DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, April 18
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include full names and statistics for all teams involved.
College commitments
Montini students have committed to continue their academic and athletics on a collegiate level as follows: Zoe MacKay Zacker (basketball) Valparaiso University; Luke Morrill (basketball) Valparaiso University; Alyssa Filkowski (softball) Elmhurst College.
Baseball
Thursday's results
Fenton 3, Chicago Christian 2
Fenton 000 300 0 -3-5-1
Chicago Christ. 001 000 1 -2-6-0
Glenbard East 19, Elgin 0
Glenbard East 025 2(10) -19-18-1
Elgin 000 00 -0-3-3
2B: GE: Bushka, Huisman, Johnson, Riley; E: Mitchell. 3B: GE: Riley; WP: Bailey LP: Villegas.
St. Charles East 7, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
St. Charles East 100 212 1 -7-10-1
WW South 000 000 0 -0-1-1
LP: Scherrman.
Wheaton Academy 4, Timothy Christian 2
Timothy Christ. 000 010 1 -2-5-1
Wheaton Acad. 220 000 X -4-6-3
2B: TC: Roemmich. WP: Stermetz LP: Marrera
Boys gymnastics
Thursday's results
Independent/DuKane Conference Tournament
Team results
Libertyville 157.9, Wheaton co-op 144.45, Lake Park 137.55, Naperville North 132.675, Glenbard East 127.15, Glenbard North 121.45, Andrew 118.75, Stevenson 117.7, Naperville Central 115.5, Glenbard South 88.95, Fenton 88.15, Mundelein 72.6, Homewood-Flossmoor 50.3
Individual results
Floor excercise: Richardson (LIB) 9.45; Scimeca (LP) 9.35; Houlihan (WHE) 9.35. Pommel horse: Richardson (LIB) 9.4; Ferro (MUN) 9.05; Houlihan (WHE) 8.35. Still rings: Faber (LIB) 9.4; Richardson (LIB) 9.2; Kykla (LIB) 8.55. Vault: Faber (LIB) 9.25; Hunter (NN) 9.225; White (STE) 9.2. Parallel bars: Richardson (LIB) 8.9; Houlihan (WHE) 8.85; Faber (LIB) 8.5. Horizontal bar: Richardson (LIB) 9.25; Kukla (LIB) 9.15; Faber (LIB) 8.85. All-around: Richardson (LIB) 55.3; Houlihan (WHE) 52.4; Faber (LIB) 52.25.
Boys tennis
Thursday's results
Wheaton Academy 5, University of Chicago Lab School 0
Singles - No.1: Williams (WA) d. Coats 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Kang (WA) d. Tang 6-1, 4-6, 1-0
Doubles - No.1: Greeno/Setran (WA) d. Han/Lim 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Hilson/Shelton (WA) d. Shah/Sowerby 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Ambler/Hilson (WA) d. Lim/Manesh 6-1, 6-0.
Boys track
Thursday's results
Glenbard South Invite
team results
Rolling Meadows 235; Willowbrook 216; Glenbard South 173; St. Ignatius 145; Proviso East 111; Belvidere North 110; Glenbard East 79; Jones 47
Individaul results
3200 relay: Proviso east 9:50.50; Glenbard East 8:53.79; Belvidere North 9:04.85; 400 relay: Rolling Meadows 45.10; Glenbard South 45.26; Proviso East 45.85; 3200: Flynn (StI) 10:01.84; Caron (Wbk) 10:20.20; Yakes (Jon) 10:24.03; 110 high hurdles: Szylak (RM) 14.87; Wuinet (StI) 15.91; Plavsic (GS) 16.13; 100: Oladipo (PE) 11.39; Castro (RM) 11.40; Jones (GS) 11.57; 800: Hesleton (Wbk) 2:05.10; Orlyk (RM) 2:06.67; Casis (BN) 2:07.57; 800 relay: Glenbard SOuth 1:35.85; Proviso East 1:37.83; Glenbard East 1:38.57; 400: McAdory (GS) 52.50; Riesen (Wbk) 56.11; Chen (Jon) 56.77; 300 int. hurdles: Szylak (RM) 42.33; Stout (Wbk) 42.72; Greazel (RM) 44.28; 1600: Martin (RM) 4:40.85; Sarkiss (Jon) 4:41.75; Schoessling (RM) 4:43.85; 200: Oladipo (PE) 23.49; McAdory (GS) 23.63; Schmidt (RM) 24.02; 1600 relay: Proviso East 3:37.82; Rolling Meadows 3:41.71; Willowbrook 3:42.82 Long jump: Earnst (GS) 21-8; Bevans (StI) 21-6.5; Triplett (GN 20-4; High jump: Holliday (Wbk) 5-11; Lawlor (RM) 5-11Plavsic (GS) 5-9; Triple jump: Zieba (RM) 43-7; Regans (Wbk) 40-3.5; Hunter (PE) 39-8.25; Shotput: Boyer (RM) 56-1; Standish (BN) 45-2.5; Hale (PE) 43-9; Discus: Boyer (RM) 156-6; Schager (GS) 127-2; Hale (PE) 125-5; Pole vault: Ouinet (StI) 12-6; Salek (GS) 11-6; Nieciak (StI) 10-6.
Wednesday's late results
Night Lights at Montini
Team results
St. Laurence 173, Providence Catholic 145; Montini 77; Nazareth 34; DePaul College Prep 31; St. Joseph 16
Individual results
3200 relay: St. Laurence 9:04.76; Providence 9:19.61; DePaul 10:26.49; 400 relay: Montini 43.45; St. Laurence 43.62; Providence 44.61; 3200: Morrison (Prov) 11:26.78; Flannery (Mon) 12:10.84; Pehler (StL) 14:14.84; 110 high hurdles: McCarthy (StL) 16.12; Miklos (Prov) 16.32; Reed (StL) 16.56; 100: Welch (Naz) 11.09; Johnson (StL) 11.10; Yarbrough (StL) 11.53; 800: Sikorski (Naz) 2:06.74; Rhoden (StL) 2:08.38; Bolisay (Mon) 2:08.93; 800 relay: St. Laurence 1:33.41; Montini 1:34.81; Providence 1:39.97; 400: Toler (StL) 55.26; Neumann (Naz) 57.31; Yarbrough (StL) 57.71; 300 int. hurdles: McCarthy (Stl) 43.52; Tavaras (Prov) 45.48; Norberg (DeP) 47.29; 1600: Bell (Prov) 4:39.70; Gertsen (Mon) 4:42.98; Ortiz (DeP) 5:04.75; 1600 relay: St. Laurence 3:41.88; Montini 3:48.41; Nazareth 3:56.63; Long jump: Harris (Mon) 18-11.5; McBee (StL) 18-7; Wofford (StL) 18-2; High jump: Wilson (StL) 5-8; Wofford (StL) 5-8; Porto (Prov) 5-4; Triple jump: Scott (StL) 41-1; Wofford (StL) 40-10.5; Williams (StL) 38-10.5; Shotput: Renfro (Prov) 54-0; Ecker (Stl) 44-9.5; Galligani (Prov) 44-4; Discus: reed (StL) 133-6; Geers (Prov) 126-9; Renfro (Prov) 120-9; Pole vault: Alvarado (Prov) 11-6; Straight (Prov) 10-6; Urani (Mon) 10-0.
Boys volleyball
Thursday's late results
Wheaton North d. metea Valley 25-17, 23-25, 25-23
Wheaton North - Schreiner (19 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces, 1 block, 1 assist); Syswerda (24 assists, 4 digs, 3 kills); Heggeland (3 kills, 5 blocks); Sorenson (4 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace); Scott (9 digs, 1 ace); Mcnear (3 kills, 4 blocks); Shepherd (3 kills, 6 digs, 1 blocks, 1 ace); Schmitt (4 digs, 1 block); Shores-Navata (3 digs, 1 assist).
Downers Grove South Invite
Loyola d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-15
Glenbard East - Csech (6 kills); Cummuta (3 kills); O'Brien (7 digs); Bojan (8 digs); Campuzano (9 assists); Qazi (4 assists).
Glenbard East d. Evanston 25-13, 25-23
Glenbard East - Iwinski (3 kills, 1 block); O'Brien (5 digs, 2 aces); Bojan (4 digs); Campuzano (6 assists, 4 digs); Qazi (5 assists, 1 ace).
Wednesday's results
Glenbard east d. Downers Grove South 25-17, 25-22
Glenbard East - Wozniak (4 blocks, 1 ace, 2 blocks); Iwinski (3 kills, 4 blocks); Obrien (6 digs, 1 ace); Cardott (8 assists); Campuzano (4 assists, 4 digs, 1 kill); Bojan (4 digs).
Boys water polo
Thursday's results
Waubonsie Valley 9, Hinsdale Central 4
Waubonsie Vall. 2 2 2 3 -9
Hinsdale Cent. 1 2 1 0 -4
WV - WV: Zielinski 2, Ceri, Censuillo, Touny, Rhhae 3; Thomas. HC - Griffith 2, Hamp, Tallentine.
Softball
Thursday's results
Fenton 16, Lake View 3
Fenton 452 23 -16-18-1
Lake View 000 12 -3-6-2
2B: F: Aponte, Lucas, Mendoza 2, Texta; 3B: F: Lozada, Panos 2, Saldana, Texta; HR: F: Saldana. WP: Ibarra
Glenbard South 15, Elgin 0
Glenbard South 634 2 -15-4-0
Elgin 000 0 -0-4-1
2B: GS: Karr, Sadorf; WP: Lake LP: Canlas.
Leyden 5, Addison Trail 3
Addison Trail 200 100 0 -3-4-1
Leyden 200 201 X -5-8-2
2B: AT: Ruffolo.
Girls soccer
Thursday's results
Aurora Central Catholic 1, Montini 1
Conant 1, Downers Grove South 0
St. Charles East 5, Waubonsie Valley 1
Elgin 3, West Chicago 0
Glenbard West 0, Schaumburg 0
Goalkeepers - GW: Bleker (4 saves).
Wheaton Academy 2, Riverside-Brookfield 1
Scoring - WA: Lindquist (Hardy); Lindquist (Goebel).
Neuqua Valley 2, geneva 1
Neuqua Valley 1 1 -2
Geneva 1 0 -1
Scoring - NV: McCarthy (Biziorek); Hopkins (Nardulli). Goalkeepers - NV: Gillespie (3 saves); Tesmond (2 saves).
Girls badminton
Thursday's results
Neuqua Valley 13, Metea Valley 2
Singles - No. 1: Salem (NV) won by forfeit; No. 2: Zhao (NV) d. Wang 21-13, 21-13; No. 3: Lee (NV) d. Kok 21-14, 21-16; No. 4: Braun (NV) d. Vutukuru 21-19. 21-11; No. 5: Barnwal (NV) d. Nukasani 21-17, 18-21, 21-19; No. 6: Rane (NV) d. Varma 21-13, 21-11; No. 7: Bharadwaj (NV) d. Molenda 21-12, 21-16; No. 8: Panse (NV) d. Magesh 21-13, 18-21, 21-10; No. 9: Mathew (NV) d. Gajarla 19-21, 21-16, 21-16; No. 10: Jindal (NV) d. Jagshi 21-7, 21-13
Doubles - No. 1: Zhao/Barnwal (NV) d. Wang/Acharya 21-5, 21-5; No. 2: Nukasani/Kok (MV) d. Braun/Rane 14-21, 21-14, 21-14; No. 3: Salem/Lee (NV) d. Molenda/Gajarla 21-11, 21-7; No. 4: Jindah/Bhava (NV) d. Jagshi/Magash 22-24, 21-10, 21-7; No. 5: Vutukuru/Varma (MV) d. Jayasaai/Obra 22-24, 21-19, 21-16
Girls track
Thursday's results
Batavia Carlson-Anderson Classic
Team results
Batavia 161.33; Glenbard North 140.5; DeKalb 89.33; Plainfield South 77.33; Plainfield East 70; St. Charles North 66.5; Bartlett 55, East Aurora 22
Individual results
3200 relay: Glenbard North 10;47.06; Glenbard North 11:02.01; Batavia 11:16.85; 400 relay: DeKalb 51.59; Glenbard North 51.73; Batavia 52.06; 3200: Buchanan (Bart) 11:51.42; Townsend (SCN) 12:02.32; Cole (Bat) 12:13.82; 110 high hurdles: Barwick (DeK) 15.03; Williams (Bat) 16.38; Allen (PS) 16.53; 100: Dumas (DeK) 12.64; Ogbuli (PE) 12.83; Dabenmire (Bart) 13.27; 800: Schlenker (Bat) 2:18.94; Gianfrancesco (Bat) 2:20.97; Schifferer (Bat) 2:23.82; 800 relay: Glenbard North 1:53.95; batavia 1:54.32; Plainfield East 1:58.94; 400: Schlenker (Bat) 1:05.56; Buchanan (Bart) 1:06.29; Williams (DeK) 1:06.36; 300 int. hurdles: Barwick (DeK) 48.07; Allen (PS) 48.47; Nguyen (GN) 48.80; 1600: Buchanan (Bart) 5:34.77; Bobosky (Bat) 5:51.19; Burchell (DeK) 5:54.56; 200: Henderson (GN) 27.25; Nguyen (GN) 27.38; Hopp (SCN) 27.41; 1600 relay: Batavia 4:26.04; Batavia 4:33.47; Glenbard North 4:37.03; Long jump: Guy (GN) 16-6.25; Nguyen (GN) 16-5.5; Ozeki (GN) 15-11; High jump: Swims (Bat) 4-10; Ogbuli (PE) 4-10; Buratczuk (SCN) 4-8; Kalemba (GN) 4-8; Triple jump: Guy (GN) 34-6.75; Swims (Bat) 33-9.5; Hopp (SCN) 33-1.75; Shotput: Cadwell (PS) 43-1; Winston (PE) 39-9; Zabka (Bat) 38-4; Discus: Cadwell (PS) 128-06; Overton (DeK) 120-11; Zabka (Bat) 116-05; Pole vault: Trillo (PE) 9-6; Kramer (SCN) 8-6; Lucas (DeK) 8-6.
Wednesday's late results
Night Lights at Montini
Team results
Providence 158; St. Laurence 92; IC Catholic Prep 80; Resurrection 48; Montini 39; DePaul College Prep 37; St. Joseph 4
Individual results
3200 relay: Providence 10:56.43; Montini11:22.15; St. Laurence 11:57.59; 400 relay: Providence 52.31; IC Catholic Prep 52.67; St. Laurence 54.86; 3200: Manchester (IC) 12:09.66; 110 high hurdles: Slavin (IC) 17.52; Knowles (Prov) 19.97; O'Connor (Prov) 21.77; 100: Spencer (Prov) 12.82; Pudil (StL) 13.52; Weber (Res) 13.81; 800: Farraresi (Res) 2:54.42; Romaselli (Prov) 3:03.75; Ortega (StL) 3:08.02; 800 relay: Providence 1:50.73; IC Catholic Prep 1:53.69; St. Laurence 1:54.32; 400: Harty (Stl) 1:03.36; Venezio (Prov) 1:04.18; Steed (Prov) 1:04.69; 300 int. hurdles: Jeffries (Prov) 56.07; Knowles (Prov) 57.17; Garrison (DeP) 59.42; 1600: Calcagno (IC) 5:26.84; Farraresi (Res) 6:41.31; Tomaselli (Prov) 6:45.79; 200: Jarvis (Mon) 27.30; Weber (Res) 28.93; Minasian (Res) 30.66; 1600 relay: IC Catholic Prep 4:32.47; St. Laurence 4:32.64; Montini 4:46.84; Long jump: Wells (Prov) 16-6.25; Johnson (IC) 15-3; Smith (IC) 15-3; High jump: Wilson (StL) 4-6; Minasian (Res) 4-6; DiNolfo (Prov) 4-6; Triple jump: Wells (Prov) 34-3; Billote (Mon) 33-10.5; Johnson (IC) 32-0.25; Shotput: Augustin (DeP) 34-0; Yaccino (Prov) 32-0; Tovar (StL) 30-0.5; Discus: Augustin (DeP) 101-7; Yaccino (Prov) 81-9; Sampat (Mon) 76-9; Pole vault: Spencer (Prov) 12-6; Ciaccio (Mon) 7-0; DiNolfo (Prov) 6-0.
Girls water polo
Thursday's results
Naperville North 13, Conant 6
Conant 1 2 2 1 -6
Naperville North 3 5 3 2 -13
NN - Wessel 8, Tarantino 4, Crosset. C - Olszewski 3, Erne 2, Arnold, Konieczny.
Girls lacrosse
Thursday's results
Wheaton Academy 15, St. francis 0
Scoring - WA: Venard (5 goals, 3 assists); Becks (3 goals, 3 assists).
Upcoming events
today
Baseball
Goode Stem Academy at Westmont, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Michigan City, 4:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
Moline at Downers Grove South, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard North, 10 a.m.
Boys track & field
Downers Grove North, Glenbard North, Hinsdale South, Neuqua Valley at Downers Grove South Bob Cohoon Invite, 4:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Notre Dame Don Relays, 5 p.m.
Naperville Central at Rock Island ABC Invite, 4 p.m.
West Chicago at Niles North Dan Horyn Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
York Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Riverside-Brookfield at Hinsdale South, 5:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Metea Valley Tournament, 5 p.m.
Naperville North at Glenbrook South Titan Tournament, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Reavis at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Andrew at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.
Girls badminton
Waubonsie Valley at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track & field
Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Lockport Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
Metea Valley Tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Stevenson Tournament, 5 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Benet at Naperville North, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Fremd, 7 p.m.
Metea/Waubonsie Valley at Fremd, 7 p.m