School board candidates in DuPage

 
Updated 12/21/2016 4:55 PM

Here's who filed to run for school board seats in DuPage County communities in the Daily Herald coverage area:

College of DuPage

 

(One 2-year seat)

Alan L. Bennett, Husna T. Ghani

(Two 6-year seats)

Christine Fenne, Dan Markwell, Taso Triantafillos, Rafath Waheed

DuPage Regional School Board

(One unexpired 4-year seat)

Mark Fratella

(Two 6-year seats)

Mary Ann M. Manna, Mary Aherne Young*

Bensenville D2

(Three 4-year seats)

Alexander Stitgen, Christian Constante, Susan M. Vitellaro

Addison D4

(Four 4-year seats)

Zack Frangidakis, John Daniels*, Jeremiah Lange*, Rudy Aranda*, Taso Triantafillos*

Wood Dale D7

(Four 4-year seats)

David H. Woods*, Carl W. Lange*, Merilyn Daniels*, Todd G. Cox*

Itasca D10

(Two unexpired 2-year seats)

Brett Clark, Thomas D. Poulakidas*, Tammi L. Edgecombe*

(Four 4-year seats)

Marty A. Lundeen*, Casey JW Amayun*, Tina O'Neill, Ryan Patrick Gatbunton

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Medinah D11

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

No candidate

(Four 4-year seats)

Jim Mallory*, Paulette (Polly) Strzewski*, Dale A. Ott*

Roselle D12

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Jill Sagi*

(Four 4-year seats)

Steve Zurek, Blythe Cammy*, Rob Bisceglie*, Michael L. Murray*

Bloomingdale D13

(Three 4-year seats)

Cary Moreth*, Michael A. Cozzi, David Schueler

Marquardt D15

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

No candidate

(Four 4-year seats)

James M. Vargas, Luz E. Luna, Jean Randazzo*, Danuta Polsakiewicz*

Queen Bee D16

(Four 4-year seats)

Paula Bodzioch*, Michael J. Summerville*

Keeneyville D20

(Three 4-year seats)

Jennifer Kuban*, Terrance "Terry" Walloch

Benjamin D25

(Four 4-year seats)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Vincent Engstrom*, Dennis H. Peterson*, Jack Buscemi*, Anna Taylor*

West Chicago D33

(Four 4-year seats)

Brenda Vishanoff*, Chad M. McLean, Karina Villa*, Kalpesh Dave

Winfield D34

(Three 4-year seats)

Lynn C. Kammes*, Elizabeth Lee*

Glen Ellyn D41

(Four 4-year seats)

Jeffrey Cooper, Erin Dieter, Martha Glover Boyd, Linda D'Ambrosio, Bruce Currie, Jason Loebach, Alfred D'Ambrosio, Robert Bruno, Willie DiFabio*, Janet Wagner

Lombard D44

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Tony Del Alcazar*

(Four 4-year seats)

John K. Schroder*, Kristina Lynch*, Courtney Simek*, Gayle Finn Kankovsky*

Villa Park D45

(Four 4-year seats)

Diana J. Stout*, Judith C. Degnan*, Navreet Heneghan, Tracy M. Vroman*

Salt Creek D48

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Leslie McDonnell*

(Four 4-year seat)

John R. Downer*, Stacy K. Rattana*, James V. Van De Velde*, Raymond C.J. Kielminski*

Butler D53

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Cabin Kim, Ahmad T. Sulaiman*

(Four 4-year seats)

Rahma Hasan, Terri Arain, Sally Beatty, Margo Tomaras, Eric Gausche, James Chow, Christoper S. Edmonds, Ahmad T. Sulaiman*

Glenbard D87

(Four 4-year seats)

Jennifer M. Jendras*, Paul Chirchirllo, Richard Heim*, Bonniejean Alford Hinde, Judith Weinstock*, Robert (Bob) Friend*, Timothy Goodcase

DuPage D88

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Donna Craft Cain*

(Three 4-year seats)

Thomas C. Edmier*, James (Jay) H. Irvin*, Blanca Jessen*, Denise Long

Glen Ellyn D89

(Four 4-year seats)

Lavanya Sridhar, Elizabeth Powers*, Haydee Nunez*, James Lerch

Carol Stream D93

(Four 4-year seats)

Scott Stone*, Rogelio Orozco*, Clay Elmore*, Rich Davis, Terry Svoboda*

West Chicago D94

(Four seats, 4-year term)

Gary R. Saake*, Susan J. Gillespie, Renee Yackey*, Rich A. Nagel*, Rosalinda "Rosie" Delgado

Fenton D100

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Juliet Rago

(Four 4-year seats)

Jacci Ramirez, Mary Ann Payton-Howell, Patricia (Patty) Jalowiec, Monika Metzger, David Vogel*, Susan Ralph*, Oronzo Peconio, Nancy Gonzales*

Lake Park D108

(Four 4-year seats)

Keri DeWaele*, Raymond (Al) Kubalewski, Claire Adachi*, Thomas Hollatz*, Janice A. Gatbunton*

Wheaton D200

(Four 4-year seats)

Rob Hanlon, Harold Lonks, James Mathieson*, Brad Paulsen*, Thomas E. Hudock, Neil F. Harnen, Marcus D. Hamilton, Ginna Ericksen

Lisle D202

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Pamela (Pam) Ahlmann*

(Four 4-year seats)

Eunice B. McConville*, Daniel Helderle, Meg Sima*, Wendie Ferron, Mark Kelly, Melissa Grant, Bob Tarasewicz*

Naperville D203

(One unexpired 2-year seat)

Kristine M. Gericke, Robert W. Fieseler, Sr.

(Four 4-year seats)

Kristin W. Fitzgerald*, Donna E. Wande*, Charles Cush*, Shirley DeCorte, Paul Leong

Indian Prairie D204

(Four 4-year seats)

Laurie Donahue. Michael Raczak*, Vasavi Chakka, Renata Sliva, Cathy Piehl*, Susan Taylor-Demming, Marland Brazier, J. Randy Sidio

* denotes incumbent

0 Comments
  • Article Categories
  • News
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Attention: We are experiencing technical difficulties with our Facebook Comments module at this time. Comments will remain disabled until we are able to resolve the problem. We apologize for the interruption. We invite you to engage with our content and talk with other commenters on our Daily Herald Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/DailyHeraldFans/. Thank you.