2017 winners at the Joseph Jefferson Equity Awards
Below is the complete list of recipients of 2017's Joseph Jefferson Equity Awards recognizing excellence in Chicago area theater.
Production - play - large
"Blues For an Alabama Sky" - Court Theatre
Production - play - mid-size
"Born Yesterday" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Production - musical - large
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Paramount Theatre
Production - musical - mid-size
"The Scottsboro Boys" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Production - revue
"Smokey Joe's Café" - Drury Lane Productions
Director - play
Ron OJ Parson - "Blues For an Alabama Sky" - Court Theatre
Director - musical
Jim Corti - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Paramount Theatre
Ensemble
"East Texas Hot Links" - Writers Theatre
Actor in a principal role - play
Alex Weisman - "Hand To God" - Victory Gardens Theater
Actor in a principal role - musical
Paul-Jordan Jansen - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Paramount Theatre
Actress in a principal role - play
Angela Ingersoll - "End of The Rainbow" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Actress in a principal role - musical
Kathy Voytko - "The Bridges of Madison County" - The Marriott Theatre
Actor in a revue
Austin Cook - "Marry Me a Little" - Porchlight Music Theatre
Actress in a Revue
Michelle Lauto - "Spamilton" - The Royal George Theatre Cabaret
Solo performance
Linda Reiter - "Rose" - The Greenhouse Theater Center in association with Forum Productions
Actor in a supporting role - play
Marton Csokas - "Uncle Vanya" - Goodman Theatre
Actor in a supporting role - musical
Jonathan Butler-Duplessis - "Parade" - Writers Theatre
Actress in a supporting role - play
Kymberly Mellen - "The Columnist" - American Blues Theater
Actress in a supporting role - musical
E. Faye Butler - "Chicago The Musical" - Drury Lane Productions
New play
Michael Cristofer - "Man in The Ring" - Court Theatre
Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon - "Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley" - Northlight Theatre
Antoinette Nwandu - "Pass Over" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Choreography
Matthew Crowle - "Crazy for You" - Drury Lane Productions
Original music in a play
Orbert Davis - "Paradise Blue" - TimeLine Theatre Company
Music direction
Tom Vendafreddo - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Paramount Theatre
Scenic design - large
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - "Disney's The Little Mermaid" - Paramount Theatre
Scenic design - mid-size
Joe Schermoly - "Naperville" - Theater Wit
Lighting design - large
Nick Belley and Jesse Klug - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Paramount Theatre
Lighting design - mid-size
Cat Davis - "The River Bride" - Halcyon Theatre
Costume design - large
Theresa Ham - "Disney's The Little Mermaid" - Paramount Theatre
Costume design - mid-size
Kristy Leigh Hall - "Pygmalion" - Remy Bumppo Theatre
Sound design - large
André Pluess - "Man in The Ring" - Court Theatre
Sound design - mid-size
Grover Hollway - "The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz" - The House Theatre of Chicago
Projection design
Mike Tutaj - "Objects in The Mirror" - Goodman Theatre
Puppet design
Jesse Mooney-Bullock - "Disney's The Little Mermaid" - Paramount Theatre