Lake County scorebaord for Tuesday, March 19

 
Updated 3/19/2019 10:34 PM

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Baseball

Tuesday's results

Grayslake North 6, vernon hills 6

Grayslake North 000 001 5 --6-6-1

Vernon Hills 000 600 X --6-5-3

2B: VH: Holloway, Bowers; GLN: Donohue, Taskovic.

Boys tennis

Tuesday's results

Prospect 6, carmel 1

Singles -- No.1: Lee (Pro) d. Edejer (Carm) 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Whalen (Carm) d. Kotis (Pro) 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Giannopoulos (Pro) d. Borkowski (Carm) 4-6, 6-1, 10-7.

Doubles -- No.1: Gut/Paral (Pro) d. Patterson/Baladad (Carm) 6-4, 6-2; No.2: X. Radlicz/M. Radlicz (Pro) d. Schedler/Gallagher (Carm) 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Watson/Washco (Pro) d. Watson/Washco (Pro) 6-3, 7-5; No.4: Lee/O'Malley (Pro) d. Nikoai/Yacu 6-3, 6-1.

Softball

Tuesday's results

wauconda 6, rolling Meadows 1

Wauconda 000 012 3 --6-9-1

Rolling Meadows 000 000 1 --1-6-1

2B: Wau: Rodgers 2, Serio; RM: Sam Benner 2.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

HR: Wau: De La Roca.

WP: Serio; LP: Kowalski.

stevenson 10, carmel 6

Carmel 101 000 4 --6-12-0

Stevenson 111 016 X --10-13-0

3B: Stev: Barnes.

HR: Stev: Trotter.

WP: Housinger.

Girls soccer

Tuesday's results

New Trier 2, Libertyville 1

New Trier 1 1 --2

Libertyville 1 0 --1

New Trier -- Conley (Goldish), Weaver (Shah).

Libertyville -- Huber (Winiecki).

Goalkeepers -- NT: Dwyer (5 saves); Lib: Noonan (8 saves).

lake zurich 3, jacobs 1

Lake Zurich 1 2 --3

Jacobs 0 1 --1

Lake Zurich -- Stanovich (Vages), Long (Johnston), Long (Johnston).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Grossenbacher (5 saves).

stevenson 3, wauconda 0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wauconda 0 0 --0

Stevenson 2 1 --3

Stevenson -- VanZanten (Kalou), Wingfield (VanZanten), Baiggoria (VanZanten).

Goalkeepers -- Wauc: Arden (10 saves); Stev: Staten (7 saves), Nair (3 saves).

prairie ridge 3, vernon hills 1

Badminton

Tuesday's results

Stevenson 5, Warren 2

Singles -- No.1: Ram (Stev) d. Sturt (Warr) 21-8, 21-3, ; No.2: Lu (Stev) d. Joshi (Warr) 21-3, 21-4; No.3: Harikrishna (Stev) d. Shah (Warr) 21-2, 21-10; No.4: Hu (Stev) d. Kalipi (Warr) 21-0, 21-0; No.5: Yang (Stev) d. Corr (Warr) 21-2, 21-4; No.6: Li (Stev) d. Kim (Warr) 21-1, 21-7; No.7: Wei (Stev) d. Patel (Warr) 21-8, 21-0; No.8: Nagai (Stev) d. Sison (Warr) 21-9, 21-3; No.9: Sivarajah (Stev) d. Olms (Warr) 21-4, 21-3; No.10: Zhang (Stev) d. Armstrong (Warr) 21-7, 21-13; No.11: Zhu (Stev) d. Cortes (Warr) 21-6, 21-6; No.12: Liu (Stev) d. Abear (Warr) 21-3, 21-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Corr/Armstrong (Warr) 21-1, 21-1; No.2: Li/Harikrishna (Stev) d. Kim/Sison (Warr) 21-3, 21-5; No.3: Lu/Ram (Stev) d. Sturt/Shah (Warr) 21-2, 21-5; No.4: Zhu/Sivarajah (Stev) d. Patel/Cortes (Warr) 21-5, 21-7; No.5: Wei/Zhang (Stev) d. Olms/Kalipi (Warr) 21-5, 21-7; No.6: Liu/Nagai (Stev) d. Joshi/Abear (Warr) 21-3, 21-7.

Glenbrook South 14, vernon hills 4

JV: Glenbrook South 16, Vernon Hills 2

Upcoming events

today

BASEBALL

Solorio Academy at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Richmond-Burton, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

McHenry at Antioch, 4:15 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Deerfield at Warren, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Evanston, 6 p.m.

Lake Forest at Carmel, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Warren at Evanston, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Vernon Hills at Warren, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Libertyville at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lakes at Warren, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 5 p.m.

Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Barrington at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

BADMINTON

Stevenson invite 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Resurrection at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

BASEBALL

Lake Zurich at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Zion-Benton at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Libertyville at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson at York, 6:30 p.m.

Warren at Glenbrook North, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.

Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Mundelein at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Glenbrook South at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Grayslake Central invite (Vernon Hills) 6:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Grant at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Naperville Central at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at New Trier, 6:15 p.m.

BADMINTON

Libertyville at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Evanston at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

New Trier at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 22

BASEBALL

Vernon Hills at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Carmel at Penn (Ind.), 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Marquette U. 7 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hoffman Estates invite (Mundelein), 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Joliet West, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Warren) 5 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Maine East, 4 p.m.

Winter Park at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Antioch at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at Woodstock North, 11 a.m..

Elmwood Park at Grayslake Central 4:30 p.m.

SATURday, March 23

BOYS TENNIS

Warren invite (Grant) 9 a.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grayslake Central quad (Larkin, Huntley, Rockford E.) 9 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Carmel at Guerin, noon

Glenbard West at Grayslake North, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Warren at TBA, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Maine East, 8 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Schaumburg at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Nazareth Academy at Stevenson, 9 a.m.

BADMINTON

Rolling Meadows invite (Vernon Hills) 8 a.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mundelein at Lyons , 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.