Lake County scoreboard for Friday, March 16
Boys basketball
AP Class 3A, 4A All-State Teams
The Associated Press all-state Illinois high school boys basketball teams for Class 3A and Class 4A, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Terrance Hargrove (East St. Louis, 6-7, Sr., F, 95 points), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park, 6-4, Jr., G, 93), Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan, 6-8, Sr., C, 87), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul Prep, 6-4, Sr., G, 76), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast, 6-3, Sr., G, 74).
SECOND TEAM
Isaiah Rivera (Geneseo, 6-5, Jr., SF, 62), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator, 6-4, Sr., G, 39), Patrick Mayfield (Burlington Central, 6-5, Sr., G, 35), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg, 6-0, Sr., G, 33), Landon Wolfe (Effingham, 6-5, Sr., F, 32).
HONORABLE MENTION
Rolando “Pee Wee” Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Jr., G) 30; Jeremiah Williams, Burbank St. Laurence (6-4, Jr., G) 21; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Jr., PG) 16; Johnny Beck, Rochelle (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Aaron Strong, Chicago Farragut (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Beau Bailey, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-2, Jr., G) 11; Jermaine Hamlin, Lincoln (6-10, Sr., F) 11; Cortez Mosley, Peoria Richwoods (6-5, Sr., F) 11; Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., G) 9; Jeff Jankowski, Richmond-Burton (6-1, Sr., F) 9; Nate Torres, Normal U-High (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Darion Binion, Kankakee (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Jordan Booker, Chicago Bogan (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Nick Broeker, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Cade Nailor, Rock Falls (6-3, Sr., G/F) 8; Barik Olden, Morton (6-6, Sr., G) 8; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Treyvon Calvin, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Jackson Connor, Marion (6-5, Jr., G-F) 6; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-3, Soph., G) 6.
CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
E.J. Liddell (Belleville West, 6-7, Sr., F, 85), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie, 6-4, Sr., F, 83), D.J. Steward (Chicago Whitney Young , 6-4, Jr., G, 67), Deonte Billups (Moline, 6-4, Sr., SG, 66), Max Christie (Rolling Meadows, 6-7, Soph., G, 59).
SECOND TEAM
Marquise Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice, 6-1, Sr., G, 57), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon, 6-4, Sr., G, 43), Sincere Parker (Rockford East, 6-4, Jr., SG, 40), RayJ Dennis (Oswego East, 6-2, Sr., G, 36), Lance Jones (Evanston, 6-2, Sr., G, 36).
HONORABLE MENTION
Bryant Brown, Waukegan (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Ray'Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Jr., G) 29; Tom Welch, Naperville North (6-8, Sr., F) 27; Donovan Clay, Alton (6-7, Sr., G) 24; Sean Houpt, Danville (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-1, Jr., G) 22; C.J. Wilbourn, Normal Community (6-7, Sr., F) 22; Evan Taylor, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., G/F) 17; Chris Burnell, Rockford East (6-3, Sr., PG) 12; Keenon Cole, Streamwood (6-2, Sr., SF) 12; Jack McDonald, Geneva (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook (6-0, Sr., PG) 11; Tevin Smith, Danville (6-4, Soph., G/F) 9; Caleb Donaldson, Bloomington (6-5, Sr., G) 8; Nate Ferguson, Lemont (6-7, Sr., F) 8; Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-5, Soph., G) 8; JaMir Price, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Jr., G) 6; Vincent Miszkiewicz, South Elgin (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Kendrick Tchoua, Benet (6-6, Sr., F) 6; Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central (6-9, Sr., C) 6.
Boys gymnastics
Thursday's results
BARRINGTON 121.20, STEVENSON 105.70
Vault — 1. Wever (Barr) 8.60, 2. White (Stev) 8.30, 3. Lacy (Barr) 7.10.
Parallel Bars — 1. Wever (Barr) 7.40, 2. White (Stev) 7.10, 3. Kim (Barr) 6.90.
Still Rings — 1. Kim (Barr) 9.00, 2. Wever (Barr) 7.80, 3. White (Stev) 7.00.
Pommel Horse — 1. Wever (Barr) 5.90, 2. Rudloff (Stev) 3.60, 3. Lacy (Barr) 3.50.
Horizontal Bar — 1. White (Stev) 7.60, 2. Kim (Barr) 6.90, 3. Wever (Barr) 6.70.
Floor Exercise — 1. Wever (Barr) 9.20, 2. Kim (Barr) 8.40, 3. Lang (Stev) 8.00.
All-Around — 1. Wever (Barr) 45.60, 2. White (Stev) 38.90, 3. Lacy (Barr) 33.50.
JV — Barrington 68.50, Stevenson 59.50
Frosh — Stevenson 54.30, Barrington 9.20
Girls soccer
Thursday's results
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 5, mCHENRY 0
McHenry 0 0 —0
Grayslake Central 3 2 —5
Grayslake Central — Herrmann (Kolb), Herrmann (Mussay), Herrmann (Mussay), Kolb (Fitzgerald), Fitzgerald (Coonan).
Goalkeepers — GC: Ford (0 saves), Gallaher (0 saves).
CARMEL 1, LAKE FOREST 0
Carmel — Basara.
Goalkeepers — Carm: Zelich (4 saves).
LIBERTYVILLE 1, HERSEY 0
Libertyville 0 1 —1
Hersey 0 0 —0
Libertyville — Huber.
Goalkeepers — Lib: Edwards (3 saves).
CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 4, MUNDELEIN 2
Crystal Lake Central 0 4 —4
Mundelein 2 0 —2
Mundelein — Sahagun (Hay), Robb.
Goalkeepers — Mund: Perrelli (2 saves).
fremd 2, LAKE ZURICH 0
Lake Zurich 0 0 —0
Fremd 2 0 —2
Goalkeepers — LZ: Grossenbacher (5 saves).
PRAIRIE RIDGE 1, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0
Prairie Ridge 0 1 —1
Grayslake North 0 0 —0
Goalkeepers — GN: Dunne (3 saves).
Girls water polo
Thursday's results
LIBERTYVILLE 4, BUFFALO GROVE 3
Buffalo Grove 3 0 0 0 —3
Libertyville 1 2 0 1 —4
Buffalo Grove — Carlsonnn 2, Morosan.
Libertyville — McCarty 2, Scally, Speer.
JV — Libertyville 4, Buffalo Grove 3
STEVENSON 14, CONANT 7
Conant 1 2 3 1 —7
Stevenson 3 3 6 2 —14
Conant — Olszewski 3, Arnold 2, Hanley, Sarah Erne
Stevenson — Tapas 6, Maloney 6, Michaud, Sreedhar
Goalkeepers — Con: Henry (2 saves).
Upcoming events
today
BASEBALL
Round Lake at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Carmel at Warren, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Elk Grove invite (Warren) 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein invite (Libertyville) 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Fenwick, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Warren at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Hersey at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Vernon Hills at Evanston, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Fremd invite (Stevenson) 5 p.m.
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Kenosha Bradford invite (Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren) 3:30 p.m.
Eau Claire WI invite (Antioch), TBD
Lake Michigan invite (Grant) at Carthage College WI, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Oak Park-River Forest at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Saturday, March 16
BASEBALL
Jacobs at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
TBA at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m.
Antioch at Waukegan, 10:30 a.m. (DH)
Cary-Grove at Grant, 11 a.m. (DH)
McHenry at Grayslake Central, 10 a.m.
Prairie Ridge at Libertyville, 11 a.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Deerfield at Stevenson, 11:30 a.m.
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Kenosha Bradford invite (Antioch, Libertyville, Lakes, Mundelein, Warren),10 a.m.
Lake Michigan invite (Carmel, Grant), 10 a.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Mundelein invite (Libertyville) 8:30 a.m.
Stevenson at Fenwick, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Lakes at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Fenwick, 11 a.m.
Fenwick at Carmel, 11 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren at Wauconda, 11:15 a.m.
Harvard invite (Antioch), 10 a.m.
Carmel at Mundelein, 10 a.m.
Johnsburg at Grant, noon
Jacobs at Grayslake North, noon.
Lakes at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Libertyville at Deerfield, 11:30 a.m.
Warren at Regina Dominican, 1:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Libertyville at Hersey, 9 a.m.
Stevenson at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine South, 8 a.m.
Warren at Dekalb, 9 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Vernon Hills invite (Mundelein) 8 a.m.
Monday, March 18
BASEBALL
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.
Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Harvard at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Libertyville, 6 p.m. Warren at Evanston, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Bartlett at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.
Lakes at Warren, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Marengo at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Palarine at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Mundelein at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Grayslake North invite (Antioch), 1 p.m.
BADMINTON
Evanston at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Mundelein at St Charles North, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, March 19
BASEBALL
Libertyville at Evanston, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Lane Tech, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Antioch at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Libertyville at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Grant at Waukegan, 6 p.m.
Christian Heritage Academy at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Grayslake Central at Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.
Hampshire at Grant, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Carmel at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Johnsburg, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
New Trier at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at Antioch, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Fremd at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 5 p.m.
Warren at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Glenbrook South at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Fenwick at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.