Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, April 16

 
Updated 4/16/2019 11:16 PM
hello

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Baseball

Tuesday's results

warren 6, lake forest 1

Lake Forest 010 000 0 --1-4-2

Warren 002 040 X --6-10-4

WP: Jasnoch; LP: Vallone.

libertyville 7, waukegan 1

Libertyville 001 600 0 --7-12-0

Waukegan 100 000 0 --1-2-3

2B: Lib: Drumke, Kim.

3B: Lib: Calamari, Kim.

WP: Klainos; LP: De Lat.

lake zurich 7, stevenson 0

Lake Zurich 021 112 0 --7-8-1

Stevenson 000 000 0 --0-5-2

2B: LZ: Pfeifer 2, Moses, Snep.

WP: Deluga; LP: Rosencranz.

vernon hills 4, maine east 2

Maine East 000 200 0 --2-5-4

Vernon Hills 002 110 X --4-6-0

WP: Wizceb.

mundelein 17, zion-benton 0 (6 inn.)

Mundelein 100 04(12) --17-8-2

Zion-Benton 000 000 --0-0-7

2B: Mund: Binz, Schultz.

WP: Hanscom; LP: Shepard.

grant 4, antioch 3

Grant 004 000 0 4-4-1

Antioch 030 000 0 --2-3-2

WP: Taylor.

grayslake north 5, round lake 4

Grayslake North 002 110 1 --5-6-2

Round Lake 002 000 2 --4-6-3

2B: RL: Mercado.

LP: Cirelli.

Boys tennis

Tuesday's results

wauconda 5, grayslake central 2

Singles -- No. 1. Patel (Wauc) d. Ryan (GC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2. Ularu (Wauc) d. Adisumarta (GC) 6-1, 6-4; No. 3. Yost (Wauc) d. Kim (GC) 6-4, 6-7 (8), 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1. Whetham/Patel (GC) d. Padula/Yaroslavsky (Wauc) 6-2, 7-5; No. 2. Wold/Wold (GC) d. Gallego/Tondryk (Wauc) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3. Modica/Ruether (Wauc) d. Patel/Zador (GC) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; No. 4. Brannick/Chung (Wauc) d. Wardin/Sajor (GC) 6-1, 6-1.

Softball

Tuesday's results

mundelein 7, lake zurich 2

Lake Zurich 001 010 0 --2-5-1

Mundelein 200 221 X --7-11-1

2B: LZ: Zaucha; Mund: McKay, Pellettiere.

HR: Mund: Shanahan.

WP: Buckner; LP: Keefe.

vernon hills 6, maine west 1

Vernon Hills 200 103 0 --6-10-0

Maine West 000 001 0 --1-8-2

2B: VH: Budziak, Mahler; MW: Torres, Demma, Weber.

3B: VH: Bowen.

HR: VH: Wright.

WP: Johnson; LP: Steingard.

carmel 10, wauconda 1

Wauconda 100 000 0 --1-4-3

Carmel 503 020 X --10-11-0

2B: Carm: Shrofe, Rapplean, Walinkski, Krysa.

HR: Carm: Swiatkowski.

WP: Schuda; LP: Serio.

antioch 9, lakes 3

Antioch 022 004 1 --9-17-1

Lakes 021 000 0 --3-8-3

2B: Ant: Malicki, Webb; Lks: Ovaska 2.

WP: Bonaguidi; LP: Cain.

grayslake north 7, grant 0

Grayslake North 000 200 5 --7-6-0

Grant 000 000 0 --0-1-3

2B: GN: Moore.

WP: Reynolds.

Badminton

Tuesday's results

Stevenson 13, Naperville North 2

Singles -- No. 1: Ram (Stev) d. Manikanda (NN) 21-17, 21-17; No. 2: Lu (Stev) d. Han (NN) 21-13, 22-20; No. 3: Harikrishna (Stev) d. Zhau (NN) 21-10, 21-5; No. 4: Hu (Stev) d. Liang (NN) 21-9, 21-18; No. 5: Yang (Stev) d. Shih (NN) 21-5, 21-12; No. 6: Li (Stev) d. Liu (NN) 21-6, 21-8; No. 7: Kagathi (NN) d. Li (Stev) 15-21, 21-10, 21-14; No. 8: Zhu (Stev) d. Chiou (NN) 21-16, 21-18; No. 9: Nagai (Stev) d. Isaac (NN) 21-6, 21-5; No. 10: Liu (Stev) d. Kujawa (NN) 21-12, 21-12.

Doubles -- No. 1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Gurloahi/Kujanra (NN) 21-9, 21-5; No. 2: Li/Harikrishna (Stev) d. Zhau/Liang (NN) 21-6, 21-1; No. 3: Lu/Ram (Stev) d. Shih/Chiou (NN) 21-13, 21-13; No. 4: Manikanda/Han (NN) d. Zhu/Sivarajah (Stev) 21-13, 21-10, 14-7; No. 5: Wei/Zhang (Stev) d. Liu/Kujanra (NN) 21-13, 21-9.

Upcoming events

toDAY

BASEBALL

Waukegan at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Antioch at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central invite (Vernon Hills) 4:30 p.m.

New Trier at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at Glenbrook South, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Glenbrook South at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbrook North at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

Waukegan at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Lake Forest at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Notre Dame invite (Vernon Hills), 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Grant at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 6:15 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Deerfield at Warren, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 18

BASEBALL

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Palatine, 5 p.m.

Stevenson invite 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Warren at Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 5 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Mundelein at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Carmel at Marian Central, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Wauconda at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Carmel invite (Vernon Hills) 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Warren, 6:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Zion-Benton, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

BADMINTON

Maine South at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Mundelein at Antioch , 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Latin at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.