DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 13
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include full names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
Saturday's results
Oak park-river Forest 10, Glenbard West 7
OPRF 0 0 7 3 -10
Glenbard West 0 0 0 7 -7
SCORING PLAYS
OPRF - Robinson 72 run (Darrow kick)
GW - Bleker 5 pass from Cox (Ryan kick)
OPRF - Darrow 41 field goal
OPRF GW
First downs 9 16
Yards rushing 184 208
Yards passing 37 102
Total yards 221 310
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-8-0 6-10-0
Punts 4-46.5 3-34.7
Fumbles-lost 2-0 2-0
Penalties-yards 4-25 5-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GW: Cox 28-141, Richmond 3-12, Seifert 6-15, Bleker 10-40; OPRF: McGill 15-48, Robinson 11-115, Bryant 3-13, Brown 1-8.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GW: Bleker 5-8-97-0, Cox 1-1-5-0, Park 0-1-0-0; OPRF: McGill 4-8-37-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GW: Graff 2-23, Cox 1-18, Michel 1-29, Richmond 1-27, Bleker 1-5; OPRF: Brown 2-18, Shelton 2-19.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GW: Ryan 3-104-34.7; OPRF: Reinhardt 4-186-46.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: None.
Friday's late results
Glenbard East 38, glenbard South 7
Glenbard East 7 10 14 7 -38
Glenbard South 0 0 0 7 -7
SCORING PLAYS
GE - Cook 5 run (Tencu kick).
GE - Bushka 20 run (Tenca kick).
GE - Tenca 28 field goal.
GE - Netchin 8 run (Tenca kick).
GE - Bushka 1 run (Tenca kick).
GE - Johnson 8 pass from Bushka (Tenca kick).
GS - Hardtke 10 pass from Plaso (Pyle kick).
GE GS
First downs 19 8
Yards rushing 197 36
Yards passing 117 136
Total yards 314 172
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-18-0 10-22-0
Punts 4-40.5 7-32.4
Fumbles-lost 0 2-1
Penalties-yards 4-42 2-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GE: Netchin 16-79; Bushka 12-47; Miles 6-15; Cook 5-15; Whitehead 5-15; Gotsch 3-22; Crossland 1-2; Galvez 2-2. GS: Henderson 17-52; Carter 1-2; Plaso 4-(-18).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GE: Bushka 10-18-117-0. GS: Plaso 10-22-136-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GE: Johnson 5-52; Cook 3-49; Crossland 2-16. GS: Carter 4-46; Hardtke 3-60; Blan 2-30; Henderson 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GE: Torrevillas 4-162-40.5. GS: Wilson 7-227-32.4
SOPH: Glenbard East 22, Glenbard South 6
Lisle 41, Sandwich 8
Sandwich 0 0 0 8 -8
Lisle 14 7 7 13 -41
SCORING PLAYS
L - Kellie 82 pass from McGrath (McGrath kick).
L - King 93 interception return (McGrath kick).
L - Martich 11 pass from McGrath (McGrath kick).
L - Walker 35 run (McGrath kick).
L - Casmer 1 run (kick blocked).
S - Carrera 1 run (Frieders run).
L - Laue 55 run (McGrath kick)
S L
First downs 11 12
Yards rushing 169 211
Yards passing 23 211
Total yards 192 353
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-11-2 8-11-0
Punts 6-35.8 2-15.0
Fumbles-lost 0 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-20 3-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): S: Frieders 3-(-3), Baumbauch 15-65, Lidinsky 12-23, Carrera 9-44, Smith 7-50, Team 1-(-10). L: McGrath 16-43, Laue 5-78, Walker 8-83, Casmer 4-9, Lombardo 1-2, Team 1-(-4).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): S: Frieders 1-11-23-2. L: McGrath 8-11-142-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): S: Carrera 1-23. L: Kellie 5-125, Laue 1-0, Kowal 1-6, Mantich 1-11.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): S: Smith 6-215-35.8. L: McGrath 2-30-15.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: L: King, Nigro.
St. Edward 37, Fenton 21
Fenton 7 7 0 7 -21
St. Edward 7 6 12 12 -37
SCORING PLAYS
SE - Wright 5 run (Cholewa kick)
F- Cadioppo 9 run (Jarmolinksi kick)
F - King 14 pass from Cadioppo (Jarmolinksi kick)
SE - Muhammad 20 pass from Holte (2 point conversion failed)
SE - Wright 19 run (2 point conversion failed)
SE - Muhammad 1 run (2 point conversion failed)
SE - Wright 75 run (kick failed)
F - Reed 7 pass from Cadioppo (Jarmolinksi kick)
F SE
First downs 11 18
Yards rushing 93 370
Yards passing 1 139 99
Total yards 232 469
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-25-2 7-14-0
Punts 1-31 0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-1
Penalties-yards 4-29 7-43
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no-yds): F - Capioppo 8-32, Doliente 10-57, Bess 2-0. SE - Wright 28-236, Muhammad 5-16, Sacco 17-98, Holte 1-20.
PASSING (comp-att-yds-int): F- 15-25-139-2. SE - Holte 7-12-99-0, Muhammad 0-2-0-0
RECEIVING (no-yds): F-Bess9-92, Reed 2-7, King 2-37. Doliente 2-3. SE- Muhammad 2-51, Rolando 3-39, Sacco 1-0..
PUNTING (no-tot-avg): F- Capioppo 1-31-31.
INTERCEPTIONS: SE - Sacco, Muhammad.
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
Class 3A Plainfield Central regional
Waubonsie Valley 1, Plainfield Central 0 (OT)
Class 3A Willowbrook regional
Bartlett 1, Willowbrook 0
Class 3A Elk Grove regional
Elk Grove 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
WW South 0 0 -0
Elk Grove 0 1 -1
Scoring - EG: Godines (Negrete-Meza). Goalkeepers - WWS: Adamek. EG: Martinez
Boys golf
Saturday's results
IHSA State Meet
Class 3A
at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington (par 72)
TEAM REsults
1. Hinsdale Central 297; 2. Stevenson 298; 3. Lockport 299; 4. Lake Forest 303; 5. Loyola Academy 304; 6. Geneva 309; 7T. Barrington 310; 7T. Normal University 310; 9. New Trier 312; 10. Fenwick 319; 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 322; 12. Waubonsie Valley 324.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Ben Sluzas (Lockport) 68; 2. Sean Curran (Lincoln Way Central) 69; 3. Aidan Lafferty (Downers Grove North) 71; 3. Will Troy (Waubonsie Valley) 71; 5. Peter Radler (Loyola Academy) 72; 5. Mac McClear (Hinsdale Central) 72; 5. Garrett Tighe (Jacobs) 72; 5. Mark Noonan (Stevenson) 72; 9. Patrick Moorhead (Lake Forest) 73; 9. Trumann Keppy (McHenry) 73; 9. Griggen Roscich (Glenbard West) 73; 9. Daniel Tanaka (New Trier) 73.
AREA TEAM RESULTS
Hinsdale Central - Mac McClear (72; Josh Lundmark (75); Gabe Larson (75); Stewart Leigh (75); Thomas Clark (78); Jack Bartuch (79)
Stevenson - Mark Noonan (72); Alexander (Kim (75); Jackson Bussell (75); Conan Pan (76); Jake Surane (80); William Fishbein (85).
Geneva - Tyler Isenhart (75); Jack McDonald (75); Nathan Dalton (79); Will Klaus (80); Joe Novak (82); Quin McNeive (85).
Barrington - Dominic Scaletta (74); Brandon Dorans (77); Matthew Lee (79); Sean Markham (80); Bobby Beaubien (82); Ian Bouchard (94).
Waubonsie Valley - Will Troy (71); Jacob Fritz (80); Kenton Esch (85); Carter Wright (88); Elliott Villeneuve (90); Kenny Knicker (94)
Other area individuals - Aidan Lafferty (Downers Grove North) 71; Griffen Roscich (Glenbard West) 73; Zach Sutter (York) 74; Scott Boyajian (Metea Valley) 74; Matt Newman (Neuqua Valley) 79; Jordan Fischer (Lake Park) 80; Sam Gerry (Wheaton North) 82; Tyler Schetteck (Naperville Central) 83;
Class 2A
at Weibring Golf Course, Bloomington (par 71)
TEAM REsults
1. Charleston 312; 2. Benton 313; 3. Quincey Notre Dame 315; 4. Nazareth Acadmey 318; 5. St. Viator 319; 6. Benet 320; 7. Kaneland 321; 8. St. Francis 322; 9. Dunlap 323; 10. Crystal Lake South 325; 11. Alleman 326; 12. Althoff Catholic 348
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. TJ Barger (Bloomington) 68; 2. Alex McCulla (Quincy Notre Dame) 71; 3. Brendan Luster (Benton) 72; 3. Drew Hudgins (Carbondale) 72; 5. Preston Smith (Charleston) 74; 5. Will Marshall (Kaneland) 74; 7. Anthony King (Nazareth) 75; 7. Matt Leist (Dunlap) 75; 9. Dominic Leli (Prairie Ridge) 76; 9. Griffin Nyi (Pontiac) 76; 9. Brian Moran (Benet) 76.
Other area individuals - Graham Head (Wheaton Academy) 81; Jack Dykema (Wheaton Academy) 85; Nick Renfro (Montini) 90.
AREA TEAM RESULTS
St. Viator- Nolan Doherty (77); Timmy Crawford (78); Michael Ruben (80); E.J. Reisinger (84); Liam O'Neill (85); Tim Allaire (87).
Benet - Brian Moran (76); Quinn Shanley (79); Phil Heidkamp (81); Jonah Snelling (84); Charlie Schuster (86); Jack Driscoll (90).
Kaneland - Will Marshall (74); Cody Ganzon (80); Bryce Stair (82); Ryan Milton (85); Josh Pehl (89); Michael Partoll (90).
St. Francis - Nick Armbrust (78); Michael Cascella (80); Jack Toppen (81); Jake Kenney (83); Ben Bougadis (89); Adam Cook (96).
Crystal Lake South - Casey Hunter (80); Will Stewart (81); John Lishchynsky (82); Ethan Wiggs (82); Ricky Falbo (85); Griffin Coakley (94).
Class 1A
at Prairie Vista Golf Course, Bloomington (par 72)
TEAM REsults
1. St. Anthony 318; 2. Riverdale 324; 3. Hillsboro 330; 4. Carmi White County 335; 5. Sullivan 337; 6. Newman Central Catholic 341; 7. Sherrad 354; 8T. Rockridge 359; 8T. North Shore Country Day 359; 10. Tremont 361; 11. Tri-Valley 363; 12. Beecher 372.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Marcus Smith (Winnebago) 71; 2. Chase Piehler (Beardstown) 74; 3. Caden Ellis (Sullivan) 76; 3. Luke Ludwig (St. Anthony) 76; 5. Anthony Ruthey (Riverdale) 77; 6. Alex Eickhoff (Hillsboro) 78; 6. Austyn Downen (Hamilton) 78; 6. Oakley Gee (Carmi White County) 78; 6. Nick Pinter (Westville) 78.
Other area individuals - Damian Guerrero (Lisle) 84.
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
DuKane Conference Championships
Team results
1. Wheaton Warrenville South 28; 2. St. Charles East 46; 3. Batavia 97; 4. Geneva 120; 5. Wheaton North 126; 6. St. Charles North 149; 7. Glenbard North 155; 8. Lake Park 249.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers: 1. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:54.55; 2. Kredell (Gen) 14:56.44; 3. Liking (SCE) 14:58.19; 4. Se.Maison (WWS) 15:05.09; 5. Sc.Maison (WWS) 15:05.14; 6. King (SCE) 15:05.53; 7. Kluckhorn (WWS) 15:12.95; 8. Melone (SCE) 15:17.41; 9. Zydek (WN) 15:19.18; 10. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:19.81.
East Suburban Catholic Conference Meet
Teams results
1. Benet 29, 2. Marist 85, 3. Notre Dame 94, 4. St. Viator 113, 5. Carmel 149, 6. Nazareth 153, 7. Marian Central 170, 8. Marian Catholiv 187, 9. Joliet Catholic 230, 10. St. Patrick 257.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers: 1. O'Keefe (Ben) 15:54.1; 2. Jones (MC) 15:58.3; 3. Leonard (Mar) 16:06.02; 4. Grundman (Ben) 16:18.3; 5. Walsdorf (MC) 16:24.1; 6. Adams (Ben) 16:32.8; 7. Robinson (Ben) 16:36.8; 8. Natindim (SV) 16:40.1; 9. Sikorksi (Naz) 16:45.5; 10. Speer (Car) 16:50.1
West Suburban Silver Conference Championship
Team results
1. York 40; 2. Glenbard West 52; 3. Lyons Township 62; 4. Downers Grove North 95; 5. Hinsdale Central 96; 6. Oak Park-River Fores 179.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers: 1. Kern (Y) 15:29.3; 2. Moody (GW) 15:34.1; 3. Klysh (Y) 15:45.7; 4. Moravec (DGN) 15:50.2; 5. Hill (Y) 15:57.9; 6. O'Brien (GW) 16:04; 7. Cavan (GW) 16:06.8; 8. Ehlert (LT) 16:11.3; 9. Thorne (LT) 16:11.4; 10. Mekla (HC) 16:11.7.
Girls volleyball
Saturday's results
Glenbard East Autumnfest Tournament
Gold Bracket
Benet d. Loyola 25-17, 25-23; Glenbard East d. St. Charles East 17-25, 25-21, 25-20; McAuley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 25-20; Huntley d. Naperville Central 25-13; 25-16; Waubonsie Valley d. Naperville Central 25-13, 25-15; Loyola d. St. Charles East 26-24, 25-17; Benet d. Glenbard East 25-21, 19-25, 25-20; Huntley d. McAuley 25-21, 25-14.
1st place: Benet d. Huntley 27-25, 25-23
3rd place: McAuley d. Glenbard East 25-17, 25-15
5th place: Waubonsie Valley d. Loyola 22-25, 25-11, 25-23
7th place: Naperville Central d. St. Charles East 22-25, 25-23, 30-28.
Silver Bracket
West Aurora d. Hononegah 18-25, 25-16, 25-16; Downers Grove North d. Lemont 24-15, 25-17; Glenbard West d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-20, 25-21; Joliet Catholic d. Geneva 25-19, 15-25, 25-15; Downers Grove North d. West Aurora 25-21, 25-14; Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard West 25-23, 21-25, 25-20; Lemont d. Hononegah 15-25, 25-16, 25-23; Wheaton Warrenville Southg d. Geneva 16-25, 25-20, 25-16
9th place: Joliet Catholic d. Downers Grove North
13th place: Wheaton Warrenville South d. Lemont 25-13, 25-15
Bronze bracket
Barrington d. West Chicago 25-18, 25-10; Oak Park-River Forest d. Prairie Ridge 25-20, 18-25, 25-21; Schaumburg d. Normal 25-22, 25-13; Crystal Lake South d. Providence 22-25, 25-21, 25-18; Providence d. Normal 25-17, 25-21; Barrington d. OPRF 25-23, 25-21; Prairie Ridge d. West Chicago 25-27, 25-15, 25-17; Crystal Lake South d. Schaumburg 18-25, 25-19.
17th place: Barrington d. Crystal Lake South 25-13, 22-25, 25-21
19th place: OPRF d. Schaumburg 25-19, 25-17
21st place: Providence d. Prairie Ridge 14-25, 25-23, 25-19
23rd place: Normal d. West Chicago
All Tournament Team
Taylor Jakubowski (Huntley) MVP; Julia Johnson (Untley); Allison VanEekeren (Benet); Hattie Monson (Benet); Nance Kane (McAuley); Allison Hamaker (Glenbard East); Sarah Elliott (Glenbard East); Mary Kate Lopez (Loyola); McKenna Slavik (St. Charles East); Melissa Walden (Waubonsie Valley); Kayla Closset (Naperville Central); Margaret Mahlke (Downers North); Grace Hinchman (Geneva); Bella Ray (Joliet Catholic) ; Peyton Tilly (Barrington); Jessica Proszenyak (Crystal Lake South).
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
Class 1A Timothy Christian Sectional
Team results
Latin 29; Payton 18; Lake View 17; Timothy Christian 16; Elmwood Park 12; Nazareth 12; Trinity 8; IC Catholic Prep 6; FW Parker 2; Disney 2
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Mitchell (Lat) d. Rivas (LV) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; 3rd place: Rivas (LV) d. Goparuju (Lat) 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles - 1st place: Lee/Ahn (TC) d. Ishiwani/Kapustka (Pay) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd place: Edwards/Sarazin (Lat) d. Batcheler/Puri (Lat) 7-5, 1-6, 7-5.
Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Team results
Wheaton Academy 27; Joliet Catholic Academy 20; Lemont 10; St. Francis 18; Rosary 10; IMSA 9; Lisle 4; Aurora Central Catholic 2; Glenbard South 2; Montini 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Bertino (JCA) d. Chan (WA) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd place: Lopykinski (Lem) d. Vale (SF) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles - 1st place: Howland/Hamm (WA) d. Kopec/Price (SF) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; 3rd place: Patel-O'Conor/Singh (IMSA) d. Horky/O'Brien (Lem) by inj. def.
Class 2A Glenbrook South Sectional
Team results
Glenbrook South 28; Prospect 16; Maine South 14; Elk Grove 14; Glenbrook North 10; Maine West 10; Fenton 4; Rolling Meadows 4; Maine East 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Kozerski (MW) d. Horne (GS) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; 3rd place: Vujanic (EG) d. Ptak (MS) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles - 1st place: Patrow/Hoo (GS) d. Frishman/Chatas (GN) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; 3rd place: Oda/Oda (EG) d. Stewart/Fradin (GS) 6-1, 6-4.
Class 2A Naperville North Sectional
Team results
Neuqua Valley 22; Naperville North 22; Metea Valley 17; West Aurora 14; Waubonsie Valley 10; Naperville Central 8; Benet 8; Yorkville 4; Oswego East 4; East Aurora 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Goheen (WA) d. Savu (NV) 6-0, 6-3; 3rd place: Baid (MV) d. Nenadovich (Ben) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - 1st place: Rachapalli/Zhang (NN) d. Provice/Beck (NV) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; 3rd place: Goldman/Woods (MV) d. Liu/Liu (NC) by def.
Class 2A Lake Park Sectional
Team results
Lake Park 28; Conant 22; Schaumburg 22; South Elgin 8; Elgin 8; Larkin 6; Addison Trail 4; Hoffman Estates 2; Streamwood 2
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Tatar (Sch) d. Krakowski (Elg) 6-3, 6-2; 3rd place: Cruz (LP) d. Sadon (Con) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles - 1st place: Casey/Pasquini (LP) d. Park/Mahajan (Con) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd place: Pasquini/Cozzi (LP) d. Arora/Sucu (Sch) 6-0, 6-3.
Class 2A St. Charles East Sectional
Team results
Glenbard West 31; Wheaton Warrenville South 16; Wheaton North 13; Glenbard North 12; St. Charles North 12; St. Charles East 10; Batavia 6; Geneva 6; Bartlett 0; West Chicago 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Lopez (GW) d. Lopez (GW) 6-1, def.; 3rd place: Fidel (WN) d. Hills (GN) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - 1st place: Choi/Orlove (WWS) d. Thomas/Saini (SCN) 6-4, 6-1; 3rd place: Burke/Fausey (GW) d. Samuta/Chirila (GW) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Girls golf
Saturday's results
IHSA State Meet
Class 2A
at Hickory Point Golf Club, Decatur (par 72)
TEAM REsults
1. St. Charles North 610; 2. Barrington 618; 3. Lincoln Way Central 624; 4. New Trier 627; 5. Stevenson 629; 6. Loyola Academy 635; 7. Naperville North 646; 8. Hinsdale Central 660
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Lauren Beaudreau (Benet) 73; 2. Brianne Boldon (Lincoln Way Central) 67; 3. Megan Furtney (St. Charles North) 72; 4. Penelope Tir (New Trier) 74; 5. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 74; 6. Sarah Arnold (St. Charles North) 72; 7. Nicole Ciskowski (Barrington) 72; 7. Emily Duan (Stevenson) 72; 7. Grace Curran (Lincoln Way Central 68; 10. Hanna Tanaka (Glenbrook South) 76; 10. Adrienne Rohwedder (Wheeling) 73; 10. Caroline Smith (Barrington) 71.
AREA TEAM RESULTS
St. Charles North - Megan Furtney (72); Sarah Arnold (72); Katelyn David (81); Catie Nekola (79); Emma Hayes (80); Isabella Spinazze (83).
Barrington - Nicole Ciskowski (72); Caroline Smith (71); Mara Janess (75); Ishani Majmudar (80); Olivia Lee (82); Sophia Denison (86).
Stevenson - Emily Duan (72); Joyce Bai (76); Sophia Zhuang (77); Kelly Dong (81); Julia Yoo (91); Faith Wang (87).
Naperville North - Mara Flaherty (75); Hannah Martin (78); Emma Lin (81); Emma Kirvan (87); Emily Nay (89); Avani Shah (92).
Hinsdale Central - Gillian Filer (83); Grace Ownes (80); Natalie Spitzer (82); Emily Ascher (88); Libby Larson (89); Jessica Joy (88).
Other area individuals - Lauren Beaudreau (Benet) 73; Karsen O'Keefe (Neuqua Valley) 84.
Class 1A
At Hickory Point Golf Course, Decatur (par 72)
TEAM REsults
1. Bloomington Central Catholic 668; 2. Massac County 675; 3. Pinckneyville 687; 4. St. Thomas More 692; 5. Marquette 700; 6. Latin 717; 7. St. Francis 721; 8. Providence Catholic 736.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - Danie Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 70); 2. Emma Thornan (Macomb) 72; 3. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 77; 3. Ali Schrock (Pontiac) 74; 5. Megan Breslin (Pinckneyville) 74; 6. Carolyn Pacocha (Eureka) 74; 6. Katie Steinman (Bloomington Central Catholic) 73; 8. Katie Tanner (Auburn) 77; 9. Elaine Grant (Illinois Valley Central) 80; 10. Alaina Bowie (St. Thomas More) 73.
AREA TEAM RESULTS
St. Francis - Katherin Lemke (78); Cameron Marr (92); Elizabeth Grivetti (92); Sarah Grivetti (99); Madison Wisted (1010); Anna Makauskas (120).
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
East Suburban Catholic Conference Meet
Teams results
Benet 26, St. Viator 69, Marist 69, Carmel 81, Marian Central 150, Marian Catholic 161, Nazareth 173, Joliet Catholic 238.
Individual results
1. Castelli (SV) 18:36.6. 2. Spellman (Ben) 18:51.5. 3. Jackson (Ben) 19:11.4. 4. Tully (Ben) 19:13.7. 5. McClorey (Marist) 19:15.2. 6. Andrews (Ben) 19:18.3. 7. Posner (Car) 19:23.4. 8. McDonnell (SV) 19:33.2. 9. Borza (Mar) 19:37.7. 10. Stoll, (MC) 19:48.0.
West Suburban Silver Conference Championships
Team results
1. Lyon Township 53; 2. Oak Park-River Forest 74; 3. Glenbard West 75; 4. York 82; 5. Hinsdale Central 90; 6. Downers Grove North 102.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers: 1. Hart (GW) 17:14.4; 2. Dickman (LT) 18:18.2; 3. Hohe (GW) 18:27.5; 4. May (Y) 18:37.1; 5. Revord (HC) 18:56.7; 6. Kogucki (LT) 19:02.1; 7. Abbs (LT) 19:05.9; 8. Duwe (OPRF) 19:15.4; 9. Thompson (OPRF) 19:18.6; 10. Byrne (HC) 19:18.7.
College football
Saturday's results
North Central 59, Carroll 0
Carroll 0 0 0 0 -0
North Central 21 10 14 14 -59
SCORING PLAYS
NC - Hill 10 run (Judka kick).
NC - Sfikas 20 pass from Rutter (Judka kick).
NC - Hill 20 pass from Rutter (Judka kick).
NC - Judka 24 field goal.
NC - Kamienski 5 pass from Rutter (Judka kick).
NC - Muoghalu 3 run (Judka kick).
NC - Kamienski 5 pass from Rutter (Judka kick).
NC - Lodico 19 run (Judka kick).
NC - Varela 1 run (Judka kick).
C NC
First downs 10 34
Yards rushing 114 362
Yards passing 52 268
Total yards 166 630
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-23-1 21-31-0
Punts 8-40.4 2-39.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 4-47 7-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): C: Keels 7-44; Bahling 12-32; Bell 7-25; Pusateri 4-12; Ztike 1-1. NC: Muoghalu 13-135; Hill 15-96; Garrett 7-49; Lodico 7-48; Fidan 4-33; Varela 3-6; Mayes 1-4; Rutter 1-(-9).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C: Bahling 10-23-52-1. NC: Rutter 21-30-268-0; Mayes 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): C: Zitke 5-29; Elmer 2-10; Johnson 2-8; Campbell 1-5. NC: Kamienski 6-96; Sfikas 4-62; Hill 3-44; Rose 3-21; Moore 2-8; Lodico 1-13; Metz 1-12; Hartema 1-12.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): C: Harter 8-323-40.4. NC: Lodico 2-79-39.5
INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Greenberg
Illinois Wesleyan 44, Elmhurst 28
Elmhurst 7 0 7 14 -28
Illinois Wesleyan 14 16 7 7 -44
SCORING PLAYS
IW - Alexander 31 run (Tata kick).
E - Kelly 20 fumble recovery (Truninger kick).
IW - Walsh 1 pass from Bauer (Tata kick).
IW - Walsh 30 pass from Bauer (Tata kick).
IW - Walsh 16 pass from Bauer (Tata kick).
IW - Tata 23 field goal.
IW - Dooley 7 run (Tata kick).
E - Holloawy 18 pass from Hernandez (Truninger kick).
IW - Alexander 1 run (Tata kick).
E - Dobczyk 6 pass from Hernandez (Truninger kick).
E - Mammosser 5 pass from Hernandez (Truninger kick).
E IW
First downs 14 31
Yards rushing 112 282
Yards passing 129 296
Total yards 241 578
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 18-72-2 20-31-1
Punts 6-35.7 1-39.0
Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-3
Penalties-yards 4-50 7-86
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): E: Holloway 12-53; Hernandez 12-44; Bethke 5-15. IW: Alexander 28-218; Bauer 12-30; Dooley 2-21; Paslay 6-10; Dicanio 2-4; Taem 1-(-1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): E: Hernandez 16-24-119-2; Mammosser 2-3-10-0. IW: Bauer 19-29-291-1; Dicanio 1-2-5-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): E: Mammosser 4-53; Holloway 6-35; Dobczyk 3-30; Booker 2-10; Robley 1-5; Gaines 2-(-4). IW: Healy 5-88; Walsh 6-84; Zigulich 4-74; Dooley 3-30; Alexander 1-15; Mitchell 1-5.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): E: Truninger 6-214-35.7. IW: Krohe 1-39-39.0
INTERCEPTIONS: E: Postman. IW: Gubenko, Staley
Benedictine 40, Wisconsin Lutheran 31
WI-Lutheran 0 10 7 14 -31
Benedictine 13 7 14 6 -40
SCORING PLAYS
B - Stephens 30 pass from Sternad (kick failed).
B - Stephens 6 pass from Sternad (Jarnagin kick).
B - Williams 8 run (Jarnagin kick).
WL - Charles-Crowl 29 pass from Mathieson (Bornschlegel kick).
WL - Bornschlegel 29 field goal.
B - Brown 1 run (Jarnagin kick).
WL - Jackson 9 pass from Mathieson (Bornschlegel kick).
B - Ellis 95 kickoff return.
WL - Charles-Crowl 12 pass from Mathieson (Bornschlegal kick).
WL - Witkofski 31 pass from Anderson (Bronschlegal kick).
B - Brown 7 run (kick failed).
WL B
First downs 20 23
Yards rushing 89 144
Yards passing 272 197
Total yards 361 341
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 21-41-1 15-21-0
Punts 2-32.0 4-32.5
Fumbles-lost 0 2-1
Penalties-yards 3-29 5-57
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WL: Jackson 9-41; Mathieson 10-38; Lehman 6-14; Gamble 2-10; Livingston 1-0; Anderson 5-(-24). B: Brown 13-99; Williams 24-96; Starks 1-10; Team 2-(-5); Sternad 8-(-56)
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WL: Mathieson 15-29-178-1; Anderson 6-12-94-0. B: Sternad 15-21-197-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WL: Woyak 5-62; Jackson 4-59; Charles-Browl 4-45; Livingston 3-14; Morgan 2-45; Witkofski 2-45; Branna 1-2. B: Moore 5-100; Stephens 5-40; Williams 2-9; Starks 1-36; Lopez 1-6; Mitchell 1-6.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Bornschlagel 2-64-32.0. B: Klaver 4-130-32.5
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Ellis.
Upcoming events
Monday, October 15
Girls volleyball
Lake Zurich at Wheaton North, 6 p.m.
Latin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Montini, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, October 16
Boys soccer
Class 2A Fenton regional at Redmond Park
Fenton vs. Steinmetz, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A St. Francis regional
St. Francis vs. Marmion, 5 p.m.
Glenbard South vs. Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Plainfield North regional
Oswego vs. Waubonsie Valley, 5 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Plainfield North, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Naperville North regional
Naperville North vs. Yorkville/East Aurora winner, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central vs. Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional
Downers Grove North vs. Kelly, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Morton regional
Downers Grove South vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional
Hinsdale Central vs. Hinsdale South/Kennedy winner, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Hoffman Estates regional
York vs. WW South/Elk Grove winner, 6 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Aurora Central at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North at York, 5:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Fenwick at Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Lyons, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Proviso West, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
Lisle at Streator, 6 p.m.
Marist at Benet, 6 p.m.
Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Rosary at Timothy Christian, 6:30 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Westmont at Peotone, 7 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Proviso East, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, October 17
Boys soccer
Class 3A Schaumburg regional
Lake Park vs. Hoffman Estates/Schaumburg winner, 5 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Wheaton North, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
Wheaton Academy vs. Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Benet vs. West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles East regional
St. Charles North vs. Glenbard North, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. Glenbard East, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Hoffman Estates regional
Addison Trail vs. Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Glenbard West at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South, 5:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at St. Francis, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
TF North at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield, 5 p.m.
Thursday, October 18
Girls volleyball
Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Joliet Catholic, 6 p.m.
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 6 p.m.
Providence Catholic at Benet, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood at Wheaton Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Chicago Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.
St. Francis at Elgin, TBA
Girls tennis
State tournament at sites throughout Northwest suburbs