DuPage County scoreboard for Friday, March 15

 

Notice

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include full names and statistics for all teams involved.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

IHSA State tournament

At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

evanston 94, rockford East 82

Rockford East -- Andre Thompson 4 00 8, Sha'Den Clantn 8 3-6 20, Chris Burnell 9 8-9 26, Damarian Dickens 1 0-0 3, Sincere Parker 6 0-0 13, Josh Crawford 2 0-0 4, Makarious Luster 3 0-0 8, Delvonte Leflore 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 11-15 82.

Evanston -- Jaylin Gibson 4 2-2 10, Jaheim Holden 5 3-5 15, Lance Jones 7 10-12 24, Blake Peters 8 4-5 27, Ryan Bost 3 2-3 10, Ethan Francis 0 0-0 0, Iasiah Holden 0 0-0 0, Louis Lesmond 2 3-3 8. Totals 29 24-30 94.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Rockford East 15 14 29 24 --82

Evanston 24 23 20 26 --94

3-point baskets: RfdE: Clanton, Dickens, Parker, Luster 2; Evn: J.Holden 2, Peters 7, Bost 2, Lesmond.

Fouled out: RfdE: Dickens, Luster.

Belleville West 70, Chicago Curie 48

Chicago Curie -- Ramean Hinton 4 0-0 10, Justin Harmon 0 0-2 0, Demari Nixon 1 2-2 5, DeJuan Gordon 5 -0 10, Trevon Hamilton2 2-2 7, Elijah Pickens 3 0-0 7, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Josiah Hammons 0 0-0 0, Jamir Morris 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 1 0-0 3, Joshua Curry 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams Jr. 0 2-2 2,Antwon Williams 1 0-0 2, Cassius Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-8 48.

Belleville West -- Will Shumpert 2 2-5 6, Keith Randolph Jr. 8 3-4 19, EJ Liddell 5 4-8 14, Lawrence Brazil III 3 2-3 9, Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 14, Tommie Williams 1 2-4 4, Cameron Clark 0 -0 0, Camden Seales 0 0-0 0, Marcellus Romious 1 0-0 2, Keli'i Price 0 2-2 2, Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1628 70.

Chicago Curie 7 7 18 16 --48

Belleville West 8 17 21 24 --70

3-point baskets: C-Cur: Hinton 2, Nixon, Hamilton, Pickens, Berryhill; BlvlW: Brazil, Mosby.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: C-Cur: Harmon, Gordon.

CLASS 3A

Semifinals

Chicago Bogan 51, DePaul College Prep 31

Chicago Bogan -- Kyndal Davis 0 0-0 0, Rashaun Agee 5 1-2 13, Tyreon Hardin 2 0-0 6, Antonie Bloxton 1 0-0 3, Jordan Booker 4 2-3 10, Jeremiah Washington 1 0-0 2, Jayvon Clark 3 0-1 7, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Scott Lanier 0 0-0 0, JaQuan Davis 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 5 0-0 10, Demetrius Guyton 0 0-0 0, Tremear Fraley 0 0-0 0, Ideary Mooney 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-6 51.

DePaul College Prep -- Pavle Pantovic 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 2 1-1 6, Lance Mosley 1 0-0 3, Raheem 1 3-4 5, Perry Cowen 6 1-4 14, Rasheed Bello 1 0-0 2, Darren Shower 0 1-2 1, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathew 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-11 31.

C-Bogan 13 14 14 10 --51

DePaul CP 7 6 14 4 --31

3-point baskets: C-Bgn: Agee 2, Hardin 2, Bloxton, Clark; DePCP: Johnson, Mosley, Cowen.

East St. Louis Sr. 57, peoria manual 48

Peoria Manual -- Storm Hangen 1 2-2 4, Quintez Edwards 4 0-2 9, Myriece Byrd 2 2-4 6, Rolando Brown 7 9-17 24, Marshawn Tolliver 0 2-4 2,Emaryon Byrd 0 0-2 0, Joshua Ivory 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 15-33 .

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

East St. Louis Sr. -- Richard Robinson 4 0-0 8, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 5 3-5 14, Jeshawn Anderson 5 3-5 14, Elijah Rice 1 1-1 3, Cornelius Leflore 0 34- 3, Traeveion Jones 3 1-4 8, Kendez Basquine 0 0-0 0, Carlton King 0 2-2 2, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-26 57.

Peoria Manual 10 12 18 8 --48

East St. Louis Sr. 18 8 18 13 --57

3-point baskets: PMan: Hangen, Edwards, Brown; EStL: Anderson, Jones.

Fouled out: EStL: Robinson, Anderson.

King of the Hill

CLASS 4A

Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

Beau Frericks (Cary-Grove) 11, Nathan Draper (Huntley) 10, Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 12, Jordan Wilkins (West Chicago) 9.

CLASS 3A

Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

dam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park) 8, Alex Raiford (Chicago De La Salle) 3, Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 12, Michael Schulte (Evergreen Park) 9.

CLASS 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area)

CLASS 1A: Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian)

2019 IBCA All-State Teams

BOYS CLASS 4A

First Team

Max Christie (Rolling Meadows), Donovon Clay (Alton), Ray J Dennis (Oswego East), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie), Lance Jones (Evanston), Marquist Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice), EJ Liddel Belleville West), Sincere Parker (Rockford East), DJ Steward (Chicago Whitney Young).

Second Team

Deonte Billups (Moline), Bryant Brown (Waukegan), Chris Burnell (Rockford East), Nate Ferguson (Lemont), Jeremiah Oden (Chicago St. Rita), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon), Evan Taylor (Glenbard West), Ahron Ulis (Chicago Heights Marian Catholic), C.J. Wilbourn (Normal Community).

Other Area Finishers

Third Team: Keenon Cole (Streamwood), Jack McDonald (Geneva), Kendrick Tchoua (Benet Acad.), Alex Timmerman (Crystal Lake Central).

Special Mention: Eddie Boston (Downers Grove North, Ryan Connolly (Grayslake North), Colin Crothers (Benet Acad.), Semaj Henderson (Downers Grove North), Mike Hodges (Schaumburg), Bryce Hopkins (Fremd), Ocean Johnson (Leyden), Jeff Krats (Wheaton Warrenville South), Mitch Mascari (Geneva), Vince Miszkiewicz (South Elgin), Cody Mitchell (St. Charles East), Nate Ortiz (St. Charles East), Deng Reng (Wheaton North), Hezekiah Salter (West Aurora), Luke Sgarbossa (Lake Park), Everett Stubblefield (Willowbrook).

BOYS CLASS 3A

First Team

Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan), Rolando Brown (Peoria Manua), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul College Prep), Terrence Hargrove (East St. Louis), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast), Isiah Rivera (Geneseo), Jeremiah Williams (Burbank St. Laurence).

Second Team

Jordan Booker (Chicago Bogan), Trevvon Calvin (St. Viator), Connor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame), Patrick Mayfield (Buflington Central), Cortez Mosley (Peoria Richwoods), Josh Redic (Chicago Mt. Carmel), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg), Deshawnde Washington (Chicago Morgan Park), Dylan West (Country Club Hills Hillcrest), Landon Wolf (Effingham).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Johnny Roesen (Carmel).

Special Mention: Cole Hardtke (Glenbard South), Jeff Jankowski (Richmond Burton).

BOYS CLASS 2A

Area results

Third Team: Taaj Davis (Aurora Christian).

Special Mention: Jaehshon Thomas (Aurora Christian).

2019 IBCA All-State Teams

GIRLS CLASS 4A

First Team

Angela Dugalic (Maine West), Brea Beal (Rock Island), Darrione Rogers (Lake Park), Grace Hynes (Mother McAuley), Greta Kampschroeder (Naperville North), Halle Douglas (Lake Forest), Jordan King (Rockton Hononegah), Kayla Green (Whitney Young), Molly Gannon (St. Ignatius College Prep), Rachel Kent (Maine West).

Second Team

Brianna McDaniel (Kenwood Acad.), Brooke Schramek (Benet Acad.) Emily Klaczak (Fremd), Jenna Badali (Mother McAuley), Julia Martinez (Loyola Acad.), Keimari Rimmer (Proviso East), Kendall Holmes (Benet Acad.), Nikki Baird (Wheaton North), Sam Galaopoulos (Niles West), Taylor Gugluizza (Lincoln-Way West).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Rayla Caudle (Vernon Hills).

Special Mention: Alexa Davis (Rolling Meadows), Clara Prasse (Benet Acad.), Dylan Van Fleet (Maine West), Ella Gilbertson (Lake Zurich), Gabi Melby (Naperville Central), Holly Luiken (Downers Grove South), Margaret Buchert (Libertyville), Olivia Hill (Fremd), Ruthie Montella (Fremd), Taylor Thompson (Barrington).

GIRLS CLASS 3A

First Team

Ambranette Storr (Kankakee), Anna Hall (Civic Memorial H.S.), Annie Stritzel (Nazareth Acad.), Camryn Taylor (Peoria Richwoods), Carsyn Fearday (Effingham), Kylie Feuerbach (Sycamore), Lindsey Dullard (Mrton), Maggie Bair (Glenbard South), Sha eLittleford (Charleston), Tenley Dowell (Morton).

Second Team

Allison Berg (Bishop McNamara), Bailey Cofman (Bloomington Central), Chandice Willis (Champaign Central), Clare Breden (Jersey Community), Jeniah Thompson (Carterville), Kate Bullmar (Grayslake Central), Kierry Winkeler (Mater Dei), Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central), Marissa Knobloch (Marengo), Payton Vorreyer (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Elana Wells (Burlington Central), Joy Bergstrom (St. Viator).

GIRLS CLASS 1A

Area results

First Team: Tori Henning (Aurora Christian).

Special Mention: Lexi Lamanna (Aurora Christian), Thaya Luse (Aurora Christian).

Baseball

Friday's results

Bolingbrook 3, Hinsdale South 1

Bellville east 3, Naperville Central 2

Naperville Cent. 000 010 1 --2-4-4

Bellville East 000 200 1 --3-6-0

2B: NC: Morgano. BE: Georgian, McAnulty; WP: McAnulty LP: Brinker.

Benet 3, Triad 2

Triad 100 001 10 --2-5-2

Benet 002 000 01 --3-8-1

2B: T: Tonn. B: Hincks; 3B: B: Wymer; WP: Jendra.

IC Catholic Prep 9, St. Joseph 4

St. Joseph 001 030 0 --4-5-1

IC Catholic Prep 220 320 X --9-10-0

2B: IC: Cooke; 3B: SJ: Galandak. IC: Sykora; HR: SJ: Mazzulla. WP: Sykora LP: Lavdando.

Boys gymnastics

Friday's results

Hinsdale Central Krupicka Invite

Team Results

Libertyville 156.05; Lyons Township 150.8; Hinsdale Central 132.45; Fremd 129.8; Naperville North 129.6; Addison Trail 123.7; York 121.3; Mundelein 111.2; Andrew 108.7; Stevenson 103.6; Naperville Central 99.4

Individual results

Floor excercise: Richardson (Lib) 9.3; Wojdak (AT) 9.3; Hunter (NN) 9.2; Quinlan (LT) 9.2. Pommel horse: Richardson (Lib) 9.3; Ferro (Mund) 8.4; Faber (Lib) 8.3. Still rings: Campbell (LT) 9.2; Paras (LT) 8.6; Faber (Lib) 8.4. Vault: Richardson (Lib) 9.45; Faber (Lib) 9.4; O'Malley (LT) 9.3. Parallel bars: Campbell (LT) 9.0; Paras (LT) 8.9; Richardson (Lib) 8.8. Horizontal bar: Richardson (Lib) 9.4; Styzcen (Fr) 8.6; Taylor (LT) 8.5. All-around: Richardson (Lib) 54.25; Faber (Lib) 51.6; Paras (LT) 50.9.

Boys track

Friday's results

DuPage Valley Conference Meet

Team results

Naperville Central 131; Neuqua Valley 107; Metea Valley 86; Dekalb 62; Naperville North 52.5; Waubonsie Valley 25.5

individual results

55: McDonald (NC) 6.65; Hobson (DK) 6.77; Rivera (NV) 6.78; 200: Turner (NV) 23.13; Maric (MV) 23.22; McDonald (NC) 23.36; 400: Varzino (MV) 51.55; DeBolt (NN) 51.62; Codo (NC) 51.75; 800: Varzino (MV) 1:58.82; Julian (NC) 1:59.10; Castro (DK) 2:02.25; 1600: Trattner (NN) 4:24.83; Allen (NN) 4:26.20; Klein-Collins (NC) 4:32.60; 3200: Shilgalis (NC) 9:31.92; Madiol (NV) 9:41.88; Trapp (DK) 9:54.37; 55 hurdles: Turner (NV) 7.61; McDonald (NC) 7.83; Tonks (WV) 8.09;

4x200 relay: Naperville Central 1:33.53; DeKalb 1:34.12; Neuqua Valley 1:34.20; 4x400 relay: Naperville Central 3:30.16; Naperville North 3:31.71; DeKalb 3:33.70; 4x800 relay: DeKalb 8:12.70; Naperville Central 8:14.89; Neuqua Valley 8:18.48; Long jump: Hobson (DK) 22-6; Osobamiro (MV) 22-3; Coleman (NC) 20-7.5; High jump: Giwa-Osagie (MV) 6-3; Malcolm (NV) 6-1; James (WV) 5-9; Triple jump: Osobamiro (MV) 44-7; DeBolt (NN) 44-3; Coleman (NC) 42-7; Shotput: Appel (NV) 54-5; Remack (NV) 47-8; Lakin (NC) 46-1; Pole vault: Stapleton (WV) 14-6; Keifer (NV) 13-8; Lambert (NV) 13-2.

DuKane Conference Indoor Meet

Team results

Wheaton Warrenville South 105; Batavia 99; Wheaton North 94; Geneva 87.5; St. Charles East 77; Lake Park 73; St. Charles North 41; Glenbard North 6.5

Individual results

55: Rowzee (WWS) 6.50; Wiatr (LP) 6.59; DiNatale (SCN) 6.67; 200: Rowzee (WWS) 22.44; Wiatr (LP) 22.89; DiNatle (SNC) 23.42; 400: Odell (WN) 50.93; Tousana (Bat) 51.01; Davis (Bat) 51.90; 800: Kennedy (Bat) 1:57.62; Murphy (SCE) 1:57.98; Knanishu (Bat) 2:00.42; 1600: Maison (WWS) 4:24.34; Rodriguez (Bat) 4:26.51; King (SCE) 4:28.67; 3200: Maison (WWS) 9:19.22; Kredell (Gen) 9:22.49; Zydek (WN) 9:23.56; 55 hurdles: James (WN) 7.86; Odell (WN) 8.11; Ukaobasi (Gen) 8.21; 4x200 relay: WW South 1:33.75; St. Charles North 1:34.26; Batavia 1:35.17; 4x400 relay: Wheaton North 3:32.00; WW South 3:36.84; St. Charles East 3:37.94; 4x800 relay: St. Charles East 8:31.66; Batavia 8:33.18; WW South 8:35.02; Long jump: Feliciano (LP) 20-10; Lendy (WN) 20-7.5; Djuma (Gen) 20-3.5; High jump: Crawford (SCE) 6-3; LeVasseur (WN) 6-1; Wells (Bat) 6-1; Triple jump: Machlet (Gen) 42-10.5; Djuma (Gen) 42-9.5; Feliciano (LP) 42-1; Shotput: Martin (Gen) 49-10; Uhlmann (Gen) 48-4; Winfrey (WWS) 47-8; Pole vault: Shuff (LP) 14-0; Dauksha (Bat) 13-6; MacConnachie (WWS) 13-6.

Upstate Eight Conference Meet

Team results

West Aurora 120; East Aurora 75.5; South Elgin 70.5; Glenbard South 68; Glenbard East 61; Larkin 46; Bartlett 43; Elgin 42; West Chicago 36; Streamwood 22

Individual results

55: Harris (Bart) 6.62; Dixon (Str) 6.79; Merriweather (WA) 6.8; 200: Graham (EA) 24.35; Stevenson (EA) 24.57; Polk (WA) 24.75; 400: McAdory (GS) 54.58; Patrick (SE) 55.05; Gomez (Bart) 56.02; 800: Nicholas (WA) 2:04.88; Nava (EA) 2:05.77; Rivera (WA) 2:06.09; 1600: McCue (EA) 4:41.18; Ihms (GE) 4:42.34; Harvey (SE) 4:42.88; 3200: Morrill (WA) 10:23.19; Klapatch (WC) 10:46.25; Kalish (Bart) 10:48.69; 55 hurdles: Stubbs (Lar) 8.36; Plavsic (GS) 8.58; Cruz (EA) 8.97; 4x160 relay: West Aurora 1:17.86; Bartlett 1:19.62; Glenbard South 1:20.08; 4x400 relay: West Aurora 3:45.71; South Elgin 3:47.85; West Chicago 3:49.84; 4x800 relay: Elgin 8:49.93; Glenbard East 9:00.11; West Chicago 9:07.14; Long jump: Robinson (SE) 20-1; Lomax (WA) 19-9; Jackson (Elg) 19-8.5; High jump: Salek (GE) 6-0; Plavsic (GS) 5-8; Weier (WC) 5-8; Triple jump: Rogers (WA) 42-11.25; Graham (EA) 42-9.25; Cruz (SE) 42-2.25; Shotput: Tittlee (WA) 49-10.5; Steiskal (GE) 48-5.5; Beach (Str) 47-11; Pole vault: Salek (GE) 11-3; Lamb (SE) 11-0; Lalvani (GS) 10-6.

West Suburban Gold Meet

Team results

Downers Grove South 131; Hinsdale South 110; Proviso East 83; Willowbrook 66; Morton 66; Leyden 48; Addison Trail 15

individual results

55: Tyler (PE) 6.72; Hargrove (HS) 6.79; Harris (Wbk) 6.86; 200: Tyler 9PE) 23.43; Creamer (DGS) 24.26; Manson (PE) 24.58; 400: Obasi (HS) 53.77; Riesen (Wbk) 55.22; Nunez (Ley) 55.41; 600: Arquines (HS) 1:26.05; Dunn (DGS) 1:28.59; Smith (PE) 1:28.86; 800: Floers (PE) 2:05.98; Sarad (Ley) 2:07.07; Heselton (Wbk) 2:07.16; 1600: Ibarra (Mor) 4:31.33; Ocampp (Mor) 4:36.29; Stage (DGS) 4:36.47: 3200: Ibarra (Mor) 9:41.29; Heneghan (DGS) 10:02.39; Moran (AT) 10:04.89; 55 hurdles: Smith (HS) 7.82; Davis (HS) 7.92; Meyer (DGS) 7.96; 4x160 relay: Hinsdale South 1:17.31; Proviso East 1:18.18; Morton 1:18.67; 4x400 relay: Proviso East 3:40.70; Hinsdsale South 3:41.75; Downers South 3:47.06; 4x800 relay: Leyden 8:34.00; Morton 8:34.41; Downers South 8:47.13; Long jump: Gholston (Wbk) 21-1.25; Lipscomb (HS) 21-0.25; Holliday (Wbk) 20-6; High jump: Tyler (PE) 6-4; Legge (DGS) 6-2; Holliday (Wbk) 6-0; Triple jump: Lipscomb (HS) 42-9; Regans (Wbk) 42-2.5; Deshazer (DGS) 40-0.25; Shotput: Lee (DGS) 55-7; Pitonak (HS) 46-6; Allen (Ley) 46-2; Pole vault: Lopez (Mor) 12-6; Ciraulo (DGS) 11-6; Bennett (DGS) 11-0.

Softball

Friday's results

Naperville Central 12, Westminster Christain (FL) 3

Benet 7, Alleman 5

Benet 203 110 0 --7-10-0

Alleman 102 100 1 --5-9-4

2B: B: Stevenson, Bastuga. A: Ferrari, Steines, Casas; 3B: A: Ferrari, Parker; HR: B: Relihan. WP: Seranko LP: Melton.

Girls track

Friday's results

West Suburban Silver Championships

Team results

Glenbard West 128; Lyons 105; Oak Park-River Forest 77; Downers Grove South 68.5; Hinsdale Central 62; York 29.5; Proviso West 26

Individual results

55: Hussaini (GW) 7.44; Brent (DGN) 7.48; Bonga (DGN) 7.55; 200: Hussaini (GW) 26.43; Brent (DGN) 26.87; Wingert (LT) 27.17; 300: Collier (GW) 42.37; Wingert (LT) 42.76; Kimbrough (PW) 43.22; 400: Collier (GW) 1:00.31; Wingert (LT) 1:01.26; Kimbrough (PW) 1:01.85; 800: Allman (GW) 2:18.41; May (Y) 2:20.17; Abbs (LT) 2:20.86; 1600: Hart (GW) 4:44.42; Watcke (HC) 5:05.18; Hohe (GW) 5:13.85; 3200: Hohe (GW)11:11.13; Revord (HC) 11:13.48; Barcelona (LT) 11:47.01; 55 hurdles: White (LT) 8.70; Bradford (OPRF) 8.73; Kimbrough (PW) 9.28; 4x200 relay: Downers North 1:47.80; Glenbard West 1:48.22; Lyons 1:48.62; 4x400 relay: Glenbard West 4:07.94; Hinsdale Central 4:08.67; Lyons 4:14.72;

4x800 relay: Glenbard West 9:24.63; Hinsdale Central 9:30.43; Lyons 9:36.98; Long jump: Rowe (OPRF) 17-6.5; White (LT) 17-0; Cinotte (DGN) 16-8.25; High jump: Pittman (OPRF) 5-1; Sanders (OPRF) 5-1; Collier (GW) 4-11; Kondratyuk (LT) 4-11; Triple jump: Rowe (OPRF) 37-6.25; Cinotte (DGN) 36.3.75; Worsham (OPRF) 36-1; Shotput: Nicholson (HC) 39-10; Chalk (PW) 36-2; Morgan (LT) 35-9.5;

Pole vault: Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Kalata (LT) 10-6; Lucina (DGN) 9-6.

Upcoming events

today

Basketball

Class 3A and Class 4A finals

Baseball

Amundsen at Westmont, 11 a.m.

Benet at St. Louis Tournament (MO), TBA

Highland Park at Hinsdale South, 10 a.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Holy Trinity at Early Bird Classic, 4 p.m.

Montini at Sandwich (DH), 11 a.m.

Naperville Central at Normal West, 9:30 a.m.

Neuqua Valley at Edwardsville, 2 p.m.

Timothy Christian vs. St. Joseph at IC Early Bird Classic, 10 a.m.

Boys gymnastics

Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbard South at Leyden Invite, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Deerfield at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at New Trier Invite, 8 a.m.

Hinsdale Central at Chattanooga Deco Turf Team Championships (Ky.), TBD

Wheaton Warrenville South at New Trier Invite, 4 p.m.

Boys track & field

Montini at CCL Indoor Championship, 8 a.m.

Upstate Eight Conference Indoor Championship Meet, TBA

Westmont at Reed Custer, 10 a.m.

Boys water polo

Hinsdale South Hornet Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Fenwick Dan Lynch Classic, 8 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Schaumburg Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West Invite, 11 a.m.

Naperville Central at Wheaton Invite, TBA

Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Wheaton Tournament, TBA

Softball

Benet at Peoria Notre Dame Tournament, TBD

Naperville North at Lincoln-Way Central, 11 a.m.

York at Nazareth, 10 a.m.

York at Plainfield South, Noon

Girls soccer

Benet at Lemont, TBD

Downers Grove North, York at Elk Grove Tournament TBA

Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield, Noon

Glenbard East, Hinsdale South, IC Catholic Prep, Willowbrook at Reavis Windy City Classic, TBA

Glenbard West at Glenbard North, 10:30 a.m.

Glenbard West, Metea Valley, at Wheaton North Falcon Tournament, TBA

Lake Park at Conant, Noon

Naperville Central at Granite City, 11:15 a.m.

Oswego East at Downers Grove South, Noon

St. Charles North at Neuqua Valley, Noon

West Chicago at DeKalb Tournament, 9 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.

Badminton

Downers Grove South, Naperville Central at Palatine Invite, 9 a.m.

Fenton at Addison Trail Invite, 9 a.m.

Glenbard South, Waubonsie Valley at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, York at Hinsdale South Invite, 9 a.m.

Lake Park, Neuqua Valley, Wheaton North at Downers Grove North Trojan Invite, 9 a.m.

Metea Valley at Joliet Central, 9 a.m.

Naperville North, Willowbrook at Shepard, 9 a.m.

West Chicago at DeKalb, 9 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.

Girls track & field

Batavia DuKane Conference Indoor Championships, 9 a.m.

Montini at GCAC Indoor Championships, 3 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Westmont at Reed-Custer, 10 a.m.

Girls water polo

Hinsdale Central at Riverside-Brookfield, 8 a.m.

Naperville Central Quad, 8 a.m.

Naperville North Huskie Tournament, 9 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Windy City Classic, TBA

Girls lacrosse

Naperville North at Evanston, 10 a.m.

Men's basketball

NCAA Division III semifinals

Wheaton College vs. Wisconsin-Osh Kosh, TBA

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.