Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Feb. 13

 
Updated 2/13/2019 10:47 PM
hello

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Blue Island 63, St. Edward 58

Hersey 61, Jacobs 55

Hersey -- Kluczewski 1 0-0 3, Wolff 1 1-2 3, Rogowski 3 1-2 10, Cofaro 3 1-2 7, Hanushewsky 4 7-9 15, Nolan 2 2-2 6, Ronzio 4 6-6 18. Totals 18 18-23 61.

Jacobs -- Ramsey 2 0-0 5, Pennel 0 0-0 0, Lyons 2 0-0 5, Hayes 1 0-0 2, McCoy 3 2-2 10, Stec 0 0-0 0, Leahy 1 0-0 2, Henderson 6 1-2 17, Balkcom 5 4-6 14. Totals 20 7-10 55.

Hersey 18 16 11 16 --61

Jacobs 12 23 9 11 --55

3-point baskets: H -- Ronzio 4 Rogowski 3; J -- Henderson 4, McCoy 2 McCoy Ramsey, Lyons.

Boys basketball

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (8) 26-1 88 2

2. Whitney Young 23-6 75 3

3. Belleville W. (1) 23-3 74 1

4. Normal Com. 22-3 51 5

5. Danville 23-3 46 6

6. Marian Catholic 24-3 43 4

7. Evanston 25-4 28 7

8. Bloom Twp. 21-3 24 8

(tie) Collinsville 26-3 24 NR

10. Rockford East 27-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Moline 10. Bolingbrook 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 3. Geneva 2. Lincoln Park 2. York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bogan (10) 22-2 116 1

2. Morgan Park (1) 24-3 109 2

3. Spring. SE (1) 22-2 95 3

4. East St. Louis 22-5 87 4

5. Peoria ND 19-4 63 5

6. Lincoln 22-2 61 6

7. Rock Falls 24-2 38 8

8. Ottawa 20-2 27 9

9. St. Viator 20-5 19 10

10. St. Laurence 22-3 12 7

Others receiving votes: Farragut 11. Kankakee 4. Herrin 4. Normal University 4. Taylorville 2. Highland 2. DePaul College Prep 2. Lindblom 1. Peoria Manual 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nashville (12) 28-2 135 1

2. Orr (2) 18-10 114 3

3. Gibson City 24-2 106 4

4. Leo 19-7 96 2

5. Alton Marquette 25-3 75 7

6. Bloomington CC 20-7 58 5

7. Teutopolis 27-5 54 6

8. Dunbar 18-5 40 8

9. Fairfield 27-2 36 9

10. Sterling Newman 24-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Corliss 11. Williamsville 10. Casey-Westfield 7. Warsaw West Hancock 6. Pinckneyville 5. Aurora Christian 4.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Prov.-St. Mel (8) 21-6 115 1

2. Cissna Park (2) 24-3 112 2

3. Wethersfiel) (2) 23-2 106 3

4. Central A&M (1) 25-3 97 4

5. East Dubuque 24-1 69 6

6. Ott. Marquette 25-2 56 7

7. West Central 22-6 55 5

8. Concord Triopia 26-2 50 8

9. Thompsonville 26-2 15 9

(tie) Elmwood 21-2 15 10

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 11. Madison 9. Sesser-Valier 3. Newark 1. Champaign Judah Christian 1.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's late results

Class 4A Rockton Hononegah regional

Hampshire 62, Rockford Auburn 40

Hampshire -- Del Re 2 1-2 5, Cermak 5 6-6 18, Heine 0 0-0 0, Haefling 4 0-0 9, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-1 2, Bowen 3 0-0 7, Bannerman 7 4-5 19, Cork 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lambert 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 11-14 62.

Rockford Auburn 7 14 4 15 --40

Hampshire 20 10 19 13 --62

3-point baskets: H -- Cermak 2, Haefling, Bowen, Bannerman.

Wednesday's results

Class 4A Plainfield North regional

Waubonsie Valley 47, West Aurora 40

Class 4A Bartlett regional

Bartlett 58, Glenbard East 21

Class 4A Elgin regional

Barrington 52, Larkin 48

South Elgin 58, Streamwood 49

Streamwood -- Mien 5 0-0 11, Veguilla 2 1-2 6, Patel 4 0-0 8, Rojas 8 1-5 17, Hedges 2 0-0 5, Kopko 0 0-0 0, Angle 1 0-4 2, Ocampo 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 2-11 49.

South Elgin -- Brennan 8 6-6 24, Croft 1 4-6 6, Waichunas 3 0-1 6, McClure 3 0-1 7, Galvin 1 2-2 4, Winterhalder 2 0-0 6, Kelly 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 12-14 58.

Streamwood 16 10 10 13 --49

South Elgin 16 20 14 8 --58

3-point baskets: S -- Mien, Veguilla, Hedger; SE -- Brennan 2, Winterhalder 2, McClure, Kelly.

Fouled out: SE -- Galvin.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Crystal Lake Central 58, Cary-Grove 55

Dundee-Crown 43, Prairie Ridge 29

Prairie Ridge -- Nanos 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Statter 0 2-4 2, Ljunggren 1 2-2 5, Gablenz 1 3-6 5, Pollock 0 0-0 0, Maheras 0 0-0 0, Norwood 0 0-0 0, Gende 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Kay 0 0-0 0, Karlblom 2 3-4 9, O' Brien 0 0-0 0, Mochi 2 4-4 8, Undag 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 14-20 29.

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 0 2-2 2, Walker 0 0-0 0, Skibinski 3 0-0 7, K. Gotter 0 0-0 0, M. Gotter 0 0-0 0, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Kieltyka 3 0-2 6, Azar 0 0-0 0, Ryza 0 0-0 0, Crenshaw 6 3-4 15, Boado 4 0-0 9, Deegan 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 5-8 41.

Prairie Ridge 3 10 5 11 --29

Dundee-Crown 9 15 7 14 --43

3-point baskets: PR -- Karlblom 2, Ljunggren; DC -- Skibinski, Boado.

Class 3A Plano regional

Glenbard South 34, Aurora Central Catholic 21

ACC -- Sebold 0 0-0 0, Fechner 0 0-0 0, Velasquez 0 0-0 0, Vest 0 0-0 0, Camp 2 1-3 3, Cwinski 1 2-2 4, Dervis 0 0-0 0, Klein 0 0-0 0, Albert 0 0-0 0, Kosner 4 0-0 9, Anger 2 1-3 5, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 4-8 21.

Glenbard South -- Cohen 5 2-4 15, LaPonte 0 2-2 2, Sellers 3 0-2 6, Bair 3 5-10 11, Carr 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 9-18 34.

ACC 6 1 9 5 --21

Glenbard South 6 9 6 13 --34

3-point baskets: ACC -- Kosner; GBS -- Cohen 3.

Burlington Central 67, Plano 23

Burlington Central -- Wells 5 0-0 12, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 6 2-2 14, Andersen 1 1-1 3, Ozburn 1 0-0 2, Moretti 5 0-2 14, Menke 0 0-0 0, Ahlers 0 0-0 0, Gardner 3 1-1 7, Schmidt 5 0-0 12, Carani 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 4-6 67.

Plano -- DeBolt 0 0-0 0, Myles 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 2-2 2, Jode 2 4-6 8, Tisberger 1 0-0 2, Scull 0 0-0 0, Fernandez 2 1-2 7, Waller 2 0-0 4, Starling 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Malloy 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 7-10 23.

Burlington Central 22 12 25 8 --67

Plano 5 6 8 4 --23

3-point baskets: BC -- Moretti 4, Wells 2, Schmidt 2, DuVal; P -- Fernandez 2.

Class 3A Kaneland regional

Kaneland 66, St. Edward 39

St. Edward -- Niehaus 4 2-2 10, Biggins 3 3-9 9, Castro 2 2-4 7. M.Ellsworth 1 1-2 3, Ottinger 1 0-0 3, Hicks 1 0-2 3, Franco 0 2-2 2, Duffy 0 0-0 0, K.Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Ortiz 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-21 39.

Kaneland -- Kigyos 7 0-2 14, Conley 3 4-4 13, Noel 3 3-4 9, Holubecki 3 2-2 8, Armin 2 0-1 5, Modaff 2 0-0 5, Turner 2 0-0 4, Wheatley 2 0-0 4, Colombe 1 0-0 2, Schueler 0 2-2 2, Mitchinson 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Janecek 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 11-17 66.

St. Edward 13 7 11 8 --39

Kaneland 14 14 19 19 --66

3-point baskets: StE -- Castro, Ottinger, Hicks; K -- Conley 3, Armin, Modaff.

Fouled out: .

Girls basketball

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine West (7) 28-0 79 1

2. Rock Island 26-1 68 2

3. Edwardsville (1) 27-2 61 4

4. Fremd 25-4 59 3

5. Montini 27-4 50 6

6. Benet 23-5 33 7

7. Hononegah 26-4 27 10

8. Whitney Young 23-5 20 8

9. Rockford Boylan 26-2 19 5

10. Mother McAuley 26-2 16 9

Others receiving votes: Geneva 3. Springfield 3. O'Fallon 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richwoods (6) 27-2 94 2

2. Kankakee (3) 30-1 84 1

3. Morton (1) 26-3 83 3

4. Nazareth 25-3 68 4

5. Charleston 27-0 65 5

6. Sandwich 28-0 50 6

7. Carterville 26-3 34 7

(tie) Civic Memorial 25-5 34 9

9. Sterling 21-4 18 10

10. Bloom. CC 24-6 10 8

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 6. Chicago Heights Marian 2. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 1. Burlington Central 1.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

Geneva vs. Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Plainfield North regional

Joliet Central vs. Waubonsie Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

South Elgin vs. Barrington, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Dundee-Crown vs. CL Central, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockton Hononegah regional

Hampshire vs. Rockton Hononegah, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Glenbard South vs. Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

ACC at St. Francis, TBD

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Johnsburg at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.

St. Francis DeSales at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Bartlett regional

Bartlett vs. Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Kaneland regional

Sandwich vs. Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Boys basketball

At East UEC/DVC Shootout

South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley, 2 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Metea Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Others

Jacobs at St. Viator, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Geneva, 6 p.m.

West Chicago at Huntley, 3:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Moline, 6:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Woodstock North, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Metea Valley sectional

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.