advertisement
[…] The board should also speak with its insurance agent or broker about whether the association's policy includes any conditions or requirement for operation of a swimming pool.

Q. I am closing on the sale of my condominium unit, and I requested the association to provide me with an assessment status letter. The board stated that it will provide the assessment letter once I bring my account current. I plan to pay off my assessment balance from the proceeds of the sale of my unit. Can the board withhold the assessment status letter?

A. Section 18(i) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act is applicable here. It states that "upon 10 days notice to the manager or board of managers and payment of a reasonable fee, any unit owner shall be furnished a statement of his account setting forth the amount of any unpaid assessments or other charges due and owing from such owner."

The board cannot withhold the statement of account until the account balance is zero. The amount of the unpaid assessments or other charges due and owing from such owner, through the date of closing, should be set forth in the assessment status letter.