Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 27, results

 
Updated 5/27/2017 11:55 PM

*

Boys tennis scoreboard: Saturday, May 27, results

*

IHSA State meet

class 2A

team results

1. Naperville Central 28; 2. New Trier 26; 3. Hinsdale Central 25; 4. Lake Forest 22, 4. Glenbrook North 22; 6. Highland Park 21; 7. Stevenson 20; 8. Glenbrook South 19; 9. Edwardsville 18; 10. Maine South 14; 11. Rockford Auburn 13; 12. Lockport 12; 13. Lincoln-Way East 10; 14. Hinsdale South 8, 14. Lyons 8; 16. Belleville East 7, 16 Niles Notre Dam 7; 18. Glenbard West 6, 18. Naperville North 6; 20. Waubonsie Valley 5, 20. Deerfield 5, 20. Libertyville 5, 20. Rockton Hononegah 5, 20. Wheaton Warrenville South 5; 25. Jacobs 4, 25. Conant 4, 25. Moline 4, 25. Stagg 4, 25. South Elgin 4, 25. St. Charles East 4, 25. Streamwood 4, 25. Wheaton North 4; 33. Barrington 3, 33. Belleville West 3, 33. Downers Grove South 3, 33. Warren 3, 33. Quincy Sr. 3, 33. Schaumburg 3, 33. Springfield 3, 33. St. Charles North 3; 41. Lincoln Park 2, 41. Joliet West 2, 41. Plainfield Central 2; 45. Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, 45. Whitney Young 1, 45. Evanston 1, 45. Glenbard East 2, 45. Normal Community 1, 45. Niles West 1, 45. Loyola Acad. 1.

*

singles

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Jacob Edelchik (Highland Park) d. Jeffrey Chen (New Trier) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; Danilo Kovacevic (Maine South) d. Ryan Roegner (Naperville Central) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

*

Third Place

Ryan Roegner (Naperville Central) d. Jeffrey Chen (New Trier) 7-5, 6-1.

*

Championship

Jacob Edelchik (Highland Park) d. Danilo Kovacevic (Maine South) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

*

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

Sam Komis (Stevenson) d. Will Zordani (Lake Forest), 7-5, 6-2

Jack Randall (Lockport) d. Anthony Nguyen (Waubonsie Valley) 6-4, 7-5.

*

Quarterfinals

Zach Elliott (Hinsdale Central) d. Nick Marino (Glenbrook North) 5-0 (ret.); Sam Komis (Stevenson) d. Tytus Metzler (Rockford Auburn) 6-2, 6-0; Nick Hebda (Niles Notre Dame) d. Quinten Nevenhoven (Rockford Auburn) 6-4, 4-6, (11-9); Jack Randall (Lockport) d. Mark Wu (Glenbrook North) 7-6 (6), 6-2.

*

Semifinals

Zach Elliott (Hinsdale Central) d. Sam Komis (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-2; Jack Randall (Lockport Twp. d. Nick Hebda (Niles Notre Dame) 6-7 (6), 6-3, (16-14).

*

Fifth Place

Jack Randall (Lockport) d. Zach Elliott (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 6-3.

*

doubles

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Alex Gray/Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) d. Jack Armstrong/Connor Polender (Lake Forest) 6-1, 6-1; Trevor Hamilton/Andrew Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) d. Sebastien DesRoberts/Rohan Gupta (Glenbrook South) 7-5, 6-4.

*

Third Place

Jack Armstrong/Connor Polender (Lake Forest) d. Sebastien DesRoberts/Rohan Gupta (Glenbrook South) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

*

Championship

Alex Gray/Zach Trimpe (Edwardsville) d. Trevor Hamilton/Andrew Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

*

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

Dylan Drier/Nathan Friedman (New Trier) d. Joseph Daw/Joseph Cunningham (Hinsdale Central) 6-4, 3-6, (10-8).

*

Quarterfinals

Brandon Lew/Jeremy Learner (Highland Park) d. Matthew Harvey/Brian Weisberg (Stevenson) 6-4, 6-4; Bill Zhang/Martin Matov (Naperville Central) d. Dylan Drier/Nathan Friedman (New Trier) 6-1, 2-6, (10-6); Peter Alex/Namit Sambare (Hinsdale South) d. Ben Riad/Ethan Park (Glenbrook North), 6-3, 6-0; Reed Bianucci/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Kirk Williams/Sam Liu (Naperville North) 3-6, 6-3, (10-8).

*

Semifinals

Bill Zhang/Martin Matov (Naperville Central) d. Brandon Lew/Jeremy Learner (Highland Park) 1-6, 6-3, (10-3); Reed Bianucci/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Peter Alex/Namit Sambare (Hinsdale South) 6-2, 7-6 (4).

*

Fifth Place

Bill Zhang/Martin Matov (Naperville Central) d. Reed Bianucci/Jake Zipoli (New Trier) 6-4, 7-5.

*

class 1A

team results

1. Dunlap 28; 2. Chicago Latin 24; 3. Benet Acad. 23; 4. Normal Univ. High 20; 5. Chicago Univ. High 19; 6. Belvidere North 15, 6. Metamora 15; 8. Chatham Glenwood 12; 9. Northside 11; 10. Wheaton Acad. 10; 11. IMSA 9, 11. Burlington Central 9, 11. Fenwick 9, 11. Wauconda 9, 11. Woodstock Marian 9; 16. Lemont 8, 16. Mascoutah 8, 16. Mt. Zion 8; 19. Marquette; 20. Bellefille Althoff 6, 20. DeLaSalle 6, 20 Timothy Christian 6, 20. Elmwood Park 6, 20. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, 20. Teuutopols 6, 20. Triad 6; 27. Fenton 5, 27. Chicago Heights Marian 5, 27. Nazareth Acad. 5, 27. Montini 5, 27. Vernon Hills 5; 32. Bloomington 4, 32. Geneseo 4, 32. Glenbard South 4, 32. Jersey 4; 36. St. Viator 3, 36. Centralia 3, 36. Champaign Centennial 3, 36. St. Thomas More 3, 36. Charleston 3, 36. DePaul College Prep 3, 36. Freeport 3, 36. Jacksonville 3, 36. Peoria Richwoods 3, 36. Rock Island Alleman 3, 46. Antioch 2, 46. Morgan Park Acad. 2, 46. Illiana Christian 2, 46. Peoria Christian 2, 46. Urbana UUniv. High 2, 46. North Shore Country Day 2; 52. Casey-Westfield 1, 52. Decatur MacArthur 1, 52. Galesburg 1, 51. LaSalle-Peru 1, 52. Mt. Vernon 1, 42. Paris 1, 52. Rochelle 1, 42. Rockford Boylan 1, 53. Keith Country Day 1, 52. Sterling 1.

*

singles

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Victor Spolidorio (Dunlap) d. Natan Spear (Northside) 6-1, 6-4; Anderson Park (Belvidere North) d. Nic Meister (Latin) 7-5, 7-5.

*

Third Place

Natan Spear (Northside) d. Nic Meister (Latin) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

*

Championship

Victor Spolidorio (Dunlap) d. Anderson Park (Belvidere North) 7-5, 7-6 (3).

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Nicolas Welker (Burlington Central) d. Bert Cao (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6-0, 6-0; Brian Hackman (Wauconda) d. Raymond Richardson (De La Salle) 6-4, 6-3; Patrick McGuigan (Benet Academy) d. David Wolk (Elmwood Park) 6-1, 6-3; Dorath Chamarthi (Normal Univ.) d. Donovan McKnight (Belleville Althoff) 6-0, 6-0.

*

Semifinals

Nicolas Welker (Burlington Central) d. Brian Hackman (Wauconda) 6-4, 6-1; Patrick McGuigan (Benet Acad.) d. Dorath Chamarthi (Normal Univ.) 6-3, 6-2.

*

Fifth Place

Nicolas Welker (Burlington Central) d. Patrick McGuigan (Benet Acad.), 6-3, 6-3.

*

doubles

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Sam Fleming/Arjun Asokumar (Chicago Univ.) d. Fletcher Koehrsen/Carsten Boast (Metamora) 6-1, 6-0; Steven Chacko/David Wu (Dunlap) d. Danny McGuigan/Casey Schrader (Benet Acad.) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Third Place

Fletcher Koehrsen/Carsten Boast (Metamora) d. Danny McGuigan/Casey Schrader (Benet Acad.) 6-3, 6-0.

*

Championship

Sam Fleming/Arjun Asokumar (Chicago Univ.) d. Steven Chacko/David Wu (Dunlap) 6-1, 6-4.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Kendal Seymore/Jonathan Wuyan (Latin) d. Nathan Daniels/Trevor Hoogendorn (Timothy Christian) 6-1, 7-5; Ty Krill/Owen Setran (Wheaton Academy) d. Pete Harvey/Grant Sarnowski (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 6-7 (4), 6-2, (10-5); Josh Friesen/Carter Burk (Normal Univ.) d. Zack Tennenhouse/Ben Luebkemann (Glenwood) 7-6 (8), 6-3; Connor Kaniewski/Ben Mitchell (Chicago Latin) d. Jon Claywell/Daniel McCluskey (Marquette) 6-1, 6-1.

*

Semifinals

Ty Krill/Owen Setran (Wheaton Academy) d. Kendal Seymore/Jonathan Wuyan (Chicago Latin) 6-4, 6-2; Josh Friesen/Carter Burk (Normal Univ.) d. Connor Kaniewski/Ben Mitchell (Latin) 6-4, 6-3.

*

Fifth Place

Josh Friesen/Carter Burk (Normal Univ.) d. Ty Krill/Owen Setran (Wheaton Academy), 6-3, 6-3.

*

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.