Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 26 results

 
Updated 5/26/2018 11:25 PM

*

Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 26 results

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

Boys tennis

Saturday's results

IHSA State tournament

CLass 2a

team results

1. Hinsdale Central 44; 2. Stevenson 33, New Trier 33; 4. Naperville Central 30; 5. Lyons 19; 6. Barrington 13, Glenbrook South 13; 8. Loyola Acad. 11; 9. Lake Forest 10, Glenbrook North 10; 11. Waubonsie Valley 9, Moline 9, Wheaton Warrenville South 9; 14. Belleville East 8, Edwardsville 8; 16. Jacobs 7, Glenbard West 7, Benet Acad. 7; 19. Metea Valley 6, Highland Park 6, Maine South 6, Springfield 6; 23. Lincoln-Way East 5, Lockport 5, Fremd 5, Rockford Auburn 5; 27. Hersey 4, Batavia 4, Conant 4, Normal Community 4, O'Fallon 4, St. Charles North 4; 33. Downers Grove South 3, Libertyville 3, Glenbard East 3, Neuqua Valley 3, Napeville North 3, Niles Notre Dame 3; 39. Cary-Grove 2, St. Ignatius College Prep 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Rockford Guilford 2, Streamwood 2, Wheaton North 2; 45. Morton 1, Von Steuben 1, Whitney Young 1, Crystal Lake Central 1, Deerfield 1, Elgin 1, Minooka 1, Oak Park-River Forest 1, Oswego 1, Stagg 1.

*

singles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) d. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Zack Elliot (Hinsdale Central) d. Jeffrey Chen (New Trier) 6-4, 6-4.

*

Third Place

Jeffrey Chen (New Trier) d. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Championship

Zack Elliot (Hinsdale Central) d. Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) 7-5, 6-1.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Max Bengtsson (New Trier) d. Alan Arocho (Loyola Acad.) 3-6, 6-2, (12-10); Ryan Roegner (Naperville Central) d. Danny Schmelka (Hinsdale Central) 2-0, retire; Anthony Nguyen (Waubonsie Valley) d. Sam Komis (Stevenson) 6-4, 7-6 (7); Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) d. Danilo Kovacevic (Maine South) 6-4, 2-1 (ret.).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

Semifinals

Ryan Roegner (Naperville Central) d. Max Bengtsson (New Trier), 6-1, 6-1; Anthony Nguyen (Waubonsie Valley) d. Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) 6-4, 2-6, (11-9).

*

Fifth Place

Anthony Nguyen (Waubonsie Valley) d. Ryan Roegner (Naperville Central) 6-4, 7-5.

*

doubles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Trevor Hamilton/Andrew Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) d. Martin Matov/Ammaar Saeed (Naperville Central) 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-3; Prathinav Merneedi/Eric Perkowski (Stevenson) d. Joe Daw/Ansh Shah (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

*

Third Place

Martin Matov/Ammaar Saeed (Naperville Central) d. Joe Daw/Ansh Shah (Hinsdale Central) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

*

Championship

Trevor Hamilton/Andrew Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) d. Prathinav Merneedi/Eric Perkowski (Stevenson) 6-1, 6-4.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Ben Riad/Ethan Park (Glenbrook North) d. Dylan Er/Kyle Shuff (Barrington) 6-2, 7-5; Dylan Drier/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Shaul Latif/Raj Sinha (Springfield) 6-3, 6-1; Joseph Li/Mark Polowczak (Naperville Central) d. Reed Bianucci/Peter Leutz (New Trier) 6-1, 6-4; Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (Lake Forest) d. Ian Doyle/Aleksander Schroeder (Metea Valley) 6-2, 6-4.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

Semifinals

Dylan Drier/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Ben Riad/Ethan Park (Glenbrook North) 6-2, 6-1; Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (Lake Forest) d. Joseph Li/Mark Polowczak (Naperville Central) 6-1, 7-5.

*

Fifth Place

Dylan Drier/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (Lake Forest) 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-0.

*

CLass 1a

team results

1. Chicago University 28, Normal University; 3. C-Latin 27; 4. Wheaton Acad. 24; 5. C-Northside 19; 6. Hinsdale South 17; 7. Mascoutah 14; 8. Prairie Ridge 13; 9. Burlington Central 11, Montini 11, Teutopolis 11; 12. Mt. Zion 10; 13. Carbondale 9, Dunlap 9, Wauconda 9; 16. Nazareth Acad. 8; 17. Bloomington 7, Metamore 7; 19. Marquette 6, Chatham Glenwood 6, Glenbard South 6, Urbana 6; 23. Antioch 5, DePaul College Prep 5, Morton 5, Fenwick 5, Triad 5, Vernon Hills 5, Woodstock Marian 5; 30. Hillcrest 4, Peoria Christian 4, Urbana Univ. 4, Washington 4, North Shore Country Day 4; 35. Freeport 3, Herrin 3, Mattoon 3, Peoria Richwoods 3; 39. Bloomington Central Catholic 2, Chicago Heights Marian 2, Flora 2, Geneseo 2, Grayslake Central 2, Highland 2, Lakes 2, Mt. Vernon 2, Peoria Notre Dame 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Springfield Sacred Heart- Griffi 2, 39. Streato4 2; 51. Champaign Centennial 1, C-De La Salle 1, Dixon 1, Elgin Acad. 1, Grayslake North 1, Richland County 1, Ottawa Twp. 1, Robinson 1, Rochelle 1, Rockford Christian 1, Sterling 1.

*

singles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Natan Spear (Northside) d. Nicolas Welker (Burlington Central) 6-1, 6-2; Arjun Asokumar (Chicago University) d. Andy Graf (Mascoutah) 6-4, 6-0.

*

Third Place

Nicolas Welker (Burlington Central) d. Andy Graf (Mascoutah) 6-0, 7-5.

*

Championship

Arjun Asokumar (Chicago University) d. Natan Spear (Northside) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Ben Mitchell (Latin) d. Joris Bizys (Hinsdale South), 6-0, 6-3; Dorath Chamarthi (Normal University) d. Ty Krill (Wheaton Academy) 6-2, 6-0; Michael Rooney (Nazareth Academy) d. Kyele Mossman (Teutopolis) 6-0, 6-1; Brian Hackman (Wauconda) d. Alex Bergendorf (Glenbard South) 6-3, 6-2.

*

Semifinals

Ben Mitchell (Latin) d. Dorath Chamarthi (Normal University) 6-4, 6-3; Brian Hackman (Wauconda) d. Michael Rooney (Nazareth Academy) 3-6, 6-3, (10-5).

*

Fifth Place

Ben Mitchell (Latin) d. Brian Hackman (Wauconda) 6-7 (1), 6-2, (11-9).

*

doubles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Josh Friesen/Carter Burk (Normal University) d. Andy Hinch/Joe Demirjian (Mt. Zion) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Jonathan Wuyan/Tej Bahri (Latin) d. Thomas Batka/David Batka (Montini) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

*

Third Place

Thomas Batka/David Batka (Montini) d. Andy Hinch/Joe Demirjian (Mt. Zion) 6-3, 6-4.

*

Championship

Josh Friesen/Carter Burk (Normal University) d. Jonathan Wuyan/Tej Bahri (Latin) 6-1, 6-4.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Owen Setran/Graham Shelton (Wheaton Academy) d. Sujan Garapati/Pierce Rutledge (Latin) 6-2, 6-3; Nicholas Biernadski/Justin Penados (Northside) d. Daniel McCluskey/AJ Bower (Marquette) 6-1, 6-2; Namit Sambare/Joshua Eisenschenk (Hinsdale South) d. Daniel Lamar/Patrick Nasta (Prairie Ridge) 6-3, 3-6, (10-4); Sam Fleming/Danesh Patel (Chicago University) d. Devin Greeno/Tristan Hilson (Wheaton Academy) 7-5, 6-3.

*

Semifinals

Owen Setran/Graham Shelton (Wheaton Academy) d. Nicholas Biernadski/Justin Penados (Northside) 7-6 (5), 6-2; Namit Sambare/Joshua Eisenschenk (Hinsdale South) d. Sam Fleming/Danesh Patel (Chicago University) 7-5, 6-3.

*

Fifth Place

Namit Sambare/Joshua Eisenschenk (Hinsdale South) d. Owen Setran/Graham Shelton (Wheaton Academy) 6-3, 6-1.

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.