Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 26
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Saturday's results
Glenbard East Shootout
bloom twp. 65, st. viator 60
Bloom Twp. - Mitchell 5 4-4 15, Maddox 4 5-5 14, Burgess 6 0-1 12, Newby 4 0-0 11, Moore 3 0-0 9, Vance 2 0-0 4, Irons 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-10 65.
St. Viator - Kochera 12 0-0 25, Hernandez 6 9-10, Campagna 3 4-4 12, Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Huene 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 0 0-0 0, Hickey 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-14 60.
Bloom 19 7 20 19 -65
St. Viator 15 15 11 19 -60
3-point baskets: Blm: Newby 3, Moore 3, Mitchell, Maddox; StV: Campagna 2, Hernandez 2, Kochera.
Other area results
barrington 67, marian central catholic 31
Barrington - Boock 4 0-1 10, Maroon 0 0-2 0, Raider 3 0-0 7, Sarkar 3 1-2 7, Lauderback 1 0-0 2, Groo 1 0-0 2, Albertson 5 0-0 12, Boldt 1 1-2 3, Johnson 4 2-5 10, D.Keenan 2 0-0 4, Zivak 2 2-2 4, C.Keenan 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 6-14 67.
Barrington 20 17 19 11 -67
3-point baskets: Bar: Boock 2, Raider, Albertson 2.
palatine 65, buffalo grove 64 (OT)
Palatine - Campbell 12 4-5 28, Rayford 4 2-3 11, Garmeister 4 1-2 9, Storm 4 0-0 8, Seiffert 1 4-4 6, Swanson 1 0-0 3, Balanganayi 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 11-14-65.
Buffalo Grove - Craft 12 0-0 28, Cole 5 1-1 15, Nowakowski 2 3-3 7, T.Kipley 2 0-0 4, Brunelli 1 0-0 3, Adams 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 4-4 64.
Palatine 9 19 15 13 9-65
Buffalo Grove 10 15 19 12 8-64
3-point baskets: Pal: Rayford, Swanson; BG: Craft 4, Cole, Soifer.
leyden 64, vernon hills 43
Vernon Hills - Jacobson 14, Barszcz 10, Moore 9.
Leyden - Johnson 20.
Other scores:
Fenwick 61, Hersey 52
Maine West 68, Corliss 60
Prospect 57, Maine East 47
St. Patrick 62, Conant 44
Fremd 20, Notre Dame 15 (incomplete, called at the half)
Boys bowling
Saturday's results
IHSA State meet
At St. Clair Bowl, O'Fallon
team results
1. Machesney Park Harlem 12,851, 2. Minooka 12,714, 3. Joliet West 12,614, 4. St. Charles East 12,416, 5. Lake Zurich 12,340, 6.(T) Rockton Hononegah 12,310, Columbia 12,310. 8. St. Charles North 12,243, 9. Oak Lawn Richards 12,095, 10. Rockford Auburn 12,090, 11. Lockport Twp. 11,836, 12. Glenbard East co-op 11,594.
indvidual results
Top 10 High Series: 1. Edgar Burgos (StCE) 2,868, 2. Cameron Crow (Sandburg) 2,829, 3. Noah Mandujano (MPH) 2,739, 4. Ethan Pash (MPH) 2,726, 5. Efrain Soto (Mink) 2,710. 6.
Diego Cortez (Waukegan) 2,678, 7.(T) Ryan Warner (Collnsville) 2,674, Josh Edgin (Lincoln-Way East) 2,674, 9. Blake Miller (StCN) 2,661, 10. Josh Roth (MPH) 2,642.
High games: 1. Edgar Burgos (StCE) 300, 13. Christopher Colquitt (Chicago Jones) 300, 45. Jason Morrison (Lake Zurich) 300.
Other area individuals: 71, David Roscoe (Maine West) 2,309.
Wheelchair Division
Individual Score: Brett Richter (Lake Park) 827.
Boys swimming
Saturday's results
Conant invitational
team results
Maine South 376m Mundelein 312, Deerfield 291, Conant 284, District 300 223, Rolling Meadows 166, Downers Grove North 127, St. Viator 53.
individual results
200 Medley relay: Class F: Mundelein (Gilbert, Romero, Fathallah, Anastos) 1:44.90; Class C: Maine South 1:45.75; Class B: Maine South 1:45.75; Class A: Dist. 300 (Orndahl, Le, Boysen, Waddell) 1:41.45. 200 Freestyle: Class C: Wagner (MS) 1:49.99; Class B: Forrest (MS) 1:48.64; Class A: Young (MS) 1:47.72. 200 IM: Class C: Nielson (MS) 2:09.94; Class B: Kubis (MW) 2:04.80; Class A: Ruben (StV) 2:02.33. 50 Freestyle: Class C: Snopek (Con: :23.41; Class B: Carow (Dfld) :23.65; Class A: Lim (Con) :22.34. Diving: Class A; Sullivan (DGN) 521,35; Class B: Jones (Con) 376.90; Class C: Toban (Dfld) 287,95. 100 Butterfly: Class C: Hecker (MS) :57.41; Class B: Kubis (MS) :55.81; Class A: Boysen (D300) :52.95. 100 Freestyle: Class C: Sullivan (MS) :54.21; Class B: Young (MS) :49.56; Class A: Fathallah (Mun) :47.98. 500 Freestyle: Class C: Wagner (MS) 5:07.28; Class B: Doubleday (MS) 5:01.47; Class A: Chiapetta (D300) 4:50.76. 200 Freestyle relay: Class F: Mundelein (Fathallah, Romero, Gilbert, Anastos) 1:35.10; Class C: Maine South 1:38.87; Class B: Maine South 1;36.04; Class A: Maine South 1:30.47. 100 Backstroke: Class C: Singer (Dfld) 1:00.67; Class B: Geary (Mun) :56.36; Class A: Long (Mun) :55.84. 100 Breaststroke: Class C: Cen (Dfld) 1:10.12; Class B: Bestor (Con) 1:06.70; Class A: Pokorny (Con) 1:02.99. 400 Freestyle relay: Class F: Mundelein (Fathallah, Romero, Gilbert, Anastos) 3:32.69; Class C: Maine South 3:38.15; Class B: Maine South 3:33.07; Class A: Maine South 3:18.90.
Girls basketball
Saturday's results
buffalo Grove 57, St. Viator 49
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 3 0-1 8, Floro 3 0-0 7, Angelova 7 2-2 19, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Bickhaus 1 1-5 3, Lee 5 2-2 13, Ramos 2 0-1 4, Fortman 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 6-13 57.
St. Viator - E.Horbach 2 0-0 4, McDonnell 0 0-0 0, DeZellar 0 0-0 0, Denten 0 0-0 0, DeJulio 2 0-0 5, Ahram 1 0-0 3, McClennan 1 0-0 3, Bergstrom 6 1-2 16, A.Horbach 1 0-0 2, Morrisey 2 3-4 7, Krause 3 0-0 9. Totals 18 4-6 49.
Buffalo Grove 17 10 16 14 -57
St. Viator 10 13 13 13 -49
3-point baskets: BG: Angelova 3, Fontanetta 2, Floro, Lee; StV: Krause 3, Bergstrom 3, DeJulio, Ahram, McClennan.
hersey 51, glenbrook south 47
Hersey - McGrath 2 1-2 5, Luciano 0 0-0 0, Collins 4 3-6 12, Hemenway 1 0-0 3, Jacobson 1 0-1 2, Fahey 5 2-5 14, El-Fiky 3 2-3 8, Boyan 3 0-2 6, Total 19 8-19 51.
Glenbrook South - Vanderveen 6 7-10 21, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Castelli 1 0-0 3, Kapsimalis 5 0-0 13, Ralston 2 1-4 5, Flaws 1 0-0 3, Res 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-10 47.
Hersey 13 16 14 8 -51
Glenbrook South 8 13 7 19 -47
3-point baskets: Hers: Fahey 2, Hemenway, Collins; GbkS: Kapsmalis 3, Vanderveen 2, Castelli, Flaws.
lyons Twp. 47, conant 45
Lyons Twp. - Courier 9 6-9 26, Cranny 0 0-00, Hahn 3 2-2 10, Kosandovich 0 0-1 0, McManaman 0 2-2 2, Nutter 1 2-2 4, Zubor 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 12-16 47.
Conant - Kakuturu 2 2-2 6. Mazurek 3 2-2 9, Kutella 0 0-0 0, DiSalvo 7 5-7 20, Shulman 0 0-0 0, Flacker 2 0-0 4, Oduocha 2 1-2 6. Totals 16 10-13 45.
Lyons Twp. 11 13 8 15 -47
Conant 11 3 15 16 -45
3-point baskets: Lyons: Courier 2, Hahn 2, Zubor; Con: Mazurek, DiSalvo, Oduocha.
Other scores
Lake Forest 76, Palatine 30
Girls bowling
Saturday's results
Leyden invitational
At Stardust Bowl
team results
Willowbrook 5512, York 5493, Downers Grove Souh 5457, Metea Valley 5180, Lake Park 5154, Morton 4857, Neuqua Valley 4825, Hinsdale South 4806, Addison Trail 4594, Hinsdale Central 5459, Fenton 4517, Dundee-Crown 4502, Leyden 4455, Bartlett 4447, Downrs Grove North 4186, Larkin 4033, Leyden JV 3832, Elgin 3670, Naperville Central 3506, Taft 3248.
individual results
Top 15 individuals: 1. Brianna Schmidt (Jdbs) 1256 (268), 2. Tornabene (LP) 1209 (225), 3. Bartkowski (Mrtn) 1193 (214), 4. Jones (Wbk) 1182 (224), 5. Ward (DGS) 1174 (247), 6.(T) Rickenbrode (York) 1139 (225), Holly Helsper (Wbk) 1139 (214), Orwat (DC) 1139 (214), 9. Long (NV) 1137 (236), 10.(T) Connelly (LP) 1136 (233), Ehmann (DC) 1136 (224), 12. Korn (Bart) 1121 (222), 13. Panek (York) 1119 (224), 14. Spicuzza (DGS) 1113 (201), 15. Garner (LP) 1112 (232).
High game: Brianna Schmidt (Jcbs) 268.
Other Leyden individuals: 31. Aguilar 1006, Batson 857, Rivas 616, Allen 589; Rivera (LeyJV) 809.
Girls gymnastics
Saturday's results
West Suburban Gold meet
At Addison Trail
team results
Downers Grove South 138.025, Hinsdale South 124.725, Addison Trail 122.725, Willowbrook 120.275, Leyden 115.138, Morton 78.250.
individual results
Vault - 1. A.Carlson (DGS) 9.375, 2. K.Carlson (DGS) 8.950, 3. Placek (Wbk) 8.600, 10. Dodgers (Ley) 7.950, 12. Karpiesiuk (Ley) 7.913. Uneven bars - 1. A.Carlson (DGS) 9.575, 2. Custardo (HS) 8.975, 3. K.Carlson (DGS) 8.850, 10. Dodgers (Ley) 7.500, 13. Karpiesiuk (Ley) 7.15. Balance beam - 1. K.Carlson (DGS) 9.325, 2. A.Carlson (DGS) 9.175, 3. Davenport (DGS) 8.825, 9. Torres (Ley). 7.55, 13. Dodgers (Ley) 7.050. Floor exercise - 1. A.Carlson (DGS) 9.575, 2. Davenport (DGS) 8.950, 3. K.Carlson (DGS) 8.850, 10. Dodgers (Ley) 7.600.All-around - 1. A.Carlson (DGS) 37.700, 2. K.Carlson (DGS) 35.975, 3. Davenport (DGS) 33.475, 10. Dodgers (Ley) 30.100.
Final Conference standings
1. Downers Grove South, 2. Hinsdale South, 3.(T)) Addison Trail, Willowbrook, 5. Leyden, 6. Morton.
Upcoming events
Monday, january 28
Boys basketball
Ida Crown Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Notre Dame at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Schaumburg Christian at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
West Suburban Gold Division meet, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Hoffman Estates regional (Hoffman Estates, Prospect), 6 p.m.
York regional (Leyden), 6 p.m.
Tuesday, january 29
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Conant at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.
Elk Grove at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Palatine, 7 p.m.
Hersey at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Ida Crown at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.
Prospest at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7:30 p.m. LEUSCH
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Lake Forest Acad., 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Barrington regional (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Palatine), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, january 30
Boys basketball
Leyden at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Chicago Payton, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Christian Liberty at North Shore Country Day, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Grant at Barrington, 4:30 p.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)
Girls gymnastics
Maine South regional (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows), 6 p.m.
Thursday, january 31
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Yorkville Christian, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Rochelle Zell , 7:15 p.m.
Girls basketball
Leyden at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Palatine regional (Elk Grove, Fremd, Lake Zurich, Schaumburg), 6 p.m.
FRIday, february 1
Boys basketball
Barrington at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Alden Hebron at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Addison Trail 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Central Suburban League meet at Maine West, 5 p.m.
West Suburban Gold Division meet, TBA
Girls basketball
Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m. LEUSCH
Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Alden Hebron at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Willows Acad., 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, february 2
Boys basketball
Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Clemente, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
Central Suburban League meet at Vernon Hills, 8 a.m./1 p.m.
Wrestling
IHSA team and individual regionals
Class 3A
Dundee-Crown regional (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine), 9 a.m.
Maine East regional (Elk Grove, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Palatine regional (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
South Elgin regional (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.
Chicago Lane regional (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Class 2A
Lakes regional (St. Viator), TBD
Girls basketball
Barrington at Deerfield, 3:30 p.m.
Conant at New Trier, 2:30 p.m.
Fremd at Morton, 5 p.m.
St. Viator at Resurrection, 3:45 p.m.
Girls bowling
Conant regional (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Lake Zurich, Palatine, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, Wheeling), 9 a.m. (at Elk Grove Bowl)