Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, March 23

 
Updated 3/23/2019 10:40 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Baseball

Saturday's results

Fremd 11, Naperville Central 7

Fremd 154 100 0 --11-14-4

Naperville Cent. 003 220 0 -- 7- 9-0

2B: Frm: Higgins, Ratin 2, Swenson, Davis; NapC: Cesarini, Gabrielli, Suchevits. 3B: Frm: Cerniak. HR: Frm: Haman; NapC: Suchevits. WP: Hiller; LP: Brinker.

geneva 14, prospect 5

Prospect 103 001 0 -- 5- 8-2

Geneva 323 033 x --14-10-1

2B: Pros: 3; Gen: Black, Fisher. HR: Gen: Black.

WP: Breon.

Geneva 6, Prospect 5 (4 Innings)

Prospect 230 0 --5-8-1

Geneva 130 2 --6-6-0

2B: Gen: Capobianco, Pantano; HR: Gen: Decker.

WP: Chapman; LP: Eggert.

hersey 12, west Chicago 2

West Chicago 000 20x -- 2- 4-1

Hersey 030 72x --12-15-1

2B: WChi: Bartlett 2; Hers: Clawson, Ceffalio, Picchiotti.

3B: WChi: Wilkins. WP: Luke; LP: Bartlett.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hersey 10, highland park 6

Highland Park 002 110 2 -- 6-10-5

Hersey 014 410 x --10- 8-1

2B: HP: Jacobs, Duban 2, Frankel; Hers: Clawson.

HR: Hrs: Claswon, Denton. WP: Irwin; LP: Margolick.

palatine 16, highland park 7

Highland Park 014 0( 2)0 0 --7-11-1

Palatine 000 6(10)0 x --16-10-2

2B: HP: Rooney, Saslow 2; Pal: Stitt. HR: HP: Saslow, Semrad 2; Pal: Pecson. WP: Pecson; LP: Mack.

moline 6, barrington 3

Moline 030 102 0 --6-9-2

Barrington 111 000 0 --3-4-1

2B: Bar: Peterson, Koehler. WP: Pawwels; LP: Raynor.

streamwood 14, hoffman estates 4

2B: HE: Acosta, Meister; Strm: Johnson, Bielinski, Alanis, Caruso. WP: Jones; LP: Acosta.

willowbrook 7, maine west 0

Maine West 000 000 0 --0- 5-0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Willowbrook 030 022 x --7-10-2

2B: W: Hines, Tumilty 2; WP: Niles LP: Roscoe.

christian liberty 8, astoria 7

Christian Liberty 000 601 0 --8-3-5

Astoria 001 042 0 --7-7-2

WP: Law; Sv: E.Oskroba.

Lewistown 11, Christian Liberty 5

Christian Liberty 101 010 2 -- 5-10-7

Lewistown 100 730 x --11- 9-1

LP: Bennett.

Friday's results

rock Island Alleman 12, christian liberty 2

Rock Island Alleman 310 17x --12-7-1

Christian Liberty 000 02 -- 2-3-4

LP: Aiello.

Boys gymnastics

Saturday's results

Rolling Meadows invitational

Vic Avigliano Invitational

team results

Schaumburg 48.65, York 48.25, Glenbard West 48.25, Wheaton coop 48.15, Palatine 46.65, Rolling Meadows 46.50, Niles West 46.20, Fremd 45.80, Conant 43.65, Hoffman Estates 43.25, Prospect 41.48, Niles North 40.95, Lake Park40.60, Glenbard East 39.30, Glenbard North 37.00, Homewood-Flossmoor 20.25, Glenbard South 16.50.

individual results

Floor exercise: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.50. 2. Nyborg (Sch) 9.20. 3. Kimble (York) 9.00. 4. Nakagawa (Frm) 8.80. 5. Scimeca (LP) 8.70. Pommel horse: 1. Frank (Whtn) 7.70. 2. Ramirez (Sch) 7.10. 3. Wong (NiW)7.05. 4. Webster (HE)7.00. 5. Fazzini (York) 6.70. Still rings: 1. Syed (GbdN) 8.75. 2. Tiberi (York) 8.70. 3. Hristov (Frm) 8.65. 4. Lopez-Salgado (Con) 8.60. 5. Hutter (NiW) 8.40. Vault: 1. Wilcox (Pal) 8.90. 2. Dukes (RM) 8.85. 3. Wilson (NiN) 8.80. 4. Greiner (NiW) 8.60. 5. O'Hara (GbdE) 8.50. Parallel bars: 1. Kulesza (Sch) 9.50. 2. Dennenberg (GbdW) 8.60. 3. Mba (York) 8.25. 4. Krambeer (Pal) 8.20. 5. Ruiz (Whtn) 8.15. Horizontal bar: 1. Houlihan (Whtn), 9.40. 2. Demeris (GbdW) 9.10. 3. Cripe (York) 8.50. 4. Styczen (Frm) 8.20. 5. Filichia (Pal) 8.00.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday's results

vernon Hills 13, Barrington 9

Vernon Hills 3 5 1 4 --13

Barrington 2 0 2 5 -- 9

Vernon Hills -- Elli 4, McDonald 3, Zimmerman 2, Olive, Tran, Szwejkowski, Lutgens.

Barrington -- Tarpey 2, Feeney 2, Rizzo 2, Twohig, Nguyen, Goetze.

Goalkeepers -- VH: Himel (7 saves); Bar: Sadler (6 saves).

Boys track

Saturday's results

Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Championships

At Illinois Wesleyan

Top Finishers

60: Moore (Plainfield North) 6.73; Safo (Crete-Conee) 6.91; Wiatry (Lake Park ) 6.97; 200: Moore (Plainfield North) 21.79; Stewart (Collinsville) 22.69; Wiatr (Lake Park) 22.70; 400: Thormo (Grant) 50.02; Ferguson (Marist) 50.87; Gonzalaez (Vernon Hills) 51.01; 800: Jensen (Prairie Ridge) 1:58.38; Simek (Huntley) 1:58.93; Conroy (Huntley) 1:58.97; 1600: O'Keefe (Granite City) 4:14.77; Rivera (Whitney Young) 4:17.69; Smith (Antioch )4:19;.66; 3200: Kries (Lincoln Way) 9:10.59; Ibarra (Morton) 9:11.74; Brady (Maine South) 9:12.11; 60 hurdles: Cameron (Crete-Monee) 7.82; Lowder (OPRF) 7.97; Williams (Springfield) 8.27; 4x200 relay: Crete-Monee 1:29.13; Bloom 1:31.53; Plainfield North 1:31.65; 4x400 relay: Crete-Monee 3:21.06; Grant 3:21.79; Naperville North 3:28.76; 4x800 relay: DeKalb 8:04.45; Lane 8:06.82; Evanston 8:08.80; Long jump: Safo (Crete-Monee) 23-1; Pearson (Crete-Monee) 22-6.75; Jones (Crete-Monee) 22-4; High jump: Lehenbauer (Lemont) 6-7; Buchanan (Centennial) 6-6; Giwa-Osagie (Metea Valley) 6-5; Triple jump: Szczepaniec (Taft) 45-11.5; Lambert (Downers Grove South) 45-5; Yeboah (OPRF) 45-1.5; Shotput: Liokumovich (Deerfield) 64-4.75; Boyer (Rolling Meadows) 61-0.25; Buchanan (Romeoville) 59-11.5; Pole vault: Saloga (Marmion) 14-8; Shah (Dunlap) 14-2; Shuff (Lake Park) 14-2.

Proviso East invitational

team results

Proviso East 123, Prospect 103.5, Thorton Fractional North 93, Zion Benton 53, Wheeling 42, Crete-Monee 40, Romeoville 39, Glenbard South 33, Proviso West 30.5, Argo 20, Riverside Brookfield 17, Stagg 17, Bloom Twsp 9.

individual results

Varsity 4x800 Relay: 1. Prospect 8:44.18, 2. Wheeling 8:46.98, 3. Zion-Benton 8:57.45; FS 4x800 Relay: 1. Proviso East 9:01.96, 2. Prospect 9:15.67, 3. Wheeling 9:16.89; 3200: 1. Dechoudens (Pros) 10:12.07, 2. Wetzel (Blm) 10:16.59, 3. Figueroa (ZB) 10:30.77; 55 high hurdles: 1. Green (TFN) :07.99, 2. Kowalski (Pros) :08.23, 3. Young (TFN) :08.24; 55: 1. Tyler (PrvE) :06.66, 2. Young (TFN) :06.68, 3. Andrews (CM) :06.72; 800: 1. Wright (Stg) 2:00.58, 2. Flowers (PrvE) 2:02.69, 3. Teran (Whl) 2:03.23; Varsity 4x200 relay: 1. Crete-Monee 1:34.23, 2. Proviso East 1:34.33, 3. Prospect 1:35.62; FS 4x200 relay: 1, Proviso West 1:36.86, 2. Thorton Fractional North 1:42.09, 3. Prospect 1:43.95; 400: 1. McAdory (GbdS) :53.80, 2. Snell (Pros) :54.04, 3. McClain (TFN) :54.34; 600: 1. Flowers (PrvE) 1:28.45, 2. Smith (PrvE) 1:28.82, 3. Magno (RB) 1:29.35; 1600: 1. Buendia (Rmvl) 4:41.87, 2. Keen (RB) 4:42.73, 3. Mertes (Pros) 4:43.10; 200: 1. Tyler (PrvE) :23.11, 2. Young (TFN) :23.72, 3. Oladipo (PrvE) :24.09; Varsity 4x400 relay: 1, Proviso East 3:34.27, 2. Zion-Benton 3:36.64, 3. Proviso West 3:38.26; FS 4x400 relay: 1. Proviso East 3:49.64, 2. Thorton Fractional North 3:52.74, 3. Wheeling 3:55.84; Long jump: 1. Adigun (TFN) 20-8, 2. Rudolph (CM) 20-6.75, 3. Gay (PrvE) 20-4; High jump: 1. Tyler (PrvE) 6-4, 2. Plavsic (GbdS) 5-8, 3. Adigun (TFN) 5-8; Triple jump: 1. Camoeron (TFN) 43-10.5, 2. Durr (Rmvl) 42-9.5, 3. Sellers (CM) 42-2.25; Shot put: 1. Swistak (Pros) 48-7, 2. Johnson (ZB) 45-2, 3. Hale (PrvE) 44-10; Pole vault: 1. Diversey (PrvE) 11-6, 2. Guerra (Argo) 11'0, 3. Juarez (Argo) 10-6.

Boys volleyball

Saturday's results

Barrington/Vernon Hills invitational

team results

At Vernon Hills

Blue Pool

Loyola d. Vernon Hlls 20-25, 25-18, 25-14

Loyola d. Libertyville 25-15, 25-20

Loyola d. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 25-12

Vernon Hills d. Buffalo Grove 25-18, 25-17

Vernon Hills d. Libertyville 25-16, 25-14

Buffalo Grove d. Libertyville 25-22, 25-16

Silver Pool

Deerfield d. Lake Zurich 25-11, 25-22

Deerfield d. Rolling Meadows 25-21, 25-11

Deerfield d. Brother Rice 26-24, 25-19

Rolling Meadows d. Lake Zurich 30-32, 25-19, 25-23

Lake Zurich d. Brother Rice 25-10, 26-24

Brother Rice d. Rolling Meadows 25-17, 25-18

At Barrington

Red Pool

Glenbard East d. Sandburg 26-24, 25-16

Sandburg d. Plainfield Central 25-20 25-18

Sandburg d. Prospect 25-12, 25-13

Glenbard East d. Planfield Central 23-25, 25-17, 29-27

Glenbard East d. Prospect 25-18, 25-19

Plainfield Central d. Prospect 25-14, 25-17

White Pool

Barrington d. Warren 25-14, 25-15

Barrington d. Prosser 25-10, 2515

Barrington d. Naperville North 25-15, 25-15

Naperville North d. Warren 25-10, 27-29, 29-28

Naperville North d. Proser 25-16, 25-10

Warren d. Prosser 25-15, 25-14

SEMIFINALS

Gold Pool

Loyola d. Barrington 25-21, 25-19

Glenbard East d. Deerfield 25-19, 25-13

Silver Pool

Naperville North d. Vernon Hills 25-22, 19-25, 25-22

Sandburg d. Lake Zurich 21-25, 25-19, 25-20

Bronze Pool

Buffalo Grove d. Warren 18-25, 25-14, 26-24

Brother Rice d. Plainfield Central

Copper Pool

Libertyville d. Prosser 25-27, 25-20

Prospect d. Rolling Meadows 22-25, 25-14, 29-27

FINALS

Gold Pool

1st, Loyola d. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-16, 25-16
3rd, Deerfield d. Barrington 25-14, 25-13

Silver Pool

5th, Sandburg d. Naperville North 25-21, 21-25, 25-18

7th, Lake Zurich d. Vernon Hills 25-20, 26-28, 25-16

Bronze Pool

9th, Brother Rice d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-15

11th, Plainfield Central d. Warren 25-22, 28-26

Copper Pool

13th, Prospect d. Libertyville 23-25, 25-22, 25-16

15th, Rolling Meadows d. Prosser 25-4, 25-17

individual results

All Tournament Team: MVP: Jack Howard (Loy), Mark Ryan (Loy), Carson Brandt (GbdE), Kurt Csech (GbdE), Kelan Burns (Dfld), Gabe Hartke (Bar), Cam Petrusezski (Sndb), John Jaworski (NapN), Bartosz Wielgos (LZ), Sammy Adkisson (VH).

individual results

Attack: BG: Soifr 28 kills, Gross 29 kills, Patlak 10 kills, Pattis 5 klls. Serving: BG: Soifr 3 aces, Gross 2 aces. Setting: BG: Orton 30 assists, Gross 28 assists. Blocks: BG: Soifer 4, Gross, Patlak 6, Pattis 11.

Hoffman Estates invitational

team results

1st, Palatine, 5th, St. Viator

team scores

Palatine d. Mundelein 25-17, 25-15

Palatine d. St. Viator 25-23, 25-17

Palatine d. Oak Park-River Forest 21-25. 25-22. 15-12

Palatine d. West Chicao 25-16, 25-16

Oak Park-River Forest d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-12

Oak Park-River Forest d. St. Viator 25-21, 25-11

St. Viator d. Mundelein 25-15, 25-18

St. Viator d. Hoffman Estates 25-16, 22-25, 15-5

Mundelein d. Rockford Auburn 25-12, 25-22

individual results

Attack: Pal: McLellan 71-81 50 kills, Spaletto 36-45 22 kills. Matijevic 36-43 19 kills, Jones 24-28 12 kills; StV: Lannie 20 kills, Zajakala 19 kills, Schultz 14 kills, Bowman 13 kills, Allaire 5 kills, Harrington 4 kills. Serving: Pal: Jones 31-36 6 aces, McLennan 27-31 5 aces, Rinella 37-42 4 aces, Matijevic 29-39 4 aces; StV: Bopp 6 aces, Perrotta 6 aces, Zajakala 3 aces. Setting: Pal: Rinella 91 assists. Digs: Pal: T.Lambke 25, Rinella 20, Matijevic 19; StV: DiMarco 18, Bopp 17, Zajakala 10, Lannie 6. Blocks: Pal: McLennan 5, Jones 5, Rinella 3; StV: Bowman 6, Lanni 5, Harrington 2, Allaire 2.

Softball

Saturday's results

mane west 12, regina 2 (6 inn)

Regina Dominican 010 001 --2-6-3

Maine West 014 412 --12-12-1

2B: MW: Byrne; 3B: MW: Byrne; Reg: Peace. HR: MW: Byrne.

WP: Gawlinski; LP: N/A

maine west 12, Regina 1

Regina Dominican 000 100 -- 1- 0-5

Maine West 302 322 --12-16-1

2B: MW: Byrne, Feldkamp, Torres 2.

WP: Steinfard .

(At the Ball Park at Rosemont)

ledyen 11, taft 4

Taft 100 200 1 --4-9-1

Leyden 500 006 x --11-9-5

2B: Ley: Kirkwood; Taft: Jacaad. 3B: Taft: Morris.

HR: Ley: Kirkwood. WP: Bertche; LP: Nelson.

ledyen 13, taft 3 (5 inn)

Taft 300 00 --3-4-3

Leyden 500 006 x --13-12-0

2B: Ley: Mackey; Taft: Martinn. 3B: Ley: Kirkwood 2, Frias.

WP: Deutscher; LP: Erickson.

Girls badminton

Saturday's results

Rolling Meadows invitational

team results

Barrington 41, Plainfield North 39.1, Vernon Hills 34.5, Rolling Meadows 33.3, Joliet Central 21.7, Zion-Benton 20.3, Maine South 19.1, Taft 0.

individual results

Doubles -- No.1: 1st, O'Connell/Gwozdz (Bar) 7-0, 2nd, Ferens/Dimitrova (RM) 6-1, 3rd, Bank/Baber (PfldN) 5-2; No.2: 1st, Tanna Chang (Bar) 7-0, 2nd, Poduch/Daniluk (RM) 5-2, 3rd, Hunt/Gasgonia (ZB) 5-2; No.3: 1st, Borczykowska/Madhi (RM) 7-0, 2nd, Kim/Kanapaeddy (VH) 5-2, 3rd, Marcano/Sierzega (PfldN) 4-3; No.4: 1st, Trockenbrodi/Semenova (VH) 7-0, 2nd, Saber/Thomas (Bar) 6-1, 3rd, Dewy Malarz (MS) 5-2; No.5: 1st, Boenhke/P.Gorantia (PfldN) 7-0, 2nd, Ortiz/Jones (JC) 5-2, 3rd, Lee/Shin (VH) 5-2; No.6: 1st, Efuky/Yu (PfldN) 7-0, 2nd, Stocia/Altynbayeva (VH) 6-1, 3rd, Jones/Soos (RM) 4-3; No.7: 1st, Grad/Gianakopoulos (PfldN) 6-1, 2nd, Xiao/Foster (Bar) 6-1, 3rd, Guzman/Holman (JC) 5-2.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday's results

hoffman estates 18, Naperville Central 11

Hoffman Estates -- Mongold 8, Hurd 5, Hussain 3, Patel 2.

Naperville Central -- Bendis 3, Romanelli 3, Baldacci 2, Thompson 2, Patel.

Goalkeepers -- HE: Guerrero (12 saves); NapC: Klingbeil (2 saves), Doolin (4 saves).

Girls soccer

Saturday's results

elgin 2, maine west 1

Elgin 1 1 --2

Maine West 1 0 --1

Elgin -- Munoz (UA), Garfias (Sanchez).

Goalkeepers -- Elg: Solis (14 saves).

palatine 1, huntley 0

Huntley 0 0 --0

Palatine 0 1 --1

Palatine -- Lu.

Goalkeepers -- Hnt: Franklin (3 saves), Lovins (3 saves); Pal: Rivera.

Girls track

Saturday's results

Illinois Prep Top Times

At Illinois Wesleyan

Top Finishers

60: Gilling (Highland Park) 7.53; Wilson (Danville) 7.69; Vance (Crete-Monee) 7.72; 200: Wilson (Danville) 24.78; Gilling (Highland Park) 24.89; Johnson (Kenwood) 25.24; 400: Denton (Homewood-Flossmoor) 57.95; Wright (Lincoln Way East) 58.16; Barnes (Homewood-Flossmoor) 59.16; 800: Hart (Glenbard West) 2:10.63; Sullivan (New Trier) 2:12.75; Reidy (Downers Grove South) 2:15.83; 1600: Hart (Glenbard West) 4:48.06; Petersen (Naperville North) 4:57.90; Olsen (DeKalb) 4:58.25; 3200: Morris (Naperville North) 10:31.38; Lopez (Argo) 10:42.41; Fox (Yorkville) 10:44.56; 60 hurdles: Mccall (Homewood-Flossmoor) 8.47; Walters (Bolingbrook) 8.55; Oleksak (Palatine) 8.94; 4x200 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor 1:42.64; Kenwood 1:43.62; Bolingbrook 1:43.98; 4x400 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor 3:59.09; Kenwood 4:06.55; Harlem 4:07.01; 4x800 relay: Downers Grove South 9:28.06; Yorkville 9:28.40; Prospect 9:28.73; Long jump: Myrick (Homewood-Flossmoor) 19-1.75; Roberson (Glenbrook South) 19-1.5; Vance (Crete-Monee) 19-0.75; High jump: Daun (Wauconda) 5-6; Rogers (Oswego) 5-6; Fletcher (Grayslake Central) 5-5; Triple jump: Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley) 40-0.5; Davis (Huntley) 38-7.25; Daniels (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-6.75; Shotput: Mitchell (Thornwood) 47-7.5; Cadwell (Plainfield South) 41-11.5; Reed (Thornwood) 41-6; Pole vault: Rothas (Lake Zurich) 11-6; Jones (Lakes) 11-6; Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Hennessey (Lockport) 11-6.

Upcoming events

Monday, MARCH 25

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Kenston, 1:30 p.m.

Conant at Geneva, 11 a.m. (DH)

Palatine at Huntley, 10 a.m. (DH)

Prospect at Deerfield, 11 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at York, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Softball

Hampshire at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at DePaul College Prep, 4:45 p.m.

Ridgewood at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

West Chicago at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Elgin Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, MARCH 26

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. St. John's Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

Glenbard North at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Maine East at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Alden-Hebron, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates vs. Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Schaumburg vs. Hampshire, 3 p.m.

Vernon Hills vs. Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Hampshire, 6 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Boys track

Elmwood Park, Northridge Prep at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Proviso East at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Girls soccer

Christian Liberty Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, MARCH 27

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Anthony Wayne, 10 a.m.

Conant at Willowbrook, 11 a.m. (DH)

Oswego at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Crystal Lake Center, 10 a.m.

Maine South at Loyola Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Morris at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m. (DH)

Rolling Meadows at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Taft at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates tournament

Schaumburg vs. Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Mundelein, 3 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Schauburg, 4:30 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament

St. Viator vs. St. Andrew, Episcopal, 1 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Rita at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Softball

Maine East at Provso West, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, MARCH 28

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Padua Franciscan, 4 p.m.

Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.mm.

Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Palatine at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

York at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates vs. Mundelein, 1:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills vs. Hampshire, 3 p.m.

Schaumburg vs. Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Barrington at York, 12 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool B:

Lincoln-Way East vs. Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East vs. Minooka, 6:15 p.m.

Minooka vs. Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Pool D:

Marist vs. Benet Acad., 5 p.m.

Marist vs. Glenbrook South, 6:14 p.m.

Glenbrook South vs. Benet Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Pool H:

Neuqua Valley vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley vs. Sandburg, 6:15 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Pool G:

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Loyola, 6:15 p.m.

Loyola vs. St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Conant at Wheaton North, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Glenbrook South, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Niles West, 12 p.m.

FRIday, March 29

Baseball

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Glen Oak, 11 a.m.

Fenton at Leyden, 11 a.m. (at Triton)

Plainfield East at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Maine South, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool A:

Lincoln-Way West vs. Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Metea Valley, 6:15 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.

Pool C:

Barrington vs. Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

Barrington vs. Moeller, 6:15 p.m.

Moeller vs. Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Pool E:

McCarthy vs. St. Rita, 5 p.m.

McCarthy vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6:15 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central vs. St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

Pool F;

Hilliard Darby vs. Lake Park, 5 p.m.

Hilliard Darby vs. Lafayette, 6:15 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 4 p.m.

Softball

Barrington vs. Lakes, 2 p.m. (at The Dome at the Ballpark, Rosemont)

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Washington at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Washington at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Taft, 12 p.m.

Northtown at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Chicago Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, MARCH 30

Baseball

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Elk Grove at Grant, 10 a.m.

Goode at Maine East, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Streamwood, 11 a.m.

St. Viator at Prospect, 1 p.m. (DH)

Walther at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m. (DH)

Boys lacrosse

Grayslake North at Barrington, 12 p.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 8 a.m.

Lake Park quad (Hoffman Estates, 9 a.m.

Oak Park-River Forest invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad (Conant), 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Conant invitational (Maine West, 4 others), 8 a.m.

West Aurora invitational (Schaumburg, Wheeling), 8 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 7:45 a.m.

Softball

Barrington quad (Elk Grove)

Huntley vs. Barrington, 11 a.m.

Mundelein vs. Barrington, 1 p.m.

Niles North at Leyden, 10 a.m. (DH)(at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Schaumburg at Rockton Hononegah, 12 p.m. (DH)

Badminton

Aurora East invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine South), 9 a.m.

Glenbad East invitational (Hersey, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad, 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

Round Lake at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Girls track

Stagg invitational (Leyden), 11 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.