Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 16

 
Updated 1/16/2019 11:00 PM
hello

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Rockets MLK Classic Tournament

Burlington Central 73, Elgin 51

Burlington Central 64, McHenry 37

Lyons Township 60, Hampshire 47

Hampshire -- Davis 0 0-0 0, Milison 4 0-0 10, Woods 9 2-3 21, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Shaw 2 0-0 5, Bishop 1 0-0 3, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Rosa 0 0-0 0, Erickson 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 2-3 47.

Lyons Township -- Niego 3 0-0 7, Niedermeyer 4 2-3 12, G. Niego 5 1-1 13, Berry 2 5-7 9, Vedok 3 2-2 8, SLoyan 2 7-8 11, Bloedorn 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-21 60.

Hampshire 13 10 16 8 --47

Lyons Township 10 18 20 12 --60

3-point baskets: H -- Milison 2, Woods, Shaw, Bishop; LT -- Niedermeyer 2, Niego.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

At Elgin City Classic

Dundee-Crown 53, Prairie Ridge 27

McHenry 47, Jacobs 42

Westminster Christian 41, Harvest Christian 28

Harvest Christian -- Martin 7 2-3 18, A. Semerau 0 0-0 0, Campos 0 0-0 0, Ellett 2 0-2 4, Tilian 2 0-0 4, L, Semerau 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 2-7 28.

Westminster Christian -- Frens 3 3-4 9, Siers 0 0-0 0, Bickhart 3 4-4 10, Kreml 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 1 0-4 2, Hill 1 1-2 3, Whitchurch 1 0-0 2, R. Schmitt 0 1-2 1, G. Schmitt 6 2-2 14. Totals 15 11-18 41.

Harvest Christian 6 15 5 2 --28

Westminster Christian 8 11 10 12 --41

3-point baskets: HC -- Martin (2).

Larkin 50. St. Edward 36

Larkin -- Walkine 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Allen 0 0-0 0 Torres 1 0-0 2, Clements 1 2-2 4, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Young 8 9-16 27, Villa 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Dixon 5 2-2 15. Totals 15 13-20 50.

St. Edward -- Duffy 2 0-0 4, K. Ellsworth 0 0-0 0, M. Ellsworth 2 0-0 4, Castro 1 0-0 2, Hicks 2 1-1 5, Niehaus 1 2-2 4, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Ottinger 6 0-0 17, Franco 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-4 36.

Larkin 8 13 11 18 --50

St. Edward 12 7 7 10 --36

3-point baskets: L -- Dixon 3, Young 2; STE -- Ottinger 5.

Upcoming Events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian vs. Elgin, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian vs. Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Others

ACC at ICCP, 7 p.m.

Marengo at Burlington Central, 5:45 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Wheaton Academy/ICCP, 5:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6:15 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Elgin at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Fenwick at Marmion, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Boys basketball

Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

IMSA at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Others

Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin vs. Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry, Richmond-Burton at Burlington Central, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Prairie Ridge Invite, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Boys basketball

At Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Elgin vs. McHenry, 9 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley vs. Lyons, 10:30 a.m.

Elgin vs. Johnsburg, noon

Burlington Central vs. Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Johnsburg vs. McHenry, 3 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central vs. Lyons Township, 6 p.m.

At WW South MLK Tournament

Huntley at WW South MLK Tournament

At Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Streamwood vs. TBA

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson Mlk Tourney, TBA

IMSA at ACC, 1 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Brookfield Central, 5:15 p.m.

Glenbard South at Marmion, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Romeoville Shooutout, TBA

Westminster Christian at Somonauk, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At DeKalb MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Hinsdale South, 9 a.m. (Field house)

Huntley vs. Lincoln-Way East, 9 a.m.

Others

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva vs. Danville Schlarman at 29th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopfest, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

La Salle-Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Marengo at South Elgin, 2 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

Cornerstone at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Metro Suburban Invitational, TBD

Burlington Central at Oswego East Quad, 9 a.m.

CL South, Huntley at Oak Park River Forest Invite, 8 a.m.

Jacobs, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at UEC Conference Meet, 8 a.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Wauconda Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Hersey Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Woodstock Invite, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Hinsdale Central Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Buffalo Grove Invite, 6 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.