Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 10

 
Updated 10/10/2018 10:29 PM
hello

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's late results

West Aurora d. Streamwood 25-5, 25-8

West Aurora -- Battle (6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Myers (3 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs).

Aurora Central Catholic d. St. Edward 25-18, 21-25, 28-26

ACC -- Lee (3 aces), Phillippe (3 aces), Wilkins (9 kills, 21 digs), Anderson (20 assists), Dervis (3 blocks), Remlinger (10 digs).

Wednesday's results

South Elgin d. Bartlett 25-17, 25-10

South Elgin -- Negron (4 kills, 6 digs, ace), Skrzpchak (16 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill), Wellman (11 digs), Fisher (12 kills, 10 digs, ace), Richardson (3 aces, 3 kills, 10 assists, 6 digs), Geraghty ( 12 digs, ace).

Geneva d. Metea Valley 24-26, 25-13, 25-22

Geneva -- C. Brown (7 kills, 4 digs), Drazek (9 digs, 20 assists), Ford (5 kills, 7 digs), Hinchman (2 aces, 24 digs), Loberg (8 assists 3 digs), Silvestri (16 kills).

Glenbard East d. West Aurora 25-17, 28-26

Glenbard East -- Hamaker (11 kills, 2 aces, 13 digs, 2 blocks), Elliott (6 kils, 9 digs, 3 blocks, 3 aces), Sarles (17 assists, 4 digs, 2 blocks), Spontak (10 digs, 1 ace), Ratajczyk (3 blocks).

Boys soccer

Wednesday's results

Streamwood 2, Glenbard East 0

Glenbard East 0 0 --0

Streamwood 2 0 --2

Scoring: S -- Chavez (Martinez), Ibarra (Rubio); Goalkeepers: S -- Alfaro (3 saves).

Wheaton Academy 2, Huntley 0

Huntley 0 0 --0

Wheaton Academy 0 2 --2

Scoring: WA -- Kilgallon, Kilgallon; Goalkeepers: H -- Clemetsen (5 saves), Kornas (3 saves).

Upcoming events

Today

Girls volleyball

Riidgewood at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at ACC, 6:30 p.m.


Glenbard North at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Richmond Burton at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Elgin Academy at U-High, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Bartlett at Downers Grove North, 6:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at DeKalb, 6 p.m.

Yorkville at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Rosary at ACC, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

D155 Coop at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12

Football

Upstate Eight

East Aurora at West Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

DuKane

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Valley

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Kishwaukee River

Burlington Central at Marengo, 7 p.m.

Metro Suburban Blue

ACC at Bishop McNamara, 7:15 p.m.

Metro Suburban Red

Fenton at St. Edward, 7:15 p.m.

Northern Illinois Big XII East

Morris at Kaneland, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Catholic Green

Marmion at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Huntley at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Guerin, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Aurora Christian, Burlington Central, St. Charles North at PCHS Fall Harvest Festival Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, West Aurora at Autumfest Tournament at Glenbard East, 5 p.m.

Faith Lutheran at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Prairie Ridge at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

State

Girls golf

State

Girls tennis

Jacobs sectional

St. Charles East sectional

Naperville North sectional

Lake Park sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Coop at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13

Football

Upstate Eight

Bartlett at South Elgin, 1:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 8 a.m.

Aurora Christian, Burlington Central, St. Charles North at PCHS Fall Harvest Festival Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, West Aurora at Autumfest Tournament at Glenbard East, 8 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, South Elgin, St. Edward, Elgin Academy at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys soccer

Class 1A St. Edward regional

Championship game, 11 a.m.

Boys golf

State

Girls golf

State

Boys cross country

Bartlett, Elgin, Larkin at Upstate8 Meet at Bartlett, 9 a.m.

Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Dukane Conference Meet, TBA

Burlington Cental at KRC Meet, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley, Jacobs at FVC Meet at Hampshire, 11 a.m.

Harvest Christian, IMSA at NCA Conference Meet at Mooseheart, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett, Elgin, Larkin at Upstate8 Meet at Bartlett, 9 a.m.

Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Dukane Conference Meet, TBA

Burlington Cental at KRC Meet, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley, Jacobs at FVC Meet at Hampshire, 11 a.m.

Harvest Christian, IMSA at NCA Conference Meet at Mooseheart, 10 a.m.

Rosary at Metro Conference Meet at Elmwood Park, TBA

Girls tennis

Jacobs sectional

St. Charles East sectional

Naperville North sectional

Lake Park sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Stevenson Invite, 1 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

Huntley at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

IMSA at Sterling, 8:30 a.m.

Rosary, St. Charles North at New Trier Relays, 12 p.m.

St. Charles East at Evanston Dive Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.