Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, March 21

 
Updated 3/21/2019 10:56 PM
hello

Baseball

Thursday's results

Lisle 11, Aurora Central Catholic 10

ACC 101 332 -10-7-8

Lisle 221 102 -11-10-5

2B: ACC -- Jeter, Rakas; HR: ACC -- Masuras.

Batavia 14, Minooka 10

Minooka 076 001 -14-9-4

Batavia 031 141 -10-11-1

2B: B -- King, Yager;

WP: Yager.

Cary-Grove 8, Fremd 0

Fremd 000 000 0 -0-4-1

Cary-Grove 006 020 x -8-7-0

2B: C-G -- Kanellakis;

WP: Wenninger.

Dundee-Crown 10, Elk Grove 3

Elk Grove 010 200 -3-6-0

Dundee-Crown 410 05x -10-7-1

2B: EG -- Hoffman; D-C -- Colon, Lawson; 3B: D-C -- Gregory;

WP: Fischer; LP: Singsank.

St. Viator 4, Huntley 2

St. Viator 200 001 1 -4-4-1

Huntley 100 001 0 -2-5-5

2B: StV -- Warner, Kmet; H -- Rumachik;

WP: Thompson; LP: Sibert.

Addison Trail 9, Larkin 7

Addison Trail 202 140 -9-7-1

Larkin 240 100 -7-10-2

Softball

Cary-Grove 8, Dekalb 7

Cary-Grove 530 000 0 -8-9-1

DeKalb 112 000 3 -7-13-0

2B: C-G -- Cruz, Wierczorek; DeK -- DeBeau, Warner, Nelson, Lewis; 3B: C-G -- Flashing;

WP: Hill; LP: Nelson.

CL South 10, Grayslake North 6

CL South 013 202 2 -10-15-1

Grayslake North 001 130 1 -6-8-1

2B: CLS -- Pupillo 2, Sulikowski; GN -- Brown, Pozezinski; HR: CLS -- Swartz, Kuffel; GN -- Pozezinski;

WP: Toniolo; SV: Niketopoulos; LP: Mack.

Fenton 15, Larkin 1 (5 Inn)

Fenton 205 26 -15-12-1

Larkin 000 01 -1-6-4

2B: F -- Lozada, Milano; L -- Farnsworth; 3B: F -- Lozada;

WP: Mendoza; LP: Cronin.

West Aurora 8, Rosary 7

West Aurora 402 011 0 -8-12-2

Rosary 202 102 0 -7-6-2

2B: WA -- Marmulijo; R -- Hurst, Young; 3B: WA -- Erdrich; HR: WA -- Zies 2, Drager.

WP: Lundberg; LP: Cappararelli.

Dundee-Crown 8, Streamwood 3

Streamwood 000 020 1 -3-10-0

Dundee-Crown 000 062 x -8-9-1

2B: S -- Freedman; D-C -- English; 3B: S -- Crocilla, Jenig; D-C -- Thompson;

WP: Gertz; LP: Crocilla.

Floyd Central, TN 2, South Elgin 1

South Elgin 010 000 0 -1-3-0

Floyd Central 000 020 x -2-4-3

2B: FC -- Thomerson; HR: FC -- Weddle;

LP: Salazar.

South Elgin 7, East Limestone, TN 4

South Elgin 102 010 3 -7-11-2

East Limestone 002 020 0 -4-7-0

2B: EL -- Sowell; 3B: SE -- Pollman;

WP: Pollman; LP: Grisham.

Girls soccer

Batavia 1, Naperville North 1

Naperville North 0 1 --1

Batavia 1 0 --1

Scoring: B -- Zipse (Holcombe); Goalkeepers: B -- Flannagan (2 saves).

Cary-Grove 3, Carmel 0

Carmel 0 0 --0

Cary-Grove 2 1 --3

Scoring: C-G -- Stayart (Nielsen), K.Sheehan (Glowinski), Stayart (Jones); Goalkeepers: C-G -- M.Sheehan (2 Saves); Schmidt (0 saves).

CL South 3, Hampshire 1

Hampshire 1 0 --1

CL South 1 2 --3

Scoring: H -- Dulaca (UA); CLS -- Rimer (Langdon), Chudik (Sisler), Chudik (Sisler); Goalkeepers: H -- Lamarca (10 saves); CLS -- Martin (3 saves).

Conant 6, Dundee-Crown 2

Dundee-Crown 1 1 --2

Conant 3 3 --6

Scoring: C -- Rodriguez (Ocampo), Rodriguez (Celarek), Hoye (Mazurek/Madonia), Smeltzer (UA), Mazurek (Smeltzer), Mazurek (UA); Goalkeepers: C -- Messerges, Brand.

Boys track and field

At Batavia Bulldog Relays

3200 relay: 1. Oswego East (Wentz, Wiggins, Lange, Wolf) 8:21.47, 2. South Elgin 8:21.83, 3. Glenbard West (Townsend, Johnston, Malek, Hohe) 8:36.07; 800 relay: 1. Batavia (Taylor, Tousana, Koif, Davis) 1:32.27, 2. South Elgin 1:33.45, 3. Oswego East (Battle, Brewer, Miller, Dial) 1:34.87; 1600: 1. East Aurora (Nava, Graham, Stevenson, Rojas) 3:40.39, 2. St. Charles North (DiNatale, Duncan, Aalfs, Arnold) 3:45.19, 3. South Elgin (Todd, Cherwin, Lamb, Hahn) 3:56.62; 1600 relay: 1. Glenbard West (Cavan, Repking, Moody, O'Brien) 10:42.15, 2. DeKalb (Yepiz, Donohue, Castro, Trapp) 11:10.20, 3. Oswego East (Alvarez, Small, Noon, Henz) 11:20.18.

Girls track and field

At Batavia Bulldog Relays

3200 relay: 1. Batavia (Schifferer, Gianfrancesco, O'Brien, Schlenker) 9:32.22, 2. St. Charles East (Abbott, Jackson, Bellizzi, Munoz) 9:53.84, 3. DeKalb (Walstrom, S.Porcoyo, A.Porcayo, Olsen) 10:01.26; 800 relay: 1. West Aurora (Wood, Naylor, Richmond, Miles) 1:45.62, 2. DeKalb (Barwick, Dumas, Walk, Kirkwood) 1:48.01, 3. Wheeling (Knight, Nguyen, Hayes, Rohwedder) 1:48.71; 1600: 1. West Aurora (Wood, Iranloye, Miles, Tomas) 4:25.02, 2. Wheeling (Nguyen, Hayes, Knight, Pierini) 4:26.61, 3. Plainfield East (Ogbuli, Dawson, Anderson, Burkes) 4:29.91; 1600 relay: 1. Palatine (L.Lechowicz, Wimer, Metzo, K.Lechowicz) 12:42.57, 2. Oswego East (Zarembski, Laube, Sim, Ede) 13:03.32, 3. West Aurora (Mayhew, Atkins, Walrath, Tomas) 13:25.75.

Boys volleyball

St. Viator d. Streamwood 25-9, 25-15

Streamwood -- Jasso (5 assists), Huizar (2 kills), Martinez (14 digs).

Boys water polo

St. Charles North 17 St. Charles East 0

St. Charles North 6 6 3 2 --17

St. Charles East 0 0 0 0 --0

Scoring: SCN -- S. Filipovic 5, Wolff 4, Kalenowski 2, Zoretic, Shah, Allamian, Williams, Buvary, Marlowe.

Girls water polo

St. Charles North 10, St. Charles East 2

St. Charles North 2 5 1 2 --10

St. Charles East 0 2 0 0 --2

Scoring: SCN -- Traxler 6, DeVries 2, Engesser, S. Quinn; SCE -- Furmanek, Chivari; Goalkeepers: SCN -- Coakley (9 saves); SCE -- DiCicco (6 saves).

Upcoming events

Today

Baseball

Marist at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA
Burlington Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Yorkville at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Boys tennis

Larkin at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Monmouth United, TBA

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 11 a.m.

Prospect at Geneva, 11 a.m.

Prairie Ridge at Harvest Christian, 1 p.m.

Huntley at Hononegah, 11 a.m.

Jacobs at Marian Central, 10 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Marmion at Neuqua Valley, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Lyons, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Romeoville at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA

Huntley at Normal Community (DH), 12 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer

Oswego East at Batavia, 12 p.m.

Elgin at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Huntley at Palatine, 12 p.m.

Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 10 a.m.

Plainfield North at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Schaumburg at Geneva, 1:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Kaneland at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Boys tennis

Cary-Grove Invite, 8 a.m.

Hampshire at Rock Island Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Oswego East Invite, 8 a.m.

Huntley, Larkin, Rockford East, Grayslake Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Badminton

Glenbard East at Elgin, 9 a.m.

Monday, March 25

Baseball

Sandwich at ACC, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Benet Academy, 11 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Mundelein at Rent One, 5:30 p.m.

Conant at Geneva DH, 11 a.m.

Sycamore at Hampshire, 1 p.m.

Palatine at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Haleyville, 2 p.m.

Kaneland vs. McGill-Toolen, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Waubonsie Valley, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Joliet Central at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

ACC at West Aurora, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Burlington Central, 11 a.m.

DeKalb at Geneva DH, 11 a.m.

Hampshire at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Grand Strand Softball Classic, TBA

Girls soccer

Rosary at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Baseball

Aurora Christian at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Yorkville, 10 a.m.

CL South at Carbondale, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wauconda at Rent One, 11:30 a.m.

Grant at Dundee-Crown at Rent One, 2 p.m.

Christian Liberty Academy at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Warren, 7 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Bayside Academy, 3 p.m.

St. Charles North at TBA

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

ACC at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Grand Strand Softball Classic, TBA

Girls soccer

ACC at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Hampshire, 2 p.m.

Boys tennis

Hampshire at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, March 27

Baseball

Cary-Grove at Warren, 11:30 a.m.

CL South at Wauconda, 9 a.m.

CL South at Murphysboro, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Dundee-Crown at Rent One, 2 p.m.

Geneva at Union City Tenn. Tournament, TBA

Huntley at Boylan, 11 a.m.

Larkin at Glenbard North, 11 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Centrl of Coosa County, 2 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Foley, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at TBA

Woodstock North at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at Batavia (DH), 10 a.m.

Oswego at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Grand Strand Softball Classic, TBA

St. Charles East at Hampshire, 2 p.m.

DeKalb at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

Huntley Invitational

Rockford Auburn vs. Huntley, 11 a.m.

Boylan vs. Jacobs, 1 p.m.

Others

Plano at ACC, 4:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Hampshire, 12 p.m.

Streamwood at Harlem, 12 p.m.

Thursday, March 28

Baseball

ACC at Chattanooga, TN Central Tournament, TBA

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 1 p.m.

Warren at Dundee-Crown at Rent One, 8 a.m.

Elgin at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.

Geneva at Union City Tenn. Tournament, TBA

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Grant, 10:30 a.m.

Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Normal West, 12:30 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

St. Charles North at TBA

Addison Trail at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Palatine at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Softball

Plainfield North at Batavia, 11 a.m.

Geneva at Oswego East, 11 a.m.

Huntley at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.

Marian Central at Jacobs (DH), 10:30 a.m.

Kaneland at Grand Strand Softball Classic, TBA

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Stevenson, 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

Huntley Invitational

Jacobs vs. Elgin, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East vs. Huntley, 1 p.m.

Others

Yorkville at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Rosary at IMSA, 4:45 p.m.

Boys tennis

Rockford East at Larkin TBA

Friday, March 29

Baseball

ACC at Chattanooga, TN Central Tournament, TBA

Aurora Christian at Central IL Showcase Tourney vs. Richards, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Dundee-Crown (DH), 11 a.m.

Geneva at Union City Tenn. Tournament, TBA

Jacobs at Sterling-Central Illinois Showcase, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at TBA

St. Edward at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Batavia at Metea Valley (DH), 11 a.m.

Burlington Central at 2019 KRC Dome Event vs. Mundelein, 8 a.m.

Burlington Central at 2019 KRC Dome Event vs. Metamora, 12 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, West Aurora at Jacksonville - Play the Turf Spring Jamboree, TBA

Kaneland at Grand Strand Softball Classic, TBA

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Huntley Invitational

Elgin vs. Boylan, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East vs. Rockford Auburn, 1 p.m.

Geneva at Parkway Showcase St. Louis, TBA

Boys tennis

Jacobs at Edwardsville Invite, 10 a.m.

Saturday, March 30

Baseball

ACC at Chattanooga, TN Central Tournament, TBA

Aurora Christian, Jacobs at Central IL Showcase Tourney vs. Metamora, 10 a.m.

Bartlett at Lenz Field, TBA

Geneva at Union City Tenn. Tournament, TBA

South Elgin at Huntley, 11 a.m.

Marmion at Oswego, 11 a.m.

Downers Grove South at St. Charles East, 10 a.m.

St. Charles North at TBA

Rolling Meadows at Streamwood, 11 a.m.

Softball

ACC at Somonauk DH, 10 a.m.

Batavia at South Elgin (DH), 11 a.m.

Burlington Central at Geneva, 10 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, West Aurora at Jacksonville - Play the Turf Spring Jamboree, TBA

Huntley vs. Barrington at Barrington Quad, 1 p.m.

Huntley vs. Elk Grove at Barrington Quad, 3 p.m.

Jacobs at Harlem (DH), 10 a.m.

Plainfield Central at Rosary, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Moline, 12 p.m.

Girls soccer

Huntley Invitational

Championship game, 11 a.m.

Others

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 1 p.m.

Batavia at Hinsdale Central, 11 a.m.

Geneva at Parkway Showcase St. Louis, TBA

Rosary at West Aurora, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Cary-Grove, Huntley at Warren Township Invite, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Edwardsville Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett, Elgin, Larkin at U-46 Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at West Aurora Invite, 8 a.m.

Badminton

Bartlett, Elgin at Rolling Meadows Quad, 8 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.