Cook County scoreboard for Friday, March 15

 
Updated 3/15/2019 10:44 PM
hello

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

IHSA State tournament

At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)

CLASS 4A

Semifinals

evanston 94, rockford East 82

Rockford East -- Andre Thompson 4 00 8, Sha'Den Clantn 8 3-6 20, Chris Burnell 9 8-9 26, Damarian Dickens 1 0-0 3, Sincere Parker 6 0-0 13, Josh Crawford 2 0-0 4, Makarious Luster 3 0-0 8, Delvonte Leflore 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 11-15 82.

Evanston -- Jaylin Gibson 4 2-2 10, Jaheim Holden 5 3-5 15, Lance Jones 7 10-12 24, Blake Peters 8 4-5 27, Ryan Bost 3 2-3 10, Ethan Francis 0 0-0 0, Iasiah Holden 0 0-0 0, Louis Lesmond 2 3-3 8. Totals 29 24-30 94.

Rockford East 15 14 29 24 --82

Evanston 24 23 20 26 --94

3-point baskets: RfdE: Clanton, Dickens, Parker, Luster 2; Evn: J.Holden 2, Peters 7, Bost 2, Lesmond.

Fouled out: RfdE: Dickens, Luster.

Belleville West 70, Chicago Curie 48

Chicago Curie -- Ramean Hinton 4 0-0 10, Justin Harmon 0 0-2 0, Demari Nixon 1 2-2 5, DeJuan Gordon 5 -0 10, Trevon Hamilton2 2-2 7, Elijah Pickens 3 0-0 7, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Josiah Hammons 0 0-0 0, Jamir Morris 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 1 0-0 3, Joshua Curry 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams Jr. 0 2-2 2,Antwon Williams 1 0-0 2, Cassius Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-8 48.

Belleville West -- Will Shumpert 2 2-5 6, Keith Randolph Jr. 8 3-4 19, EJ Liddell 5 4-8 14, Lawrence Brazil III 3 2-3 9, Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 14, Tommie Williams 1 2-4 4, Cameron Clark 0 -0 0, Camden Seales 0 0-0 0, Marcellus Romious 1 0-0 2, Keli'i Price 0 2-2 2, Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1628 70.

Chicago Curie 7 7 18 16 --48

Belleville West 8 17 21 24 --70

3-point baskets: C-Cur: Hinton 2, Nixon, Hamilton, Pickens, Berryhill; BlvlW: Brazil, Mosby.

Fouled out: C-Cur: Harmon, Gordon.

CLASS 3A

Semifinals

Chicago Bogan 51, DePaul College Prep 31

Chicago Bogan -- Kyndal Davis 0 0-0 0, Rashaun Agee 5 1-2 13, Tyreon Hardin 2 0-0 6, Antonie Bloxton 1 0-0 3, Jordan Booker 4 2-3 10, Jeremiah Washington 1 0-0 2, Jayvon Clark 3 0-1 7, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Scott Lanier 0 0-0 0, JaQuan Davis 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 5 0-0 10, Demetrius Guyton 0 0-0 0, Tremear Fraley 0 0-0 0, Ideary Mooney 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-6 51.

DePaul College Prep -- Pavle Pantovic 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 2 1-1 6, Lance Mosley 1 0-0 3, Raheem 1 3-4 5, Perry Cowen 6 1-4 14, Rasheed Bello 1 0-0 2, Darren Shower 0 1-2 1, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathew 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-11 31.

C-Bogan 13 14 14 10 --51

DePaul CP 7 6 14 4 --31

3-point baskets: C-Bgn: Agee 2, Hardin 2, Bloxton, Clark; DePCP: Johnson, Mosley, Cowen.

East St. Louis Sr. 57, peoria manual 48

Peoria Manual -- Storm Hangen 1 2-2 4, Quintez Edwards 4 0-2 9, Myriece Byrd 2 2-4 6, Rolando Brown 7 9-17 24, Marshawn Tolliver 0 2-4 2,Emaryon Byrd 0 0-2 0, Joshua Ivory 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 15-33 .

East St. Louis Sr. -- Richard Robinson 4 0-0 8, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 5 3-5 14, Jeshawn Anderson 5 3-5 14, Elijah Rice 1 1-1 3, Cornelius Leflore 0 34- 3, Traeveion Jones 3 1-4 8, Kendez Basquine 0 0-0 0, Carlton King 0 2-2 2, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-26 57.

Peoria Manual 10 12 18 8 --48

East St. Louis Sr. 18 8 18 13 --57

3-point baskets: PMan: Hangen, Edwards, Brown; EStL: Anderson, Jones.

Fouled out: EStL: Robinson, Anderson.

King of the Hill

CLASS 4A

Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

Beau Frericks (Cary-Grove) 11, Nathan Draper (Huntley) 10, Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 12, Jordan Wilkins (West Chicago) 9.

CLASS 3A

Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) advances to King of the Hill finals.

Friday's results:

dam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park) 8, Alex Raiford (Chicago De La Salle) 3, Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 12, Michael Schulte (Evergreen Park) 9.

CLASS 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area)

CLASS 1A: Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian)

2019 IBCA All-State Teams

BOYS CLASS 4A

First Team

Max Christie (Rolling Meadows), Donovon Clay (Alton), Ray J Dennis (Oswego East), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie), Lance Jones (Evanston), Marquist Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice), EJ Liddel Belleville West), Sincere Parker (Rockford East), DJ Steward (Chicago Whitney Young).

Second Team

Deonte Billups (Moline), Bryant Brown (Waukegan), Chris Burnell (Rockford East), Nate Ferguson (Lemont), Jeremiah Oden (Chicago St. Rita), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon), Evan Taylor (Glenbard West), Ahron Ulis (Chicago Heights Marian Catholic), C.J. Wilbourn (Normal Community).

Other Area Finishers

Third Team: Keenon Cole (Streamwood), Jack McDonald (Geneva), Kendrick Tchoua (Benet Acad.), Alex Timmerman (Crystal Lake Central).

Special Mention: Eddie Boston (Downers Grove North, Ryan Connolly (Grayslake North), Colin Crothers (Benet Acad.), Semaj Henderson (Downers Grove North), Mike Hodges (Schaumburg), Bryce Hopkins (Fremd), Ocean Johnson (Leyden), Jeff Krats (Wheaton Warrenville South), Mitch Mascari (Geneva), Vince Miszkiewicz (South Elgin), Cody Mitchell (St. Charles East), Nate Ortiz (St. Charles East), Deng Reng (Wheaton North), Hezekiah Salter (West Aurora), Luke Sgarbossa (Lake Park), Everett Stubblefield (Willowbrook).

BOYS CLASS 3A

First Team

Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan), Rolando Brown (Peoria Manua), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul College Prep), Terrence Hargrove (East St. Louis), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast), Isiah Rivera (Geneseo), Jeremiah Williams (Burbank St. Laurence).

Second Team

Jordan Booker (Chicago Bogan), Trevvon Calvin (St. Viator), Connor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame), Patrick Mayfield (Buflington Central), Cortez Mosley (Peoria Richwoods), Josh Redic (Chicago Mt. Carmel), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg), Deshawnde Washington (Chicago Morgan Park), Dylan West (Country Club Hills Hillcrest), Landon Wolf (Effingham).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Johnny Roesen (Carmel).

Special Mention: Cole Hardtke (Glenbard South), Jeff Jankowski (Richmond Burton).

BOYS CLASS 2A

Area results

Third Team: Taaj Davis (Aurora Christian).

Special Mention: Jaehshon Thomas (Aurora Christian).

2019 IBCA All-State Teams

GIRLS CLASS 4A

First Team

Angela Dugalic (Maine West), Brea Beal (Rock Island), Darrione Rogers (Lake Park), Grace Hynes (Mother McAuley), Greta Kampschroeder (Naperville North), Halle Douglas (Lake Forest), Jordan King (Rockton Hononegah), Kayla Green (Whitney Young), Molly Gannon (St. Ignatius College Prep), Rachel Kent (Maine West).

Second Team

Brianna McDaniel (Kenwood Acad.), Brooke Schramek (Benet Acad.) Emily Klaczak (Fremd), Jenna Badali (Mother McAuley), Julia Martinez (Loyola Acad.), Keimari Rimmer (Proviso East), Kendall Holmes (Benet Acad.), Nikki Baird (Wheaton North), Sam Galaopoulos (Niles West), Taylor Gugluizza (Lincoln-Way West).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Rayla Caudle (Vernon Hills).

Special Mention: Alexa Davis (Rolling Meadows), Clara Prasse (Benet Acad.), Dylan Van Fleet (Maine West), Ella Gilbertson (Lake Zurich), Gabi Melby (Naperville Central), Holly Luiken (Downers Grove South), Margaret Buchert (Libertyville), Olivia Hill (Fremd), Ruthie Montella (Fremd), Taylor Thompson (Barrington).

GIRLS CLASS 3A

First Team

Ambranette Storr (Kankakee), Anna Hall (Civic Memorial H.S.), Annie Stritzel (Nazareth Acad.), Camryn Taylor (Peoria Richwoods), Carsyn Fearday (Effingham), Kylie Feuerbach (Sycamore), Lindsey Dullard (Mrton), Maggie Bair (Glenbard South), Sha eLittleford (Charleston), Tenley Dowell (Morton).

Second Team

Allison Berg (Bishop McNamara), Bailey Cofman (Bloomington Central), Chandice Willis (Champaign Central), Clare Breden (Jersey Community), Jeniah Thompson (Carterville), Kate Bullmar (Grayslake Central), Kierry Winkeler (Mater Dei), Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central), Marissa Knobloch (Marengo), Payton Vorreyer (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin).

Area Finishers

Third Team: Elana Wells (Burlington Central), Joy Bergstrom (St. Viator).

GIRLS CLASS 1A

Area results

First Team: Tori Henning (Aurora Christian).

Special Mention: Lexi Lamanna (Aurora Christian), Thaya Luse (Aurora Christian).

Boys gymnastics

Friday's results

Naperville Central invitational

team results

Libertyville 156.050, Lyons 150.800, Hinsdale Central 132.450, Fremd 129.800, Naperville North 129.600, Addison Trail 123.700, York 121.300, Mundelein 111.200, Andrew 108.700, Stevenson 103.600, Naperville Central 99.400

individual results

Floor exercise: 1.(T) Richardson (Lib) 9.30, Wojdak (AT) 9.30, 3.(T) Hunter (NapN) 9.20, Quinlan (Lyons) 9.20. Pommel horse: 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.30, 2. Ferro (Mun) 8.40, 3. Faber (Lib) 9.30. Still rings: 1. Campbell (Lyons) 9.20, 2. Paras (Lyons) 8.60, 3. Faber (Lib) 8.40, 4. Richardson (Lib) 8.0, 5. Ferro (Mun) 7.95. Vault: 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.45, 2. Faber (Lib) 9.40, 3. O'Malley (Lyons) 9.30. Parallel bars: 1. Campbell (Lyons) 9.00, 2. Paras (Lyons) 8.90, 3. Richardson (Lib) 8.80, 4. Kukla (Lib) 8.75, 5. Fabr (Lib) 8.60. Horizontal bar: 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.40, 2. Styzcen (Frm) 8.60, 3. Taylor (Lyons) 8.50, 4. Kukla (Lib) 8.40, 5. Faber (Lib) 8.30. All-around: 1. Richardson (Lib) 54.250, 2. Faber (Lib) 51.600, 4. Ferro (Mun) 49.700, 6. Styzcen (Frm) 46.450.

Thursday's results

At Prospect

team results

Rolling Meadows 150.90, Prospect 137.20, Buffalo Grove 135.40.

individual results

Floor exercise: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.20, 2. Busiel (Pros) 8.80, 3. Rasmussen (RM) 8.70. Pommel horse: 1. Kowalski (RM) 8.80, 2. Rettig (RM) 8.00, 3. Donselli (Pros) 7.30. Still rings: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.30, 2. Rettig (RM) 8.60, 3. Donzelli (Pros) 8.50. Vault: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.40, 2.(T) Rasmussen (RM) 9.00, Dukes (RM) 9.00. Parallel bars: 1. Kowalski (RM) 9.10, 2. Kraft (Pros) 8.80, 3. Rasmussen (RM 8.50. Horizontal bar: 1. Kowalski (RM) 8.60, 2. Rettig (RM) 7.40, 3. Goldberg (BG) 7.0. All-around: 1. Kowalski (RM) 54.40, 2. Rettig (RM) 48.60, 3. Kraft (Pros) 46.40.

hersey 148.40, elk grove 122.90

Floor exercise: 1. Bednar (Hers) 9.40, 2. Naughton (Hers) 9.20, 3. Stefaniak (Hers) 8.70. Pommel horse: 1. Naughton (Hers) 8.70, 2. Bednar (Hers) 7.90, 3. Stefaniak (Hers) 6.50. Still rings: 1. Bednar (Hers) 8.70, 2. Naughton (Hers) 8.0, 3. Prange (Hers) 7.80. Vault: 1. Naughton (Hers) 9.20, 2. Bednar (Hers) 9.10, 3 Stefaniak (Hers) 8.30. Parallel bars: 1. Bednar (Hers) 9.10, 2. Naughton (Hers) 8.90, 3. Enolva (EG) 7.40. Horizontal bar: 1. Bednar (Hers) 8.40, 2. Naughton (Hers) 7.70, 3. Stefaniak (Hers) 5.90. All-around: 1. Bednar (Hers) 52.60, 2. Naughton (Hers) 51.70, 3. Stefaniak (Hers) 42.60.

Boys water polo

Friday's results

Elk Grove tournament

team results

Elk Grove 6, Bradley Bourbonnais 4

Maine South 18, Riverside-Brookfield 9

Maine South 14, Bradley Bourbonnais 4

Riverside-Brookfield 9, Elk Grove 8

Buffalo Grove 8, Warren 2

Maine East 6, Deerfield 5

Warren7, Maine East 6

Deerfield 2, Buffalo Grove 1

Schaumburg invitational

Lafayette (MO) 12, Schaumburg 1

Lafayette (MO) 5 5 1 1 --12

Schaumburg 0 0 1 0 -- 1

Lafayette -- McCarthy 6, Meyers 2, Manchikalapudi, Ortman, Rega, Tabor.

Schaumburg -- Caleb.

Goalkeepers --

Girls badminton

Friday's results

At Stevenson

Stevenson 5, Fremd 2

Singles -- No.1: Ram (Stevenson) d. Ye 21-19, 21-8; No.2: Liu (Fremd) d. Lu 21-18; No.3: Wei (Stevenson) d. Wu 21-11, 21-18; No.4: Nagal (Stevenson) d. Ma 21-8, 21-7

Doubles -- No.1: Yang/Hu (Stevenson) d. Chen/Li 21-4, 21-10; No.2: Zhu/Harkstien (Stevenson) d. Prasad/Chasmalu 21-8, 21-1; No.3: Zhau/Sivranglah (Stevenson) d. Tillos/Rui 21-16, 21-12.

Girls soccer

Friday's results

St Viator 4, buffalo grove 2

St. Viator 3 1 --4

Buffalo Grove 1 1 --2

St. Viator -- Castelli (McDonnell), Rasher (McDonnell), Castelli (Rasher), Brown (U/A).

Buffalo Grove -- C.Reynolds (Libit), Floro.

Goalkeepers -- StV: Collins; BG: Olvera.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

IHSA State meet at Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)


CLASS 4A

Third Place: Rockford East vs. Chicago Curie, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Evanston vs.Belleville West, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Third Place: DePaul College Prep vs. Peoria Manual, 11 a.m.

Championship: Bogan vs. East St. Louis Sr., 1 p.m.

Baseball

Barrington at Maine South, 11 a.m.

Bartlett at Elk Grove, 11 a.m.

Conant at Glenbrook South, 11 a.m. (DH)

Leyden at Palatine, 11 a.m. (DH)

Streamwood at Wheeling, 10 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m. (DH)

Boys gymnastics

Elk Grove invitational (Palatine), 10 a.m.

Leyden invitational, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Fremd quad, 9 a.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Palatine), TBD

Boys tennis

Prospect at Triad, 8:30 a.m.

Boys track

Mid-Suburban League meet at North Central College, 8 a.m.

Kenosha invitational (St. Viator), 10 a.m. (at Carthage College)

Boys water polo

Elk Grove tournament

At Elk Grove

Deerfield vs. Warren, 8 a.m.

Riverside-Brookfield vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8:50 a.m.

Elk Grove vs. Maine South, 9:40 a.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Maine East, 10:30 a.m.

Fouth Place Pool, 11:20 a.m.

Third Place Pool, 12:10 p.m.

Second Place Pool, 1 p.m.

First Place Pool, 1:50 p.m.

Evanston tournament (St. Viator), 8:15 a.m.

Maine West quad (Prospect), 9 a.m.

Mundelein tournament (Fremd, 6 others), 8 a.m.

Schaumburg invitatioal (Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.

Softball

Fremd quad, 9 a.m.

Peoria Notre Dame round robin (St. Viator), 11 a.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.

Conant at Cary-Grove, 11 a.m.

Glenbrook North at Buffalo Grove, 11 a.m.

Marengo at Palatine, 11 a.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 10 a.m.

Regina Dominican at Wheeling, 10 a.m. (DH)

Rolling Meadows at Larkin, 10 a.m.

Badminton

Buffalo Grove invitational (Maine West, Schaumburg, 3 others), 8 a.m.

Hersey invitational, 9 a.m.

Maine South invitational (Conant, Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.

Palatine invitational (Fremd, Prospect), 8:30 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational, 8 a.m.

Wheeling at Hinsdale South, 9 a.m.

Girls lacrosse

Hoffman Estates at Marian Catholic, 12:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD

Crystal Lake South at Schaumburg, 1:45 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational, TBA

Hoffman Estates at Elgin, 11 a.m.

Lake Park at Conant, TBA

Prospect at Rockford Auburn, 11:45 a.m.

Rockford Boylan at Palatine, 1 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Glenbrook North, 10 a.m.

Willows at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Mid-Suburban League invitational, 8 a.m. (at North Central College), 8 a.m.

West Suburban Gold division indoor meet at Proviso West (Leyden), TBA

Girls water polo

Fremd quad, 9:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South invitational (Elk Grove, Hersey, Palatine), 9 a.m.

Jones CP invitational (Rolling Meadows), TBD

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Maine West, St. Viator), 8 a.m.

St. Charles North invitational (Buffalo Grove), 8 a.m.

Schaumburg at Lincoln-Way West, 9 a.m.

Vernon Hills invitational (Barrington, Wheeling), 8:30 a.m.

Monday, MARCH 18

Baseball

Dundee-Crown at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside-Broookfield at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Crystal Lake Central at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Conant at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Barrington at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Mt. Carmel, 5 p.m.

Softball

Barrington invitational (Hersey, Maine West, 5 others), 4:45 p.m.

Elgin at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Glenbroook South, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Badminton

Leyden at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Buffalo Grove at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Prospect at Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Maine West, 4:45 p.m.

Girls track

Glenbrook South quad (Leyden), 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 6:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Elk Grove at Prospect, 5:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 5:45 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.

Wheeling vs. Hersey, 6:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

St. Viator at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, MARCH 19

Baseball

Conant at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at Souh Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Elk Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Deerfield at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 6 p.m. (at Forest View)

Boys tennis

Prospect at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Conant, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Glenbrook North at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Softball

Barrington invitational (Hersey, Maine West, 5 others), 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Badminton

Barrington at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m. <?? both say home>

Evanston at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Glenbrook North at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD

Carmel quad (Hersey, Palatne), TBD

Rolling Meadows at Barrington, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Conant, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Wheeling, 6:15 p.m.

Girls water polo

Maine West at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, MARCH 20

Baseball

Cary-Grove at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Conant at Hinsdale Central, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Hersey at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. <both say home>

Prospect at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Grayslake North, 4:45 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Highland Park at Barrington, 6 p.m.

St. Francis at Conant, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Glenbrook South, Maine West at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Bartlett at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m,

Boys water polo

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 5:45 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 5:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 5:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Schaumburg at Barrington, 5:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

St. Viator at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

Von Steuben at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Barrington invitational (Hersey, Maine West, 5 others), 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Glenbrook South, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Resurrection, 4:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Elgin, 4:45 p.m.

Badminton

Morton at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Barrington at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Conant at Nazareth Acad., 6:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Dundee-Crown at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty Acad., at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Girls water polo

Barrington at Schaumburg, 5:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 5:45 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 5:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 5:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Hersey, 6:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6:45 p.m.

De La Salle at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Thursday, MARCH 21

Baseball

Fremd at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Rockton Hononegah, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

St. Viator at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Boys gymnastics

Barrington, Hoffman Estates at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove, Palatine at Conant, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Conant at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Fremd at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lake Park at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Boys track

Batavia invitational (Conant), 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Proviso West at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo

Mundelein vs. Hersey, 6 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.

Softball

Barrington invitational Rain Date, TBD

Elmwood Park at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. (at the Ball Park at Rosemont)

Evanston at Palatine, 5 p.m.

Highland Park at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Badminton

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Fenton at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at New Trier, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Northside at Hoffman Estates, 6:45 p.m.

Palatine at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Homewood-Flossmoor/Reavis tournament (Leyden), TBD

Carmel quad (Hersey, Palatine), TBD

Dundee-Crown at Conant, 6:45 p.m.

Ridgewood at Maine West, 6:15 p.m.

Schaumburg at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton Acad. at Prospect, 6:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Batavia invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling), 4 p.m.

Girls water polo

Palatine at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.