Softball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 23 results
*
Softball scoreboard: Wednesday, May 23 results
*
Class 3A regional semifinals
At Ridgewood
VERNON HILLS 13, NORTHSIDE 2 (5 INN.)
Northside 000 11 -2-9-0
Vernon Hills 014 8x -13-14-0
2B: Nort: Schoeff; VH: Bowen, Handler, B. Pieper.
WP: B. Pieper; LP: Franke.
*
At Richmond-Burton
RICHMOND-BURTON 16, Wauconda 0 (4 INN.)
Wauconda 000 0 -0-0-5
Richmond-Burton 751 3x -16-14-0
2B: R-B: Klicker 2, Bannon, Pruitt.
HR: R-B: Bannon.
WP: Schwegel; LP: Cho.
*
At Johnsburg
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 12, JOHNSBURG 8
Johnsburg 060 020 0 -8-10-1
Grayslake Central 102 711 x -12-12-4
2B: Jnbg: Patterson; GC: Bradley, Smigielski.
HR: GC: Coleman.
WP: Bradley; LP: Meyer.
*
At Antioch
AntiocH 17, INTRINSIC CHARTER 0 (4 INN.)
Intrinsic 000 0 -0-1-5
Antioch (13)40 x -17-12-0
2B: Ant: Schreiner 2.
3B: Ant: Foote.
WP: Horening; LP: Carcamo.
*
Class 4A regional semifinals
At Glenbrook South
LIBERTYVILLE 10, GLENBROOK SOUTH 0 (5 INN.)
Glenbrook South 000 00 -0-3-0
Libertyville 302 23 -10-12-0
3B: Lib: Hoyer HR: Lib: Evers
WP: Page.
*
At Loyola
CARMEL 13, DEERFIELD 3 (5 INN.)
3B: Carm: Dettwiller.
HR: Carm: Swiatkowski.
*
At Mundelein
Warren 11, Lake Forest 0 (5 INN.)
*
Class 3A Rosary regional
Kaneland 10, Aurora Central 0 (5 Inn.)
Aurora Central 000 00 -0-4-2
Kaneland 028 0x -10-10-0
2B: ACC - Carlson, Albert; K - Roach 2, Lindgren, Abruzzo; WP: Erickson; LP: Brown.
*
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Marengo 2, Marian Central 1
Burlington C. 8, Woodstock North 3
Woodstock North 000 030 0 -3-8-5
Burlington Central 120 005 x -8-9-3
2B: WN - Saldana; BC - Gardner; 3B: BC - Curtis; WP: Catanacci; LP: Thurow.
*
Class 4A Hononegah regional
Hononegah 11, DeKalb 1
*
Class 4A Oswego East regional
Oswego East 13, Waubonsie Valley 1
*
Class 4A Grant regional
McHenry 9, CL South 4
McHenry 021 024 0 -9-14-1
CL South 000 040 0 -4-6-2
2B: M - Currie, Schmitz, Funk, Boysen; WP: Dehmlow; LP: Schoen.
*
Class 4A Harlem regional
Hampshire 14, Belvidere North 5
Belvidere North 004 100 0 -5-8-4
Hampshire 303 206 x -14-13-2
2B: H - Bowen 2, Haefling 2; WP: Currie.
*
Class 4A Downers South regional
Geneva 4, Yorkville 1
Yorkville 100 000 0 -1-7-2
Geneva 100 012 x -4-4-2
2B: Y - Reyes, Van Gundy; WP: Dierks; LP: Howard.
*
Class 2A sectional semifinals
IC Catholic Prep 14, Westmont 0
Westmont 000 00 -0-2-2
IC Catholic Prep 329 0X -14-14-0
2B: IC: N.Murillo, Cash; 3B: IC: D.Murillo; HR: IC: D.Murillo, J.Lytton. WP: Cash LP: Eiermann.
*
Lisle 2, Regina Dominican
Regina Dominc. 000 000 0 -0-2-2
Lisle 100 100 X -2-4-1
2B: L: Kinney; WP: Ericson LP: Rocha.
*
Class 3A Fenwick regional
Benet 28, Prosser 2
Prosser 0 2 0 0 -2-3-2
Benet (19)0 9 X -28-15-3
2B: B: Christenson, Potapczak; HR: B: Stevenson. WP: Stevenson
*
Class 3A Montini regional
Montini 19, Phoenix Military Academy 0
*
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
Geneva 4, Yorkville 1
*
Class 4A Lyons Township regional
Sandburg 8, Hinsdale Central 1
*
Class 4A Oswego East regional
Oswego East 13, Waubonsie Valley 1
*
Class 4A Plainfield North regional
Plainfield North 15, West Chicago 0
*
Class 4A East Aurora regional
Downers Grove North 8, Naperville North 2
Naperville North 000 200 0 -2-5-0
Downers North 520 100 X -8-13-1
2B: DGN: Bernhard; HR: DGN: Rodriguez. WP: Czech.
*
Neuqua Valley 9, Willowbrook 0
Willowbrook 000 000 0 -0-1-1
Neuqua Valley 001 035 X -9-14-0
2B: NV: Clarke, Meeks, Price; 3B: NV: Steinhaus; WP: Herdman LP: Dooley.
*
Class 4A Evanston regional
Whitney YOung 10, Fenton 1
Fenton 001 000 ]0 -1-6-5
Whitney Young 202 105 X -10-12-0
2B: F: Novello, Lozada. WY: Calderon, Reznar, Nykaza, Mosele; WP: Nykaza LP: Panos.
*
Class 4A Maine West regional
York 10, VonSteuben 0
Von Steuben 000 000 -0-3-3
York 040 051 -10-6-0
2B: VS: Mendez. Y: Karnatz; HR: Y: Smith. WP: Derkowski LP: Rueda-Marshall.
*
At St. Charles North
Conant 12, Addison trail 0 (5 inn)
Addison Trail 000 00 0-1-2
Conant 255 0x -12-13-0
2B: Con: P. Nallen (2); Johnson; Bar: Peterson, Mori. 3B: Con: Szwed; HR: Con: McCarthy, Burchfield WP: Carlucci; LP: Zimmerman
*
At Jacobs
BARRINGTON 12, CARY-GROVE 2
Cary-Grove 110 00 - 2- 5-1
Barrington 332 22 -12-17-0
2B: CG: Johnson; Bar: Peterson, Mori. 3B: CG: Krembuszewski. HR: CG: Cruz; Bar: Stagnito, Meyer.
WP: McMahon; LP: Hill.
*
At Rolling Meadows
fremd 7, hoffman Estates 2
Hoffman Estates 010 000 1 -2-5-4
Fremd 200 212 x -7-7-3
2B: HE: Magsino; Frm: Stevens. HE: Frm: Stevens.
WP: Kehoe; LP: Grossi.
*
rolling meadows 18, south elgin 8
Rolling Meadows 300 0(15) -18-14-3
South Elgin 100 3( 4) - 8-11-1
2B: RM: Schmidt, Sar. Benner; SElg: Brennan, Koss. HR: RM: Sar. Benner; SElg: Pollman.
WP: Kowalski; LP: Pollman.
*
At Palatine
palatine 10, buffalo grove 0 (6 inn.)
Buffalo Grove 000 000 -0-2-3
Palatine 050 302 -10-9-0
2B: BG: Morini; Pal: Selleck, Craver;
HR: Pal: Huff. WP: Grossman; LP: Maineville.
*
At Schaumburg
st. charles east 10, schaumburg 0
Schaumburg 000 000 - 0- 5-2
St. Charles East 110 332 -10-12-1
2B: StCE: Arrambide, Cozzi, Ligocki, Sbarra.
WP: Arrambide; LP: Bertaud.
*
At Glenbard East
prospect 15, glenbard north 11
Visitor 214 103 0 -11-12-4
Prospect 003 080 4 -15-11-1
2B: Pro: Caldrone, Cacini, Kanter;
HR: Pro: Cunniff, Caldrone, Cacini.
WP: Depa;
*