advertisement
[…] It does not include construction contracts for the improvement or repair of single-family homes or multiple-family residences with 12 or fewer units in a single building.

Associations will have to be mindful of these limitations on contract retainage when drafting contracts that fall within this Act.

Q: I serve on the board of my condominium association, and I am the person who takes the minutes of our meetings. Can I be paid to take the meeting minutes?

A: Section 18(b)(13)(d) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that the bylaws of the association must provide for the "election of a secretary from among the board of managers, who shall keep the minutes of all meetings of the board of managers and of the unit owners and who shall, in general, perform all the duties incident to the office of secretary." Keeping the minutes is widely viewed as "taking" the minutes, not just being in custody of the minutes, so that taking the meeting minutes would be a duty of the secretary.