Boys cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 1 results
Boys cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 1 results
*
At Lisle Mane Event
Team scores
1. Lincoln-Way East 43; 2. Hampshire 59; 3. Dundee-Crown 60; 4. St. Francis 149; 5. Timothy Christian 191; 6. IMSA 226; 7. Reavis 232; 8. Peotone 236; 9. Romeoville 257; 10. East Aurora 259; 11. Walther Christian 271; 12. Elk Grove Village 318; 13. Westmont 348; 14. Providence Catholic 374; 15. Nazareth Academy 377; 16. Herscher 383; 17. Manteno 477; 18. Kankakee 480; 19. Elgin Academy 561
Individual placewinners
Top 10 finishers - 1. Healy (LWE) 16:10; 2. Gardner (LWE) 16:20; 3. Oury (Hamp) 16:22; 4. Matushek (Hamp) 16:31; 5. Hurgoi (DC) 16:34; 6. Platek (LWE) 16:38; 7. Brouch (StF) 16:43; 8. Trost (LWE) 16:46; 9. Jensen (DC) 16:47; 10. Price (DC) 16:47; 11. Behling (Reav) 16:55; 12. Janikowski (DC) 17:05; 13. Suits (Rom) 17:06: 14. McHugh (NSCD) 17:07; 15. Hernandez (StF) 17:09
*
At Lockport Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Neuqua Valley 122; 2. Wheaton North 138; 3. Plainfield South 144; 4. Edwardsville 158; 5. Glenbard West 162; 6. Naperville North 186; 7. Oak Park-River Forest 193; 8. Downers Grove South 198; 9. Oswego 209; 10. Lyons Township 217; 11. Stevenson 283; 12. Plainfield East 332; 13. Lockport 343; 14. Lincoln Way Central 372; 15. Buffalo Grove 402; 16. Lincoln Way West 409; 17. Bolingbrook 441; 18. Shepard 455; 19. Joliet Central 483; 20. Plainfield North 588; 21. Oak Lawn 654; 22. Thornton 699; 23. Bloom 735.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 15 finishers - 1. Loud (OPRF) 15:57.6; 2. McEneaney (NV) 16:02.3; 3. Mitchell (LWW) 16:16.2; 4. Peterson (Osw) 16:20.3; 5. Jett (NV) 16:24.7; 6. Washington (Shep) 16:28.3; 7. Cavan (GW) 16:28.6; 8. Pipilas (DGS) 16:30.1; 9. Taylor (LWW) 16:33.4; 10. Moody (GW) 16:34.4; 11. Mollway (NV) 16:36.2; 12. Ostrem (WN) 16:36.7; 13. Prenzler (Edw) 16:39.4; 14. Benes (GW) 16:43.4; 15. Hutchinson (LWC) 16:44.6.
*
St. Charles North Invitational
At LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
1. Marmion Academy 85, 2. Wheat-Warrenville South 86, 3. Geneva 94, 4. St. Charles East 115, 5. Batavia 138, 6. New Trier 155, 7. Jones College Prep 181, 8. Waubonsie Valley 201, 9. Prairie Ridge 235, 10. Jacobs 276, 11. Metea Valley 313, 12. Burlington Central 345, 13. Glenbard North 365, 14. Naperville Central 380, 15. St. Charles North 380, 16. South Elgin 409, 17. Sandburg 423, 18. Huntley 566, 19. Benet Academy 574, 20. Addison Trail 621, 21. Streamwood 633, 22. Lemont 718.
Top 10 finishers - 1. Pajak (PR) 15:02.5, 2. Papa (MV) 15:06.4, 3. Rodgers (Gen) 15:13.6, 4. Ronzone (MA) 15:14.7, 5. Zimmer (MA) 15:21.9, 6. Sorokin (WWS) 15:25.9, 7. Ostrow (PR) 15:27.1, 8. Beno (SCE) 15:27.1, 9. Albrecht (J) 15:28.4, 10. Kredell (Gen) 15:29.4.
*
At Peoria Invitational (Detweiller Park)
TEAM SCORES
1. Lyons Township 65; 2. Prospect 150; 3. Normal University 174; 4. Neuqua Valley 202; 5. York 220; 6. Maine South 236; 7. Sandburg 273; 8. Mundelein 288; 9. Naperville Central 292; 10. Glenbrook South 306; 11. Cary-Grove 325; 12. Hinsdale Central 328; 13. Crystal Lake South 348; 14. Huntley 376; 15. East Aurora 398; 16. Fenwick 418; 17. McHenry 487; Benet 494; 19. Hoffman Estates 508; 20. Normal Communivty West 516; 21. West Aurora 641; 22. Rolling Meadows 677; 23. Glenbrook North 686; 24. Pekin 688; 25. United Township 717; 26. Granite City 729; 27. Wheeling 733; 28. Plainfield Central 797; 29. Rockford East 805; 30. Jersey 809; 31. Alton 815; 32. Normal Community 840; 33. Belleville West 846; 34. Joliet West 888; 35. Belleville East 913; Homewood-Flossmoor 946; Maine East 1226.
Top 10 finishers - 1. Kern (Y) 14:21.50; 2. Zona (LT) 14:22.70; 3. Kilrea (LT) 14:26.70; 4. Jordan (MS) 14:30.20; 5. Franklin (NormUniv) 14:31.10; 6. Jacobs (Sand) 14:41.40; 7. Flowers (Jers) 14:45.60; 8. Becker (CLS) 14:46.20; 9. Kinne (NV) 14:50.90; 10. Schuckman (NormUniv) 14:52.00.
West Aurora finishers - 69. Mayhew 19:26.3, 74. Scull 19:32.6, 98. Hollar 19:48.3, 113. Hardersen 19.59.3, 151. McCabe 20:47.8, 165. Toscano 21:18.1, 178. Iniguez 22:02.4.
*
Antioch Pat Harland invite
At Fox River Park, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Crystal Lake Central 45, Grayslake Central 51, Richmond-Burton 91, Warren 125, Vernon Hills 147, Antioch 155, Elgin 173, Grayslake North 181, Lake Forest 251, Marengo 256, Marian Central 296, Lakes 323
TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
1. J. Aho (GC) 15:16.10, 2. M. Aho (GC) .15:53.90, 3. Barkocy (CLC) 16:05.94, 4. Sterchi (CLC) 16:07.02, 5. Tomasello (CLC) 16:20,76, 6. O'Connell (GN) 16:27.70, 7. Minsky (GC) 16:28.08, 8. Jones (MC)m16:28.79, 9. Miller (Warr) 16:32.06, 10. Smith (Ant) 16:37.04
*