Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, March 19

 
Updated 3/20/2019 5:49 PM
hello

Baseball

Tuesday's results

Aurora Christian 5, Plano 3

Aurora Christian 100 001 3 -5-9-1

Plano 000 003 0 -3-3-2

2B: AC -- Madsen 2, Thompson; WP: Jira; SV: Stavola; LP: Bruell.

Batavia 14, Glenbard West 3

Batavia 010 540 4 -14-13-0

Glenbard West 010 000 2 -3-10-4

2B: B -- King 2, Skupa; GW -- Bleker, Peraino, Ciero; HR: B -- Nelson; WP: Niedzwiedz; LP: Brady.

Cary-Grove 7, Palatine 0

Palatine 000 000 0 -0-2-4

Cary-Grove 007 000 x -7-6-0

2B: P -- Philbin; C-G -- Priester, Stengren; WP: Priester; LP: Pecson.

South Elgin 10, Fremd 8

Fremd 302 010 2 -8-11-3

South Elgin 200 053 0 -10-10-2

2B: SE -- Doty; HR: SE -- Wano, Baker, Romasanta; WP: Haslam.

Yorkville 13, West Aurora 3 (5 Inn)

Yorkville 101 74 -13-13-2

West Aurora 003 00 -3-6-4

2B: WA -- Losselyoung; WP: Mispagel; LP: Smith.

Softball

Tuesday's results

Aurora Central Catholic 8, ICCP 4

ACC 003 401 0 -8-9-2

ICCP 110 011 0 -4-4-0

2B: ACC -- Carlson; 3B: ACC -- Hare; HR: ACC -- Gonzalez, Velaquez.

WP: Brown.

St. Charles East 10, Schaumburg 0

Schaumburg 000 00 -0-1-0

St. Charles East 102 43 -10-11-0

2B: SCE -- Wooten 2, Luna; HR: SCE -- Arrambide, Luna.

WP: Arrambide; LP: Miller.

Fremd 6, South Elgin 2

Fremd 220 011 0 -6-8-1

South Elgin 000 110 0 -2-4-2

WP: Hiller; LP: Strama.

Girls soccer

Tuesday's results

Lake Zurich 3, Jacobs 1

Burlington Central 17, Johnsburg 0

Burlington Central 12 5 --17

Johnsburg 0 0 --0

Scoring: BC -- Hartmann (UA), Oller (UA), Kollhoff (UA), Menke (UA), Kolhoff (UA), Kollhoff (UA), Castle (UA), Tecza (UA), Tecza (UA), Castle (UA), DeVries (UA), Drummond (UA), Oller (UA), Oller (UA), DeVries (UA), Drummond (UA), Wyse (UA); Goalkeepers: BC -- Butler (3 saves), Russell (1 save).

Boys tennis

Tuesday's results

West Aurora 4, Plainfield South 3

Singles - No. 1: Kraz (PS) d. Arshad (WA) 6-3 , 6-1; No. 2: Sevilla (WA) d. Solomon (PS) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Bondoo (PS) d. Licon (WA) 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Alvarado/Alba (WA) d. Diaz/Bullock (PS) 7-6, 6-2; No. 2: Vargas/Barrera (WA) d. Ianda/Nava (PS) 2-6, 7-5, 10-2; No. 3: Mardula/Hurd (PS) d. Lopez/Blanco (WA) 6-4, 1-6, 13-11; No. 4: Abdusalomov/Wu (WA) d. Vescouri/Aiden A (PS) 6-3, 6-2.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday's results

Glenbard West d. West Aurora 25-17, 25-7

Upcoming events

Today

Baseball

East Aurora at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.

Harlem at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Waubonise Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Waubonsie Valley at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Rockford Boylan, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.

Rosary at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Addison Trail at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, TBA

Bartlett at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 6 p.m.

Nazareth at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, TBD

Boys lacrosse

Marian Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Streamwood at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Mundelein-Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Yorkville at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Walther Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Cary-Grove at Dekalb, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hononegah, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:45 p.m.

West Aurora at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer

Naperville North at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Conant, 6:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Dundee-Crown at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Hamphire, 7 p.m.

Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East. 6:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Bulldog Invite, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aurora Central Catholic, Streamwood, Marian Central at Hampshire Quad, 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Elgin at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Badminton

Bartlett at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Baseball

Marist at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA
Burlington Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Yorkville at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic

Boys tennis

Larkin at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Monmouth United, TBA

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 11 a.m.

Prospect at Geneva, 11 a.m.

Prairie Ridge at Harvest Christian, 1 p.m.

Huntley at Hononegah, 11 a.m.

Jacobs at Marian Central, 10 a.m.

Kaneland vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Marmion at Neuqua Valley, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Lyons, 11 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at Streamwood, 10 a.m.

Romeoville at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA

Huntley at Normal Community (DH), 12 p.m.

South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer

Oswego East at Batavia, 12 p.m.

Elgin at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.

Huntley at Palatine, 12 p.m.

Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 10 a.m.

Plainfield North at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Schaumburg at Geneva, 1:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Kaneland at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Girls track and field

Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA

Boys tennis

Cary-Grove Invite, 8 a.m.

Hampshire at Rock Island Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Oswego East Invite, 8 a.m.

Huntley, Larkin, Rockford East, Grayslake Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Badminton

Glenbard East at Elgin, 9 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.