Lake County scoreboard for Friday, March 15

 
Updated 3/15/2019 11:09 PM
hello

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

IHSA State tournament

At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

evanston 94, rockford East 82

Rockford East -- Andre Thompson 4 00 8, Sha'Den Clantn 8 3-6 20, Chris Burnell 9 8-9 26, Damarian Dickens 1 0-0 3, Sincere Parker 6 0-0 13, Josh Crawford 2 0-0 4, Makarious Luster 3 0-0 8, Delvonte Leflore 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 11-15 82.

Evanston -- Jaylin Gibson 4 2-2 10, Jaheim Holden 5 3-5 15, Lance Jones 7 10-12 24, Blake Peters 8 4-5 27, Ryan Bost 3 2-3 10, Ethan Francis 0 0-0 0, Iasiah Holden 0 0-0 0, Louis Lesmond 2 3-3 8. Totals 29 24-30 94.

Rockford East 15 14 29 24 --82

Evanston 24 23 20 26 --94

3-point baskets: RfdE: Clanton, Dickens, Parker, Luster 2; Evn: J.Holden 2, Peters 7, Bost 2, Lesmond.

Fouled out: RfdE: Dickens, Luster.

Belleville West 70, Chicago Curie 48

Chicago Curie -- Ramean Hinton 4 0-0 10, Justin Harmon 0 0-2 0, Demari Nixon 1 2-2 5, DeJuan Gordon 5 -0 10, Trevon Hamilton2 2-2 7, Elijah Pickens 3 0-0 7, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Josiah Hammons 0 0-0 0, Jamir Morris 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 1 0-0 3, Joshua Curry 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams Jr. 0 2-2 2,Antwon Williams 1 0-0 2, Cassius Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-8 48.

Belleville West -- Will Shumpert 2 2-5 6, Keith Randolph Jr. 8 3-4 19, EJ Liddell 5 4-8 14, Lawrence Brazil III 3 2-3 9, Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 14, Tommie Williams 1 2-4 4, Cameron Clark 0 -0 0, Camden Seales 0 0-0 0, Marcellus Romious 1 0-0 2, Keli'i Price 0 2-2 2, Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1628 70.

Chicago Curie 7 7 18 16 --48

Belleville West 8 17 21 24 --70

3-point baskets: C-Cur: Hinton 2, Nixon, Hamilton, Pickens, Berryhill; BlvlW: Brazil, Mosby.

Fouled out: C-Cur: Harmon, Gordon.

CLASS 3A

Semifinals

Chicago Bogan 51, DePaul College Prep 31

Chicago Bogan -- Kyndal Davis 0 0-0 0, Rashaun Agee 5 1-2 13, Tyreon Hardin 2 0-0 6, Antonie Bloxton 1 0-0 3, Jordan Booker 4 2-3 10, Jeremiah Washington 1 0-0 2, Jayvon Clark 3 0-1 7, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Scott Lanier 0 0-0 0, JaQuan Davis 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 5 0-0 10, Demetrius Guyton 0 0-0 0, Tremear Fraley 0 0-0 0, Ideary Mooney 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-6 51.

DePaul College Prep -- Pavle Pantovic 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 2 1-1 6, Lance Mosley 1 0-0 3, Raheem 1 3-4 5, Perry Cowen 6 1-4 14, Rasheed Bello 1 0-0 2, Darren Shower 0 1-2 1, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathew 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-11 31.

C-Bogan 13 14 14 10 --51

DePaul CP 7 6 14 4 --31

3-point baskets: C-Bgn: Agee 2, Hardin 2, Bloxton, Clark; DePCP: Johnson, Mosley, Cowen.

East St. Louis Sr. 57, peoria manual 48

Peoria Manual -- Storm Hangen 1 2-2 4, Quintez Edwards 4 0-2 9, Myriece Byrd 2 2-4 6, Rolando Brown 7 9-17 24, Marshawn Tolliver 0 2-4 2,Emaryon Byrd 0 0-2 0, Joshua Ivory 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 15-33 .

East St. Louis Sr. -- Richard Robinson 4 0-0 8, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 5 3-5 14, Jeshawn Anderson 5 3-5 14, Elijah Rice 1 1-1 3, Cornelius Leflore 0 34- 3, Traeveion Jones 3 1-4 8, Kendez Basquine 0 0-0 0, Carlton King 0 2-2 2, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-26 57.

Peoria Manual 10 12 18 8 --48

East St. Louis Sr. 18 8 18 13 --57

3-point baskets: PMan: Hangen, Edwards, Brown; EStL: Anderson, Jones.

Fouled out: EStL: Robinson, Anderson.

King of the Hill

CLASS 4A

Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

Beau Frericks (Cary-Grove) 11, Nathan Draper (Huntley) 10, Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 12, Jordan Wilkins (West Chicago) 9.

CLASS 3A

Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park) 8, Alex Raiford (Chicago De La Salle) 3, Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 12, Michael Schulte (Evergreen Park) 9.

CLASS 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area)

CLASS 1A: Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian)

2019 IBCA All-State Teams

BOYS CLASS 4A

First Team

Max Christie (Rolling Meadows), Donovon Clay (Alton), Ray J Dennis (Oswego East), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie), Lance Jones (Evanston), Marquist Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice), EJ Liddel Belleville West), Sincere Parker (Rockford East), DJ Steward (Chicago Whitney Young).

Second Team

Deonte Billups (Moline), Bryant Brown (Waukegan), Chris Burnell (Rockford East), Nate Ferguson (Lemont), Jeremiah Oden (Chicago St. Rita), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon), Evan Taylor (Glenbard West), Ahron Ulis (Chicago Heights Marian Catholic), C.J. Wilbourn (Normal Community).

Other area honorees

Third Team: Keenon Cole (Streamwood), Jack McDonald (Geneva), Kendrick Tchoua (Benet Acad.), Alex Timmerman (Crystal Lake Central).

Special Mention: Eddie Boston (Downers Grove North, Ryan Connolly (Grayslake North), Colin Crothers (Benet Acad.), Semaj Henderson (Downers Grove North), Mike Hodges (Schaumburg), Bryce Hopkins (Fremd), Ocean Johnson (Leyden), Jeff Krats (Wheaton Warrenville South), Mitch Mascari (Geneva), Vince Miszkiewicz (South Elgin), Cody Mitchell (St. Charles East), Nate Ortiz (St. Charles East), Deng Reng (Wheaton North), Hezekiah Salter (West Aurora), Luke Sgarbossa (Lake Park), Everett Stubblefield (Willowbrook).

BOYS CLASS 3A

First Team

Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan), Rolando Brown (Peoria Manua), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul College Prep), Terrence Hargrove (East St. Louis), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast), Isiah Rivera (Geneseo), Jeremiah Williams (Burbank St. Laurence).

Second Team

Jordan Booker (Chicago Bogan), Trevvon Calvin (St. Viator), Connor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame), Patrick Mayfield (Buflington Central), Cortez Mosley (Peoria Richwoods), Josh Redic (Chicago Mt. Carmel), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg), Deshawnde Washington (Chicago Morgan Park), Dylan West (Country Club Hills Hillcrest), Landon Wolf (Effingham).

Other area honorees

Third Team: Johnny Roeser (Carmel).

Special Mention: Cole Hardtke (Glenbard South), Jeff Jankowski (Richmond Burton).

Boys gymnastics

Friday's results

Krupicka Invite at Hinsdale Central

team results

1. Libertyville 156.05, 2. Lyons 150.80, 3. Hinsdale Central 132.45, 4. Fremd 129.80, 5. Naperville North 129.60, 6. Addison Trail 123.70, 7. York 121.30, 8. Mundelein 111.20,

9. Andrew 108.70, 10. Stevenson 103.60, 11. Naperville Central 99.400.

individual results

Vault -- 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.45, 2. Faber (Lib) 9.40, 3. O'Malley (LT) 9.30; Parallel Bars -- 1. Campbell (LT) 9.00, 2. Paras (LT) 8.90, 3. Richardson (Lib) 8.80; Still Rings -- 1. Campbell (LT) 9.20, 2. Paras (LT) 8.60, 3. Faber (Lib) 8.40;

Pommel Horse -- 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.30, 2. Ferro (Mund) 8.40, 3. Faber (Lib) 8.30; Horizontal Bar -- 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.40, 2. Styzcen (Fre) 8.60, 3. Taylor (LT) 8.50; Floor Exercise -- 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.30, 1. Wojdak (AT) 9.30, 3. Hunter (NN) 9.20, 3. Quinlan (LT) 9.20; All-Around -- 1. Richardson (Lib) 54.25, 2. Faber (Lib) 51.60, 3. Paras (LT) 50.90.

Girls soccer

Friday's results

Stevenson 2, Vernon Hills 0

Badminton

Friday's results

Stevenson 4, Napervill North 3

Singles -- No.1: Manikinda (NN) d. Ram (Stev) 21-15, 21-17; No.2: Liang (NN) d. Lu (Stev) 21-16, 22-20; No.3: Shih (NN) d. Wei (Stev) 21-9, 24-26, 21-14; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Liu (NN) 18-21, 21-17, 21-12.

Doubles -- No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Zhou/Nre (NN) 21-7, 21-4; No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Han/Chiau (NN) 21-9, 21-5; No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Gurbani/Kujawu (NN) 21-7, 21-4.

Stevenson 7, Wauconda 0

Singles -- No.1: Ram (Stev) d. Tang (HC) 21-9, 21-17; No.2: Lu (Stev) d. Kim (HC) 21-4, 21-6; No.3: Wei (Stev) d. Shah (HC) 21-10, 21-10; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Maduoa (HC) 21-6, 21-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Brecht/Kennedy (HC) 21-5, 21-7; No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Milan/Berli (HC) 21-5, 21-5; No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Graetj/Sharma (HC) 21-9, 21-12.

Stevenson 5, Wauconda 2

Singles -- No.1: Ram (Stev) d. Ye (Fre) 21-17, 21-18; No.2: Liu (Fre) d. Lu (Stev) 21-10, 21-12; No.3: Wu (Fre) d. Wei (Stev) 21-11, 21-13; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Mia (Fre) 21-8, 21-9.

Doubles -- No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Chen/Li (Fre) 21-4, 21-10;No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Prasad/Chanamalu (Fre) 21-8, 21-1;No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Tillu/Rai (Fre) 21-16, 21-12.

Upcoming events

today

BASEBALL

Jacobs at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m.

Antioch at Waukegan, 10:30 a.m. (DH)

McHenry at Grayslake Central, 10 a.m.

Prairie Ridge at Libertyville, 11 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Deerfield at Stevenson, 11:30 a.m.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Kenosha Bradford invite (Antioch, Libertyville, Lakes, Mundelein, Warren),10 a.m.

Lake Michigan invite (Carmel, Grant), 10 a.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Mundelein invite (Libertyville) 8:30 a.m.

Stevenson at Fenwick, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Lakes at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Fenwick, 11 a.m.

Fenwick at Carmel, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Warren at Wauconda, 11:15 a.m.

Harvard invite (Antioch), 10 a.m.

Carmel at Mundelein, 10 a.m.

Johnsburg at Grant, noon

Jacobs at Grayslake North, noon.

Lakes at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Libertyville at Deerfield, 11:30 a.m.

Warren at Regina Dominican, 1:30 p.m.

BADMINTON

Libertyville at Hersey, 9 a.m.

Stevenson at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine South, 8 a.m.

Warren at DeKalb, 9 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Vernon Hills invite (Mundelein) 8 a.m.

Monday, March 18

BASEBALL

Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Harvard at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lakes at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

New Trier at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Warren at Evanston, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Bartlett at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.

Lakes at Warren, 6 p.m.

New Trier at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lakes at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Marengo at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Palarine at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Grayslake North invite (Antioch), 1 p.m.

BADMINTON

Evanston at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mundelein at St Charles North, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

BASEBALL

Libertyville at Evanston, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Lane Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Antioch at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Grant at Waukegan, 6 p.m.

Christian Heritage Academy at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake Central at Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.

Hampshire at Grant, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Carmel at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Lakes at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Johnsburg, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

New Trier at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at Antioch, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Fremd at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 5 p.m.

Warren at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

BADMINTON

Glenbrook South at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Fenwick at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

BASEBALL

Solorio Academy at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Richmond-Burton, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

McHenry at Antioch, 4:15 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Deerfield at Warren, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Evanston, 6 p.m.

Lake Forest at Carmel, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Warren at Evanston, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Vernon Hills at Warren, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Libertyville at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lakes at Warren, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 5 p.m.

Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Barrington at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

BADMINTON

Stevenson invite 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Resurrection at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

BASEBALL

Highland Park at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Zion-Benton at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Libertyville at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson at York, 6:30 p.m.

Warren at Glenbrook North, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.

Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Mundelein at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Glenbrook South at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Grayslake Central invite (Vernon Hills) 6:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Grant at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Naperville Central at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Palatine at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at New Trier, 6:15 p.m.

BADMINTON

Libertyville at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Evanston at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

New Trier at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 22

BASEBALL

Vernon Hills at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Carmel at Penn (Ind.), 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Marquette U. 7 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Hoffman Estates invite (Mundelein), 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Joliet West, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Warren) 5 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Maine East, 4 p.m.

Winter Park at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Antioch at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at Woodstock North, 11 a.m..

Elmwood Park at Grayslake Central 4:30 p.m.

SATURday, March 23

BOYS TENNIS

Warren invite (Grant) 9 a.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grayslake Central quad (Larkin, Huntley, Rockford E.) 9 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 11 a.m.

Carmel at Guerin, noon

Glenbard West at Grayslake North, 12:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Warren at TBA, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Libertyville at Maine East, 8 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Schaumburg at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Nazareth Academy at Stevenson, 9 a.m.

BADMINTON

Rolling Meadows invite (Vernon Hills) 8 a.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mundelein at Lyons , 8 a.m.

SUNday, March 24

BASEBALL

Grant at Marion, TBD

ESPN tournament

Grayslake vs. Montour, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Pigeon Forge Tn tournament (Grant), TBA

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.