Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 11
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Monday's results
mooseheart 68, christian liberty 41
Mooseheart - Doe 3 0-0 6, Adebayo 6 0-2 12, Jones 8 1-2 22, Bailey 10 3-3 26, Valenzo 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 4-7 68.
Christian Liberty - Aiello 4 0-0 11, Mihaila 1 0-0 3, Veigel 4 0-0 8, Bennett 2 1-1 5, Litzenberger 1 0-0 2, Perez 1 0-0 2, Merrill 3 0-0 8, Jimenez 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 1-1 41.
Mooseheart 18 24 19 7 -68
Christian Liberty 11 4 12 14 -41
3-point baskets: Mshrt: Jones 5, Bailey 3l; Aiello 3, Mihaila, Merrill 2.
conant 66, schaumburg christian 44
Schaumburg Christian - Brown 11 pts. Totals .
Conant - Mittal 17 pts., Wachal 13 pts. Totals .
Sunday's results
morton 60, wheeling 59
Morton - Garner 4 3-5 11, Perez 1 2-2 4, Murray 6 0-1 15, Porter 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, Cervantes 0 0-0 0, Davis 3 1-1 7, Nichols 6 0-0 13, Nadolski 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 6-10 60.
Wheeling - McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Jordan 4 4-4 12, Kim 3 0-0 8, Konrath 0 0-0 0, Hudson 0 1-2 1, Ciepiela 0 0-0 0, Stravinskas 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Best 10 0-2 26, Zettek 5 1-2 12. Totals 22 6-10 59.
Morton 10 16 18 16 -60
Wheeling 5 11 24 19 -59
3-point baskets: Mrtn: Murphy 3, Porter; Whl: Kim 2, Best 6, Zettek.
Boys swimming
Saturday's results
Mid-Suburban League meet
At Buffalo Grove
team results
Barrington 273, Fremd 250, Conant 164, Hersey 134, Prospect 131, Buffalo Grove 125, Palatine 112, Rolling Meadows 106, Elk Grove 57, Hoffman Estates 22, Schuamburg 12, Wheeling 9.
individual results
200 Medley relay: 1. Barrington (O'Leary, Hoppe, Burrell, Fischer) 1:35.91, 2. Fremd 1:38.6, 3. Conant 1:41.98, 4. Rolling Meadows 1:41.11, 5. Palatine 1:42.87, 6. Prospect 1:42.94; 200 free: 1. Hoppe (Bar) 1:44.48, 2. Verdico (BG) 1:47.45, 3. Pointe (Frm) 1:47.66, 4. Yamazaki (Frm) 1:49.37, 5.Emary (Bar) 1:51.35, 6. Nam (Pros) 1:51.54; 200 IM: 1. Hays (Pros) 1:56.96, 2. Langlois (Bar) 2:00.79, 3. Hardt (RM) 2:04.40, 4. Pokorny (Con) 2:04.59, 5. Steininger (Frm) 2:05.02, 6. Filip (Pal) 2:06.37; 50 free: 1. Fischer (Bar) :22.02, 2. Lee (Frm) :22.05, 3. Ujiiye (Bar) :22.15, 4. Hill (Hers) :22.27, 5. Snyder (Pal) :22.53, 6. Reed (Frm) :22.55; Diving: 1. Nocita (Hers) 488.50, 2. Savoy (Con) 409.95, 3. Goldberg (BG) 408.80, 4. Jones (Con) 379.65, 5. Epperson (Pros) 372.55, 6. Nguyen (BG) 355.15; 100 fly: 1. O'Leary (Bar) :52.23, 2. Lim (Con) :53.10, 3. Snyder (Pal) :53.46, 4. Stegall (Frm) :54.11, 5. Ujiiye (Bar) :54.59, 6. Soltys (Pros) :55.08; 100 free: 1. Burrell (Bar) :48.46, 2. Lee (Frm :48.54, 3. Wlodarz (EG) :49.22, 4. Gontko (BG) :50.25, 5. Molin (Rm) :50.50, 6. Blumenfeld (Hers) :50.62; 500 free: 1. Langlois (Bar) 4:48.30, 2. Verdico (BG) 4:49.32, 3. Ponte (Frm) 4:54.50, 4. Yamazaki (Frm) 4:55.70, 5. Emary (Bar) 4:56.63, 6. Hill (Hers) 4:57.69; 200 free relay: 1. Barrington (Burrell, O'Leary, Hoppe, Fischer 1:27.83, 2. Fremd 1:29.49, 3. Hersey 1:30.82, 4. Buffalo Grove 1:32.57, 5. Rolling Meadows 1:33.44, 6. Conant 1:33.54; 100 back: 1. O'Leary (Bar) :50.78, 2.(T) Soltys (Pros) :53.35, Hays (Pros) :53.35, 4. Fischer (Bar) :53.92, 5. Stegall (Frm) :54.80, 6. Ponte (Frm) :54.81; 100 breast: 1. Hoppe (Bar) 1:00.02, 2. Han (Frm) 1:01.47, 3. Schillinger (Frm) 1:01.71, 4. Pokorny (Con) 1:02.42, 5. Wlodarz (EG) 1:02.53, 6. Chon (Pal) 1:02.86; 400 free relay: 1. Fremd (Ponte, Yamazaki, Li, Steininger) 3:18.33, 2. Hersey 3:20.44, 3. Buffalo Grove 3:20.44, 4. Prospect 3:20.88, 5. Barrington 3:24.11, 6. Rolling Meadows 3:24.59.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
CLASS 4A
Bartlett regional
Game 1: Glenbard East 43, Addison Trail 41
Elgin regional
Game 1: Streamwood 67, Elgin 38
Geneva regional
Game 1:
St. Charles East 60, hoffman Estates 47
Hoffman Estates - Oliver 0 0-0 0, DuPart 1 2-2 4, Sturgis 3 0-0 6, Sarullo 1 0-0 3, Mongold 1 0-2 2, Wilson 10 1-1 21, Chukwuyem 5 1-2 11. Totals 21 4-8 47.
St. Charles East - Griffin 0 0-0 0, Kortan 4 3-4 10, Lori 1 0-0 3, Kiefer 2 8-9 12, Shead 1 6-6 8, Hirata 0 3-4 4, Diorio 4 1-4 10, Kiefer 2 0-0 4, McCasin 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 21-27 60.
Hoffman Estates 14 11 15 7 -47
St. Charles East 17 14 13 16 -60
3-point baskets: HE: Sarullo; StCE: Kortan 3, Kiefer, Diorio.
Hersey regional
Game 1: Grayslake North 39, Grant 29
Game 2: Round Lake 46, Deerfield 23
Lake Forest regional
Game 1: Warren 47, Wheeling 40
Maine South regional
Game 1: Leyden 63, Lake View 13
Mundelein regional
Game 1: Mundelein 41, Lakes 40
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: DeKalb 57, Fenton 45
Vernon Hills regional
Game 1: Highland Park 63, Palatine 47
Game 2: Vernon Hills 58, Waukegan 43
York regional
Game 1
conant 44, glenbard north 23
Conant - Kakuturu 2 4-6 10, Chernick 0 2-2 2, Licari 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Rahman 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 5 0-0 10, Kutella 0 0-0 0, DiSalve 5 1-2 14, Shulman 1 1-3 4, Flaishaker 0 2-2 2, Oduocha 1 0-2 2. Totals 14 10-11 44.
Glenbard North - . Totals 9 3-8 23.
Conant 18 15 3 8 -44
Glenbard North 4 8 8 3 -23
3-point baskets: Con: Kakuturu 2, DiSalvo 3, Shulman.
elk grove 52, west chicago 27
West Chicago - N/A
Elk Grove - Trausch 2 0-2 4, Priester 1 0-0 3, Masnica 1 1-2 4, Murrray 3 4-6 10, Korkis 1 0-0 2, Duckmann 5 0-0 11, Tierney 4 0-0 10, Kandefer 4 0-0 8, McCagrry 0 0-0 0, Ingebrigsten 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-11 52.
West Chicago 1 8 4 14 -27
Elk Grove 16 16 16 4 -52
3-point baskets: EG: Tienrey 2, Priester, Duckmann.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator Regional
Game 1: Harvard 56, Intrinsic Charter 18
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Barrington at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Hersey at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest Acad. at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.
Parkview Christian at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Elk Grove at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.
Westlake Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Chicago Lane regional
Game 1: Lane vs. Von Steuben, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 2: Lake Forest vs. Warren, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Buffalo Grove vs. Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South regional
Game 2: Evanston vs. Leyden, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Maine South vs. Glenbrook North, 7:30 p.m.
Mundelein regional
Game 2: Fremd vs. Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Prospect vs. Wauconda, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 2: Rolling Meadows vs. DeKalb, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Lake Park vs. Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
York regional
Game 3: Wheaton Warrenvlle South vs. Conant, 6 p.m.
Game 4: York vs. Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, february 13
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Hersey at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Conant at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Chicago Lane regional
Game 2: Maine West vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Taft vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey regional
Game 3: Hersey vs, Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Stevenson vs. Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett regional
Game 2: Bartlett vs. Glenbard East, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Elgin regional
Game 2: South Elgin vs. Streamwood, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Barrington vs. Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator Regional
Game 2: St. Viator vs. Harvard, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Richmond-Burton vs. Woodstock North, 7:30 p.m.
Girls track
Lyons invitational (Prospect), 5 p.m.
Thursday, february 14
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Northridge Prep, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
IHSA Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign, TBD
Boys track
Buffalo Grove quad (Grayslake North, Round Lake, Waukegan) 4:45 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Vernon Hills regional
Game 5: Winners games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.
Hersey regional
Game 5: Winners Games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.
Mundelein regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
York regional
Game 5: Winners games 3 and 4, 7 p.m.
Geneva regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Bartlett regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Elgin regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
St. Viator Regional
Game 4: Winners Games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Girls track
Palatine at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.
FRIday, february 15
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.
Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
North Shore Country Day at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
IHSA Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign, TBD
Boys track
Glenbrook South quad (Fremd, Hersey), 4:30 p.m.
Proviso West quad (Conant), 5 p.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Elk Grove), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
CLASS 4A
Chicago Lane regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m.
Maine South regional
Game 4: Winners games 2 and 3, 7 p.m
Girls bowling
IHSA state finals at Cherry Bowl Lanes, Rockford, TBD
Girls gymnastics
IHSA State meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.
Saturday, february 16
Boys basketball
Elk Grove at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
Lake Park at Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Ridgewood, 2:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington sectional (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Schaumburg), TBD
Glenbrook South sectional (Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling), TBD
York sectional (Leyden), TBD
Boys Track
McHenry invitational (Barrington, Fremd, 11 others), 9 a.m.
Wrestling
IHSA Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign, TBD
Girls bowling
IHSA state finals at Cherry Bowl Lanes, Rockford, TBD
Girls gymnastics
IHSA State meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.
Girls track
Downers Grove North quad (Hoffman Estates, Palatine), 4:30 p.m.
Prospect invitational, 10 a.m.