Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 11

 

Notice

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Aurora Christian 79, Riverside-Brookfield 70 (OT)

Glenbard East 71, Streamwood 57

East Aurora 80, Elgin 69

Fenwick 62, Marmion 54

South Elgin 55, Larkin 42

Bartlett 46, West Chicago 37

West Chicago -- Haroon 1 1-3 3, Roldan 1 1-5 3, Wilkens 3 0-1 9, Ricci 1 4-4 7, Nelson 5 2-3 15. Totals 10 8-16 37.

Bartlett -- Stuenkel 3 0-0 7, Angell 3 1-3 7, Mansk 1 1-2 4, Jurina 2 4-5 8, Gates 5 4-5 15, Wolf 1 3-3 5. Totals 15 13-18 46.

West Chicago 12 5 8 14 --37

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Bartlett 9 12 6 19 --46

3-point baskets: WC -- Wilkens 3, Ricci, Nelson 3; B -- Stuenkel, Mansk, Jurina 2, Gates.

Dundee-Crown 37, Hampshire 35

Hampshire -- Millison 1 0-0 2, Woods 3 7-8 15, B. Anderson 0 0-0 0, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Bishop 2 0-1 4, J. Anderson 1 1-1 3, Rosa 0 0-0 0, Erickson 3 1-2 9. Totals 11 9-12 35.

Dundee-Crown -- Huber 0 0-0 0, Butler 2 1-4 5, Hatcher 0 2-2 2, Raby 2 1-2 5, Stec 2 0-0 4, Prusko 1 5-7 7, Michalski 4 2-4 10, Miller 1 2-2 4, Frey 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-21 37.

Hampshire 8 2 13 12 --35

Dundee-Crown 5 8 12 12 --37

3-point baskets: H --- Woods 2, Erickson 2.

Lake Park 62, Geneva 56

Geneva -- Mascari 7 3-3 20, McDonald 3 7-7 13, Johnson 3 2-2 8, Preston 1 3-6 5, Garth 2 0-0 4, Waldoch 1 0-0 2, Johlie 1 0-0 2, Sneed 1 0-0 2, Riley 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-18 56.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Park -- Sgarbossa 5 8-10 21, Montiel 6 6-7 18, Perry 4 2-3 11, Ellenbecker 3 3-4 10, Myers 1 0-0 2, Chaja 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-24 62.

Geneva 11 16 8 21 --56

Lake Park 7 11 20 24 --62

3-point baskets: G -- Mascari 3; LP -- Sgarbossa 3, Ellenbecker, Perry.

Genoa-Kingston 63, Harvest Christian 51

Harvest Christian -- Young 7 1-4 16, Boldog 0 0-0 0, Kasper 6 4-5 18, Keeran 0 0-0 0, Boyce 1 0-0 2, Ellett 0 3-4 3, Garza , A.Nohava 0 0-0 0, G.Nohava 0 0-0 0, J.Nohava 5 1-5 11, Wilkens 0 1-2 1, Zerby 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-20 51.

Genoa-Kingston -- Marth 2 4-9 9, Peters 1 0-0 2, Schwichtenberg 1 0-0 2, Nesler 6 4-6 18, Franson 3 2-4 10, Hansen 4 5-6 16, Mullins 2 0-0 4, Fugate 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 15-25 63.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

3-point baskets: HCA -- Kasper 2, Young; G-K -- Hansen 3, Franson 2, Nesler 2, Marth.

Wheaton North 55, St. Charles East 47

St. Charles East -- Craven 2 0-0 4, Matheny 1 1-2 3, Champine 0 0-0 0, Ortiz 9 2-4 23, Musial 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 4 0-0 9, Monkemeyer 0 0-0 0, A.Sullivan 1 3-5 5. Totals 18 6-11 47.

Wheaton North -- Brend 1 2-2 4, Schaver 5 10-11 21, Horner 3 3-3 11, Reng 2 6-7 10, Mueller 0 1-2 1, Jordan 1 0-0 3, Heyer 1 2-2 4, Hacker 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 24-27 55.

St. Charles East 8 4 16 19 --47

Wheaton North 11 13 10 21 --55

3-point baskets: SCE -- Ortiz 3, Musial, Mitchell; WN -- Horner 2, Schaver.

Batavia 50, St. Charles North 49

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 3 4-4 10, Durocher 2 3-3 8, T. Czerniak 0 0-0 0, Heflen 5 2-3 13, C.Czerniak 2 0-0 5, Linke 6 1-1 13. Totals 18 10-11 49.

Batavia -- Meyers 1 0-0 2, E.Neibch 1 0-1 3, Weber 6 2-2 17, Oroni 0 0-0 0, Johnson 7 5-5 23, A.Carlson 0 0-0 0, Urwiler 0 0-0 0, Yager 1 2-2 5, Costello 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-10 50.

St. Charles North 11 15 13 10 --49

Batavia 12 12 11 15 --50

3-point baskets: SCN -- Durocher, Heflen, Czerniak; B -- E.Neibch, Weber 3, Johnson 4, Yager.

Fenton 59, St. Edward 42

Fenton -- Reed 2 1-2 6, Boseman 7 1-1 15, King 2 4-7 8, Sosa 2 0-0 6, Rule 3 8-8 14, Yoakim 1 4-7 6, Wilson 2 0-1 4. Totals 19 18-26 59.

St. Edward -- D.Hill 2 0-1 5, Parks 4 0-0 10, Gonnella 1 1-2 3, E.Hill 4 5-5 16, Szpila 0 0-0 0, Franklin 1 0-1 2, Godfrey 1 0-0 2, McGuire 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 6-9 42.

Fenton 10 19 11 19 --59

St. Edward 6 11 10 15 --42

3-point baskets: F -- ; StE -- E. Hill 3, Parks 2, D. Hill.

Fouled out: F -- Boseman; StE -- D.Hill.

West Aurora 57, Glenbard South 27

Glenbard South -- Enright 0 0-0 0, Co. Hardtke 3 1-1 8, Powers 2 0-0 5, Harrington 1 0-0 2, Keith 0 0-0 0, Plaso 2 2-4 6, Ca. Hardtke 0 2-2 2, Pyle 0 1-2 1, Payton 0 0 2-2 2, Malik 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 9-12 27.

West Aurora -- Brown 2 2-4 8, Rogers 3 1-2 8, Salter 6 0-0 12, Balfour 1 1-2 3, Walker 7 1-1 18, Motola 1 0-0 2, Bazos 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Mont 0 0-0 0, Shavers 0 1-2 1, Kalmas 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-13 57.

Glenbard South 0 10 11 6 --27

West Aurora 9 13 25 10 --57

3-point baskets: GS -- Co.Hardtke, Powers; WA -- Walker 3, Brown 2, Rogers.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Burlington Central 76, Woodstock 21

Cary-Grove 53, Prairie Ridge 43

CL South 34, Jacobs 29

CL South -- Lehman 0 0-0 0, Rich 0 0-0 0, Bush 4 1-2 9, Swartz 2 0-0 5, Sevcik 1 0-0 2, Schoen 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 2 5-6 10, Trier 1 1-2 3, Lawson 2 1-2 5, Scharrenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-12 34.

Jacobs -- Durben 1 0-0 2, Slavich 0 0-0 0, Pahl 2 0-0 5, Valldejuli 1 0-2 2, Acevedo 1 0-0 2, Calcagno 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 2 0-0 6, Leitner 0 0-0 0, Sibless 0 0-0 0, Cabusao 4 0-0 12. Totals 11 0-2 29.

CL South 8 2 14 10 --34

Jacobs 5 10 6 8 --29

3-point baskets: CLS -- Swartz, Kuffel; J -- Cabusao 4, Schwartz 2, Pahl.

Hampshire 40, Dundee-Crown 30

Hampshire -- Heine 1 2-2 5, Haefling 0 3-5 3, Dumoulin 1 0-0 3, Del Re 1 3-5 5, Walker 2 0-1 4, Bowen 2 0-0 4, Bannerman 3 1- 3 7, Cermak 3 2-2 9, Cork 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lambert 0 0-1 0. Totals 13 11-19 40.

Dundee-Crown -- Azar 0 0-0 0, Boado 0 0-0 0, Crenshaw 2 0-1 4, M.Gotter 0 0-0 0, Kieltyka 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 4 2-2 10, Skibinski 5 0-2 10, Walker 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 4-7 30.

Hampshire 8 5 13 14 --40

Dundee-Crown 6 2 10 12 --30

3-point baskets: H -- Cermak, Heine, Dumoulin.

East Aurora 71, Elgin 37

Elgin -- Sab.Moskow 0 0-0 0, Morales 0 0-0 0, Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Mann 0 0-0 0, Graves 2 4-7 8, Sensor 0 0-0 0, Garcia-Saltigerald 0 0-0 0, Estrada 0 0-0 0, Sar.Moskow 4 0-0 8, Chen 0 0-0 0, Canlas 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Bowers 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 0-0 0, L.Brown 0 0-0 0, Schubert 0 0-0 0, Cooper 6 4-6 16, Harvey 2 1-1 5. Totals 14 9-17 37.

East Aurora -- Slater 3 0-0 6, Moore 8 1-2 19, Wesley 2 0-0 5, J.Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Ocasio 5 4-4-16, D.Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Esquivel 0 0-0 0, Rios 3 0-1 6, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Luna 0 1-2 1, Adekola 5 0-1 10, F=Griffin 2 2-2 6. Totals 29 8-12 71.

Elgin 12 9 13 3 --37

East Aurora 20 19 23 9 --71

3-point baskets: EA -- Moore 2, Ocasio 2, Wesley.

Kaneland 43, Yorkville 35

Yorkville -- Jones 0 0-0 0, Guerra 6 5-6 19, Bishop 1 0-1 2, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Ross 4 1-2 10, Sandon 1 0-0 2, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Maaske 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-9 35.

Kaneland -- Conley 3 2-3 11, Armin 2 0-1 5, Kigyos 2 3-4 7, Noel 3 0-0 6, Modaff 4 0-0 12, Holubecki 0 0-0 0, Wheatley 1 0-2 2, Turner 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-10 43.

Yorkville 6 14 5 10 --35

Kaneland 13 5 13 12 --43

3-point baskets: Y -- Guerra 2, Ross; K -- Modaff 4, Conley 3, Armin.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Guerin Prep at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Ashton Franklin Center at Westminster Christian, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Westminster Christian vs. Elgin, 1 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Bartlett, 3:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.

Elgin at Elgin City Classic Varsity Tournament, TBD

Glenbard North at Geneva, TBA

Harvest Christian at Northwest Illinois Girls Shootout, TBA

Rosary at Newark, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Amboy Tournament,

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Batavia, Burlington Central at Batvia Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Homewood-Flossmoor Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Huntley at Stevenson Quad, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Mt Carmel Duals, 9 a.m.

Larkin at Glenbard West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Marmion, South Elgin at Carl Sandburg, 10 a.m.

Wheaton North at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys bowling

Regionals

Girls bowling

Geneva at Morris Charles Butterfield Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley, Larkin at Jacobs Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley, Jacobs at St. Charles East, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Sandburg Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at New Trier Invite, 12 p.m.

West Aurora at IMSA Invite, 8 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward vs. Elgin, 7 p.m

Others

St. Charles North at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL Central, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Glenbard East at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Boys basketball

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Plainfield South at Batavia, 7 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Christian Life at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

CL Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Dixon at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Ridgewood at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Elgin at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Woodstock North at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Barrington, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Larkin at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Marmion, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Boys basketball

Rockets Mlk Classic Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry vs. Burlington Central 7 p.m.

Johnsburg vs. Waubonsie Valley, 5:30 p.m. (Field house)

Hampshire vs. Lyons Township, 7 p.m. (Field house)

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Others

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Hampshire at Woodstock, Guiliford Triangular, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wheaton Co-op at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Boys basketball

Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian vs. Elgin, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian vs. Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Others

Marengo at Burlington Central, 5:45 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Wheaton Academy/ICCP, 5:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6:15 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Elgin at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Fenwick at Marmion, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Boys basketball

Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

IMSA at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Others

Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin vs. Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry, Richmond-Burton at Burlington Central, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Prairie Ridge Invite, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Boys basketball

At Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Elgin vs. McHenry, 9 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley vs. Lyons, 10:30 a.m.

Elgin vs. Johnsburg, noon

Burlington Central vs. Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Johnsburg vs. McHenry, 3 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central vs. Lyons Township, 6 p.m.

At WW South MLK Tournament

Huntley at WW South MLK Tournament

At Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Streamwood vs. TBA

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson Mlk Tourney, TBA

IMSA at ACC, 1 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Brookfield Central, 5:15 p.m.

Glenbard South at Marmion, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Romeoville Shooutout, TBA

Westminster Christian at Somonauk, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At DeKalb MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Hinsdale South, 9 a.m. (Field house)

Huntley vs. Lincoln-Way East, 9 a.m.

Others

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva vs. Danville Schlarman at 29th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopfest, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

La Salle-Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Marengo at South Elgin, 2 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

Cornerstone at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Metro Suburban Invitational, TBD

Burlington Central at Oswego East Quad, 9 a.m.

CL South, Huntley at Oak Park River Forest Invite, 8 a.m.

Jacobs, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at UEC Conference Meet, 8 a.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Wauconda Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Hersey Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Woodstock Invite, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Hinsdale Central Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Buffalo Grove Invite, 6 a.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.