Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 25 results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Saturday, Aug. 25 results
*
Fenton Bison Blast-Off
Match results
Orange pool: Fenton d. Prosser 25-8, 25-17; Fenton d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-6; Fenton d. St. Jospeh 25-14, 25-10; St. Joseph d. Prosser 25-23, 25-16; St. Joseph d. North Chicago 25-18, 25-10; Prosser d. North Chicago 25-12, 19-25, 16-14.
Blue pool: Waukegan d. Proviso East 25-19, 25-21; Waukegan d. Ridgewood 25-21, 25-20; Waukegan d. Curie 25-11, 25-10; Ridgewood d. Proviso East 25-6, 25-18; Ridgewood d. Curie 25-6, 25-16; Proviso East d. Cuire 25-20, 25-15.
Semifinals: Fenton d. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-12; Waukegan d. St. Joseph 25-12, 25-14
3rd place: Ridgewood d. St. Joseph 25-21, 25-8
Championship: Fenton d. Waukegan 25-21, 15-25, 15-8
*
Wheaton North invitational
team results
1st, Montini, 2. Benet Acad., 3. Naperville North, 4. Glenbard West, 5. West Aurora, 6. Kaneland, 7. York, 8. Buffalo Grove
team scores
Quarterfinals
Benet d. Buffalo Grove 25-18, 25-9
Naperville North d. West Aurora 25-20, 20-25, 25-20
Montini d. York 25-23, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Kaneland 27-25 25-20
Semifinals
Benet d. Naperville North 25-21, 25-14
Montini d. Glenbard West 27-25, 25-16
Third place: Naperville North d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-21
Championship: Montini d. Benet 25-23, 25-23
Consolation round
Semifinals
West Aurora d. Buffalo Grove 25-17, 25-17
Kaneland d. York, 25-20, 19-25, 27-25
Seventh place: York d. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 25-18
Fifth place: West Aurra d. Kaneland 25-23, 21-25, 25-23
Other scores:
St. Viator d. Wheaton North 25-15, 29-31, 25-23
Buffalo Grove d. St. Viator 25-12, 23-25, 27-25,
DeKalb d. St. Viator 25-21, 26-24
Glenbard West d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 23-25, 27-25
Romeoville d. St. Viator 25-19, 21-25, 21-25
individual results
Attack: StV: Leazer 170 198 41 lls, Haas 55-58 14 kills, Kull 52-27 17 kills, Aldana 13-14 5 kills, Nottoli 130-137 41 kills, Drab 9-11 kill, Allaire 54-59 16 kills, LaFleur 36-41 5 kills, Torosian 44-48 9 kills, Pfaller 2-3. Serving: StV: Leazer 41-50 11 aces, Haas 29-31 5 aces, Panzeca 16-18 2 aces, Kull 2-2, Aldana 36-40 3 aces, Saverino 2-3, Brauer 3-6, Muti 8-10 ace, Nottoli 34-40 4 aces, Drab 6-6 ace, Allaire 29-30 7 aces, Torosian 1-3, Pfaller 37-43 5 aces. Setting: StV: Aldana 490-509 126 assists, Pfaller 85-90 18 assists, Leazer 20-21 4 assist, Drab 32-35 5 assists. Digs: StV: Leazer 74, Pfaller 40, Gorny 24, Haas 31, Nottoli 25, Panzeca 7, Kull 2, Aldana 18, Saverino 8, Brauer, Muti 2, Drab 4, Allaire 9, LaFleur 4, Torosian 4. Blocks: StV: Leazer 3, Nottoli 8, Allaire 4, Aldana, Kull.
Overall Wheaton North stats - Clark (1 ace, 16 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs); Ensing (1 ace, 42 assists, 13 digs); Catugy (4 aces, 22 digs); Fender (14 kills, 4 blocks); Pastore (2 aces, 9 kills, 3 blocks, 16 digs); Curcio (9 kills, 3 digs); O'Callaghan (44 assists, 22 digs); Campbell (12 kills, 4 blocks, 2 assists, 3 digs); Biegalski (1 ace, 26 kills, 6 blocks, 4 digs); Wassell (3 aces, 1 kill, 4 assists, 34 digs); Alexander (12 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs).
All tournament team: Leazer (StV), Rooke (Rmvl), Biegalski (WhN), Kohl (GbdS), O'Brien (DeK), Streckert (BG), Ryan (GGbdW), Barr (York), Kushner (NapN), Battle (NapN), Jablonski (Knld), Boyr (Mont), Noonan (Mont), Muiseaga (BAc), McKee (BAc).
*
Rockford East tournament
Antioch tie Moline 18-25, 25-22
Antioch d. West Carroll 25-22, 25-10
Antioch d. Belvidere 25-13, 25-16
Antioch d. Rockford Est 25-22, 25-19
Hampshire d. Antioch 25-14, 25-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving - Ant: Moll (12 aces), Frieson (8 aces); Attacking - Ant: Frieson (33 kills), Weber (12 kills); Setting - Ant: Vilardi (40 assists), Moll (35 assists); Digging - Ant: Frieson 29, Moll 13; Blocking - Ant: Regnier 9.
*
Crosstown Classic
At Libertyville & Warren
team results
Grayslake Central d. Lakes 22-25, 25-17, 28-26
Lakes d. Wauconda 25-21, 25-19
Evanston d. Mundelein 18-25, 25-15, 15-13
Mundelein d. Lakes 25-21, 25-17
Mundelein d. Wheeling 25-22, 25-17
Champaign Central d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-22
Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-20
Stevenson d. Grayslake Central 25-11, 25-22
Stevenson d. Christian Heritage 25-12, 25-13
Stevenson d. Champaign Central 25-21, 26-24
Stevenson d. Evanston 21-25, 25-23, 26-24
Stevenson d. Warren 27-26, 23-25, 25-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving - Stev: Keevins (9 aces), Tuly (9 aces)' Mund: Naddy (6 aces), Fakhoury (5 aces); Attacking - Stev: Sorenson (54 kills), Cozzi (19 kills); Mund: Naddy (18 kills), Heath (15 kills); Setting - Stev: Tully (142), Bourbon (8 assists); Mund: Wilcox (25 assists), Krabbe (25 assists); Digging - Stev: 40, Sorenson 24; Blocking - Stev: Grass 7, Arngardt 4, Tully 4; Mund: Martin 7, Naddy 5.
*
At Chicago Christian Tournament
Reavis d. ACC 25-14, 25-22
ACC - Remlinger (6 kills, 5 digs), Wilkins (5 kills, 8 digs), Estrada (3 kills, 7 digs), Anderson (17 Assists, 7 digs), Lee (2 aces, 6 digs).
ACC d. Crete-Monee 25-19, 26-24
ACC - Remlinger (3 kills), Wilkins (2 aces, 7 kills, 9 digs), Anderson (14 Assists), Lee (6 digs).
*
At Metea Valley Tournament
Copper Bracket
Pool Play
St. Ignatius d. Batavia 23-25, 25-18, 25-18
Joliet Catholic d. Batavia 25-13, 25-15
Harvest Christian d. Batavia 25-19, 25-17
Semi-Final
Burlington Central d. Batavia 17-25, 25-15, 28-26
Consolation
Batavia d. Lemont 25-23, 21-25, 25-12 (15th place)
Batavia (tournament) - Boyer (53 digs, 6 aces, 36 kills), Haefer (36 kills), Robinson (103 assists, 37 digs, 3 aces), Whelpley (4 blocks, 19 kills).
*
At Faith Christian Tournament
Pool Play
Williams Bay d. Westminster Christian 25-7, 25-17
Westminster Christian d. University Lake 25-20, 25-23
Championship
Williams Bay d. Westminster Christian 25-16, 25-7
*
At Plainfield North Invite
Gold bracket
Sandburg d. St. Charles North 25-16, 25-8
St. Charles North d. Munster (IN) 25-16, 25-8
St. Charles North d. Neuqua Valley 23-25, 25-23, 25-17 (5th place)
Silver bracket
Minooka d. Geneva 25-20, 25-18
Geneva d. Oswego 25-14, 25-8
Geneva d. Lincoln-Way East 25-15, 20-25, 25-20 (13th place)
Bronze bracket
Lockport d. Rosary 25-16, 26-24
Providence Catholic d. Rosary 28-26, 25-11
Rosary d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-14, 25-21 (23rd place)
All tournament team
Camryn Hannah (Marist) MVP; Cassie Chinn (Waubonsie Valley); Lauren Hatch (Marian Catholic); Maddie Horin (Munster); Avery Jedry (Marist); Faith Johnson (Neuqua Valley); Lindsay Knutson (Hinsdale Central); Rachel Krasowski (Sandburg); Taylor Landfair (Plainfield Central); Katie Lanz (St. Charles North); Mattie McCabe (Marist); Zayna Meyer (Wheaton Warrenville South); Ella Sandt (Nazareth); Zoey Seput (Minooka); Temitayo Thomas-Ailara (Marian Catholic); Ella Wrobel (Plainfield North).
*