Character Matters in Lake County announces recipients of 11th Annual Excellence in Character Awards
Character Matters in Lake County, a committee of the YES (Youth Empowerment for Success) Coalition, the Lake County Regional Office of Education and College of Lake County Southlake Campus, announce the recipients of the 11th annual Excellence in Character Award.
This year, 25 staff members and 36 students from early learning centers as well as elementary, middle and high schools across Lake County received this distinguished award, which is given to individuals who demonstrate outstanding character and citizenship in their schools and communities. The students and staff members were honored throughout the spring in their schools' year-end programs. Each award recipient received a certificate and a letter of congratulations. Students received Excellence in Character medals, and staff members received Excellence in Character lapel pins.
The Excellence in Character Award program demonstrates Character Matters' continuing efforts to recognize good character in our communities, and the quality of the nominees proves that Lake County Schools are full of dedicated individuals who make their communities better with their selfless actions and continuing commitment to "go the extra mile."
"It was an honor to review all of the nomination forms," said Ashley Ward, co-chair of the Character Matters in Lake County committee. "It also confirmed the importance of recognizing individuals who display outstanding character in their communities; these students and adults are powerful role models. We need their positive influences."
Lake County Students 2016 Excellence in Character Award Recipients
Mustafa Ahmed, Warren Township High School, Gurnee
David Atilano, Lincoln Early Learning Center, Mundelein
Trey Baker, Fremont Middle School, Mundelein
Kara Brooks, Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
Christina Carris, Deer Path Middle School East, Lake Forest
Michaélangelo Chazaro, Our Lady of Humility School, Beach Park
Cassandra Clark, Stanton Middle School, Fox Lake
Grace Hardy, Lake Bluff Middle School, Lake Bluff
Diana Hernandez-Maldonado, Hyde Park Elementary School, Waukegan
Dana Holbert, Grass Lake School, Antioch
Evan Jacobs, Fremont Elementary School, Mundelein
Kaleyana Jones, Greenwood Elementary School, Waukegan
Teryn Jones, Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
Leslie Juarez, Washington Elementary School, Waukegan
Alyssa Kawala, Lake Bluff Middle School, Lake Bluff
Rebekah Marassa, Grayslake Central High School, Grayslake
Sarah Markee, Lake Bluff Middle School, Lake Bluff
Lukas McCaulou, Mechanics Grove School, Mundelein
Kacey Meltzer, Emmons School, Antioch
Lizzie Messerschmidt, Barrington Middle School - Station Campus, Barrington
Serena Mielke, Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
Coel Morcott, Deer Path Middle School West, Lake Forest
John Ott, Lakes Community High School, Lake Villa
Xavier Padilla, Oakdale Elementary School, Waukegan
Jonathan Panos, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest
Cheyenne Pellettiere, Fremont Middle School, Mundelein
Ananya Ramji, Pritchett Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Adam Rinker, Tripp Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Melissa Ruiz, Most Blessed Trinity Academy, Waukegan
Kyra Ryba, Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein
Quinna Sheets, Avon Center School, Round Lake Beach
Corryn Smith, Grayslake North High School, Grayslake
Ember Stennett, Wauconda Grade School, Wauconda
Nahkee M. Uribe, Glen Flora Elementary School, Waukegan
Manali Vishnoi, Charles J. Caruso Middle School, Deerfield
Marcie Wright, Copeland Manor School, Libertyville
Lake County Staff Members 2016 Excellence in Character Award Recipients
Nick Aguina, Lakes Community High School, Lake Villa
Teresa Biondo, Most Blessed Trinity Academy, Waukegan
Lynne Cucciare, Avon Center School, Round Lake Beach
Angela Curtis, Grass Lake School, Antioch
Patricia Eliopoulos, Pritchett Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Jan Felgenhauer, Emmons School, Antioch
Jamie Foate, Grayslake North High School, Grayslake
Maria Garcia, Greenwood Elementary School, Waukegan
Kerri Harris, Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein
Nancy Herrera, Wauconda Grade School, Wauconda
Chelsea Hutchings, Mechanics Grove School, Mundelein
Julie Jermakowicz, Copeland Manor School, Libertyville
Kath Johnston, Fremont Elementary School, Mundelein
Elizabeth Kelly, Charles J. Caruso Middle School, Deerfield
Mark Landvick, Wauconda High School, Wauconda
Dale List, Rockland School, Libertyville
Jesus Medina, Tripp Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Patricia Olsem, Lincoln Early Learning Center, Mundelein
Diane Ower, Oakdale Elementary School, Waukegan
Andrea Poglayen, Fremont Middle School, Mundelein
Glen Roeck, Grayslake Central High School, Grayslake
Salvire Smith, Hyde Park Elementary School, Waukegan
Amy Steffen, Our Lady of Humility School, Beach Park
David Tribley, Warren Township High School, Gurnee
Alison Williams, Wauconda High School, Wauconda