Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 30 results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Saturday, Sept. 30 results
*
At Hampshire Tournmanet
Antioch 2, Harvest Christian 0 (5th place)
Hampshire 5, Woodstock North 0 (3rd place)
Bartlett x, Romeoville x (championship)
*
At Burlington (IA) Fall Classic
Normal Community 2, St. Charles East 1 (OT)
Normal 0 1 1 -2
St. Charles East 0 1 0 -1
Scoring: SCE - Frey (Clancy); Goalkeepers: SCE - Kennedy (5 saves).
*
St. Charles East 2, Normal West 1
St. Charles East 1 1 -2
Normal West 1 0 -1
Scoring: SCE - Maridis (Schnitker), Schnitker (Maridis); Goalkeepers: SCE - Kennedy (2 saves).
Others
Hinckley-Big Rock 3, Aurora Central 1
West Aurora 2, Waubonsie Valley 1
*
CL South 5, Belvidere North 1
CL South 1 4 -5
Belvidere North 1 0 -1
Scoring: CLS - Wilson (Canfield), Getzinger (Ciezadlo), Getzinger (Campos), Getzinger (Ciezadlo), Ciezadlo (McSweeny); Goalkeepers: CLS - McDaniel (4 saves).
*
Geneva 3, Huntley 1
Huntley 1 0 -1
Geneva 1 2 -3
Scoring: H - (PK); G - Anderson (Cottrell), Anderson (Cottrell), Vilchis (UA); Goalkeepers: H - ; G - Bode (3 saves).
*
Benet 4, Notre Dame 0
Notre Dame 0 0 -0
Benet 1 3 -4
Scoring - B: Rowaiye (Trakszelis); Trakszelis (Rutkowski); Trakszelis (Klos); Shannon. Goalkeepers - B: Gould (4 saves). ND: Pierson (14 saves)
*
Glenbard South 3, Glenbard East 2
Glenbard South 3 0 -3
Glenbard East 0 2 -2
Scoring - GS: Pyle (Moscatello); Vozza (Bergendorf); Moscatello (UA). GE: O'Brien; Moran. Goalkeepers - GS: Reif (4 saves). GE: Galvez (4 saves).
*
Glenbard West 4, Glenbard North 0
Glenbard North 0 0 -0
Glenbard West 2 2 -4
Goalkeepers - GN: Argirov ( saves); Pauling (5 saves).
*
Neuqua Valley 3, Addison trail 1
Addison Trail 0 1 -1
Neuqua Valley 1 2 -3
Scoring - NV: Miller (Heniades); Heniades (Costea); OG (Laverde, Costea). Goalkeepers - NV: Thacker (4 saves); Soto (3 saves).
*
Leyden 2, Palatine 1
Leyden 2 0 -2
Palatine 0 1 -1
Leyden - Hernandez (Moreno), Toral (Cifuentes).
Palatine - Garcia (Fraczek).
Goalkeepers - Ley: Duwal, Mancha; Pal: Bank, Gatica.
*
ELGIN 7, GRANT 0
Elgin 6 1 - 7
Grant 0 0 - 0
Elgin - Ramos (Perez Jr.), J. Lopez, O. Lopez (Ramos), Padilla-Gomez (O. Lopez), Padilla-Gomez (O. Lopez), Padilla-Gomez (Colin), Padilla-Gomez (O. Lopez).
Goalkeepers - Elgin: Jimenez Estrada (1 save); Grant: Delgado (7 saves), Barillas (4 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2, LAKE ZURICH 1
Lake Zurich 0 1 - 1
Grayslake Central 1 1 - 02
Grayslake Central - Orozco (Mendoza), Rockel (Gayten).
Goalkeepers - GC: Madjarov (4 saves), Glab (1 save).
*
Hampshire tournament
ANTIOCH 2, HARVARD CHRISTIAN 0
Antioch 1 1 - 2
Harvard Christian 0 0 - 0
Antioch - Tijerina (Krumpos), Keeler (Lynn).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Gugel (1 save).
*