Cook County scoreboard for Monday, June 3
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Baseball
Monday's results
CLASS 4A
Schaumburg 1 Super-sectional (Boomers Stadium)
hampshire 4, oak park-river forest 0
Oak Park-RF 000 000 0 -0-5-1
Hampshire 202 000 x -4-8-2
2B: OPRF: Lofgren; H: Kriegel, Pyszka.
WP: Jachec; LP: Diamond.
Schaumburg 2 Super-sectional
st. Rita 3, Fremd 0
St. Rita 200 001 0 -3-4-0
Fremd 000 000 0 -0-4-4
2B: StR: Napleton. WP: Aguilar; LP: Davis.
Crestwood Super-sectional
St. Charles North 8, Plainfield Central 1
Springfield Super-sectional (Lincoln Land Community Col.)
Edwardsville 6, Marist 5
CLASS 3A
Crestwood Super-sectional
St. Laurence 3, De La Salle 2
Naperville Super-sectional (North Central Col.)
Montini 10, grayslake central 0 (5 inn.)
Grayslake Central 000 00 - 0-3-1
Montini 140 41 -10-5-0
2B: GLC: Maristella. 3B: M: Harris. HR: M: Nelson.
WP: Koszewski; LP: O;Brien.
Rock Island Super-sectional (Augustana Col.)
Dixon 1, Dunlap 0
Sauget Super-sectional (GCS Park)
Waterloo 11, Effingham 1
Softball
Monday's results
CLASS 4A
Barrington Super-sectional
huntley 3, hersey 1
Hersey 100 000 0 -1-4-2
Huntley 002 100 x -3-7-2
WP: Bower; LP: Bailitz.
Rosemont 2 Super-sectional
St. Charles East 3, Whitney Young 2
Normal Super-sectional (ISU)
Joliet West 1, Moline 0
Marist Super-sectional
Marist 10, Geneva 2
CLASS 3A
Kaneland Super-sectional
Sycamore 4, Marengo 1
Rosemont Super-sectional
Wheaton St. Francis 9, Lemont 1
Bloomington Super-sectional (Illinois Wesleya Univ.)
Kankakee McNamara 8, Pontiac 0
Matoon Super-sectional
Mt. Zion 8, Centralia 1
Upcoming events
FRIday, JUNE 7
Baseball
IHSA State finals
At Route 66 Stadium, Joliet
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
St. Charles North vs. St. Rita, 3 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Edwardsville, 5 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Waterloo vs. St. Laurence, 10 a.m.
Montini vs. Dixon, 12 p.m.
Softball
IHSA State finals
At EastSide Centre, East Peoria
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
Joliet West vs. St. Charles East, 3 p.m.
Huntley vs. Marist, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Wheaton St. Francis vs. Kankakee McNamara, 10 a.m.
Mt. Zion vs. Sycamore, 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, JUNE 8
Baseball
IHSA State finals
At Route 66 Stadium, Joliet
CLASS 4A
Third place, 3 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Third place, 9 a.m.
Championship, 11 a.m.
Softball
IHSA State finals
At EastSide Centre, East Peoria
CLASS 4A
Third place, 1 p.m.
Championship, 3:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Third place, 9 a.m.
Championship, 11:30 a.m.