A summary of Daily Herald endorsements in April 2 elections

  • Early voting begins Monday, March 18, in the municipal and school board elections on the April 2 ballot

    Early voting begins Monday, March 18, in the municipal and school board elections on the April 2 ballot

 
The Daily Herald Editorial Board

Early voting begins Monday, March 18, for municipal offices and boards, school district boards of education and community college boards of trustees on the April 2 ballot. Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in races of local interest. For the full text of our endorsements online, go to www.dailyherald.com/topics/Endorsement/.

Algonquin Village Board: John Spella, Jim Steigert, Debby Sosine

Antioch: Mary C. Dominiak, Ed Macek, Daniel Yost

Arlington Heights Park Board: Rob Nesvacil, Brian Owen

Arlington Heights Village Board: Mary Beth Canty, Robin LaBedz, John Scaletta, Tom Schwingbeck Jr.

Aurora City Council: Ward 1: Emmanuel Llamas; Ward 5: Carl Franco; Ward 6: Michael Saville; Ward 8: Patty Smith; At-Large: Sherman Jenkins

Barrington Area Library Board: Carolyn Welch Clifford, BarbaraPintozzi, CarrieCarr

Barrington Hills Village Board: Debra Buettner, Brian Cecola, Bryan Croll

Barrington Unit School District 220: Barry Altshuler, Leah Collister-Lazzari, Angela Wilcox

Barrington Village Board: Kate Duncan, Ryan Julian, Jason Lohmeyer

Barrington Hills Park Board: Dennis Kelly, Gigi Iacovelli

Bartlett Library: Dave Barry, John Sias, Parth Patel

Bartlett Park Board: Ted Lewis, Jody Fagan

Bartlett Village Board: Ray Deyne, Kristina Gabrenya, Adam Hopkins

Batavia City Council: Ward 2: Alan Wolff; Ward 4: Joe Knopp; Ward 4 (unexpired term): Tony Malay; Ward 5: Abby Beck

Batavia District 101: Cathy Dremel, Chris Lowe, Christopher John Solfa

Bensenville Elementary District 2: Robert Laudadio, Lori Parthimos, James Stoltman,

Bloomingdale Village Board: Vince Ackerman, William Belmonte, Patrick Shannon

Buffalo Grove Village Board: Gregory Pike, Eric Smith, David Weidenfeld

Buffalo Grove Village President: Beverly Sussman

Campton Hills Village Board: Wendy White Eagle, Susan George, Darlene Bakk

Carol Stream Village Board: Greg Schwarze, Mary Frusolone, Stephanie Biegel

Cary Village Board: James Cosler, Kim Covelli, Ellen McAlpine

Community Consolidated School District 300: Steve Fiorentino, Kym Garcia, Joe Stevens, Leslie LaMarca

College of DuPage: Marc Incrocci, Maureen Dunne

College of Lake County: Julie Byrne Shroka, Vaseem Iftekhar

Des Plaines City Council: Ward 2: Earl Wilson; Ward 4: Artur Zadrozny; Ward 6: Malcolm Chester

District 59: Courtney Lang, Randall Reid, Barbara Somogyi

Des Plaines Elementary District 62: Elizabeth "Beth" Morley, Tina Garrett, Kelly Morrissey

Downers Grove Mayor: Bob Barnett

Downers Grove Village Council: Rich Kulovany, Leslie Sadowski-Fugitt, Nicole Walus

DuPage High School District 88: Donna Craft Cain, Tina Haralambopoulos, Mark Turk, Amy Finnegan

East Dundee Village Board: Alan Hall, Jeff Lynam, Kathleen Mahony

Elgin Area School District U-46: John Devereux, Sue Kerr, Kathleen "Kate" Thommes, Eva Porter

Elgin City Council: Four-year term: John Steffen, Tish Powell, Toby Shaw, Dustin Good; Two-year term: Baldemar Lopez

Elgin Community College: Nazneen Hashmi, Clare Ollayos

Elgin Mayor: Dave Kaptain

Elk Grove Village Village Board: Nancy Czarnik, Sam Lissner, Stephen Schmidt

Elmhurst City Council: Mark Sabatino, Noel Talluto

Elmhurst District 205: Karen Stuefen, Christopher Kocinski, Gordon Snyder, Courtenae Trautmann

Fox Lake Village Board: Nancy Koske, Brian Marr, Dani Moore

Fox River Grove Village Board: Tom Anderson, Jennifer Curtiss, Patrick Wall

Fremont District 79: Gabriela Whipple, Aga Macoch, Michael Jandes

Gail Borden Library: Jean Bednar, Tiffany Henderson, Herb Gross, Amanda Garcia

Geneva City Council: Ward 2: Michael Clements; Ward 4: Gabriel Kaven; Ward 5: Craig Maladra

Geneva Community School District 304: Jessica Breugelmans, Michael McCormick, Alicia Saxton

Gilberts Village Board: Louis Hacker, Elissa Kojzarek, Dan Corbett

Glen Ellyn District 41: Jessica Buttimer, Ted Estes, Stephanie Clark

Glenbard High School District 87: Margaret DeLaRosa, John Kenwood, Mireya Vera

Glendale Heights City Council: District 1: H. William Schmidt

Grayslake High School District 127: Edwin Brown, Kathleen Conlon Wasik, Jonathan Reinoso, Erin Westphal

Green Oaks Village Board: Richard Glogovsky, Dan Sugrue, John Wagener

Gurnee Village Board: Greg Garner, Quin O'Brien, Cheryl Ross

Hanover Park Park Board: Mark Elkins, Miguel Fuentez, Ceferino "Cef" Grima

Hanover Park Village Board: Fanny Lopez Benitez, Herb Porter, Roberto Sepulveda

Hawthorn District 73: Robin Cleek, Sonali Patil, George Fievet, Joel Finfer

Hawthorn Woods Village Board: Michael David, Dominick DiMaggio, Steve Reiss

Huntley Community School District 158: William Geheren, Kevin Gentry, Ra'Shawn Walker, Timothy Griskey

Indian Prairie Unit District 204: Mark Rising, Justin Karubas, Natasha Grover

Inverness: Timothy Tiedje, Russell Fitton, John Willis

Kildeer-Countryside Elementary District 96: Michael Burns, Salma M. Syed, Meg Woodman

Lake in the Hills Village Board: Raymond Bogdanowski, Suzette Bojarski, Diane Murphy

Lake Zurich Village Board: Jonathan Sprawka, March Spacone, Janice Gannon

Libertyville Village Board: Donna Johnson, Scott Adams, Peter Garrity

Libertyville-Vernon Hills Area District 128: James Batson, Lisa Hessel, Katherine "Casey" Rooney

Lindenhurst Village Board: Trak Patel, Dawn Czarny, Patrick Dunham

Lindenhurst Village President: Dominic Marturano

Lisle Unit District 202: Four-year term: Daniel Helderle, Lisa Kiener-Barnett, Wendy Nadeau; Two-year term: Pam Ahlmann

Lisle Village Board: Cathy Cawiezel, Claire Goldenberg, Michael Olson

Lombard Village Board: District 5: Tina Tyson-Dunne; District 4: Andrew Honig

Long Grove Village Board: Michael Sarlitto, Chris Borawski, Chuck Nora

McHenry County College: Six-year: Molly Walsh, Tom Allen, Carlos Arevalo; Four-year: Suzanne Hoban; Two-year: Peter Suffield

Mettawa Village Board: Pam Fantus, Tim Towne, Pamela Sheldon

Millburn Elementary District 24: Carissa Casbon, Irshad A. Khan, Ardre Orie

Mount Prospect Elementary School District 57: Kimberly Fay, Jennifer Kobus, Racheal Rothrauff

Mount Prospect Park Board: Timothy Doherty, Bill Klicka, Michael Murphy, Lisa Tenuta

Mount Prospect Village Board: Yulia Bjekic. Richard Rogers, Colleen Saccotelli

Mundelein Elementary School District 75: Alexandria Avila, Fred Goldman, Kristie Fingerhut

Mundelein High School District 120: Joanne Anderson, Jane Siegal, Lisa Yaffe

Mundelein Village Board: Scott Black, Bill Rekus, Kerston Russell

Naperville City Council: Patty Gustin, Paul Hinterlong, Bruce Hanson, Patrick Kelly

Naperville Mayor: Steve Chirico

Naperville Unit District 203: Kristine M. Gericke, Janet Yang Rohr, Cecilia Fox

North Barrington Village Board: Jay Murphy, Janice Sauer, Lawre Weiner

North Barrington Village President: Eleanor Sweet McDonnell

Oak Brook Village Board: Michael Manzo, Edward Tiesenga, Asif Yusuf

Oak Brook Village President: John Baar

Oak Grove District 68: Anthony "Tony" Giamis, Amy Frantz, Agata Karpowicz

Oakton Community College: Theresa Bashiri-Remetio, Robert Boron, Cynthia Veremis

Palatine Elementary District 15: Zubair Khan, Nina Palit, Samantha Bray Ader,

Palatine-Schaumburg Township High School District 211: Kimberly Cavill, Peter Dombrowski, Steven Rosenblum, Will Hinshaw

Park Ridge City Council: Charles "Charlie" Melidosian

Park Ridge District 64: Rebecca Little, Carolina Sales, Denise Pearl, Lisa Page

Prospect Heights City Council: Ward 2: Kathleen "Kathi" Quinn; Ward 3: Betty Cloud;

Prospect Heights Mayor: Larry Rosenthal

Rolling Meadows Alderman: Ward 3: Laura Majikes; Ward 5: Jon Bisesi; Ward 7: Lara Sanoica

Rolling Meadows Mayor: John D'Astice

Rolling Meadows Park Board: Dave Andrejek, Donna Bisesi, Bill Cooley, Stephanie Ennis

Schaumburg Village Board: George Dunham, Mark Madej, Scott Felgenhauer

Schaumburg Township Library: Julie Wroblewski Bosshart, Jillian Rose Bernas, Theresa "Terry" Seyring

Schaumburg Village President: Tom Dailly

Sleepy Hollow Village Board: Steven DeAtley, Anthony Piraino, Joseph Nemec

South Elgin Village Board: Scott Richmond, Lisa Guess, Mike Kolodziej

St. Charles City Council, Ward 2: Rita Payleitner

St. Charles Unit Dist. 303: Kathleen Hewell, Rebecca McCabe, Garrett Seaman, Nick Manheim

Stevenson High School District 125: Terry Moons, David Weisberg, Amy Neault, Heena Agrawal

Streamwood Village Board: Jim Cecille, Rezwanu Haque, Mary Thon

Sugar Grove Village Board: Mari Melson Johnson, Heidi Lendi, Dave Paluch

Tower Lakes Village Board: Paul Kierig, Joseph Skurla, Christine "Chrissie" Mena

Vernon Hills Village Board: Michael Marquardt, David Oppenheim, Karimar "Kari" Brown

Villa Park Village Board: David Cilella, Donald Kase, Christine Murphy

Warren Township High School D121, three, 4-year terms: Thomas Drake, Rico D'Amore, Tony DeMonte

Warrenville City Council: Ward 2: Robert Wilson; Ward 3: Jeff Krischel; Ward 4: Leah Goodman

Waubonsee Community College: Richard "Rick" Guzman, Tina Medlin Willson

Wauconda Unit School District 118: Kathleen Bianco, Jonathan Feryance, Vincent J. Torossy

West Aurora District 129: Robert Gonzalez, Ira Lathan, Melody Saperston, Daniel Renz

West Chicago Community High School District 94: Bob Brown, Lynn Casey-Maher, Katherine Doremus

West Chicago Elementary District 33: Phebe Balzer, Rita Balgeman, Tom Doyle

West Dundee Village Board: Michelle Kembitzky, Thomas Price, Andrew Yuscka

Wheaton City Council: Suzanne Fitch, Erica Bray-Parker

Wheaton Mayor: John Prendiville

Wheaton-Warrenville Dist. 200: Chris Crabtree, Dave Long, Mary Yeboah

Wheeling Village Board: Maryann Rodriguez Liguori, Joe Vito, Dave Vogel

Winfield Village Board: Bob Greer, Dennis Hogan, Carl Sorgatz

Wood Dale City Council: Gandolfo "Randy" Messina, Arthur Woods Jr., R.J. "Sonny" Sorrentino, Michael Susmarski

Wood Dale Mayor: Nunzio Pulice

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.