Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 30
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Saturday's results
Jacobs tournament
barrington 66, king 60
King - Gibbs 3 1-2 9, Kelly 6 2-2 16, Bedell 5 2-2 15, Elrod 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 3 0-0 6, January 0 0-0 0, Brown 6 0-0 14, Mimms 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-6 60.
Barrington - Boock 1 2-2 5, Raider 4 1-2 10, Sarkar 2 2-2 6, Albertson 2 00 5, Johnson 9 0-1 18, D.Keenan 1 0-0 3, Zibak 0 0-0 0, C.Keenan 7 2-2 16. Totals 26 7-9 66
King 19 12 11 26 -60
Barrington 16 18 8 24 -66
3-point baskets: King: Gibbs 2, Bedell 3, Brown 2, Kelly 2; Bar: Boock, Raider, Albertson, Johnson, D.Keenan.
Pekin tournament
Normal West 51, Hersey 35
Wheeling tournament
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 35, WHEELING 33
Grayslake Central - Dumanlang 0 0-0 0, Guckenberger 1 1-2 3, Boelens 2 0-0 6, O'Gorden 0 1-2 1, Hardy 3 1-2 7, Moe 4 0-0 8, Crews 2 5-5 10. Totals 12 8-11 35.
Wheeling - McLaughlin 4 0-0 10, Jordan 3 2-3 8, Kim 0 0-0 0, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Ciepiela 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Best 2 2-2 8, Zettek 1 5-6 7. Totals 6 9-11 33.
Grayslake Central 8 10 9 8 -35
Wheeling 9 8 11 5 -33
3-point baskets: GC: Boelens 2, Crews; Whl: McLaughlin 2, Best 2.
deerfield 55, prospect 48
Deerfield - Emerzian 4 2-2 13, Golub 2 0-0 6, Mattingly 7 2-2 17, Kenyon 0 0-0 0, Friedland 0 0-0 0, Cousis 0 2-2 2, Simon 0 0-0 0, Lieb 7 3-4 17. Totals 20 9-10 55.
Prospect - Hiskes 1 0-0 2, Johannesen 2 0-0 6, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 3, Murray 3 0-0 8, Slupski 2 0-0 5, Schneider 3 0-0 8, Zellmer 2 1-2 6, Kreider 4 1-2 10. Totals 19 1-2 48.
Deerfield 13 11 17 14 -55
Prospect 8 21 10 9 -48
3-point baskets: Dfld: Emerzian 3, Golub 2, Mattingly; Pros: Johannesen 2, Murray 2, Slupski, Schneider 2, Zellmer, Kreider 2.
Notre Dame 73, Buffalo Grove 64
Buffalo Grove - Nowakowski 2 4-6 9, Soifer 0 0-0 0, Cole 5 0-0 11, Craft 7 1-1 20, Adams 1 1-1 3, Trieb 6 3-4 15, Y.Kipley 2 2-2 6, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-15 64.
Notre Dame - D'Amico 7 0-0 18, Sayles 10 7-10 29, Murphy 1 2-5 4, Bergstrom 5 1-1 13, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Hemphill 1 0-0 3, Mundt 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 10-16 73.
Buffalo Grove 14 20 17 13 -64
Notre Dame 20 11 23 19 -73
3-point baskets: BG: Nowakowski, Cole, Craft 5; ND: D'Amico 4, Sayles 2, Bergstrom 2, Hemphill.
Fouled out: .
libertyville 66, maine west 55
Libertyville - Wilterdink 5 0-3 11; Steinhaus 2 4-4 9; Graham 4 3-4 11; Clark 6 2-2 19; Watson 5 2-2 14; Ellingson 1 0-0 2; Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-15 66.
Maine West - Scholler 3 5-6 12; Collins 2 4-6 8; Pearson 1 0-0 3; Kentgen 2 2-2 8; Rice 5 0-0 10; Riedl 2 2-2 8; Agyarko 1 0-0 3; Ross 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 13-16 55.
Libertyville 15 10 28 13 -66
Maine West 10 10 16 19 -55
3-point baskets: Lib: Clark 5, Watson 2, Wilterdink, Steinhaus; MW: Kentgen 2, Riedl 2, Scholler, Pearson, Agyarko, Ross.
Fouled out: Lib: Steinhaus; MW: Collins.
Third Place
st. viator 61, Glenbrook South 46
St. Viator - Calvin 3 0-0 8, Hickey 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 0 0-0 0, Campagna 2 2-2 8, Mahoney 2 0-0 4, Murphy 3 0-0 6, Kochera 9 4-5 23, Hernandez 3 1-3 7, Hene 2 1-2 5. Totals 24 8-13 61.
Glenbrook South - McMahon 1 0-0 3, Carr 1 2-2 4, Pauletto 1 0-0 2, Hubbard 2 0-1 6, Fink 1 1-1 3, King 2 0-0 4, Shapiro 0 0-0 0, Morse 3 22 8, Martinelli 7 1-2 16. Totals 18 6-8 46.
St. Viator 20 12 8 21 -61
Glenbrook South 3 15 19 9 -46
3-point baskets: StV: Calvin, Campagna 2, Kochera; GbkS: McMahon, Hubbard 2, Martinelli.
Championship
geneva 45, fremd 41
Geneva - McDonald 6 6-6 18, Mascari 5 1-2 14, Garth 4 3-3 11, Waldoch 1 0-0 2, B. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Johlie 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-11 45.
Fremd - Ganas 2 2-2 7, Schoffstall 1 2-2 5, Carlisle 1 0-0 3, Smyros 3 2-2 8, B.Hopkins 4 1-3 10, K.Hopkins 1 4-6 6, Towns 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 11-15 41.
Geneva 15 11 7 12 -45
Fremd 14 9 11 7 -41
3-point baskets: Gen: Mascari 3; Frm: Ganas, Schoffstall, Carlisle, Smyros.
Other scores:
Ridgewood 64, Taft 54
Waukegan 80, Niles North
York tournament
palatine 62, highland park 49
Palatine - Rayford 1 0-0 2, Seiffert 0 0-0 0, Storm 6 0-0 18, Campbell 14 2-3 32, Balanganayi 4 0-0 8,Garmeister 1 0-0 2, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Plourde 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 2-3 62.
Highland Park - Beermann3 0-0 9, Fagenholz 2 0-0 6, Natinsky 3 0-0 6, Rudman 4 0-0 11, Opichenski 1 0-0 2, Lichtman 2 0-0 6, Fleisher 1 0-0 3, Griswold 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 0-0 49.
Palatice 18 7 23 14 -62
Highland Park 15 11 18 5 -49
3-point baskets: Pal: Storm 6, Campbell 2; HP: Beerman 3, Fagenholz 2, Rudman 3, Lichtman 2, Fleisher, Griswold 2.
schaumburg 56, hinsdale south 42
Hinsdale South - Williams 2 3-4 7, Durkin 3 0-0 6. Tims 3 3-5 9, Ruzicka 0 0-0 0, Savage 2 0-0 4, Rainys 3 1-2 8, Amy 0 0-0 0, Stukas 0 0-0 0, Durkin 2 0-0 6, Brown 0 0-0 0, Cattaneo 0 0-0 0, Edwards 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-11 42.
Schaumburg - M.Hodges 6 1-2 15, Schoo 1 0-0 3, C.Hodges 2 1-3 5, Trotter 5 1-2 11, Karnik 7 0-0 19, Brown 1 1-2 3, Patterson 0 0-0 0, Torosian 0 0-0 0, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Bahn 0 0-0 0, Phelps 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-9 56.
Hinsdale South 9 4 12 17 -42
Schaumburg 14 20 17 5 -56
3-point baskets: HS: Rainys, Durkin 2; Sch: M.Hodges 2,Schoo, Karnik 5.
rolling meadows 77, lemont 72
Lemont - Blaskevicius 0 0-0 0,Bozue 3 0-0 6, Polic 3 4-6 11, Lillwitz 2 2-2 7, Ferguson 7 10-11 26, Balley 2 0-0 4, Moore 4 0-0 10, Chraca 2 0-0 4, Ivosevik 0 0-0 0, Rekasius 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 16-19 72.
Rolling Meadows - O'Hara 2 1-2 5, Sobkowicz 1 1-2 4, Warrener 6 3-4 17, Christie 7 25-26 40, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 1 0-0 2, Fallon 2 3-4 9. Totals 19 33-38 77.
Lemont 13 26 20 13 -72
Rolling Meadows 24 16 13 24 -77
3-point baskets: Lmnt: Polic, Lillwitz, Ferguson 2, Moore 2; RM: Sobkowicz, Warrener 2, Christie, Fallon 2.
Fouled out: .
St, ignatius 50, conant 46
Conant - Benigni 0 0-0 0, Kolev 2 0-0 6, Wachal 4 1-3 11, Mittal 7 4-6 19, Ellis 4 0-0 8, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Copher 0 0-0 0, Aygar 1 0-0 2, Roque 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-9 46.
St. Ignatius - Redd 1 1-3 3, Davis 11 4-4 28, Owens 0 0-0 0, Florey 5 1-2 15, Callahan 0 2-2 2, Higginbottom 1 0-0 2, Gilles 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-13 50.
Conant 5 17 11 13 -46
St. Ignatius 15 15 9 11 -50
3-point baskets: Con: Kolev 2, Wachal 2, Mittal; StI: Davs, Florey 4.
elk grove 49, lake forest 44
Lake Forest - Pasquella 2 0-0 5, Bolton 3 1-1 7, Hanson 2 0-0 5, Fisher 8 2-2 21, Horan 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Levin 0 0-0 0, Malloy 0 0-0 0, Young 0 1-2 1, Bender 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-5 44.
Elk Grove - Singsani 3 3-4 9, Rathman 5 0-2 12, Matos 3 2-2 10, Burns 2 0-0 5, Cherry 6 0-0 13, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, McKinney 0 0-0 0, Garay 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-8 49.
Lake Forest 7 9 8 20 -44
Elk Grove 9 8 19 13 -49
3-point baskets: LF: Pasquella, Hanson, Fisher 3, Brown; EG: Rathman 2, Matos 2, Burns, Cherry.
Other scores:
Minooka 61, Andrew 50
St. Francis 50, McHenry 47
Naperville North 55, Batavia 35
Providence 66, Stagg 45
Nazareth 42, Glenbard East 63
Brother Rice 71, Metea Valley 70 (OT)
Riverside-Brookfield 65, Wheaton North 47
Consolation semifinals
St. Patrick 55, Thornton Fractional So. 49
Sandburg 57, Timothy Christian 51
Championship semifinals
Yok 62, St. Laurence 38
Downers Grove South 49, Lyons 55 (OT)
Wrestling
Saturday's results
Libertyville quad
Libertyville 41, Schaumburg 33
106: Riley (Lib) dec. Phelps 15-1; 113: Avila (Sch) dec. Rocco 5-4; 120: LaRocco (Sch) pin. Riley 3:22; 126: Murphy (Lib) maj. dec. Claudio 16-6; 132: Pucino (Lib) pin. Lingle 3:22; 138: Gunther (Lib) dec. Hanson 5-1; 145: Lingle (Sch) pin Go.odman 3:27; 152: Hart (Lib) pin. Nunez 4:40; 160: Hosp (Sch) pin. Baczek 1:52; 170: Whitney (Lib) pin. Razzak 1:10; 182: Pressley (Lib) won by fft.; 195: Fontela (Sch) pin. Thompson 1:53; 220: Smith (Lib) pin. Dan :47; 285: Mashadbolghasem pin. Downing 2:34.
Other scores
Sandburg 47, Libertyville 15
Sandburg 58, Maine South 14
Sandburg 61, Schaumburg 15
Maine South 38, Schaumburg 37
Lbertyville 41, Maine South 25
Girls basketball
Saturday's results
Dundee-Crown tournament
11th Place
Hampshire 57, Barrington 52
Hampshire - Del Re 2 0-1 5, Cermak 1 0-0 3, Heine 0 0-0 0, Haefling 7 2-3 20, Domoulin 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Bannerman 6 9-11 22, Cork 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Lambert 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-16 57.
Barrington - Goetze 1 2-3 4, Funk 0 0-0 0, King 5 3-3 13, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0, Mahlum 2 2-2 8, Granby 3 0-0 6, Thompson 7 4-7 21. Totals 18 11-15 52.
Hampshire 18 11 7 21 -57
Barrington 11 15 12 14 -52
3-point baskets: Hamp: Haefling 4, Del Re, Cermak, Bannerman, Cork, Johnson; Bar: Thompson 3, Mahlum 2.
Fouled out: Bar: Thompson.
9th Place
Prospect 67, Dundee-Crown 61 (OT)
Dundee-Crown - Schmidt 5 5-10 20, Walker 0 1-2 1, Skibinski 9 1-2 19, Munoz 1 0-0 2, Gotter 3 1-1 7, Kieltyka 0 0-2 0, Azar 0 0-1 0, Crenshaw 0 2-2 2, Boado 4 1-2 10, Deegan 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 16-22 61.
Prospect - Siavelis 1 2-2 4, Skaggs 2 0-0 4, Sherwood 0 0-0 0, J,Kowalczyk 2 4-6 8, S.Kowalczyk 2 3-4 7, Dojutrek 4 4-4 12, Adams 5 7-13 17, Danciu 5 4-6 15. Totals 21 24-35 67.
Dundee-Crown 13 20 9 9 10-61
Prospect 10 12 11 18 16-67
3-point baskets: DC: Boado; Pros: Danciu.
Fouled out: DC: Gotter, Kieltyka, Crenshaw, Boado.
maine south 38, buffalo grove 18
Maine South - Manolis 0 0-0 0, Schilling 4 0-0 10, May 0 0-0 0, Scales 3 0-0 7, Nia.Gardiner 5 0-0 10, iprian 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 3, Nic.Gardiner 3 0-0 8, Schoneman 0 0-0 0, Strotman 0 0-0 0, Kons 0 0-0 0, Bowler 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 0-0 38.
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 0 0-0 0, Floro 3 0-0 6, Bickhaus 2 1-2 3, Young 0 0-0 0, Ramos 2 0-0 4, Angelova 0 0-0 0, Fortman 0 2-2 2, Lee 0 1-2 1, Lavigne 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 4-6 18.
Maine South 13 5 11 9 -38
Buffalo Grove 2 4 7 5 -18x
3-point baskets: MS: Schilling 2, Scales, Clark, Nic.Gardiner 2.
Championship
Maine West 50. New Trier 23
Maine West - Magnoni 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Rothweller 0 0-0 0, Kent 6 7-9 19, Centella 0 0-0 0, Van Fleet 2 3-4 7, Jacob 3 0-0 9, Albo 1 0-0 3, Dugalic 3 4-6 10. Totals 16 14-19 50.
New Trier - Sawdey 0 0-0 0, Schneidem 0 0-0 0, Hong 1 0-0 3, Kalis 3 0-2 6, Fix 0 0-0 0, Ryan 3 0-0 6, Condon 3 0-1 6, Becker 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 2-5 23.
Maine West 12 13 11 14 -50
New Trier 9 6 5 5 -23
3-point baskets: MW: Jacob 3, Albo; NT: Hong.
Other scores:
Stevenson 56, Trinity 42
St. Charle North 42, Naperville Central 38
South Elgin 56, Resurrection 36
Fenwick 47, Honanegah 37
All-Tournament Team: Makiyah Williams (Trinity), Casey Brennan (South Elgin), Anna Mae King (Barrington), Taylor Thompson (Barrington), Annie Tate (St. Charles North), Helen Siavelis (Prospect), Ashley Adams (Prospect), Ally Cermak (Hampshire), Kelby Bannerman (Hampshire), Gaby Melby (Naperville Central), Macy Floro (Buffalo Grove), Kendra Lee (Buffalo Grove), Avery King (Stevenson), Krissy Hill (Stevenson), Audey Hinrichs (Fenwick), Lauren Hall (Fenwick), Colleen Condon (New Trier), Taite Ryan (New Trier), Katelyn Skibinski (Dundee-Crown), Payton Schmidt (Dundee-Crown), Nicole Scales (Maine South), Rachel Kent (Maine West) Angela Dugalic (Maine West), Jordan King (Hononegah), Hallah Malcomson (Hononegah).
Momence Christmas Tournament
Game 1:
Tri-Point 64, christian liberty 56
Christian Liberty - Law 4 1-2 9, Ng 3 0-0 7, Castro 1 1-2 3, Dinkelman 7 0-2 14, J.Wolke 5 0-0 11, Mindak 2 2-2 6, E.Wolke 2 2-4 6. Totals 24 6-12 56.
Christian Liberty 15 13 9 19 -56
Tri-Point 9 19 21 15 -64
3-point baskets: CLA: Ng, J.Wolke.
Game 2:
Christian Liberty 61, St. Anne 33
Christian Liberty - Law 5 1-2 12, Ng 4 1-1 11, Castro 2 0-0 5, Dinkelman 2 2-4 6, J.Wolke 5 1-2 12, Mindak 2 0-0 4, Mateo 3 0-0 7, E.Wolke 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 5-9 61.
Christian Liberty 16 19 9 17 -61
St. Anne 4 11 5 13 -33
3-point baskets: CLA: Law, Ng 2, Castro, J.Wolke, Mateo.
Game 3:
christian liberty 56, manteno 42
Christian Liberty - Law 6 0-0 12, Ng 5 1-2 13, Castro 3 1-3 8, Dinkelman 1 0-0 2, J.Wolke 6 1-2 15, Mindak 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 3-7 56.
Christian Liberty 16 20 10 10 -56
Manteno 11 8 8 15 -42
3-point baskets: CLA: Ng 2, Castro, J.Wolke 2.
Montini tournament
3rd Place:
mother mcauley 52, fremd 44
Mother McAuley - Hynes 2 9-11 15, Badali 4 4-4 13, Ramsey 3 3-4 11, Swiatek 2 1-2 7, Murphy 2 0-1 6, Finnegan 0 0-1 0. Totals 13 18-22 52.
Fremd - Wooldridge 2 7-8 11, Klaczek 3 1-2 8, Montella 2 3-4 7, Labarge 2 2-2 7, Cochran 0 4-4 4, Burns 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 17-20 44.
Mother McAuley 18 15 4 15 -52
Fremd 11 17 8 8 -44
3-point baskets: MMc: Hynes 2, Murphy 2, Swiatek 2, Badall, Ramsey; Frm: Klaczek, Labarge, Burns.
Fouled out: Frm: Hill.
Other score:
Consolation 3rd Place:
Hersey 41, Lake Zurich 24
St. Viator tournament
Championship: Lake Park 74, Zion-Benton 68
st. viator 64, plainfield north 46
St. Viator - Ahram 2 0-0 4, A.Horbach 0 0-0 0, Krause 6 0-1 16, Morrisey 3 0-0 9, E.Horbach 5 0-0 13, McClellan 0 0-0 0, McDonnell 1 0-0 2, DeJulio 2 1-2 6, Bergstrom 4 2-4 14. Totals 23 3-7 64.
Plainfield North - Atienza 0 1-2 1, Sparlin 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 5 0-0 11, Smith 0 1-2 1, Muscatto 2 0-0 4, Patterson 1 1-2 3, O.Cantu 5 6-6 16. Totals 16 10-13 46.
St. Viator 20 17 15 12 -64
Plainfield North 14 11 16 5 -46
3-point baskets: StV: Krause 4, E.Horbach 3, Morrisey 3, DeJulio; PfldN: Hernandez 4.
5th Place: Wheeling d. Glenbrook North
7th Place: Maine East d. Leyden
All-Tournament Team: Darrione Rogers (Lake Park) MVP; Casey Darre (Lake Park), Morgan Callahan (Zion-Benton), Gianna Hill (Zion-Benton), Joy Bergstrom (St. Viator), Olivia Cantu (Plainfield North), Morgan Collar (Wheeling), Olivia Kosla (Glenbrook North), Emina Hanic Maine East), Evelyn Abundes (Leyden).
Wheaton North tournament
Elk Grove 42, St. Charles East 41
St. Charles East - Griffins 1 0-0 3, Kurman 4 1-9 8, DiOrio 2 4-8 9, Vitkus 5 0-0 11, Kiefer 0 4-4 4, Hirenta 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 9-21 41.
Elk Grove - Masnica 1 0-0 2, Murray 5 4-6 17, Tierney 3 2-5 8, Duckmann 2 0-0 5, Kandefer 1 0-0 2, Trausch 1 4-4 6. Totals 13 10-15 42.
St. Charles East 12 7 9 13 -41
Elk Grove 13 12 6 11 -42
3-point baskets: StCE: Griffin, Kuzman, DiOrio, Vitkus; EG: Murray 3, Duckman.
Upcoming events
Monday, December 31
Boys basketball
York tournament
Third place: St. Patrick vs. Sandburg
Championship: York vs. Downers Grove South
Thursday, january 3
Boys swimming
Wheeling quad (St. Viator), 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Carmel, Elmwood Park at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
FRIday, january 4
Boys basketball
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Boys swimming
Morton at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, january 5
Boys basketball
Geneva at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Taft, 1 p.m.
Boys swimming
Hinsdale South invitational (Barrington, Palatine), 8 a.m.
Maine South relays (Conant, Schaumburg), D-9:30 a.m.S-1 p.m.
Wrestling
Batavia quad (Maine West, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Glenbard West invitational (Elk Grove), 8:30 a.m.
Leyden invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.
Lincoln-Way Central invitational (Buffalo Grove, Fremd), 9 a.m.
Lincoln-Way West invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.
Niles North quad (Hoffman Estates, Prospect), 9 a.m.
Oswego mega duals (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Round Lake quad (St. Viator), 9 a.m.
Wheeling quad, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Chicagoland Showcase at Benet Academy
Barrington vs. St. Ignatius, 12:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. TBD, TBD
Maine West vs. Montini, 7 p.m.
Others
Grayslake Central at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.
Morton at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Leyden, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg) 8:30 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Mount Prospect)
Sycamore invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes)
Girls gymnastics
Lake Forest invitational (Conant), 6 p.m.
Naperville North invitational (Barrington,Hersey, Palatine, Prospect), 1 p.m.