Images: Friday at the State Final Meet in Boys Swimming & Diving

 
 
Updated 2/22/2019 9:51 PM
hello
Owen Codo of Naperville Central swims the 100-yard butterfly.
  Owen Codo of Naperville Central swims the 100-yard butterfly.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Topher Stensby of Stevenson wins the 50-yard freestyle heat 6.
  Topher Stensby of Stevenson wins the 50-yard freestyle heat 6.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Topher Stensby of Stevenson ,left, wins the 50-yard freestyle heat 6 and Hindsdale Central's Donovan Lahmann reacts.
  Topher Stensby of Stevenson ,left, wins the 50-yard freestyle heat 6 and Hindsdale Central's Donovan Lahmann reacts.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Omar Fathallah of Mundelein finishes in sixth place in the 100-yard freestyle heat 4.
  Omar Fathallah of Mundelein finishes in sixth place in the 100-yard freestyle heat 4.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Lawrence Wang of Libertyville takes first place in heat 1 of the 100-yard butterfly.
  Lawrence Wang of Libertyville takes first place in heat 1 of the 100-yard butterfly.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Justin Lim of Conant wins the 100-yard butterfly heat 2.
  Justin Lim of Conant wins the 100-yard butterfly heat 2.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Stevenson's Josh Song powers though the 100-yard butterfly heat 5.
  Stevenson's Josh Song powers though the 100-yard butterfly heat 5.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
William Myhre of St. Charles North takes first place in heat 6 of the 100-yard butterfly.
  William Myhre of St. Charles North takes first place in heat 6 of the 100-yard butterfly.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Luke Klein-Collins of Naperville Central takes heat 1 of the 100-yard freestyle.
  Luke Klein-Collins of Naperville Central takes heat 1 of the 100-yard freestyle.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Gage Ridinger of Glenbard West powers ahead in the 100-yard freestyle heat 2.
  Gage Ridinger of Glenbard West powers ahead in the 100-yard freestyle heat 2.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Topher Stensby of Stevenson , left, looks up at his time in heat 5 of the 100-yard freestyle.
  Topher Stensby of Stevenson , left, looks up at his time in heat 5 of the 100-yard freestyle.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
AJ Carollo of Stevenson is off the block in heat 2 of the 200-yard freestyle.
  AJ Carollo of Stevenson is off the block in heat 2 of the 200-yard freestyle.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Griffin O'Leary of Barrington takes second place in heat 5 of the 100-yard backstroke.
  Griffin O'Leary of Barrington takes second place in heat 5 of the 100-yard backstroke.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Lake Zurich's Travis Hull in heat 2 of the 100-yard backstroke.
  Lake Zurich's Travis Hull in heat 2 of the 100-yard backstroke.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Jack Hoppe of Barrington in heat 3 of the 100-yard breaststroke.
  Jack Hoppe of Barrington in heat 3 of the 100-yard breaststroke.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
William Myhre of St. Charles North powers ahead to take heat 5 of the 100-yard breaststroke.
  William Myhre of St. Charles North powers ahead to take heat 5 of the 100-yard breaststroke.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Tim Hays is off the block in the 100-yard backstroke heat 3.
  Prospect's Tim Hays is off the block in the 100-yard backstroke heat 3.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Ben Castro of Cary-Grove gets second place in the 100-yard backstroke heat 1.
  Ben Castro of Cary-Grove gets second place in the 100-yard backstroke heat 1.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.