Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, March 16
Reporting scores
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Boys basketball
Saturday's results
IHSA State tournament
At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)
CLASS 4A
belleville west 71, evanston 59
Belleville West - Will Shumpert 9 3-5 21, Keith Randolph Jr. 2 1-2 5, EJ Liddell 10 3-9 24, Lawrence Brazil III 0 2-2 2, Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 15, Tommie Williams 1 0-0 2, Cameron Clark 0 0-0 0, Camden Seales 0 0-0 0, Mercellus Romious 1 0-0 2, Keli'i Price 0 0-0 0, Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 10-20 71.
Evanston - Jaylin Gibson 1 0-0 2, Jaheim Holden 8 3-4 20, Lance Jones 6 3-5 15, Blake Peters 1 3-4 5, Ryan Bost 1 2-2 5, Ethn Francis 0 0-0 0, Ben Tarpey 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Holden 0 0-0 0, Louis Lesmong 5 0-0 12, Ian Alexander 0 0-0 0, Thomas Neumann 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-15 59.
Belleville West 5 18 18 24 -71
Evanston 18 17 11 13 -59
3-point baskets: BlvlW: Liddell, Mosby 2; Evn: Holden, Bost, Lesmond 2.
Third place
Chicago Curie 64, Rockford East 55
Chicago Curie - Ramean Hinton 2 3-3 8, Justin Harmon 4 2-4 10, Demari Nixon 3 6-6 12, DaJuan Gordon 10 3-6 24, Trevon Hamilton 3 0-1 8, Elijah Pickens 1 0-1 2, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 0 0-0 0, Armond William 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-21 64.
Rockford East - Andres Thompson 5 1-1 12, Sha'Den Clanton 3 2-2 8, Chris Burnell 3 2-4 8, Demarian 1 0-0 2, Sincere Parker 4 1-1 11, Josh Crwford 0 0-0 0, Pashens Harris 2 0-1 4, Chris Hodge 0 0-0 0, J.Brannon-Davis 1 0-0 2, Makarious Luster 1 1-2 4, Evan Bell 0 0-0 0, Elijah Dixon 0 0-0 0, Delvonte' Laflore 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 7-11 55.
Chicago Curie 20 14 12 18 -64
Rockford East 14 16 13 12 -55
3-point baskets: CCur: Hinton, Gordon, Hamilton 2; RfdE: Thompson, Parker 2, Luster.
Fouled out: RfdE: Thompson, Luster.
CLASS 3A
Championship
East St. Louis Sr. 68, Chicago Bogan 63 (OT)
East St. Louis Sr. - Richard Robinson 3 5-8 11, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 13 5-5 31, Jashawn Anderson 4 5-6 13, Elijah Rice 3 0-0 6, Cornelius Leflore 2 0-0 6, Traeveion Jones 0 0-0 0, Jabril Olivaria 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-19 68.
Chicago Bogan - Kyndal Davis 3 0-2 7, Rashaun Agee 10 3-3 24, Tyreon Hardin 1 0-0 3, Antonie Bloxton 3 3-5 10, Jordan Booker 2 4-4 8, Jeremiah Washington 0 0-1 0, Jayvon Clark 1 0-0 2, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 2 2-2 6, Tremear Fralwy 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 13-19 63.
East St. Louis Sr. 11 11 14 17 15-68
Chicago Bogan 18 6 21 8 10-63
3-point baskets: EStL: Hargrove, Leflore 2; CBog: Davis, Agee, Hardin, Bloxton.
Fouled out: CBog: Agee.
Third place
DePaul College Prep 64, peoria manual 44
Peoria Manual - Storm Hangen 0 0-0 0, Quintez Edwards 4 0-0 11, Myriece Byrd 4 1-2 9, Rolando Brown4 3-6 11, Marshawn Tolliver 3 1-1 7, Breonte Boyce 0 0-0 0, Tyrese Johnson 1 0-0 2, Andreas Bailey 0 0-0 0, Kamron Causey 0 1-4 1, Emaryon Byrd 0 0-0 0, Brian Tyler 1 0-0 0, Idius Robertson 0 0-0 0, Nick Petty 0 0-0 0, Joshua Ivory 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 7-15 44.
DePaul College Prep - Pavle Pantovic 2 1-2 5, Tyler Johnson 6 1-4 15, Lance Mosley 2 0-0 6, Raheem Anthony 5 0-0 10, Perry Cowan 5 2-6 13, Rasheed Bello 0 0-0 0, Martell Moore 0-2 1, Darren Shower 1 0-0 2, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Jack O'Brien 1 0-0 3, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathews 3 3-3 9. Totals 25 8-17 64.
Peoria Manual 8 10 16 10 -44
DePaul College Prep 16 19 18 11 -64
3-point baskets: PMan: Edwards 3; Dep: Johnson 2, Mosley 2, Cowan.
Fouled out: .
King of the Hill
Finals;
Carter Lindstrom is 2019 King of the Hill.
Class 4A: Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 11
Class 3A: Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 10
Class 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area) 7
Class 1A: Christian Trexler (Egyptian) 7
Baseball
Saturday's results
JACOBS 8, MUNDELEIN 5
Jacobs 140 0210 0 -8-9-3
Mundelein 003 000 2 -5-6-1
2B: Jac: Grasso; Mund: Yakimisky.
3B: Jac: Klein
WP: Tenayura; LP: Champaneri.
Boys water polo
Saturday's results
Elk Grove tournament
Deerfield 5, Warren 9,
Riiverside-Brookfield 8, Bradley Bourbannais 6
Maine South 13, Elk Grove 2
Buffalo Grove 8, Maine East 5
Bradley Bourbannais 10,Deerfield 5
1st.Riverside-Brookfield 10, Warren 9
2nd. Maine South 11, Buffalo Grove 6
3rd. Elk Grove 6, Maine East 5 (OT)
Mundelein tournament
Fremd 8, St Patrick 3
Lockport 17, Libertyville 4
Lindbergh 9, Hinsdale Central 2
Mundelein 19, Niles West 2
St. Patrick 8, Libertyville 6
Lockport 12, Fremd 8
1st. Mundelein 16, Lockport 7
3rd. Lindbergh 8, Fremd 4
5th. Hinsdale Central 9, St. Patrick 1
7th. Libertyville 9, Niles West 7
Girls soccer
Saturday's results
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2, JACOBS 1
Jacobs 0 1 -1
Grayslake North 1 1 -2
Grayslake North - L. Hansen (Dameron), E. Hansen (Gerdes).
Goalkeepers - GN: Dunne (4 saves).
WAUCONDA 6, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0
Wauconda 1 5 -6
Woodstock North 0 0 -0
Grayslake North - Sinnott (Lung), Llewellyn, Lung (Sinnott), Lung, Sinnott (Kuch), Sinnott (B Johnson).
Goalkeepers - Arden (0 saves).
GRANT 4, JOHNSBURHG 0
Johnsburg 0 0 -0
Grant 1 3 -4
Grant - Stigler, Karpilovsky (Fruehling), Karpilovsky, Fruehling (Allen).
Goalkeepers - Grt: Davis (6 saves).
LAKE FOREST 3, LAKES 0
Lakes 0 0 -0
Lake Forest 2 1 -3
Goalkeepers - Lks: Primack (8 saves).
Badminton
Saturday's results
Buffalo Grove K.D. Invite
Team results
Stevenson 40; Buffalo Grove 26; Schaumburg 18; Wheaton Warrenville South 14; Glenbrook North 14; Maine West 8
Individual results
Singles - No.1: 1st: Ram (Stev); 2nd: Rylko (WWS); No.2: 1st: Lu (Stev); 2nd Yoshikawa (GN); No.3: 1st: Nagai (Sten); 2nd: Wenzel (BG); No.4: 1st: Liu (Stev); 2nd; Howard (BG).
Doubles - No.1: 1st: Yang/Hu (Stev); 2nd Wang/Kusaka (Sch); No.2: 1st: Li/Harikrishna (Stev); 2nd: Lee/Bellinger (BG); No.3: 1st: Wei/Zhang (Stev); 2nd: Martin/Lehrfeld (BG) ; No.4: 1st: Merneedi/Gyanmote (Stev); 2nd: McBride/Patel (BG).
Upcoming events
Monday, March 18
BASEBALL
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.
Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Harvard at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Warren at Evanston, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Bartlett at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.
Lakes at Warren, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Marengo at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Palarine at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Mundelein at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Grayslake North invite (Antioch), 1 p.m.
BADMINTON
Evanston at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Mundelein at St Charles North, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, March 19
BASEBALL
Libertyville at Evanston, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Lane Tech, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Antioch at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Libertyville at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Grant at Waukegan, 6 p.m.
Christian Heritage Academy at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Grayslake Central at Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.
Hampshire at Grant, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Carmel at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Johnsburg, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
New Trier at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at Antioch, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Fremd at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 5 p.m.
Warren at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Glenbrook South at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Fenwick at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
BASEBALL
Solorio Academy at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Grant at Richmond-Burton, 4:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
McHenry at Antioch, 4:15 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Deerfield at Warren, 6 p.m.
Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Evanston, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Carmel, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Mundelein at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Evanston, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Vernon Hills at Warren, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Libertyville at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakes at Warren, 6:15 p.m.
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 5 p.m.
Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Deerfield at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Barrington at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Huntley at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Stevenson invite 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
Resurrection at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
BASEBALL
Highland Park at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Grant at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Libertyville at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson at York, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Glenbrook North, 6:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.
Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Mundelein at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Glenbrook South at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Grayslake Central invite (Vernon Hills) 6:15 p.m.
Stevenson at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Grant at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Naperville Central at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at New Trier, 6:15 p.m.
BADMINTON
Libertyville at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Niles North at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Evanston at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Friday, March 22
BASEBALL
Vernon Hills at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
Grant at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Carmel at Penn (Ind.), 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Marquette U. 7 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Hoffman Estates invite (Mundelein), 5 p.m.
Stevenson at Joliet West, 5 p.m.
Vernon Hills invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Warren) 5 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Libertyville at Maine East, 4 p.m.
Winter Park at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Antioch at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
Carmel at Woodstock North, 11 a.m..
Elmwood Park at Grayslake Central 4:30 p.m.