Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, March 21

 
Updated 3/21/2019 10:56 PM
hello

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Baseball

Thursday's results

Cary-Grove 8, Fremd 0

Fremd 000 000 0 -0-4-1

Cary-Grove 006 020 x -8-7-0

2B: CG: Kanellakis. WP: Wenninger.

dundee-crown 10, Elk grove 3

Elk Grove 010 200 -- 3-6-0

Duncan-Crown 410 05x --10-7-1

2B: EG: Hoffman; DC: Colon, Lawson. 3B: DC: Gregory.

WP: Fischer; LP: Singsank.

mundelein 11, prospect 0

Mundelein 113 24x --11-9-1

Prospect 000 00x -- 0-4-3

2B: Mun: Zoglman. WP: Champaneri; LP: Martin.

st. viator 4, huntley 2

St. Viator 200 001 1 --4-4-1

Huntley 100 001 0 --2-5-5

2B: StV: Kmet, Warren; Hnt: Rumachik.

WP: Thompson; Sv: Mahoney; LP: Sibert.

vernon hills 5, wheeling 4

Wheeling 301 100 0 --4-4-2

Vernon Hills 000 002 3 --5-7-1

2B: VH: Thomson. HR: Whl: Zalewski.

WP: Yu; LP: Jordan.

warren 17, palatine 8

Warren 032 053 4 --17-13-4

Palatine 102 400 1 -- 8-12-4

2B: War: Kocen 2, DeVries; Pal: Stitt, Betz 2, Pecson, Andersen, Dysangco, HR: War: Kocen 2. WP: Duenas; LP: Jankovec.

Boys gymnastics

Thursday's results

At Buffalo Grove

team results

Buffalo Grove 138.60, Hoffman Estates 135.800, Barrington 126.10.

individual results

Floor exercise: 1. Collier (HE) 9.10, 2. Wever (Bar) 9.00, 3. Orlowski (BG) 8.30. Pommel horse: 1. Collier (HE) 8.70, 2. Webster (HE) 8.20, 3. Bucaro (BG) 7.90. Still rings: 1.(T) Wever (Bar) 8.00, Collier (HE) 8.00, 3. Goldberg (BG) 7.90. Vault: 1. Collier (HE) 9.00, 2. Wever (Bar) 8.90, 3. Goldberg (BG) 8.70. Parallel bars: 1. Collier (HE) 8.70, 2.(T) Wever (Bar) 8.30, Duenser (BG) 8.30, Goldberg (BG) 8.30. Horizontal bar: 1. Collier (HE) 7.00, 2. Webster (HE) 6.3, 3. Golberg (BG) 6.20. All-around: 1. Collier (HE) 50.50, 2. Wever (Bar) 47.30, 3. Goldberg (BG) 46.30.

JV: Buffalo Grove 120.20, Hoffman Estates 112.10, Barrington 100.70.

Frosh: Hoffman Estates 72.40, Buffalo Grove 64.60, Barrington 7.30.

Boys volleyball

Thursday's results

st. viator d. streamwood 25-9, 25-15

Attack: StV: Zajakala 25-26 9 kills, Lannie 22-25 8 kills, Allaire 12-12 3 kills, Marchiori 1-1, Schultz 3-3 kill, Ruth 4-4 2 kills, Bwman 4-5 1 kill; Strm: Huizer 2 kills. Serving: StV: Perrotta 6-6 ace, Bopp 7-9, Ledesma 8-9, DiMarco 8-8 ace, Zajakala 5-5 2 aces, Lannie 1-12 2 aces, Setting: StV: Perrrotta 47-48 17 assists, Marchiori 25-26 7 assists; Strm: Jasso 5 assists. Digs: StV: Perrotta 5, Bopp 5, Ledesma 2, DiMarco 13, Schultz, Ruth, Zajakala 2, Lannie 3, Allaire; Strm: Martinez 14. Blocks: StV: Lannie Allaire 3.

Wednesday's results

leyden d. maine east 25-14, 25-19

Attack: Ley: Kemp 7 kills, Fuller 5 kills, De La Torre 5 kills.

Setting: Ley: Martinez 23 assists. Digs: Ley: Federico 16

Boys water polo

Thursday's results

mundelein 23, hersey 17

Mundelein 7 4 8 4 --23

Hersey 5 4 3 5 --17

Mundelein -- Oleinik 10, Zentz 5, Ford 2, Goecia 2, Alline 2, Magee, Sethna.

Hersey -- Casey 7, Hahn 4, Nikiforov 3, Kaiser, Bunenfeld.

Goalkeepers --

stevenson 12, conant 8

Stevenson 2 1 5 4 --12

Conant 2 2 1 3 -- 8

Stevenson -- Ebeling 3, Kobets 3, Mihajlovic 2, S.Maya 2, Gorin, Mossman.

Conant -- Hirjoi 3, Lim 3, Cho, Urban.

Softball

Thursday's results

Barrington Spring Fling invitational

barrington 12, lake zurich 2 (5 innings)

Lake Zurich 101 00 -- 2- 6-1

Barrington 440 31 --12-11-1

2B: Bar: Murphy, Peterson, Nevers, Weidler.

HR: Bar: Magro, Stagnito. WP: Covek; LP: Keefe.

hersey 6, warren 3

Warren 001 020 0 --3- 5-0

Hersey 021 111 x --6-11-0

2B: Hers: Tsagalis, Gazda. HR: Hers: Gazda; War: Jimenez.

WP: Bailitz; LP: Jiminez.

maine west 5, deerfield 4

Deerfield 300 010 0 --4-5-2

Maine West 001 004 x --5-7-1

2B: MW: Divelbiss, Weber. 3B: MW: Migaczewski.

HR: Dfld: 1. WP: Migaczewski.

maine west 8, Zion-Benton 5

Maine West 100 012 4 --8-16-0

Zion-Benton 000 032 x --5-14-3

2B: MW: Torres. HR: ME: Demma 2, Bryne, Migaczewski WP: Steingard.

Other area results

buffalo grove 10, vernon hills 4

Vernon Hills 211 000 0 -- 4- 7-3

Buffalo Grove 304 012 x --10-10-3

2B: VH: Bowen, Johnson; BG: Stuercke, Hansen, Fontanetta, Young. WP: Mainville; LP: Johnson.

st. viator 10, highland park 5

Highland Park 120 010 1 -- 5- 7-4

St. Viator 331 210 x --10-13-4

2B: StV: Joyce, N.Ardito. HR: StV: Naughton, Bielfeldt..

WP: Joyce; LP: Taylor.

Girls badminton

Thursday's results

buffalo Grove 10, hoffman Estates 5

Singles -- No.1: Priyana (HE) d. Fortman 21-18, 14-21, 21-18; No.2: R.Diya (HE) d. McLoone 16-21, 21-14, 21-19; No.3: Rodriguez (BG) d. Naomi 21-15, 21-13; No.4: Safa (HE) d. Allaire 21-14, 15-21, 21-15; No.5: Wenzel (BG) d. Krinal 21-19, 27-25; No.6: Martin (BG) d. Pasita 23-21, 12-21, 21-9; No.7: Lehrfeld (BG) d. Ritika 21-13, 20-22, 21-17; No.8: Vossel (BG) d. Shravi 21-8, 20-22, 21-17; No.9: S.Diya (HE) d. Howard 21-17, 21-15; No.10. Patel (BG) d. Koren 21-9, 21-17.

Doubles -- No.1: Fortman/McLoone (BG) d. N.Shah/Thakkar 21-9, 21-17; No.2: Vossel/Allaire (BG) d. Hafiz/Prasad 21-19, 21-15; No.3: Martin/Lehrfeld (BG) d. Patel/Rao 21-17, 21-13; No.4: Wenzel/Howard d. Kothari/P.Shah 19-21, 21-17, 21-18; No.5: D.Shah/Koo (HE) d. Patel/Rodriguez 21-18, 13-21, 22-20.

JV -- Buffalo Grove 10, Hoffman Estates 5.

Frosh -- Buffalo Grove 5, Hoffman Estates 0.

elk grove 8, palatine 7

Singles -- No.1: Oda (EG d. Morris 19-21, 21-13, 21-17; No.2: Obernesser (Pal) d. Aldea 21-19, 25-23; No.3: Akhaury (Pal) d. Grinen 19-21 21-17, 21-16; No.4: Hindmon (EG) d. Moorkoth 21-19, 21-13; No.5: Knudsen (EG) d. Gorostieta 21-5, 22-20; No.6: Trejo (Pal) d. Saji 22-20, 12-21, 23-21; No.7: Flynn (EG) d, Mucha 24-22, 21-15; No.8: Hermann (EG) d. Sauerland 21-18, 20-22, 21-19; No.9: Jakimiuk (Pal) d. Patel 21-17, 21-12; No.10. de Fiesta (Pal) d. Zarin 21-11, 17-21, 21-14.

Doubles -- No.1: Oda/Aldea (EG) d. Alhaury/Moorkoth 21-7, 21-14; No.2: Hindmon/Saji (EG) d. Gorostieta/Trejo 21-15, 15-21, 21-10; No.3: Morris/Obernesser (Pal) d. Grinen/Knudsen 21-8, 21-8; No.4: Patel/Zarin (EG) d. Sauerland/Mucha 21-12, 17-21, 21-9; No.5: Jakimiuk/de Fiesta (Pal) d. Hermann/Flynn 21-17, 21-7.

hersey 8, schaumburg 7

Singles -- No.1: Ferris (Hers) d. Arora 21-16, 21-15; No.2: Jacobson (Hers) d. Goodarzi 21-6, 21-7; No.3: Johns (Hers) d. Wang 21-18, 21-16; No.4: Lee (Sch) d. Greenan 21-17, 16-21, 25-23; No.5: Bellinger (Sch) d. Jeon 21-13, 21-9; No.6: Gritzmacher (Hers) d. Kusaku 21-16, 21-19; No.7: Ardagh (Sch) d. Leo 21-13, 21-17, 21-16; No.8: Perez (Hers) d, George 21-12, 21-4; No.9: Borla (Sch) d. Rames 21-15, 14-21, 21-13; No.10. Akimoto (Sch) d. Talty 21-10, 21-11.

Doubles -- No.1: Jeon/Jacobson (Hers) d. Wang/Kusaku 21-19, 21-18; No.2: Lee/Bellinger (Sch) d. Greenan/Gritzmacher 21-16, 21-11; No.3: Leo/Perez (Hers) d. Aurora/Goodarzi 15-21, 21-18, 21-10; No.4: Ferris/Palmer (Hers) d. Ardabh/George 21-18, 21-12; No.5: Borla/Akimoto (Sch) d. John/Talty 17-21, 21-17, 21-17.

Girls soccer

Thursday's results

buffalo grove 3, schaumburg 3

Schaumburg 1 2 0-0--3

Buffalo Grove 1 2 0-0--3

Buffalo Grove -- Libit (Bolis), Limber (Floro), Bolis.

Goalkeepers -- Sch: Masi; BG: Olvera.

conant 6, dundee-crown 2

Dundee-Crown 1 1 --2

Conant 3 3 --6

Conant -- Rodriguez (Ocampo), Rodrigurz (Celarek), Hoye (Mazurek, Madonia), Smeltzer (PK), Mazurek (Smeltzer), Mazurek (PK).

Goalkeepers -- Con: Messerges, Brand.

Hersey 1, Stevenson 1

Stevenson 0 1 --1

Hersey 1 0 --1

Stevenson -- Copeland.

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Staten (7 saves).

prospect 3, wheaton acad. 0

Wheaton Acad. 0 0 --0

Prospect 2 1 --3

Prospect -- Kosla (Suto), Welk (Suto), L.Scheider (UA).

Goalkeepers -- WAc: Liposky; Pros: Ninness.

chrisitan liberty acad. 1, rochelle zell 1

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Aiello.

Girls track

Thursday's results

Batavia relays invitational

3200 relay: 1. Batavia (Schifferer, Gianfrancesco, O'Brien, Schlenker) 9:32.22, 2. St. Charles East (Abbott, Jackson, Bellizzi, Munoz) 9:53.84, 3. DeKalb (Walstrom, S.Porcoyo, A.Porcayo, Olsen) 10:01.26; 800 relay: 1. West Aurora (Wood, Naylor, Richmond, Miles) 1:45.62, 2. DeKalb (Barwick, Dumas, Walk, Kirkwood) 1:48.01, 3. Wheeling (Knight, Nguyen, Hayes, Rohwedder) 1:48.71; 1600: 1. West Aurora (Wood, Iranloye, Miles, Tomas) 4:25.02, 2. Wheeling (Nguyen, Hayes, Knight, Pierini) 4:26.61, 3. Plainfield East (Ogbuli, Dawson, Anderson, Burkes) 4:29.91; 1600 relay: 1. Palatine (L.Lechowicz, Wimer, Metzo, K.Lechowicz) 12:42.57, 2. Oswego East (Zarembski, Laube, Sim, Ede) 13:03.32, 3. West Aurora (Mayhew, Atkins, Walrath, Tomas) 13:25.75.

Girls water polo

Thursday's results

maine West 15, palatine 6

Maine West -- Piochiotti 6, Loewes 4, Sahayda 3, Torres 2, Harrison.

Upcoming events

today

Baseball

Prairie Ridge at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Conant at Hampshire, 7:30 p.m. (Rte. 66 Stadium)

Elk Grove at Niles West, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Rock Island Alleman, 4:30 p.m. (Peoria Trip)

Boys gymnastics

Lake Park invitational (Conant), 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Barrington/Vernon Hills invitational (Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Rolling Meadows), 5 p.m.

Marist invitational (Elk Grove), 5 p.m.

Badminton

Hersey invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Girls soccer

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Girls water polo

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Saturday, MARCH 23

Baseball

Conant at Stagg, 11 a.m.

Leyden at Elmwood Park, 10 a.m.

Moline at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Prospect at Geneva, 11 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Notre Dame, 11 a.m.

St. Viator at Deerfield, 10 a.m.

West Chicago at Hersey, 11 a.m. (DH)

Wheaton Warrenville South at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Maine West, 10 a.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Astoria (DH), 10 p.m. (Peoria Trip)

Boys gymnastics

Rolling Meadows invitational (Conant, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect, Schaumburg, 11 others), 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Marist at Hoffman Estates, 1 p.m.

Schaumburg at Geneva, 1:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Rockford Boylan invitational (Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.

Boys track

Illinois Prep Times Indoor Championships (St. Viator), 10 a.m. (at Illinois Wesleyan)

Proviso East invitational (Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Barrington/Vernon Hills invitational (Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Palatine, St. Viator), 9 a.m.

Marist invitational (Elk Grove), 9 a.m.

Softball

Maine West at Regina Dominian, 10 a.m. (DH)

Schaumburg at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

Taft at Leyden, 10 a.m. (DH)(at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Badminton

Hersey invitational (Conant, 4 others), 9 a.m.

Hinsdale South invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Schaumburg invitational (Hoffman Estates, Wheeling), 8 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Hoffman Estates at Naperville Central, 11:30 a.m.

Girls soccer

Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD

Elgin at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Huntley at Palatine, 12 p.m.

Monday, MARCH 25

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Kenston, 1:30 p.m.

Conant at Geneva, 11 a.m. (DH)

Palatine at Huntley, 10 a.m. (DH)

Prospect at Deerfield, 11 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at York, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Softball

Hampshire at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at DePaul College Prep, 4:45 p.m.

Ridgewood at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

West Chicago at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Elgin Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, MARCH 26

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. St. John's Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 10 a.m.

Christian Liberty Acad. at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

Glenbard North at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Maine East at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Alden-Hebron, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates quad (Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Boys track

Elmwood Park, Northridge Prep at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Proviso East at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Girls soccer

Christian Liberty Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, MARCH 27

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Anthony Wayne, 10 a.m.

Conant at Willowbrook, 11 a.m. (DH)

Oswego at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Crystal Lake Center, 10 a.m.

Maine South at Loyola Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Morris at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m. (DH)

Rolling Meadows at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Taft at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates quad (Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

IMG Acad. tournament

St. Viator vs. St. Andrew, Episcopal, 1 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Rita at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Softball

Maine East at Provso West, 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, MARCH 28

Baseball

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Padua Franciscan, 4 p.m.

Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.mm.

Larkin at Rolling Meadows, 11 a.m.

Palatine at South Elgin, 11 a.m. (DH)

York at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Barrington at York, 12 p.m.

Hoffman Estates quad (Schaumburg), 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool B:

Lincoln-Way East vs. Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East vs. Minooka, 6:15 p.m.

Minooka vs. Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Pool D:

Marist vs. Benet Acad., 5 p.m.

Marist vs. Glenbrook South, 6:14 p.m.

Glenbrook South vs. Benet Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Pool H:

Neuqua Valley vs. Addison Trail, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley vs. Sandburg, 6:15 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Pool G:

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Loyola, 6:15 p.m.

Loyola vs. St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Conant at Wheaton North, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Glenbrook South, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Niles West, 12 p.m.

FRIday, March 29

Baseball

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Myrtle Beach, SC Tournament

Barrington vs. Glen Oak, 11 a.m.

Fenton at Leyden, 11 a.m. (at Triton)

Plainfield East at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Willowbrook at Maine South, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational

Pool A:

Lincoln-Way West vs. Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Metea Valley, 6:15 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.

Pool C:

Barrington vs. Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

Barrington vs. Moeller, 6:15 p.m.

Moeller vs. Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Pool E:

McCarthy vs. St. Rita, 5 p.m.

McCarthy vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 6:15 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central vs. St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

Pool F;

Hilliard Darby vs. Lake Park, 5 p.m.

Hilliard Darby vs. Lafayette, 6:15 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 4 p.m.

Softball

Barrington vs. Lakes, 2 p.m. (at The Dome at the Ballpark, Rosemont)

Conant at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Washington at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Washington at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Leyden at Taft, 12 p.m.

Northtown at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Chicago Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, MARCH 30

Baseball

Galesburg invitational (Hoffman Estates), 11 a.m.

Elk Grove at Grant, 10 a.m.

Goode at Maine East, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Streamwood, 11 a.m.

St. Viator at Prospect, 1 p.m. (DH)

Walther at Christian Liberty Acad., 4:30 p.m. (DH)

Boys lacrosse

Grayslake North at Barrington, 12 p.m.

Boys tennis

Edwardsville invitational (Hersey), 8 a.m.

Lake Park quad (Hoffman Estates, 9 a.m.

Oak Park-River Forest invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad (Conant), 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Conant invitational (Maine West, 4 others), 8 a.m.

West Aurora invitational (Schaumburg, Wheeling), 8 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Boys water polo

St. Patrick invitational (Maine South), 7:45 a.m.

Softball

Barrington quad (Elk Grove)

Huntley vs. Barrington, 11 a.m.

Mundelein vs. Barrington, 1 p.m.

Niles North at Leyden, 10 a.m. (DH)(at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Schaumburg at Rockton Hononegah, 12 p.m. (DH)

Badminton

Aurora East invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine South), 9 a.m.

Glenbad East invitational (Hersey, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows quad, 8 a.m.

Girls soccer

Round Lake at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Girls track

Stagg invitational (Leyden), 11 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.