Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 21
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
RICHMOND-BURTON 71, ROUND LAKE 62
Round Lake - Williams 26, Pierre 16, Peterson 9, Grant 2, Rodriguez 0, Wilson 0, El. Jones 2, Ja, Jones 2, McNeal 0, Brantley 2, Nixon 3.
Richmond-Burton- Jankowski 42.
VERNON HILLS 52, lake view 43
Vernon Hills - Jacobson 20, Levitan 12, Barzszcz 11.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Class 3A Carmel sectional final
ST. VIATOR 52, CARMEL 32
Carmel - Lach 1 4-4 6, Barr 1 2-5 5, Sullivan 4 1-5 9, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Teehan 3 1-2 7, Coulthard 1 0-0 3, Berg 0 0-0 0, Curley 0 0-0 0, Abizaid 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-16 32.
St. Viator - E. Horbach 1 1-2 4, DeJulio 0 6-6 6, DeZellar 1 2-2 4, Bergstrom 7 3-4 18, Ahram 0 0-0 0, Morrisey 4 6-7 16, McDonnell 1 0-0 2, McClennan 0 0-0 0, A. Horbach 0 2-2 2, Krause 0 0-0 0, Denten 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-23 52.
Carmel 6 10 10 6 -32
St. Viator 13 17 14 8 -52
3-point baskets: Car: Barr, Coulthard; St.V: Morrisey 2, Horbach, Bergstrom.
Fouled out: Car: Sullivan.
Class 4A Libertyville sectional final
LAKE FOREST 49, FREMD 43
Lake Forest - Fisher 23-4 9 9, Summerville 2 1-2 5, Douglass 3 11-12 18, Tirzmalis 2 2-2 6, Pearson 3 1-4 9, Trkla 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 20-26 49.
Fremd - Klaczek 2 1-2 6, Zara 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 2 0-0 5, Montella 4 0-0 8, Burns 1 2-3 4, Hill 3 4-5 10, Cochran 1 0-0 2, Wooldridge 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 8-12 43.
Lake Forest 5 14 10 20 -49
Fremd 9 8 10 16 -43
3-point baskets: LF: Fisher 2, Pearson 2, Douglass; Fre: Klaczek, Zara, LaBarge.
Fouled out: Fre: Montella.
AP all-state
The Associated Press all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Ht., Yr, Pos., Points_
Anaya Peoples (Danville Schlarman, 5-11 Sr. G, 99), Anna Heffren (Lewistown, 5-4 Jr. G, 95), Anna Burrus (Concord Triopia, 6-0 Jr. C, 76), Brittney Litton (Kewanee Wethersfield, 5-8 Sr. G, 76), Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman, 5-9 Jr. G, 70).
CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
Jayden Standish (Lexington, 5-9 Jr. G/F, 66), Jaynee Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, 5-11 Sr. F/C,48), Annika Kaufmann (Winchester-West Central, 5-10 Sr. F, 47), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, 5-9 Sr. G, 42), Peyton Tegeler (Morrison, 6-0 Sr. C, 34
HONORABLE MENTION - Tayler Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 So. G), Allie Whittington (Elverado, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Barr (Freeport Aquin, 5-11 Jr. C), Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland, 5-4 Jr. G), Sophie Lorton (Calhoun, 5-8 Sr. G), Kyndell Arthalony (Mason City Illini Central, 6-0 Jr. C), Payton Sopczak (Goreville, 5-9 Jr. G), Harley Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 Sr. G), Meggie Scott (Newark, 5-4 Jr. G), Megan Schlechte (Windsot-Stewardson-Strasburg, 6-0 Sr. F/C), Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell, 5-5 Sr. G), Hannah Krumwiede (Carrollton, 5-5 Sr. G), Sydney Shaeffer (Lewistown, 5-8 Jr. G/F), Tiana Timpe (Stockton, 5-10 So. G)
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Smmi Matoush (Hillsboro, 5-11 Sr. G, 93), Laney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, 5-6 Sr. G, 87), Mady Harper (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-7 Jr. G, 73), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 5-8 Jr. G, 70), Carly Gillen (Monmouth-Roseville, 6-0 Jr. C, 69)
CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
Bree Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden, 5-9 Sr. G, 60), Katelyn Young (Fithian Oakwood, 6-1 Jr. F, 48), Danielle Taets (Orion, 5-8 Sr. G, 48), Sydney Hummert (Quincy Notre Dame, 5-11 Jr. F, 47), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, 5-10 Sr. G 39)
HONORABLE MENTION - Anna Miller (Hamilton County, 5-4 Sr. G), Natalie Anderson (Eureka, 6-2 Jr. F), Adrenna Snipes (Alton Marquette, 5-5 Fr. G), Lilly Pepper (Pittsfield, 5-10 Sr. F), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5-10 Jr. G), Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, 6-1 Sr. F), Sami McCowan (Sesser-Valier, 5-7 Sr. G), Haleigh Keeling (Vienna, 5-5 Sr. G), Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, 5-8 Jr. G), Karsyn Davis (Harrisburg, 5-11 Sr. F), Shania Schnoover (Pana, 5-7 Sr. G), Lauren Kavanagh (Knoxville, 6-0 Sr.), Hannah Schuringa (Timothy Christian, 5-11 So. F), Miyah Brown (Winnebago, 5-10 Fr. G), Alyssa Jones (Vienna, 5-7 Sr. F), Caroline Jacino (Pleasant Plains, 5-8 Jr. G), Niyah Zamudio (Chicago Marshall, 5-7 So. G), Maddy Martin (Harvest Christian, 5-8 Jr. G), Breena Shreeves (Knoxville, 5-10 Jr. F), Megan Teel (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-8 Sr. G).
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier
SATURDAY, FEB. 23
WRESTLING
dual team state tournament at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington
BOYS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier
MONDAY, FEB.25
BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 4A regional play-ins
At Lake Forest
(15) Lake Forest vs. (17) Highland Park, 7 p.m.
At Barrington
(16) Palatine vs. (18) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
(10) Buffalo Grove vs. (23) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.
At Grayslake North
(14) Grayslake North vs. (19) Wauconda, 6 p.m.
(11) Warren vs. (22) Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
At Wheeling
(13) Zion-Benton vs. (20) Wheeling, 6 p.m.
(12) Grant vs. (21) Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A regional play-ins
At Carmel
(14) North Grand vs. (19) Intrinsic Charter, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Palatine supersectional
Evanston sectional vs. Libertyville sectional, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Elgin Community College supersectional
Carmel sectional vs. Rochelle sectional, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY, FEB. 26
BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 4A regional semifinals
At Lake Forest
(1) Stevenson vs. (15) Lake Forest/(17) Highland Park, 7 p.m.
At Barrington
(2) Fremd vs. (16) Palatine/(18) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
(7) Barrington vs. (10) Buffalo Grove/(23) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.
At Wheeling
(4) Mundelein vs. (13) Zion-Benton/(20) Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Class 3A regional semifinals
At Carmel
(3) Carmel vs. (14) North Grand/(19) Intrinsic Charter, 6 p.m.
(6) Steinmetz vs. (11) Elmwood Park, 7:30 p.m.
At St. Patrick
(4) St. Patrick vs. (13) Foreman, 6 p.m.
(5) Grayslake Central vs. (12) Northside, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27
BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 4A regional semifinals
At Lake Forest
(8) Libertyville vs. (9) Hersey, 7 p.m.
At Grayslake North
(3) Waukegan vs. (14) Grayslake North/(19) Wauconda, 6 p.m.
(6) Prospect vs. (11) Warren/(22) Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
At Wheeling
(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Grant/(21) Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Class 3A regional semifinakls
At Ridgewood
(7) Ridgewood vs. (10) Antioch, 7 p.m.