Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 8

 
Updated 1/8/2019 11:09 PM

Notice

To report scores:

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Boys basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Tuesday's results

Kaneland 52, Yorkville 47

Glenbard East 78, Elgin 48

Harvest Christian 60, Walther Christian 58

Walther Christian -- McIntyre 2 0-0 5, Parks 3 0-0 9, Fowler 6 2-2 17, Ravazee 5 1-1 11, Bowen 4 0-0 9, Davis 3 1-5 7. Totals 23 4-8 58.

Harvest Christian -- Young 6 2-2 14, Kasper 2 2-2 6, Keeran 2 1-1 5, Boyce 6 3-4 18, Ellett 3 3-4 11, J.Nohava 6 2-5 14, Wilkens 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 13-18 60.

3-point baskets: WC -- Parks 3, McIntyre, Fowler, Bowen; HCA -- Boyce 3, Ellett 2.

Glenbard South 61, South Elgin 54

Glenbard South -- Keith 4 2-4 11, Enright 2 6-6 10, Plaso 0 3-4 3, Hardtke, Ca. 1 0-0 2, Hardkte, Co. 2 7-8 11, Powers 5 5-6 16, Harrington 2 0-0 4, Pyle 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 23-28 61.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

South Elgin -- Montgomery 6 0-0 13, Ashby 3 0-0 7, Warrick 6 0-0 14, Cwik 1 0-1 2, Barnes 0 0-0 0, McVicar 0 0-0 0, Errington 0 0-0 0, Miszkiewicz 7 4-6 18. Totals 23 4-7 54.

Glenbard South 13 16 14 18 --61

South Elgin 16 7 11 20 --54

3-point baskets: GS -- Keith, Powers; SE -- Montgomery, Ashby, Warrick 2.

Fouled out: SE -- Ashby.

ICCP 54, St. Edward 50

ICCP -- Jordan 2 0-0 5, Lee 5 2-2 14, Carpanzano 3 0-0 8, Wotalewicz 3 3-3 9, Gaudio 4 8-8 17, Asmussen 0 0-0 0, Falduto 0 1-2 1, Hilgart 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-15 54.

St. Edward -- Parks 2 0-0 5, D. Hill 7 1-2 15, Gonnella 5 7-8 17, E. Hill 1 1-2 3, McGjuire 2 0-1 4, Godgrey 1 0-0 2, Szpila 2 0-0 4, Sajtar 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-13 50.

ICCP 5 16 19 14 --54

St. Edward 13 13 9 15 --50

3-point baskets: IC -- Lee 2, Carpanzano 2, Jordan; SE -- Parks.

Bartlett 59, Streamwood 57

Streamwood -- Marquez 2 2-4 8, Droll 5 0-0 11, Sinik 3 0-0 9, Cole 8 4-7 22, Pentecost 2 0-2 6, Wright 0 0-0 0, Christopher 0 1-2 1, Lunz 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-15 57.

Bartlett -- Stuenkel 5 2-2 16, Angell 3 1-4 7, Gates 7 2-3 20, Palella 1 0-0 3, Wolf 3 1-1 7, Kunzer 1 0-0 2, Gronemeyer 0 0-0 0, Abdelhafez 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 1-2 1, Nowak 0 0-0 0, Mansk 1 0-0 3, Dunlop 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-12 59.

Streamwood 11 7 24 15 --57

Bartlett 20 15 11 13 --59

3-point baskets: SW -- Sinik 3, Cole 2, Marquez 2, Pentecost 2, Droll; B -- Gates 4, Stuenkel 4, Palella, Mansk.

West Aurora 67, Larkin 57

Larkin -- V. Perez 4 0-0 11, Wheeler-Thomas 8 2-4

22, F. Perez 3 0-0 7, Johnson-Neals 4 2-4 12, Green 2 0-0 5 Rose 0 0-0 0, Boley 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 4-8 57.

West Aurora -- Brown 5 6-7 17, Rogers 4 1-1 9, Salter

5 6-7 16, Balfour 2 0-0 4, Walker 5 5-7 17, Bazos 0 2-2 2, Mont 0 0-0 0, Motola 1 0-0 2, Kalmas 0 0-0 0 Totals 22 20-24 67.

Larkin 14 14 13 16 --57

West Aurora 24 18 13 12 --67

3-point baskets: L -- Wheeler-Thomas 4, V. Perez 3, Johnson-Neals 2, Green; WA -- Walker 2, Brown.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Bartlett 75, Streamwood 43

Cary-Grove 63, Jacobs 26

Dundee-Crown 50, Crystal Lake Central 33

McHenry 50, CL South 37

Geneva 55, Schaumburg 33

West Aurora 60, Larkin 49

South Elgin 50, Glenbard South 31

St. Francis 54, Harvest Christian 30

CL South -- Lehman 0 0-0 0, Rich 1 0-0 2, Bush 2 0-0 4, Swartz 1 0-0 2, Sevcik 0 2-4 2, Schoen 1 1-2 3, Kuffel 3 6-6 12, Trier 1 0-0 2, Lawson 2 2-2 6, Scharrenberg 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 11-13 37.

McHenry -- Gscheidle 6 2-2 17, Hartfield 0 0-0 0, Wachter 3 0-0 9, Maye 0 0-0 0, Howie 2 0-0 5, Interrante 4 3-4 13, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Beyer 2 4-8 8, Hanley 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-14 50.

CL South 6 5 12 14 --37

McHenry 8 14 16 12 --50

3-point baskets: McH -- Gscheidle 3, Wachter 3, Interrante 2, Howie.

Fouled out: McH -- Interrante.

Elgin 58, Glenbard East 54

Glenbard East -- Huber 5 3-6 13, Dudek 1 2-2 5, Moore 4 2-4 13, Ryan 1 3-7 5, Molinar 3 3-4 9, Stranski 4 0-0 8, Pedersen 0 1-4 1. Totals 18 14-27 54.

Elgin -- Sab.Moskow 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Mann 0 0-0 0, Graves 4 6-10 14, Sar.Moskow 5 0-0 10, Chen 5 5-7 16, Murray 0 0-0 0, Schubert 0 0-0 0, Cooper 4 2-7 19, Harvey 3 0-0 8. Totals 21 13-24 58.

Glenbard East 12 13 13 16 --54

Elgin 19 9 18 12 --58

3-point baskets: GE -- Moore 3, Dudek; E -- Harvey 2, Chen.

Fouled out: GE -- Ryan; E -- Cooper, Sar.Moskow.

Hampshire 46, Huntley 28

Huntley -- Bigden 1 1-1 3, Bower 0 0-0 0, Bowman 0 0-0 0, Galante 0 3-4 3, Brown 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 1 2-2 4, Koop 0 0-0 0, Lucas 1 0-0 3, Moffett 1 1-2 4, Novak 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 3 4-8 10, Seng 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 12-18 28.

Hampshire -- Heine 0 0-0 0, Haefling 2 1-4 5, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Del Re 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Bowen 2 0-0 4, Bannerman 5 2-3 12, Cermak 5 5-7 17, Cork 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Lambert 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 9-12 46.

Huntley 5 9 4 10 --28

Hampshire 14 7 12 13 --46

3-point baskets: Hun -- Moffett, Lucas; Ham -- Cermak 2; Haefling.

Kaneland 52, Rochelle 42

Kaneland -- Conley 1 5-6 8, Wheatley 0 2-2 2, Armin 4 0-0 9, Turner 0 0-0 0, Kigyos 5 3-4 13, Noel 1 4-6 6, Schueler 0 1-2 1, Modaff 1 3-4 6, Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Mitchinson 1 2-2 5. Totals 14 20-26 52.

Rochelle -- A. Lundquist 9 8-11 29, J. Lundquist 2 0-0 4, Gati 1 0-0 2, Harding 1 0-0 2, Lenkaitis 1 0-0 2, Ferrari 1 0-0 2, Dueringer 0 1-2 1, Bunger 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0, Hasz 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-13 42.

Kaneland 10 15 12 15 --52

Rochelle 7 10 6 19 --42

3-point baskets: K -- Armin, Conely, Modaff, Mitchinson; R -- A. Lundquist.

Wheaton North 43, St. Charles North 42

St. Charles North -- Ludwig 4 2-4 11, Rasso 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Jakaitis 4 1-2 9, Collins 2 0-0 4, Settelmyer 0 0-0 0, Nawara 2 0-0 4, Pellegrini 0 0-0 0, Tate 5 4-4 14. Totals 17 7-12 42.

Wheaton North -- Simon 1 1-2 3, Gaither 4 1-2 10, Hubbard 2 0-0 4, Brady 0 0-0 0, Hyde 4 3-4 11, Baird 2 1-2 7, Topps 3 0-2 6, Garner 0 0-0 0, Kortenhoven 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-11 43.

St. Charles North 9 15 9 9 --42

Wheaton North 17 10 9 7 --43

3-point baskets: SCN -- Ludwig; WN -- Baird 2, Gaither.

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Huntley 2525, Wauconda 2251

High series -- 2525; high game -- 804

Larkin at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

St. Edward vs. Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Others

Jacobs at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Boys bowling

St. Charles North at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Westminster at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

East Aurora at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

St. Charles at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Boys basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Burlington Central at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Winnebago, 7 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Riverside Brookfield at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Burlington Central at Johnsburg & Harvrd, 5 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at DeKalb, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown 6 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

West Aurora, Streamwood at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Geneva at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

McHenry at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Elgin at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Wheaton Co-op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Bartlett at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11

Boys basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

Elgin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Genoa-Kingston, 7 p.m. Fenwick at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Fenton at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Elgin at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Yorkville at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett, Glenbard South at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Richmond Burton, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard West Invitational, TBA

South Elgin, Streamwood at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Illini Classic, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12

Boys basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Guerin Prep at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Ashton Franklin Center at Westminster Christian, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Westminster Christian vs. Elgin, 1 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Bartlett, 3:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.

Elgin at Elgin City Classic Varsity Tournament, TBD

Glenbard North at Geneva, TBA

Harvest Christian at Northwest Illinois Girls Shootout, TBA

Rosary at Newark, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Amboy Tournament,

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Batavia, Burlington Central at Batvia Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Homewood-Flossmoor Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Huntley at Stevenson Quad, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Mt Carmel Duals, 9 a.m.

Larkin at Glenbard West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Marmion, South Elgin at Carl Sandburg, 10 a.m.

Wheaton North at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys bowling

Regionals

Girls bowling

Geneva at Morris Charles Butterfield Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley, Larkin at Jacobs Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley, Jacobs at St. Charles East, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Sandburg Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at New Trier Invite, 12 p.m.

West Aurora at IMSA Invite, 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.