Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Feb, 22
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
highland park 40, palatine 37
Highland Park - Berman 1 0-0 3, Fagenholz 2 2-2 7, Natasky 4 0-0 9, Rudman 2 0-0 5, Oplchenski 3 0-0 6, Griswold 3 0-0 7, Fleisher 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 2-2 40.
Palatine - Rayford 2 1-2 5, Seiffert 2 0-0 6, Storm 3 0-0 8, Garnmeister 0 3-5 3, Campbell 6 0-0 12, Balanganayi 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 5-9 37.
Highland Park 5 7 17 11 -40
Palatine 13 11 9 4 -37
3-point baskets: HP: Berman, Fagenholz, Natasky,Rudman, Griswold, Fleisher; Pal: Seiffert 2, Storm 2.
Other area results
Glenbrook South 76, Hersey 56
Lyons 71, Prospect 47
Boys swimming
Friday's results
IHSA State meet
At New Trier
individual results
200 medley relay
Finals qualifiers: 1. St. Charles North (Srboijub Filipovic, William Myhre, Nathaniel Baxter, Charlie Williams) 1:31.58; 2. Lyons 1:31.75; 3. Naperville Central (Goncalo Wanzeller, Ben Russo, Andrew Dai, Brad Sanford) 1:32.24; 4.(T) Glenbrook South 1:32.85, Glenbrook North 1:32.85; 6. Waubonsiie Valley (Brian Daugherty, Brian Knothe, Aayush Deshpande, Jake Darlinger) 1:32.95.
7. Hinsdale Central (Nolan Lahman, Trystan Lundgren, Cullen Cochlan, Kareem Bitar) 1:33.02; 8. St. Charles East (Matthew Nagler, Sean Yetter, Calvin Windle, Garrett Prybell) 1:33.57; 9. Neuqua Valley (Jimmy Senese, Matt Townsend, Sathya Subramanian, Patrick Jensen) 1:34.09; 10. Stevenson (Jack Zhang, Joseph Song, Josh Song, Richard Lee) 1:35.98; 11. Oak Park 1:34.27; 12. Barrington (Griffin O'Leary, Jack Hoppe, Sam Burrell, Steven Fischer) 1:34.39.
Other area finishers: 13. Marmion Acad. 1:34.88, 19. Metea Valley 1:36.71, 21. Naperville North 1:36.86, 25. Fremd 1:37.54.
200 freestyle
Finals qualifiers: 1. Luke Maurer (Loyola) 1:36.45, 2. Liam Hutchinson (Fenwick) 1:38.56, 3. Connor Boyls (Neuqua Valley) 1:38.63, 4. Will Raidt (Oak Park) 1:39.00, 5. Sami Moussally (Glenbrook South) 1:39.80, 6. Quinton Cynor (Woodstock) 1:40.67.
7. Jack Hiss (Neuqua Valley) 1:41.00, 8. Ricky Williams (St. Chrales North) 1:41.44, 9. Jake Shapiro (Glenbrook North) 1:41.77, 10. Mike Flynn (Fenwick) 1:42.40, 11. Austin Millard (Oswego) 1:42.46, 12. Zach Boley (Dunlap) 1:42.55.
Other area finishers: 13. AJ Carollo (Stevenson 1:42.58, 24. Matt King (Naperville Central) 1:43.64, 25. Jack Hoppe (Barrington) 1:44.69, 16. Owen Mruk (St. Charles East) 1:44.75, 29. Daniel Verdico (Buffalo Grove) 1:45.38.
200 individual medley
Finals qualifiers: 1. Max Iida (Glenbrook South 1:49.06, 2. Ryan Purdy (Glenbrook North) 1:49.44, 3. Aayush (Deshpande (Waubonsie Valley) 1:49.47, 4. Justin Alderson (Metamora) 1:50.70, 5. Daniel Matlock (Peoria Richwoods) 1:51.20, 6. Aleksej (St. Charles North) 1:52.44.
7. Andrew Dai (Naperville Central) 1:52.64, 8. Alex Dvorak (Plainfield) 1:53.14, 9. Tommy Matulis (Hinsdale South) 1:53.46, 10. Max Ryaguzov (Stevenson) 1:53.62, 11. Srboljub Filipovic (St. Charles North) 1:53.63, 12. Cole Junker (Mascoutah) 1:53.78.
Other area finishers: 14. Austin Cabel 1:53.60, 15. Joseph Song) 1:54.50, 16. Kyle Falkstrom (Carmel) 1:54.91, 17. Cael McLaren (West Aurora) 1:55.30, 19. Michael Benington (Hinsdale Central) 1:55.42, 20. Dillon Cherwin (Huntley) 1:56.09, 24. Garrett Prybell (St. Charles East) 1:56.64, 26. Peyton Richardson (Cary-Grove) 1:57.17, 27. Preston Waldysky (Neuqua Valley) 1:57.19, 28. Jay Jensen (York) 1:57.45, 30. Elmer Weng (Waubonsie Valley) 1:57.45, 31. Tim Hays (Prospect) 1:57.63, 33. Daniel Langlois (Barrington) 1:57.93, 34. Michael Ruben (St. Viator) 1:58.06, 35. Sathya Subramanian (Neuqua Valley) 1:58.30.
50 freestyle
Finals qualifiers: 1. Topher Stensby (Stevenson) :19.93,2. Michael Walsh (Lyons) :20.55, 3. Donovan Lahmann (Hinsdale Central) :20.65, 4. Pearce Bailey (New Trier) :20.84, 5. Brian Daugherty (Waubonsie Valley :20.88, 6.(T) Ben Owens (Dunlap) :20.92, Brad Sanford (Naperville Central) :20.92.
8. Mike Hadjiivanov (Glenbook South) :20.98, 9. Carter Nelson (Columbia) :20.99, 10. Jimmy Senese (Neuqua Valley) :21.11, 11.(T) Marc Avery (Plainfield) :21.13, Jack Thorell (Lyons) :21.13.
Other area finishers: 13. Richard Lee (Stevenson) :21.15, 15. Sam Kastan (Metea Valley) :21.23, 16. Cullen Cochlan (Hinsdale Central :21.32, 19. Owen Jacobs (Naperville North) :21.43,20. Nolan Fergus (Marmion Acad.) :21.44, 22. Omar Fathallah (Mundelein :21.54, 25. Gavin Hill (Hersey) :21.58, 26. Luke Klein-Collins (Naperville Central) :21.60, 31. Connor Drury (St. Charles East) :21.76, 33. Steven Fischer (Barrington) :21.81, 34. Nicholas Tomasone (Benet Acad.) :21.89, 35. Tanner Schrey (Neuqua Valley) :21.90.
diving
Semifinals qualifiers: 1. Kevin Sullivan (Downers Grove North) 376.90, 2. Jack Williams (Homewood-Flossmoor) 370.70, 3. Wrigley Fields (Lockport) 353.10, 4. Joey Scimeca (St. Charles East) 351.55, 5. Trevor Nelson (Evanston) 347.05, 6. Zayne Danielwicz (Deerfield) 343.60, 7. Henry Goodman (Evanston) 340.30, 8. Harrison Nolan (Riverside-Brookfield) 338.50, 9. Ryan Cohn (Glenbrook North) 333.25, 10. Cody Thill (Sandburg) 330.95, 11. Nick Nocita (Hersey) 324.55, 12. Max Padlo (Oswego) 320.55, 13. Isaiah Swilley (Bradley-Bourbonnaise) 307.55, 14. Eric Miscimarra (Hinsdale Central) 302.00, 15. Jack White (Stevenson) 297.60, 16. Ben Goldberg (Buffalo Grove) 293.20.
Other area finishers: 17. Jaren McIntosh (St. Charles North) 197.55, 22. Ethan Tuel (Neuqua Valley) 188.15, 28. Brennan Barrett (Fremd) 178.55, 31. Kyle Jones (Conant) 175.35, 23, Ray Ure (Maine West) 171.75, 33. Isacc Paul (Libertyville) 171.75, 35. Simon David (York) 170.25.
100 butterfly
Finals qualifiers: 1. William Myhre (St. Charles North) :48.70, 2. Aayush Deshpande (Waubonsie Valley) :48.92, 3. Seth Miller (Brother Rice) :49.52, 4. Calvin Windle (St. Charles East) :49.86, 5. Nolan Fergus (Marmion Acad.) :49.98, 6. Nathaniel Baxter (St. Charles North) :50.12.
7. Quinn Loughran (Glenbrook South) :50.13, 8. Benjamin Kimmel (Lake Park) :50.14, 9. Jake Shapiro (Glenbrook North) :50.20, 10. Jaden Olson (Jones) :50.25, 11. Will Raidt (Oak Park) :50.26, 12. Daniel Matlock (Peoria Richwoods) :50.35.
Other area finishers: 14. Andrew Dai (Naperville Central) :50.42, 17. Teegan Cook (West Chicago) :51.06, 18. Jake Darlinger (Waubonsie Valley) :51.10, 19. Griffin O'Leary (Barrington) :51.37, 20. Justin Lim (Conant) :51.54, 23. Josh Song (Stevenson :51.82, 27. Owen Codo (Naperville Central) :51.98, 30. Sathya Subramanian (Neuqua Valley) :52.11, 31. Evan Stegall (Fremd) :52.22, 32. Lawrence Wang (Libertyville) :52.28,
100 freestyle
Finals qualifiers: 1. Topher Stensby (Stevenson) :44.31, 2. Connor Boyle (Neuqua Valley) :44.66, 3. Luke Maurer (Loyola Acad.) :44.68, 4. Donovan Lahmann (Hisdale Central) :45.45, 5. Matthew Nagler (St. Charles East) :45.79. 6. Carter Nelson (Columbia) :45.80.
7. Pearce Bailey (New Trier) :46.8, 8. Aleksej Filipovic (St. Charles North) :46.19, 9. Ben Owens (Dunlap) :46.20, 10. Omar Fathallah (Mundelein) :46.66, 11. Marc Avery (Plainfield) :46.77, 12. Brynson Breitenbucher (Lyons) :46.80.
Other area finishers: 17. Alexander Schlueter (South Elgin) :4715, 19. Gavin Hill (Hersey) :47.23, 21. Gage Ridinger (Glenbard West) :47.41, 23. Patrick White (Wheaton) :47.52, 24. Nicholas Tommasone (Benet Acad.) :47.53, 26. Luke Klein-Collins (Naperville Central) :47.64, 27. Patrick Jensen (Neuqua Valley) :47.71, 29. Jake Kim (Stevenson) :47.77, 32. Harry Smith (IMSA) :48.01, 35. Joey Uan (Naperville North) :48.26, 36. Sam Burrell (Barrington) :48.32.
500 freestyle
Finals qualifiers: 1. Liam Hutchinson (Fenwick) 4:25.92, 2. Jack Hiss (Neuqua Valley) 4:33.26, 3. Sami Moussallu (Glenbrook South) 4:33.51, 4. Ricky Williams (St. Charles North) 4:33.43, 5. Everet Andrew (Loyola Acad.) 4:35.33, 6. Brendan Forrest (Maine Wouth) 4:35.76.
7. Zach Boley (Dunlap) 4:36.27, 8. Joe Bozzi (Lincoln-Way Central) 4:36.60, 9. Mike Flynn Fenwick) 4:37.52, 10. Lucas Conrads (Waubonsie Valley) 4:37.84, 11. Brad Whitehurst (St. Charles North) 4:38.50, 12. Austin Cabel (St. Charles East) 4:39.89.
Other area finishers: 16. Owen Mruk (St. Charles East) 4:41.53, 17. Nathan Gates (Stevenson) 4:41.88, 18. Jay Jensen 4:42.31, 23. Etan Ross (Stevenson) 4:43.57, 24. Michael Benington (Hinsdale Central) 4:43.82; 29. Evan Villeneuve (Waubonsie Valley) 4:45.72, 30. Sam Flessner (Naperville Central) 4:45.74, 32. Daniel Langlois (Barrington) 4:46.17, 33. Vince Chiappetta (Jacobs) 4:46.49, 34. Daniel Verdico (Buffalo Grove) 4:46.52.
200 freestyle relay
Finals qualifiers: 1. Stevenson (Richard Lee, Joseph Song, Max Ryaguzov, Topher Stensby) 1:22.88; 2. St. Charles North (Aleksej Filipovic, Nathaniel Baxter, Charlie Williams, William Myhre) 1:22.99; 3. Lyons 1:23.42; 4. Neuqua Valley (Connor Boyle, Patrick Jensen, Matt Townsend, Jimmy Senese) 1:23.51; 5. St. Charles East (Matthew Nagler, Calvin Windle, Garrett Prybell, Austin Cabel) 1:24.32; 6. Glenbrook South 1:24.35.
7. Hinsdale Central (Cayden Griffith, Cullen Cochlan, Donovan Lahmann, Conor Dunne) 1:25.72; 8. Naperville Central (Brad Sanford, Luke Klein-Collins, Ben Russo, Matt King) 1:25.84; 9. New Trier 1:26.17; 10. Waubonsie Valley (Brian Daugherty, Brian Knothe, Ryan Ruhde, Jake Darlinger) 1:26.21; 11. Naperville North (Grant Bochenski, Andrew Li, Owen Jacobs, Joey Yuan) 1:26.25; 12. Loyola Acad. (Luke Maurer, Everet Andrew, Benjamin Dukes, Lachlan Andrew) 1:26.35.
Other area finishers: 19. Barrington 1:27.25; 22. Mundelein 1:27.62; 23. Metea Valley 1:27.70.
100 backstroke
Finals qualifiers: 1. Ryan Purdy (Glenbrook North) :48.92, 2. Griffin O'Leary (Barrington) :49.56, 3. Jaden Olson (Jones) :49.69, 4.(T) Cole Junker (Mascoutah) :49.93, Benjamin Kimmel (Lake Park) :49.93, 6. Noah Clancy (Alton) :50.03.
7. Tadzio (Whitney Young) :50.19, 8. Quinton Cynor (Woodstock) :51.17, 9. Andrew Vorobev (Highland Park) :51.55, 10. Nikolas Fischer (Fenton) :51.58, 11. Srboljub Filipovic (St. Charles North) :51.80, 12. Kareem Bitar (Hinsdale Central) :51.81.
Other area finishers: 13. Grant Bochenski (Naperville North) :51.90, 14. AJ Carollo (Stevenson) :51.91, 15. Kyle Wolford (West Chicago) :51.95, 17. Noan Lahmann (Hinsdale Central) :52.08, 19. Jack Zhang (Stevenson) :52.50, 22. Goncalo Wanzeller (Naperville Central) :52.53, 23. Owen Zant (West Aurora) :52.74, 28. Tim Hays (Prospect) :52.74, 32. Kevin Soltys (Prospect) :53.83, 34. Ben Castro (Cary-Grove) :54.11.
100 breaststroke
Finals qualifiers: 1. William Myhre (St. Charles North) :54.46, 2. Michael Walsh (Lyons) :54.63, 3. Max Iida (Glenbrook South) :55.72, 4. Justin Alderson (Metamora) :56.56, 5. Ben Russo (Naperville Central) :56.73, 6. Trystan Lundgren (Hinsdale Central) :57.25.
7. Robby Pratt (Bloomington) :57.46, 8. Ty Spillane (Marmion Acad.) :57.52, 9. Cael McLaren (West Aurora) :57.85, 10. Joseph Song (Stevenson) :57.93, 11. Michael Ross (Riverside-Brookfield) :58.03, 12. Sean Yetter (St. Charles East) :58.12.
Other area finishers: 13 Jeddrick Gamilla (Metea Valley) :58.12, 14. Jack Hoppe (Barrington) :58.25, 15. Brian Knothe (Waubonsie Valley) :58.41, 18. Elmer Went (Waubonsie Valley) :58.76, 21. Rohan Nagori (Neuqua Valley) :58.96, 25. Matt Townsend (Neuqua Valley) :58.70, 26. Sam Flessner (Naperville Central) :59.73, 27. Calvin Groenewold (Timothy Christian) :59.90, 29. Travis Hull (Lake Zurich) 1:00.15.
400 freestyle relay
Finals qualifiers: 1. Neuqua Valley (Patrick Jensen, Jack Hiss, Tanner Schrey, Connor Boyle) 3:05.36; 2. Hinsdale Central (Cayden Griffith, Donovan Lahmann, Cullen Cochlan, Kareem Bitar) 3:06.45; 3. Waubonsie Valley (Brian Daugherty, Aayush Deshpande, Lucas Conrads, Jake Darlinger) 3:06.82; 4. St. Charles East (Calvin Windle, Matthew Nagler, Garrett Prybell, Austin Cabel) 3:07.16; 5. Fenwick 3:07.26; 6. Naperville Central (Brad Sanvord, Luke Klein-Collins, Matt King, Andrew Dai) 3:07.47.
7. Glenbroook South 3:08.04; 8. St. Charles North (Aleksej Filipovic, Nathaniel Baxter, Srboljub Filipovic, Ricky Williams) 3:08.09; 9. Lyons 3:08.20; 10. Stevenson (Jake Kim, Jack Zhang, Nathan Gates, Topher Stensby) 3:08.88; 11. Loyola Acad. (Everet Andew, Benjamin Dukes, Demetrios Zemenides, Luke Maurer) 3:09.16; Plainfield 3:09.59.
Other area finishers: 18. Naperville North 3:12.85, 20 Barrington 3:16.08, 24. Mundelein 3:16.70,
Girls basketball
Friday's results
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Illinois State Univ., Normal
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Chicago Marshall 50, Hillsboro 41
Teutopolis 50, St. Joseph-Ogden 31
Queen of the Hill finalists
Maya Osborn (Marshall) 4, Hope McGinnes (Deer Creek-Mackinaw), Caitlin Bowersock (Red Hill) 13, Sammi Matoush (Hillsboro) 12.
CLASS 1A
Semifinals
Lanark Eastland 64, Hume Shiloh coop 63
Danville Schlarman 58, Lewistown 41
Queen of the Hill finalists
Mya Thillet (Chicago Hope Acad.) 2, Addison Miller (Mendon Unity) 5, Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland) 5, Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell) 9.
Girls track
Thursday's results
Wheaton Warrenville South indoor invitational
team results
Wheaton Warrenville South 113.5, Naperville Central 82, Palatine 66, Waubonsie Valley 53, Kaneland 33.5.
individual results
4x800 Relay: Naperville Central (Zimmer, Engles, Smith-Johnson, Stephens) 10:43.07, 4. Palatine (Churchill, Bozhkova, Busch, Flores) 11:55.58; 3200: Nenninger (Wheaton Warrenville South) 11:47.90; 55 high hurdles: Oleksak (Palatine) :08.50; 55: Gentry-Humphrey (Wheaton Warrenville South) :07.44; 800: Moneysmith (Wheaton Warrenville South) 2:25.18; 4x200 relay: Wheaton Warrenville South (Gentry-Humphrey, Macabobby, Marcheschi, Haas) 1:55.73, 4. Palatine (Foster, Noud, E.Oleksak, Thomas) 1:57.64; 400: Comer (Naperville Central) 1:05.66; 1600: Scott (Naperville Central) 5:20.48, 3. K.Lechowicz (Palatine) 5:39.41; 200: Egharevba (Naperville Central) :28.40, 2. Thomas (Palatine) :28.48; 4x400 relay: Wheaton Warrenville South (Macabobby, Milnamow, Gentry-Hunphrey, Cooper) 4:24.25, 2. Palatine (K.Lechowicz, Metzo, E.Oleksak, L.Lechowicz) 4:26.00; Long jump: Foster (Palatine) 15-11.75; High jump: E.Oleksak (Palatine) 5-02.00, 2. Ball (Palatine) 5-00.00; Triple jump: Mullin (Wheaton Warrenville South) 32-10.00; Shotput: Peeler (Kaneland) 33-06.25, 2. Steffens (Palatine) 33-05.00, 3. Stammer (Palatine) 31-05.00; Pole vault: Kulkarni (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9.00.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys swimming
IHSA State meet at New Trier, TBD
Wrestling
IHSA State Team finals
At Gtossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington
CLASS 3A
Quarterfinals
Marmion Acad. vs. Prospect, 9 a.m.
Barrington vs. Montini, 11 a.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Illinois State Univ., Normal
CLASS 2A
3rd Place: Hillsboro vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 5:30 p.m.
1st Place: Marshall vs. Teutopolis, 7:15 p.m.
CLASS 1A
3rd Place: Hume Shiloh coop vs. Lewistown, 11 a.m.
1st Place: Lanark Eastland vs. Danville Schlarman, 1 p.m.
Girls track
Glenbard West triangular (Fremd), 9 a.m.
Wheeling invitational (12 teams), 8:30 a.m.
sunday, february 24
Boys track
Loyola invitational (St. Viator), 9 a.m. (at Lewis Univ.)
Monday, february 25
Boys basketball
(seed)
CLASS 4A
Barrington regional
Game 1: (16) Palatine vs. (18) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (10) Buffalo Grove vs. (23) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 1: (13) Niles West vs. (20) Senn, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (12) Conant vs. (21) Von Steuben, 7:30 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 1: (16) Taft vs, (17) Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 1: (15) Maine East vs. (18) Lake View, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 1: (14) Grayslake North vs. (19) Wauconda, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (11) Warren vs. (22) Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 1: (15) Lake Forest vs. (17) Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: (14) Hoffman Estates vs. (19) Mather, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 1: (13) Zion-Benton vs. (20) Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (12) Grant vs, (21) Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
York regional
Game 1: (14) Prosser vs, (19) Fenton, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 1: (16) Noble/ITW Speer vs, (17) Marine Leadership Acad. 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Palatine supersectional
Maine West vs. Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Elgin Community College supersectional
St. Viator vs. Glenbard South, 7 p.m
Girls track
Plainfield North invitational (Conant), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, february 26
Boys basketball
CLASS 4A
Barrington regional
Game 3: (2) Fremd vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: (7) Barrington vs. winner game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 3: (4) Niles North vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 2: (1) Evanston vs, winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 2: (3) New Trier vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: (7) Schaumburg vs. (9) Glenbrook North, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 2: (1) Stevenson vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 2: (3) Maine South vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: (6) Loyola Acad. vs. (11) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 3: (4) Mundelein vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
York regional
Game 2: (3) York vs, winner game 1, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 2: (1) St. Viiator vs. winner game 1. 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Niles West invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine), 6 p.m.
Girls track
Stevenson, Vernon Hills at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, february 27
Boys basketball
Conant regional
Game 4: (5) Glenbrook South vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 3: (8) Notre Dame vs, (10) Maine West, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 3: (2) Waukegan vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: (6) Prospect vs. winner game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 3: (8) Libertyville vs. (9) Hersey, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 4: (5) Deerfield vs. winner game 2,7 p.m.
York regional
Game 3: (6) Oak Park-River Forest vs, (11) Leyden, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 3: (8) Sullivan vs. (9) North Chicago. 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Palatine, Rolling Meadows at Niles North, 6 p.m.
Boys track
Leyden at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, february 28
Boys gymnastics
Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Rolling Meadows), 6:30 p.m.
Boys track
Glenbrook South quad (Conant), 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Wheeling, 5 p.m.
Girls track
Mundelein at Wheeling, 5 p.m.
FRIday, March 1
Boys basketball
Barrington regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
York regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Maine East at Conant, 6 p.m.
Boys Track
Homewood-Flossmore invitational (Fremd), 4:30 p.m.
Niles West invitational (St. Viator), 5 p.m.
York invitational (Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Girls track
Maine South relays (Conant, Palatine), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, MARCH 2
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal
CLASS 4A
Third Place
Championship
CLASS 3A
Third Place
Championship
Boys gymnastics
Glenbard West invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Boys track
Buffalo Grove invitational (Barrington, Elk Grove, 9 others), 7 a.m.
Maine East invitational (Schaumburg), 7 a.m.
Rolling Meadows pole vault summit (TBA), 4 p.m.
Girls track
Addison Trail invitational (Elk Grove), 8:30 a.m.
Hinsdale Central invitational (Barrington), 10 a.m.
Rockford Auburn invitatiolnal (Palatine, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadws invitational, 5 p.m.
York invitational (Hersey, Prospect), 9 a.m.