DuPage County scoreboard for Monday, April 15
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include full names and statistics for all teams involved.
Boys tennis
Monday's results
Benet 4, Conant 3
Singles - No.1: Yahiro (B) d. Iver 6-3, def.; No.2: Marzban (C) d. Paoni 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Milas (C) d. Flynn 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: McGuigan/Donovan (B) d. Milas/Motwani 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Geiken/Bobofchak (B) d. Hassan/Desai 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Messina/O'Connor (B) d. Moylan/Chavhan 6-2, 6-3; No.4 Davidson/Prasad (C) d. Oliva/Yang 3-6, 6-1, 11-9.
Glenbard West 7, St. francis 0
Singles - No.1: Kernagis (GW) d. Carlson 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Monteith (GW) d. Carey 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Gialluisi (GW) d. Szatkowski 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Foster/Maltby (GW) d. Vale/Kazmirek 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Kent/Jenkins (GW) d. Senall/Gabraith 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Vondruska/Jenkins (GW) d. Fasana/Corrigan 6-1, 6-3; No.4 Lindstrom/Baker (GW) d. Odegaard/Frausto 10-1.
Neuqua Valley 7, Oswego East 0
Singles - No.1: Newman (NV) d. Ekkurthi 6-0, 6-4; No.2: Benick (NV) d. Shaikh 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Chen (NV) d. Boyapolly 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Newman/Considine (NV) d. Ranesh/Parashar 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Beck/Swick (NV) d. 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Nasso/Javeri (NV) d. Vaidya/Boyapolly 6-2, 6-2; No.4 Sanjay/Mercili (NV) d. Dail/Chan 6-2, 6-1.
Boys volleyball
Monday's results
Glenbard West d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-15, 25-18
Glenbard West - Harrington (6 kills, 5 digs, 1 block); Swartz (5 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks); Curtis (23 assists, 3 kills, 1 dig, 2 aces, 4 blocks); Calvacante (3 kills, 3 digs); Williams (6 kills, 1 block); Guzman (2 kills, 1 block).
Boys lacrosse
Monday's results
Naperville North 16, Naperville Central 5
Scoring - NC: Stegman 4, Kaszuba. NN: Ancona 5, Pass 3, Lubrant 2, Maschmeier 2, Young, Sacco, Mathue. Goalkeepers - NC: Swanson (8 saves); Enfield. NN: Allgood (10 saves).
Girls soccer
Monday's results
Wheaton Academy 4, Rosary 0
Rosary 0 0 -0
Wheaton Academy 1 3 -4
Scoring - WA: Goebel, Anderson, Lindquist, Steininger. Goalkeepers - R: Heckle (10 saves). WA: Liposky (1 save).
Lake Park 2, Streamwood 1
Streamwood 1 0 -1
Lake Park 0 2 -2
Scoring - S: Herrera (UA). LP: Martinez (Ahrens); Thorne (Lachowiez). Goalkeepers - S: Nava (7 saves). LP: Briedis (4 saves).
Girls water polo
Monday's results
Hinsdale Central 13, Bremen 5
Bremen 0 2 1 3 -6
Hinsdale Central 4 1 4 2 -13
HC - Fowler 2, Natt, Geiresbach 5, Heinke, Keating. Goalkeepers - HC: Lapointe (10 saves)
College softball
Monday's results
Madison 12, College of DuPage 0 (Game 1)
Coll. of DuPage 000 00 -0-1-3
Madison (10)10 1X -12-10-1
WP: Fink LP: Swan.
Colleg of DuPage 6, Madison 3 (Game 2)
Coll. of DuPage 302 000 1 -6-6-2
Madison 000 300 0 -3-6-4
2B: COD: Negron, Martini; 3B: COD: Eiermann, Morales; WP: Martini LP: Hiller.
Upcoming events
today
Baseball
Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.
Benet at Marist, 4:30 p.m.
Coal City at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle at Montini, 4:30 p.m.
Elmwood Park at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove North, 4:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Timothy Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Naperville North, 4:30 p.m.
Morton at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.
York at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Glenbard North, 4 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Morton, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Loyola at Montini, 4:30 p.m.
Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4:30 p.m.
St. Edwards at Timothy Christian, 4:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Riverside-Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.
York at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Boys track & field
Downers Grove South, Oak Park-River Forest, Proviso West at Downers Grove North, 4:30 p.m.
Fenton, Timothy Christian at MSC Meet, 3:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Riverside-Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Lisle at Seneca, 4:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Addison Trail at Proviso East, 5:30 p.m.
Benet at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.
Fenton at Wheaton Academy, TBA
Glenbard East at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Lincoln-Way East, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
Leyden at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Lyons at York, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Proviso West at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
St. Laurence at Montini, 6 p.m.
West Chicago at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
Hinsdale South at Morton, 6 p.m.
Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at Naperville Central, 6 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Glenbard West at York, 6 p.m.
Montini at Mt. Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Coal City at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Sandburg, 4:30 p.m.
Fenton at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
Montini at Mother McAuley, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Naperville North, 4:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Ridgewood at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Timothy Christian at IC Catholic Prep, 4:30 p.m.
West Chicago at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
Guerin Prep at Timothy Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 6:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 4:45 p.m.
Kennedy at Fenton, 6:30 p.m.
Montini at Regina Dominican, 5 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.
Westmont at Manteno, 6 p.m.
Wheaton North at Wheaton Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
York at Proviso West, 4:45 p.m.
Girls badminton
Geneva at Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track & field
Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at East Aurora Triangular, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Lisle at Seneca, 4:30 p.m.
Lyons, York at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont Rauner Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at St. Francis, 3:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 4 p.m.
Girls water polo
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Morton at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 6 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Carmel at Benet, 6 p.m.