Boys track scoreboard: Saturday, May 26 results

 
Updated 5/26/2018 11:25 PM
hello

*

Boys track scoreboard: Saturday, May 26 results

*

IHSA State meet

At Eastern Illinois Univ.

team results

1. Neuqua Valley 52; 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 48; 3. Plainfield North 43; 4. Rock Island 27; 5. Hoffman Estates 26; 6. Lockport 25; 7. West Aurora 20, Sandburg 20; 9. Barrington 19, Glenbard West 19; 11. Minooka 18; 12. McHenry 18, Oak Park-River Forest 16; 14. Bloomington 15; 15. Batavia 14, Collinsville 14, Kaneland 14; 18. Downers Grove North 13, Warren 13, Fremd 13; 21. Crete-Monee 12, York 12; 23. Whitney Young 11, Grant 11, Huntley 11, Mundelein 11, Oswego 11, Plainfield East 11, New Trier 11; 30. Blue Island Eisenhower 10, Evanston 10, Proviso West 10, Quincy 10, Wheaton Warrenville South 10; 36. Joliet West 9; 37. Brother Rice 8, Bloom Twp. 8, Granite City 8, Naperville Central 8, Lake Park 8; 42. Waubonsie Valley 7, Dundee-Crown 7, Downers Grove South 7, Maine South 7, Niles West 7, St. Charles East 7, Wheaton Nort 7, Loyola Acad. 7; 50. Hersey 6, Cary-Grove 6, Prairie Ridge 6, Normal Community 6, Rolling Meadows 6, Springfield 6; 56. Lincoln-Way East 5, Proviso East 5, Glenbrook North 5, Oak Lawn Community 5; 60. Crystal Lake South 4, Deerfield 4, Edwardsvlle 4, Normal Community West 4, Waukegan 4, West Chicago 4; 66. Jacobs 3, East Moline United 3, Hinsdale Central 3, Stevenson 3, Sandburg 3; 71. Shepard 2.5, Plainfield Central 2.5; 73. Antioch 2, Belleville West 2, Oak Lawn Richards 2; 76. Prospect 1.5, St. Charles North 1.5; 78. Danville 1, Thornton Franctional South 1, Romeoville 1, Washington 1, Yorkville 1, Zion-Benton 1.

*

4x800 relay

1. Sandburg 7:45.12; 2. Nequa Valley (Bombacino, Kennedy, Winek, Getty) 7:49 22; 3. Dundee-Crown (Hurgoi, DeVita, Hernandez, Swanson) 7:51.01; 4. Glenbard West (Benes, Obrien, Rogus, Cavan) 7:51.05; 5. Northbrook 7:52.61; 6. York (Klysh, Morgan, Bode, MacGregor) 7:52.83; 7. Minooka 7:54.95; 8. Batavia (S.Knanishu, J.Knanishu, Rodriguez, Kennedy) 7:57.41; 9. Naperville Central (Coco, Benson,, Klein-Collins, Julian) 7:57.78; 10. Hinsdale Central) Yandel, Hill, Cumberland, O'Connell) 8:08.06; 11. Danville 8:58.39

*

4x100 relay

1. Plainfield North :41.29; 2. Homewood-Flossmoor :41.66; 3. Hoffman Estates (Whitehead, Kiley, Rustay, Jones) :41.79; 4. Rock Island :41.91; 5. Glenbard West (Cox, Pierce, Zydlo Heller) :42.33; 6. Barrington (Dreiling, Niro, Andrea, Cossio) :42.49; 7. Huntley (Passsarelli, Tepper, Noll, Mooney) :42.74; 8. Fremd (Balls, Konopka, King, Jackson) :43.84.

*

3200

1. Danny Kilrea (Lyons) 9:02.77; 2. Zachary Kinne (Neuqua Valley) 9:03.55; 3. Tommy Brady (Maine South) 9:06.13; 4. Josh Methner (Hersey) 9:06.88; 5. Clayto Mendez (Whitney Young) 9:07.28; 6. Marcos Garcia (Waukegan) 9:09.74; 7. Miles Christiansen (Downers Grove North) 9:13.07; 8. Matt Richtman (Kaneland) 9:14.96; 9. Nick Laning (Barrington) 9:15.33.

*

Other area finishers: 10. Alexander Tam (Libertyville) 9:17.76; 11. Jack Roberts (Downers Grove North 9:20.02; 14. Stephen Moody (Glenbard West) 9:28.39; 15. Akhil Ghosh (Downers Grove South) 9:29.42; 20. Kevin Riley (Wheaton North) 9:35.74; 23. Bob Liking (St. Charles East) 9:37.42; 24. Nikita Smyrnov (Stevenson) 9:38.26; 25. Richie Jacobo (Palatine) 9:39.01; 26. Ryan Theien (Hersey) 9:40.97; 29. Brett Lucas (Stevenson) 9:43.40; 30. Jake Allen (Naperville North) 9:45.99; 31. Matt Kusak (Hinsdale Central) 9;46.09; 32. Pat Burns (Lake Zurich) 9;46.58; 33. Connon Zydek (Wheaton North) 9:47.71; 34. Ian Geisler (Huntley) 9:50.71, 35. Adam Balutowski (Naperville Central) 9:51.30; 36. Billy Hauenstein (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9:51.85; 38. Sean Ginn (Lake Zurih) 9:56.97; 40. Dillon Blake (Mundelein) 9:57.35.

*

100 high hurdles

1. Sam Conger (Batavia) :14.02; 2. Donovan Turner (Neuqua Valley) :14.20; 3. Victor Cameron (Crete-Monee) :14.26; 4. Matthew Lewis-Banks (Homewood-Flossmoor) :14.26; 5. JT Lowder (Oak Park-River Forest) :14.33; 6. Albert Yen (New Trier) :14.69; 7. Victor Olaitan (Schaumburg) :14.57; 8. Ivan Colbert (Richards) :15.04; 9. Peyton Frankenreider (Yorkvlle) :15.99.

*

100 DASH

1. Marcellus Moore (Plainfield North) :10.31; 2. Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island) :10.52; 3. Jermarrion Stewart (Collinsville) :10.62; 4. Bobby Nuzzo (Mundelein) :10.63; 5. Declan Rustay (Hoffman Estates) :10.66; 6. Myles Gascon (Neuqua Valley) :10.82; 7. Cedric Rowzee (Wheaton Warrenville South) :10.84; 8. Jesuseun Adeyiga (Homewood-Flossmoor) :10.89; 9. Cortez Sawyer (Zion-Benton) :10.90.

*

800

1. Joshua Engliish (Eisenhower) 1:51.94; 2. Charlie Kern (York) 1:52.64; 3. Wes York (Waubonsie Valley) 1:53.97; 4. Grant Jensen (Prairie Ridge) 1:54.29; 5. Ryan Birkmeier (Downers Grove North 1:54.47; 6. Tyler Dunn (Normal Community West) 1:54.49; 7. Dalton Martin (East Moline United) 1:55.35; 8. Cameron Benes (Glenbard West) 1:55.61; 9. Joey Simon (Wheaton North) 1:55.70; 10. Dan Ford (Romeoville) 1:56.08; 11. Phillip Hall (Danville) 1:56.08; 12. Franky Romano (Edwardsville) 1:57.08.

*

4x200 relay

1, Plainfield North 1:26.17; 2. Hoffman Estate (Jones, Kiley, Whitehead, Rustay) 1:26.47; 3. Homewod-Flossmoor 1:27.19; 4. Barrington (Andra, Niro, Darlington, Cossio) 1:27.76; 5. Rock Island 1:18.11; 6. Glenbard West (Cox, Heller, Zydlo, Pierce) 1:28.28; 7. Stevenson (Perrin, Johnson, Dinkins, Smolensky) 1:29.72; 8. Lockport 1:29.09; 9. Thornton Fractional South 1:33.75.

*

400

1. Jason Thormo (Grant) :48.18; 2. Brandon Adams (Minooka :48.56; 3. Charlie Wade (St. Charles East) :48.97; 4. Dontae Rooks (Joliet West) :49.18; 5. Moses Ikechukwu Biosah (Proviso East) :49.2; 6. Zenen Cardena (West Chicago) :49.34; 7. Luke Skokna (Hinsdale Central) :49.86; 8. Christian Reed (Homewood-Flossmoor) :50.06; 9. Qumarli Williams (Danville) :50.35.

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Jaden Jackson (Fremd) :37.73; 2. Matthew Lewis-Banks (Homewood-Flossmoor) :38.08; 3. Albert Yen (New Trier) :38.21; 4. Robert Williams (Springfield) :39.19; 5. Koren Leonard (Oak Park-River Forest) :39.66; 6. Donovan Turner (Neuqua Valley) :39.80; 7. Jermaine Maegdlin-Ferguson (Jacobs) :39.94; 8. Sam Conger (Batavia) :40.07; 9. Bobby Cayet (Grant) :42.03.

*

1600

1. Dylan Jacobs (Sandburg) 4:11.60; 2. Andrew O'Keefe (Granite City) 4:11.68; 3. Thomas Shilgalis (Naperville Central) 4:14.69; 4. Clayton Mendez (Whitney Young) 4:15.27; 4. Jacob Ridderhoff (Downers Grove North) 4:15.41; 6. Jack Becker (Crystal Lake South) 4:16.86; 7. Sean Maison (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:17.69; 8. Matt Vietzen (Oak Park-River Forest) 4:17.86; 9. Daniel Winek (Neuqua Valley) 4:17.88; 10. Alexander Tam (Libertyville) 4:20.36; 11. Nick Laning (Barrington) 4:27.26; 12. Campbell Koch (St. Charles East) 4:27.65.

*

200 dash

1. Marcellus Moore (Plainfield North) :21.30; 2. Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island) :21.36; 3. Jermarrion Stewart (Collinsville) :21.63; 4. Declan Rustay (Hoffman Estates) :21.81; 5. Bobby Nuzzo (Mundelein) :21.85; 6. Franky West (Normal Community0 :22.00; 7. Cedric Rowzee (Wheaton Warrenville South) :22.07; 8. Eric Mooney (Huntley) :22.26; 9. Grant Floyd (Homewood-Flossmoor) :22.53.

*

4x400 relay

1. Proviso West 3:19.76; 2. Bloom Twp. 3:19.84; 3. Neuqua Valley (Foley, Larson, Hoffman, Turner) 3:21.04; 4. Lockport 3:21.17; 5. Bloomington 3:22.11; 6. Wheaton North (Cecil, Hill, Simon, Rothery) 3:23.49; 7. Joliet West 3:23.55; 8. Belleville West 3:24.45.

*

long jump

1. Cameron Donatlan (West Aurora) 24-01.75; 2. Ife Oketona (Neuqua Valley) 23-08.5; 3. Edward Burruss (Homewood-Flossmoor) 23-03.75; 4. Bryan Keubeng (Plainfield East) 23-01.75; 5. Jamal Safo (Crete-Monee) 23-01.25; 6. Kevin Sylvester (West Aurora) 22-11.00; 7. Nieko Carter (Shepard) :22-10.50; 7. Geremiah Lawson (Plainfield Central) 22-10.50; 9. Jalen Hunter (Homewood-Flossmoor) 22-08.50; 10. Dan Spejcher (Lake Park) 22-08.00; 10. Anijel Jones (Hoffman Estates) 22-08.00; 12. Kenyon Johnson (Edwardsville) 22-04.50.

*

high jump

1. Brandon Ellis (Warren) 6-10.00; 2. Maki Mohr (McHenry) 6-10.00; 3. Jon Cherian (Niles West) 6-07.00; 4. Camron Donatlan (West Aurora) 6-06.00; 5. Alex Babbington (Plainfield East) 6-06.00; 6. Antonio Hayden (Minooka) 6-06.00; 7. Dyylan Webb (Plainfield North) 6-06.00; 8. Michael Shafis (Prospect) 6-05.00; 8. Peter Willis (St. Charles North) 6-05.00; 10. David Lehenbauer (Lemont) 6-05.00; 11. Sebastian Gutierrez (Belvidere North) 6-03.00; 12. James Ellis (Bloomington) 6-03.00; 13. Justin Griser (East Moline United) 6-03.00; 14. Alec Crawford (St. Charles East) 6-03.00; 14. Antonio Buchanan (Champain Centennial) 6-03.00; 14. Cullen Fitzgerald (Hinsdale Central) 6-03.00; 18. Jalen Bowens (Bloom Twp.) 6-03.00; 19. Kaylen William (Oswego East) 6-03.00; 20. Cole Lewis (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-01.00; 21. Jon Moore (Moline) 6-01.00.

*

triple jump

1. Jonathan Wilburn (Evanston) 47-02.75; 2. Josh Boulanger (Brother Rice) 46-07.25; 3. Jayden Lambert (Downers Grove South) 46-03.75; 4. Quinton Stringfellow (Homewood-Flosssmoor) 46-03.00; 5. Fard Farrakan (Lincoln-Way East) 46-01.25; 6. McKenzie Mitchell (Neuqua Valley) 46-00.75; 7. Brandon Ellis (Warren) 46-00.50; 8. Alec Pierce (GlenbardWest) 45-11.75; 9. Xavier Jones (Romeoville) 45-10.75; 11. Myles Molette-Hughes (Oak Park-River Forest) 45-07.75; 12. Temi Osobamiro (Metea Valley) 45-06.75.

*

Shot put

1. John Meyer (Lockport) 68-08.00; 2. Brad Warman (Barrington) 62-02.75; 3. Clayton Hannula (Kaneland) 58-04.00; 4. Will Rezny (Rolling Meadows) 58-04.00; 5. Patrck Michaels (Oak Lawn Community) 57-05.75; 6. Sam Liokumovich (Deerfield) 57-05.00; 7. Andrew Stokes (Cary-Grove) 57-00.00; 8. Tyler Johnson (Wheaton North) 56-03.25; 9. Matt Bilek (Fremd) 56-00.00; 10. Brian Keyes (McHenry) 55-09.25; 11. Amiri Buchanan (Romeoville) 55-08.00; 12. Jamir Gibson (Zion-Benton) 55-05.00.

*

Discus

1. Jordan Johnson (Quincy) 196-09; 2. Brian Keyes (McHenry) 187-01; 3. John Meyer (Lockport) 180-02; 4. Ben Litwin (Huntley) 171-07; 5. Clayton Hannula (Kaneland) 168-01; 6. Amari Brooks (Edwardsvlle) 165-05; 7. Jason Petko (Cary-Grove) 165-05; 8. Chase Becker (Antioch) 162-02; 9. Jacob Urban (Washington) 162-02; 10. Ahomiel Barr (Thornton) 161-08; 11. Jamir Gibso (Zion-Benton) 160-10; 12. Zach Lyons (Waubonsie Valley) 160-07.

*

Pole Vault

1. Zachary Bradford Bloomington) 17-06.00; 2. Tommy Paprocki (Lake Park) 16-00.00; 3. Declan Ritzenthaler (Loyola Ac.) 15-00.00; 4. Jared Middleton (Oswego) 14-09.00; 5. Matt Ogilvie (Oswego) 14-09.00; 6. Nowah Kowal (Oak Park-River Forest) 14-09.00; 7. Dominic Ruettiger (Minooka) 14-06.00; 8. Reed Wilson (Normal Community) 14-06.00; 9. Jake MacConnachie (Wheaton Warrenville South) 14-03.00; 10. Grant Wilk (Kaneland) 14-03.00; 11. Blake Neville (Edwardsville) 14-00.00; 12. Jim Leahy (Fremd) 14-00.00.

*

Shot Put, Wheelchair Division: 1. Tristan Putt (Pana) 22-11.50; 2. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) 12-09.50.

*

Discuss, Wheelchair Division: 1. Tristan Putt (Pana) 56-04; 2. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) 23-07.

*

100-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1, Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :16.44; 2. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) :16.61; 3. Jonathan McNamara (Champaign Centennial) :17.79; 4. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) :17.94; 5. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) :30.86.

*

800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) 1:58.72; 2. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) 2:09.27; 3. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) 2:28.27.

*

400-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) :57.76; 2. Jonathan McNamara (Champaign Centennial) 1:00.11; 3. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) 1:00.16; 4. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) 1:08.40; 5. Tristan Putt (Pana) 1:16.93.

*

200-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) :30.89; 2. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :32.25 3. Jonathan McNamara (Champaign Centennial) :32.90; 4. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) :36.53.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.