advertisement
[…] Q. I received a notice from the board of my condominium association that its plumbing contractor needs access to my unit in order to inspect for a source of a water leak. The board suspects it is from a pipe. The board has threatened to fine me if I do not comply. It's my unit, so why do I have to let the association into my unit?

A. In a condominium, common element pipes often run through a unit, or are located outside the unit boundaries but are only accessible from a unit. The association is often responsible for maintaining, repairing and replacing these pipes.

Recognizing this, Section 18.4(j) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act grants the board the right of "access to each unit from time to time as may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units."

This language is broad enough to require an owner to provide the board access to a unit to inspect for a suspected water leak. Failure to provide requested access is a violation of the Act.