Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Nov. 21
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
State final pairings
At Memorial Stadium, Champaign
Friday's games
CLASS 1A
Forreston (11-2) vs. Camp Point Central (12-1), 10 a.m.
CLASS 2A
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (13-0), 1 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Byron (13-0) vs. Monticello (13-0), 4 p.m.
CLASS 4A
IC Catholic (13-0) vs. Bishop McNamara (12-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday's games
CLASS 5A
Montini (12-1) vs. Joliet Catholic (10-3), 10 a.m.
CLASS 6A
Cary-Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (10-3), 1 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Nazareth (12-1) vs. St. Charles North (10-3), 4 p.m.
CLASS 8A
Brother Rice (13-0) vs. Loyola (10-3), 7 p.m.
Boys basketball
Wednesday's results
Buffalo Grove tournament
zion-Benton 79, buffalo grove 69
Zion-Benton - Williams 1 0-0 2, Augillard 9 1-2 23, Bailey 2 2-2 6, Whittaker 0 0-1 0, Naylor 1 0-0 3, Taylor 9 1-5 20, Shepard 2 1-5 5, Stabenow 1 0-1 2, White 0 0-0 0, Sarford 3 0-0 6, Ramires 3 0-0 6. Totals 31 5-16 73.
Buffalo Grove - Nowakowski 1 2-2 4, Soifer 10-0 2, Cole 7 1-2 19, Berk 0 0-0 0, Brunelli 0 0-0 0, Rodriguea 0 0-0 0, Kamcraft 6 5-5 19, Adams 0 0-0 0, Solberg 0 0-0 0, Trieb 4 7-8 15, T.Kipley 1 0-0 2, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 15-17 69.
Zion-Benton 25 18 17 14 -73
Buffalo Grove 17 11 16 25 -69
3-point baskets: ZB: Augillaro 4, Naylor, Taylor; BG: Cole , Kamcraft 2.
Fouled out: ZB: Williams.
Other score:
Glenbrook South 59, Grayslake Central 28
Crystal Lake Central tournament
barrington 63, McHenry 26
Barrington - Kamptner 0 0-0 0, Book 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 1-2 4, Rivas 0 0-0 0, Groom 0 0-0 0, Maroon 1 0-0 2, Sarkar 3 3-4 12, Zivak 2 1-3 5, Raider 1 0-0 2, Loomis 0 0-0 0, Lauderback 3 0-1 6, Albertson 2 0-2 5, Boldt 4 0-0 8, C.Kennon 2 1-2 5, D.Kennon 1 2-4 5. Totals 20 8-17 63.
McHenry - Foat 3 0-0 9, Huff 0 0-0 0, Loeding 1 0-0 2, Mayne 0 0-0 0, Freung 2 2-3 6, Benton 1 0-0 2, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Bauer 0 0-0 0, Schroder 1 0-0 2, Rosegay 0 0-0 0, Evans 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 3-7 26.
Barrington 19 20 18 6 -63
McHenry 5 5 13 3 -26
3-point baskets: McH: Foat 3; Bar: Sarkar, Johnson, Alberson, C.Kennon, D.Kennon.
Fouled out: McH: Evans, Bauer, Foat.
geneva 51, schaumburg 39
Schaumburg - LaBud 1 0-0 3, M.Hodges 6 3-3 17, Schoo 0 0-0 0, C.Hodges 1 6-10 8, Trotter 3 0-1 8, Orozco 0 0-0 0 Torosian 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 9-14 39.
Geneva - Johlie 2 0-0 5, Riley 0 0-0 0, McDonald 3 2-2 8, Sneed 2 0-0 6, Walduch 0 0-0 0, Mascari 6 5-5 19,Garth 2 3-3 7, Priston 0 0-0 0, Belzer 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-10.
Schaumburg 16 3 9 11 -39
Geneva 17 12 10 12 -51
3-point baskets: Sch: M.Hodges 2, Trotter 2, Torosian; Gen: Johlie, Sneed 2, Mascari 2 .
Other scores:
Belvidere Norh 54, Prairie Ridge 39
Rockton Hononegah 67, Crystal Lake Central 58
Fenton tournament
Rolling Meadows 58, West Chicago 56
Elk Grove 54, Fenton33
Northridge tournament
wheeling 54, northridge prep 53
Wheeling - McLaughlin 5 2-4 15, Jordan 1 0-0 2, Kim 3 0-0 8 Konrath 0 0-0 0, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Ciepiela 0 0-0 0, Best 6 3-3 18, Zettek 5 1-1 11. Totals 20 6-8 54.
Northridge Prep - Nwankpa 0 0-0 0 Holohan 2 0-0 6, Conroy 1 3-4 5, Kane 1 0-0 2, Manzoor 0 0-0 0, Creppy 0 0-0 0, Thursby 3 4-4 10, Menocal 11 4-6 30. Totals 18 11-14 53.
Wheeling 24 11 7 12 -54
Northridge Prep 17 8 11 17 -53
3-point baskets: Whl: McLaughlin 3, Kim 2, Best 3; NRP: Holohan 2, Menocal 4.
Palatine tournament
Hersey 56, Jacobs 45
Jacobs - Henderson 5 7-9 18, McCoy 5 0-0 15, Ramsey 2 0-0 4, Hayes 1 2-5 4, Balkcom 1 1-2 3, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Lyons 0 0-0 0, Leary 0 0-0 0, Pennel 0 0-0 0, Lodi 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-18 45.
Hersey - Ronzio 6 1-3 17, Verhulst 5 0-0 14, Kluczewski 4 0-0 8, Belford 2 2-2 6, Hanushewsky 2 0-0 5, Schmidt 2 0-0 4, Coffaro 1 0-1 2, Rogowski 0 0-0 0, Wolf 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-6 56.
Jacobs 12 10 8 15 -45
Hersey 11 17 6 22 -56
3-point baskets: 3-point baskets: Jac: McCoy 5, Henderson. Her: Ronzio 4, Verhulst 4, Hanushewsky.
stevenson 62, maine west 47
Maine West - Scholler 3 0-0 8; Pearson 3 0-0 9; Siem-Davis 1 0-0 2; Kentgen 3 0-0 9; Rice 2 0-0 5; Ross 1 9-0 3; Grimmer 1 0-0 2; Colllins 2 3-3 7; Agyarko 0 0-0 0; Daood 1 0-2 2. Totals 18 3-5 47.
Stevenson - Ittounas 3 0-0 7; Chieng 5 3-4 16; Holmes 3 2-4 8; Ambrose 5 0-0 12; Kaznikov 4 0-0 9; Bernard 1 4-4 6; Lewis 1 0-0 2; Tenner 0 0-0 0; Baker 0 0-0 0; Kolesky 0 2-2 2; Coburn 0 0-0 0; Xiao 0 0-0 0; Alexis 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-14 62.
Maine West 12 14 10 11 -47
Stevenson 17 16 9 20 -62
3-point baskets: MW: Kentgen 3, Scholler 2, Pearson, Ross, Rice; Stev: Chieng 3, Ambrose 2, Ittounas, Kaznikov.
palatine 63, duSable 49
Palatine - Rayford 1 2-2 4, Collins 2 3-4 7, Murray 0 0-0 0, Seiffert 4 0-0 9, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Plourde 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Swanson 2 2-2 8, Storm 2 0-1 5, Garameiser 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Aikman 0 1-2 1, Campbell 11 2-2 26, Balanganyi 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 10-14 63.
DuSable - Woods 1 0-0 2, Hatchinson 0 0-0 0, Mayo 2 1-2 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Coleman 6 2-4 20, Pasquier 3 2-4 8, Gordon 2 4-5 8, Young 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 8-14 49.
Palatine 15 18 15 15 -63
DuSable 10 11 16 12 -49
3-point baskets: Pal: Collins, Seifert, Swanson 2, Storm, Campbell 2; DuS: Collman 6.
St. Viator tournament
St. Viator 72, Prospect 65
Prospect - Woloch 0 1-2 1, Johannesen 0 3-4 3, Lombardo 1 0-0 2, Miller 3 0-0 8, Murray 4 2-2 13, Slupski 2 2-2 8, Schneider 0 1-2 1, Zellner 3 1-2 8, Kreidler 6 4-8 21. Totals 19 14-22 65.
St. Viator - Calvin 7 7-9 26, Hickey 2 0-0 6, Hammarlund 0 2-2 2, Campagna 3 3-5 9, Murphy 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 2 19-22 23, Huene 1 0-0 2, Mahoney 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 31-38 72.
Prospect 10 18 17 20 -65
St. Viator 18 20 14 20 -72
3-point baskets: Pros: Miller 2, Murray 3, Slupski 2, Zellner, Kreidler 5; StV: Calvin 5, Hickey 2.
Fouled out: Pros: Miller, Murray, Schneider, Zellner.
Westminster tournament
Indian creek 75, Christian Liberty 33
Indian Creek - Russell 4 1-2 12, Lampser 2 0-0 4, McNally 0 2-4 2, Gaston 8 0-0 18, Swanson 2 0-0 4, Todd 4 1-2 11, Larsen 5 8-10 18, McNally 2 1-2 6. Totals 27 11-18 64.
Christian Liberty - Merrill 2 0-0 4, Umlauf 0 0-2 0, Tina 1 0-0 2, Milhaila 2 0-0 5, McHugh 0 0-2 0, Perez 1 0-0 2, Bennett 1 4-4 7, Litzenberger 4 0-0 8. Totals 11 4-8 33.
Indian Creek 35 20 18 2 -75
Christian Liberty 12 12 8 1 -33
3-point baskets: IndC: Russell 3, Gaston 2, Todd 2, McNally; CLA: Mihalia, Bennett.
Wrestling
Wednesday's results
Barrington quad
team results
Barrington 75, Stagg 10
Barrington 45, Warren 24
Elk Grove quad
team results
Schaumburg 48, Bartlett 31
Elk Grove 41, Streamwood 24
Schaumburg 82, Streamwood 0
Elk Grove 30, Bartlett 28
Girls basketball
Wednesday's results
Lake Zurich tournament
Fremd 36, Lake Zurich 30
Fremd - Klaczek 5 7-8 18, Zara 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 0-1 3, Montella 1 0-0 2, Burns 1 0-0 3, Hill 0 0-0 0, Wooldridge 4 2-3 10, McCarthy 0 0-0 0, L.Prigge 0 0-0 0
Spear 0 0-0 0, Gilbertson 7 3-4 18, Biergans 1 0-0 2, Soukup 4 2-2 10, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Marquadt 0 0-0 0, Piggott 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-12 36.
Lake Zurich - Spear 0 0-0 0, Gilbertson 7 3-4 18, Biergans 1 0-0 2, Soukup 4 2-2 10, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Marquadt 0 0-0 0, Piggott 0 0-0 0. Totals. 17 6-7 30.
Fremd 12 8 10 6 -36
Lake Zurich 7 10 6 7 -30
3-point baskets: Frm: Klaczek, LaBarge, Burns; LZ: Gilbertson.
Rolling Meadows 59, Cary-Grove 50
Rolling Meadows - Dans 1 5-6 7, Greifenstein 4 5-8 16, Vauerseki 0 2-2 2, Brence 2 0-0 4, Dillan 0 0-0 0, Seliergier 1 0-0 3, Elenz 2 0-0 5, Holifield 0 4-4 4, Hickey 5 0-0 14. Totals 15 16-21.
Cary-Grove - Passaglia 0 1-2 1, Steincamp 3 3-4 10, Jannusch 6 2-2 14, Tomariewiez 1 1-1 3, E.Lang 2 5-6 10, Scheuer 3 0-0 8, Hardeshell 1 0-0 2, Lukowski 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 3 0-0 6, Totals 19 12-15 21.
Rolling Meadows 6 16 11 17 -26
Cary-Grove 14 11 8 21 -21
3-point baskets: RM: Brence 2, Hiskey, Seliergier, Elenz Greifenstein 3, Dans 2; CG: Steincamp, E.Lang, Scheuer 2.
Upcoming events
FRIday, november 23
Football
IHSA State finals
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Naperville Central,7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central tournament
Barrington vs. Hononegah, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Fenton tournament
Elk Grove vs. Elgin, 4 p.m.
Roling Meadows vs. Montini, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North tournament (Hoffman Estates), TBD
Mundelein tournament
Fremd vs. Lake Forest Acad., 1 p.m.
Northridge tournament
Wheeling vs. Sullivan, 4 p.m.
Palatine tournament (Hersey, Jacobs, Maine West, Stevenson), TBD
DuSable vs. Maine West, 1 p.m.
Palatine vs. Jacobs, 4 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament (Leyden), TBD
St. Viator tournament
Prospect vs. Evanston, 11 a.m.
Conant vs. St. Viator, 3:30 p.m.
Westminster tournament (Christian Liberty Acad.), TBD
Wrestling
Antioch invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Barrington invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10:00 a.m.
Conant invitational (Leyden, 15 teams), 11 a.m.
Vernon Hills invitational (Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Hersey vs. Barrington, 10 a.m.
Harlem vs. Grayslake Central, 11:30 p.m.
Mother McAuley vs. Maine South, 1 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Buffalo Grove, 2:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates tournament
Lake Park at Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Hampshire, 5 p.m.
Schaumburg tournament
Maine West vs. Evanston, 10 a.m.
Schaumburg vs. Wheaton-Warrenville South 1 p.m.
Saturday, november 24
Football
IHSA State finals
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Naperville Central vs. Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Glenbrook South,7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central tournament
Barrington vs. Belvidere North, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. McHenry, 2:30 p.m.
Fenton tournament (Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows), TBD
Mundelein tournament
Fremd vs. Mundelein, 2:30 p.m.
Northridge tournament
Wheeling vs. Vernon Hills, 4 p.m.
Palatine tournament (Hersey, Jacobs, Maine West, Stevenson), TBD
York vs. Hersey, 1:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Stevenson, 3 p.m.
St. Viator tournament (Prospect), TBD
Conant vs. Libertyville 1:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. St. Viator, 3 p.m.
Westminster tournament (Christian Liberty Acad.), TBD
Wrestling
Antioch invitational (Wheeling), 9:30 a.m.
Barrington inviational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10 a.m.
Buffalo Grove triple dual (Andrew, Bartlett, Niles North), 9.a.m.
Conant invitational (Leyden, 15 teams), 9 a.m.
Glenbard West invitational (St. Viator), 8 a.m.
New Trier triple dual (Schaumburg), 1- a.m.
Rolling Meadows quad (Maine West), 9 a.m.
Vernon Hills invitational (Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Brookfield Central tournament
Fremd vs. Brookfield Central
Buffalo Grove tournament
Four games, 10 a.m. , 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Harlem, 10 a.m.
Gayslake Central vs. Hersey, 11:30 a.m.
Maine South vs. Libertyville, 1 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Mother McAuley. 2:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates tournament
St. Charles North at Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Lake Park, 3:30 p.m.
Other games:
St. Viator at York, 11:30 a.m.
Girls bowling
Plainfield Central invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)
Schaumburg tournament (Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling) 9 a.m. (Poplar Creek Bowl)
Rolling Meadows vs. Brookfield Central, 12:30 p.m.
monday, november 26
Boys basketball
Schaumburg Christian vs. Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Conant vs. Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Fremd, 4:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Palatine, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Buffalo Grove at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Conant at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, november 27
Boys basketball
Cary-Grove at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Elk Grove at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Barrington at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Beacon Acad. at Christian Liberty, 5 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Woodlands Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 6:15 p.m.
Girls bowling
Taft at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Prospect at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, november 28
Boys basketball
Schuamburg Christian vs. Marmion Acad., 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Marengo at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban Leaue at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Conant vs. Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd vs. Palatine, 4;30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.
Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Oak Park-River Forest, 6 p.m.
Thursday, november 29
Boys basketball
Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 6:45 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine West, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian vs. St. Edwards, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington, Prospect, Wheeling at Conant, 6/7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove, Fremd, Palatine at Hersey, 6/7:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 6:45 p.m.
St. Ignatius quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Elgin Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Woodlands Acad. at Christian Liberty, 5 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Glenbrook South at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
FRIday, november 30
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Taft, 6:30 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (at Elk Grove)
Hersey at Barrington, 5 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Wheeling at Schaumburg, 4:45 P.M.
Fenwick tri meet (St. Viator), 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Schaumburg Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Wheeling invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine West), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 1
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Conant at Glenbrook South, 2:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Aurora Christian, TBA
Boys swimming
Barrington quad, D-10 a.m./S-1 p.m.
Maine East invitational (Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.
Niles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Schaumburg), D-9 a.m/S-12 p.m.
Stevenson invitational (Palatine), D-9 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Maine East, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
Fenton invitational (Palatine, St. Viator), 9 a.m.
Glenbard East quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.
Glenbrook North quad (Conant), 9 a.m.
Grant quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Leyden quad (Buffalo Grove), 9 a.m.
Maine West quad, 9 a.m.
Plainfield North invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Schaumburg at Lane Tech, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Fremd invitational
Main gym
Lake Zurich vs. Naperville Central, 10:30 a.m.
Montini vs. Lake Forest, 12:15 p.m.
Marist vs. Homestead (IN), 2 p.m.
Benet Acad. vs. Beaver Dam (WI), 3:45 .m.
Fremd vs. Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West vs. Rufus King (WI) 7 p.m.
South gym
New Trier vs. Lyons Twp., 11 a.m.
Maine South vs. Batavia, 12:45 p.m.
Rock Island vs. Naperville North, 2:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Grayslake Central, 4:15 p.m.
Carmel vs. Hampshire 6 p.m.
Barrington at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Conant at Glenbrook South, 1 p.m.
Wheeling at Stevenson, 2:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes)
Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Leyden), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lanes)
Joliet West invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Town & Country Lanes, Joliet)
Palatine invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)
Girls gymnastics
Downers Grove North invitational (Fremd, Hersey), 2 p.m.
Glenbard West invitational (Conant), 11 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.
Sunday, December 2
Boys basketball
ESCC Shootout at Ridgewood
St. Viator vs. DeLaSalle, 3:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
ESCC Showdown at Regina Dominian
St. Viator vs. St. Laurence, 2:30 p.m.