Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb, 21
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
wheeling 61, johnsburg 44
Johnsburg - Comstock 4 0-0 8,Claudio 1 0-0 2, Nortiano 1 0-0 2, Gutierez 1 0-0 2, Thiel 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Toussaint 6 0-0 14, Grovis 3 1-1 7, Straulen 0 1-2 1, #34 0 1-2 1, Preston 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 3-5 44.
Wheeling - McLaughlin 3 0-0 8, Zalinski 1 0-0 2, Jordan 1 2-4 4, Kim 5 1-2 14, Konrath 0 0-0 0, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Ciepiela 0 0-0 0, Reid 1 0-0 2, Best 9 2-3 24, Zettel 1 5-7 7. Totals 18 10-16 61.
Johnsburg 16 7 14 7 -44
Wheeling 15 14 17 15 -61
3-point baskets: Jnsb: Toussaint, Preston; Whl: McLaughlin 2, Kim 3, Best 4.
Other score
Leyden 68, Foreman 41
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
CLASS 4A
Evanston sectional final
maine West 55, Evanston 50 (OT)
Maine West - Kent 7 1-3 15, Reyes 4 5-8 14, Dugalic 3 5-5 11, Van Fleet 3 2-6 8, Jacob 3 0-0 6, Albo 0 0-0 0, Centella 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-22 55.
Evanston- Turchin 6 0-2 12, Mayne 4 3-5 11, Henning 4 0-1 12, Holmes 3 0-0 8, Olatunbosun 1 0-0 3, Gentle 1 0-0 2, Logan 0 2-6 2, Brooks 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-14 50.
Maine West 16 7 11 11 10-55
Evanston 12 8 6 19 5-50
3-point baskets: MW: Reyes. Evn: Henning 4, Holmes, Olatunbosun.
Fouled out: MW: Albo; Evn: Mayne.
Libertyville sectional final
lake Forest 49, fremd 43
Lake Forest - Fisher 2 3-4 9, Summerville 2 1-2 5, Doglass 3 11-12 18, Tirzamalis 2 2-2 6, Pearson 3 1-4 9, Trkla 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 20-26 49.
Fremd - Klaczek 2 1-2 6, Zara 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 2 0-0 5, Mantella 4 0-0 8, Burns 1 2-3 4, Hill 3 4-5 10, Wooldridge 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 8-12 43.
Lake Forest 5 14 10 20 -49
Fremd 9 8 10 16 -43
3-point baskets: LF: Fisher 2, Douglas, Pearson 2; Frm: Klaczek, Zara, LaBarge.
Fouled out: Frm: Mantella.
Other scores
Batavia sectional final
Wheaton Warrenville South 37. Bartlett 22
Belviere North sectional final
Rockton Hononegan 68, Rockford Boylan 53
CLASS 3A
Carmen sectioinal final
ST. VIATOR 52, CARMEL 32
Carmel - Lach 1 4-4 6, Barr 1 2-5 5, Sullivan 4 1-5 9, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Teehan 3 1-2 7, Coulthard 1 0-0 3, Berg 0 0-0 0, Curley 0 0-0 0, Abizaid 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-16 32.
St. Viator - E.Horbach 1 1-2 4, DeJulio 0 6-6 6, DeZellar 1 2-2 4, Bergstrom 7 3-4 18, Ahram 0 0-0 0, Morrisey 4 6-7 16, McDonnell 1 0-0 2, McClennan 0 0-0 0, A.Horbach 0 2-2 2, Krause 0 0-0 0, Denten 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-23 52.
Carmel 6 10 10 6 -32
St. Viator 13 17 14 8 -52
3-point baskets: Car: Barr, Coulthard; StV: Morrisey 2, Horbach, Bergstrom.
Fouled out: Car: Sullivan.
AP all-state
The Associated Press all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Ht., Yr, Pos., Points_
Anaya Peoples (Danville Schlarman, 5-11 Sr. G, 99), Anna Heffren (Lewistown, 5-4 Jr. G, 95), Anna Burrus (Concord Triopia, 6-0 Jr. C, 76), Brittney Litton (Kewanee Wethersfield, 5-8 Sr. G, 76), Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman, 5-9 Jr. G, 70).
CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
Jayden Standish (Lexington, 5-9 Jr. G/F, 66), Jaynee Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, 5-11 Sr. F/C,48), Annika Kaufmann (Winchester-West Central, 5-10 Sr. F, 47), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, 5-9 Sr. G, 42), Peyton Tegeler (Morrison, 6-0 Sr. C, 34
HONORABLE MENTION - Tayler Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 So. G), Allie Whittington (Elverado, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Barr (Freeport Aquin, 5-11 Jr. C), Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland, 5-4 Jr. G), Sophie Lorton (Calhoun, 5-8 Sr. G), Kyndell Arthalony (Mason City Illini Central, 6-0 Jr. C), Payton Sopczak (Goreville, 5-9 Jr. G), Harley Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 Sr. G), Meggie Scott (Newark, 5-4 Jr. G), Megan Schlechte (Windsot-Stewardson-Strasburg, 6-0 Sr. F/C), Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell, 5-5 Sr. G), Hannah Krumwiede (Carrollton, 5-5 Sr. G), Sydney Shaeffer (Lewistown, 5-8 Jr. G/F), Tiana Timpe (Stockton, 5-10 So. G)
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Smmi Matoush (Hillsboro, 5-11 Sr. G, 93), Laney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, 5-6 Sr. G, 87), Mady Harper (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-7 Jr. G, 73), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 5-8 Jr. G, 70), Carly Gillen (Monmouth-Roseville, 6-0 Jr. C, 69)
CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
Bree Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden, 5-9 Sr. G, 60), Katelyn Young (Fithian Oakwood, 6-1 Jr. F, 48), Danielle Taets (Orion, 5-8 Sr. G, 48), Sydney Hummert (Quincy Notre Dame, 5-11 Jr. F, 47), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, 5-10 Sr. G 39)
HONORABLE MENTION - Anna Miller (Hamilton County, 5-4 Sr. G), Natalie Anderson (Eureka, 6-2 Jr. F), Adrenna Snipes (Alton Marquette, 5-5 Fr. G), Lilly Pepper (Pittsfield, 5-10 Sr. F), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5-10 Jr. G), Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, 6-1 Sr. F), Sami McCowan (Sesser-Valier, 5-7 Sr. G), Haleigh Keeling (Vienna, 5-5 Sr. G), Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, 5-8 Jr. G), Karsyn Davis (Harrisburg, 5-11 Sr. F), Shania Schnoover (Pana, 5-7 Sr. G), Lauren Kavanagh (Knoxville, 6-0 Sr.), Hannah Schuringa (Timothy Christian, 5-11 So. F), Miyah Brown (Winnebago, 5-10 Fr. G), Alyssa Jones (Vienna, 5-7 Sr. F), Caroline Jacino (Pleasant Plains, 5-8 Jr. G), Niyah Zamudio (Chicago Marshall, 5-7 So. G), Maddy Martin (Harvest Christian, 5-8 Jr. G), Breena Shreeves (Knoxville, 5-10 Jr. F), Megan Teel (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-8 Sr. G).
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Hersey at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Palatine, 7 p.m.
Prospect at Lyons, 7:30 p.m.
Class 1A Regional final
Westminster Christian regional
Harvest Christian vs. Yorkville, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
IHSA State meet at New Trier, D-9 a.m./S-3:30 p.m.
Boys track
Antioch invitational (Wheeling), 5 p.m.
Huntley invitational (Fremd, Rolling Meadows), 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Glenbrook South invitational (Rolling Meadows), 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, february 23
Boys basketball
Class 1A Regional Final
At Christian Liberty Acad.
Rochelle Zell vs. Skokie Yeshiva, 8 p.m.
Boys swimming
IHSA State meet at New Trier, TBD
Wrestling
IHSA State Team finals
At Gtossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington
CLASS 3A
Quarter finals
Marmion Acad. vs. Prospect, 9 a.m.
Barrington vs. Montini, 11 a.m.
Girls track
Glenbard West triangular (Fremd), 9 a.m.
Wheeling invitational (12 teams), 8:30 a.m.
sunday, february 24
Boys track
Loyola invitational (St. Viator), 9 a.m. (at Lewis Univ.)
Monday, february 25
Boys basketball
(seed)
CLASS 4A
Barrington regional
Game 1: (16) Palatine vs. (18) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (10) Buffalo Grove vs. (23) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 1: (13) Niles West vs. (20) Senn, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (12) Conant vs. (21) Von Steuben, 7:30 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 1: (16) Taft vs, (17) Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 1: (15) Maine East vs. (18) Lake View, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 1: (14) Grayslake North vs. (19) Wauconda, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (11) Warren vs. (22) Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 1: (15) Lake Forest vs. (17) Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: (14) Hoffman Estates vs. (19) Mather, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 1: (13) Zion-Benton vs. (20) Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Game 2: (12) Grant vs, (21) Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
York regional
Game 1: (14) Prosser vs, (19) Fenton, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 1: (16) Noble/ITW Speer vs, (17) Marine Leadership Acad. 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Palatine supersectional
Maine West vs. Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
Streamwood supersectional
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Rockton Hononegah, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Elgin Community College supersectional
St. Viator vs. Glenbard South, 7 p.m
Girls track
Plainfield North invitational (Conant), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, february 26
Boys basketball
CLASS 4A
Barrington regional
Game 3: (2) Fremd vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: (7) Barrington vs. winner game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 3: (4) Niles North vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 2: (1) Evanston vs, winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 2: (3) New Trier East vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: (7) Schaumburg vs. (9) Glenbrook North, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 2: (1) Stevenson vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 2: (3) Maine South vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: (6) Loyola Acad. vs. (11) Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 3: (4) Mundelein vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.
York regional
Game 2: (3) York vs, winner game 1, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 2: (1) St. Viiator vs. winner game 1. 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Niles West invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine), 6 p.m.
Girls track
Stevenson, Vernon Hills at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, february 27
Boys basketball
Conant regional
Game 4: (5) Glenbrook South vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 3: (8) Notre Dame vs, (10) Maine West, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 3: (2) Waukegan vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: (6) Prospect vs. winner game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 3: (8) Libertyville vs. (9) Hersey, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 4: (5) Deerfield vs. winner game 2,7 p.m.
York regional
Game 3: (6) Oak Park-River Forest vs, (11) Leyden, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 3: (8) Sullivan vs. (9) North Chicago. 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Palatine, Rolling Meadows at Niles North, 6 p.m.
Boys track
Leyden at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, february 28
Boys gymnastics
Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Rolling Meadows), 6:30 p.m.
Boys track
Glenbrook South quad (Conant), 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Wheeling, 5 p.m.
Girls track
Mundelein at Wheeling, 5 p.m.
FRIday, March 1
Boys basketball
Barrington regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Evanston regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook North regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Wheeling regional
Game 4: winners game 3 & 4, 7 p.m.
York regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator regional
Game 4: winners game 2 & 3, 7 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Maine East at Conant, 6 p.m.
Boys Track
Homewood-Flossmore invitational (Fremd), 4:30 p.m.
Niles West invitational (St. Viator), 5 p.m.
York invitational (Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Girls track
Maine South relays (Conant, Palatine), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, MARCH 2
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal
CLASS 4A
Third Place
Championship
CLASS 3A
Third Place
Championship
Boys gymnastics
Glenbard West invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Boys track
Buffalo Grove invitational (Barrington, Elk Grove, 9 others), 7 a.m.
Maine East invitational (Schaumburg), 7 a.m.
Rolling Meadows pole vault summit (TBA), 4 p.m.
Girls track
Addison Trail invitational (Elk Grove), 8:30 a.m.
Hinsdale Central invitational (Barrington), 10 a.m.
Rockford Auburn invitatiolnal (Palatine, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadws invitational, 5 p.m.
York invitational (Hersey, Prospect), 9 a.m.