernon Hills quad (St. Viator), 8:30 p.m.


Boys track

Fenwick invitational (St. Viator), 9 a.m. (at Concordia Univ.)

Palatine relays (Barrington, Fremd), 8:30 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley invitational (Hoffman Estates), 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Hersey invitational (Conant, St. Viator, 3 others), 8:30 a.m.

Libertyville invitational (Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way East invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 8 p.m.

Boys water polo

Conant invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, 6 others), 8 a.m.

Stevenson invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m.

Softball

Rolling Meadows tournament (Maine West, Palatine), 10 a.m.

St. Charles East round robin tournament (Maine South), 10 a.m./2 p.m.

Addison Trail at Prospect, 10 a.m.

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 10 a.m. (DH)

Fremd at Mundelein, 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North at Hersey, 10 a.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.

Maine East at Schurz, 10 a.m. (DH)

Wheeling at Prospect, 10 a.m.

Badminton

Mid-Suburban League championships at Palatine, 8 a.m.

Central Suburban League championships at New Trier, 8:30 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Naperville invitational (Barrington, Conant, Palatine), TBD

Tournament (Palatine), TBA (Stuart Sports Complex

Birmingham United at Maine South, 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North at Schaumburg, 2 p.m.

Girls soccer
Chatham-Glenwood quad (Prospect), 11 a.m.

Glenwood tournament (Maine South), 11 a.m.

Naperville North invitational, (Conant, Palatine), 10 a.m.

Tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Burlington, Iowa)

Elk Grove at Lake Park, 10 a.m.

Leyden at Fenton, 11 a.m. (at Redmond Park, Bensenville)

Girls track

New Trier invitational (Leyden, Maine East, Maine South, Wheeling), 9:30 a.m.

Palatine invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Hersey, 7 others), 8:30 a.m.

Girls water polo

Hoffman Estates invitational, 8 a.m.

Maine West quad (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 8 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Maine South), TBD

St. Charles East invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

sunday, ApRil 28

Boys lacrosse

Kettle Moraine tournament (St. Viator), 9 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.